Friday Wrap

Friday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Championship (Matchday 43 of 46)
Blackpool FC v Burnley FC 0-1 (0-0)
Alex Cisak was an unused substitute.
 2. ( 2.) Burnley FC        43  24-14- 5  67-35  86 pts

Wigan Athletic v Reading FC 3-0 (2-0)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
 7. ( 6.) Reading FC        43  17-13-13  63-53  64 pts

Doncaster Rovers v Derby County 0-2 (0-1)
Lucas Neill was missing due to hamstring strain.
19. (19.) Doncaster Rovers  43  11-10-22  38-66  43 pts

League One (Matchday 43 of 46)
Brentford FC v Preston North End 1-0 (1-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny played until the 55th minute.
 5. ( 5.) Preston North End  43  21-16- 6  63-41  79 pts

Coventry City v Swindon Town 1-2 (1-1)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 7. ( 7.) Swindon Town       43  18- 9-16  61-55  63 pts

Bradford City v Peterborough United 1-0 (1-0)
James Meredith was not in the squad.
13. (13.) Bradford City      43  12-17-14  53-51  53 pts

Colchester United v Oldham Athletic 0-1 (0-1)
James Wesolowski played a full match.
16. (17.) Oldham Athletic    42  13-11-18  47-57  50 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Crewe Alexandra 1-3 (0-1)
Bradden Inman played until the 79th minute.
20. (22.) Crewe Alexandra    43  12-10-21  52-79  46 pts

Carlisle United v Walsall FC 1-1 (1-0)
Dean Bouzanis was not in the squad.
21. (21.) Carlisle United    42  11-11-20  42-68  44 pts

League Two (Matchday 43 of 46)
Oxford United v York City 0-1 (0-0)
Ryan Williams played until the 69th minute.
 8. ( 7.) Oxford United     43  16-14-13  51-44  62 pts

Wycombe Wanderers v Northampton Town 1-1 (1-1)
Ben McNamara was not in the squad.
23. (23.) Northampton Town  43  11-14-18  36-55  47 pts

Torquay United v Dagenham & Redbridge 0-1 (0-0)
Aaron Downes was an unused substitute.
24. (24.) Torquay United    43  10- 9-24  37-61  39 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 44 of 46)
Gateshead FC v Southport FC 2-2 (1-1)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
 5. ( 5.) Gateshead FC            44  20-13-11  68-50  73 pts

Hyde FC v Kidderminster Harriers 1-3 (1-1)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
 7. ( 8.) Kidderminster Harriers  44  20-10-14  65-58  70 pts

Braintree Town v Dartford FC 1-0 (1-0)
Lee Burns played a full match.
22. (22.) Dartford FC             44  12- 8-24  46-68  44 pts

Conference South (Matchday 40 of 42)
Ebbsfleet United v Eastbourne Borough 1-0 (0-0)
Shane Huke was not in the squad.
4. (4.) Ebbsfleet United  39  19-11-9  61-38  68 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eerste Divisie (Matchday 36 of 38)
VVV-Venlo v Almere City FC 3-3 (1-1)
Harry Ascroft played until the 66th minute while Travis Cooper was missing due to a torn quadricep.
 4. ( 3.) VVV-Venlo   36  17-7-12  53-50  58 pts

SC Telstar v FC Dordrecht 2-5 (2-4)
Andrew Marveggio came on in the 85th minute.
17. (16.) SC Telstar  36  12-6-18  48-74  42 pts

IRELAND
Premier Division (Matchday 8 of 33)
Dundalk FC v Shamrock Rovers 2-2 (0-1)
Mark Griffin was an unused substitute.
2. (1.) Dundalk FC  8  5-2-1  18-10  17 pts

WALES
Premier League – Relegation Group (Matchday 9 of 10)
Bala Town v Prestatyn Town 2-4 (2-3)
Daniel Collins was an unused substitute.
2. (2.) Bala Town  29  12-6-12  54-43  42 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 7 of 30)
Hénán Jiànyè v Guìzhōu Rénhé 1-2 (1-0)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
7. (8.) Guìzhōu Rénhé  7  3-1-3  8-7  10 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 14 of 22)
Kelantan FA v Sarawak FA 0-1 (0-0)
Ryan Griffiths played a full match and scored the winner (0-1, 52′).
4. (7.) Sarawak FA  14  7-1-6  18-18  22 pts

Premier League (Matchday 14 of 22)
Felda United v Sabah FA 2-1 (1-0)
Ndumba Makeche came for Felda on in the 55th minute and scored the winner (2-1, 66′) while Srećko Mitrović was missing for Sabah due to Achilles injury.
2. (3.) Felda United  14  9-4-1  35-18  31 pts
7. (7.) Sabah FA      14  4-4-6  16-20  16 pts

Kedah FA v DRB-Hicom 0-2 (0-1)
Adam Griffiths played a full match. Kedah is coached by David Mitchell.
5. (5.) Kedah FA      14  6-2-6  25-17  20 pts

SINGAPORE
S.League (Matchday 8 of 22)
Tampines Rovers v Woodlands Wellington 1-2 (0-1)
Woodlands Wellington is coached by Darren Stewart.
8. (10.) Woodlands Wellington  8  2-4-2  9-11  10 pts

INDONESIA
Indonesia Super League – Round 1 Eastern (Matchday 8 of 22)
Persepam Madura United v Persiram Raja Ampat 2-1 (1-0)
Abu Bakar Sillah played a full match.
7. (10.) Persepam Madura United  7  2-2-3  9-16  8 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login