Monday Wrap

Monday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Championship (Matchday 42 of 46)
Reading FC v Leicester City 1-1 (1-1)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
6. (6.) Reading FC  42  17-13-12  63-50  64 pts

U21 Premier League (Rearranged Match – Matchday 4 of 21)
Aston Villa U21 v Chelsea FC U21 2-4 (1-3)
Jordan Lyden came on in the 75th minute while Ryan Strain was an unused substitute.
13. (11.) Aston Villa U21        20   8-2-10  36-41  26 pts

U21 Premier League (Rearranged Match – Matchday 6 of 21)
Tottenham Hotspur U21 v Manchester United U21 0-1 (0-0)
Giancarlo Gallifuoco came on in the 67th minute.
14. (12.) Tottenham Hotspur U21  20   7-4- 9  36-41  25 pts

U21 Premier League (Rearranged Match – Matchday 11 of 21)
Everton FC U21 v Liverpool FC U21 1-1 (0-1)
Gethin Jones played a full match for Everton while Brad Smith also played a full match for Liverpool.
 1. (1.) Liverpool FC U21        21  13-3- 5  55-30  42 pts
10. (12.) Everton FC U21         20   8-6- 6  28-28  30 pts

Arsenal FC U21 v Leicester City U21 0-4 (0-2)
Callum Elder was in the starting eleven while Robbie Paratore was not in the squad.
 8. (8.) Leicester City U21      20  10-4- 6  34-28  34 pts

U21 PDL 2 – South Division (Rearranged Match)
Cardiff City U21 v Bristol City U21 1-0 (1-0)
Tom King was not in the starting eleven.
4. (4.) Bristol City U21  18  7-6-5  34-23  27 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 25 of 30)
Volga N.Novgorod v Dinamo Moskva 0-5 (0-0)
Luke Wilkshire was an unused substitute.
4. (4.) Dinamo Moskva  25  13-7-5  45-29  46 pts

NETHERLANDS
Beloften Eredivisie – Poule A (Matchday 21 of 22)
Jong PEC Zwolle v Jong Groningen 0-6 (0-2)
Trent Sainsbury was in the starting eleven.
6. (5.) Jong PEC Zwolle  19  8-4-7  41-46  28 pts

Beloften Eredivisie – Poule B (Matchday 21 of 22)
Jong Willem II v Jong AZ Alkmaar 2-1 (1-0)
Eli Babalj played a full match.
6. (4.) Jong AZ Alkmaar  18  7-5- 6  42-32  26 pts

Jong NAC Breda v Jong Roda 1-1 (0-1)
Alistair Quinn came on in the 61st minute.
8. (9.) Jong NAC Breda   20  5-5-10  32-43  20 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

VIETNAM
V.League 1 (Matchday 12 of 26)
Hùng Vương An Giang v Hà Nội T&T 3-4 (2-1)
Sam Gallagher played a full match.
4. (5.) Hà Nội T&T  8  6-0-2  27-16  18 pts

MALAYSIA
Premier League (Matchday 13 of 22)
PBAPP FC v Felda United 1-2 (0-1)
Ndumba Makeche played until the 70th minute and scored (0-2, 58′).
3. (3.) Felda United  13  8-4-1  33-17  28 pts

Perlis FA v Kedah FA 1-6 (0-4)
Adam Griffiths played a full match and scored (0-4, 45′+2). Kedah is coached by David Mitchell.
5. (6.) Kedah FA      13  6-2-5  25-15  20 pts

Sabah FA v Penang FA 1-3 (1-0)
Srećko Mitrović was missing due to Achilles injury.
7. (7.) Sabah FA      13  4-4-5  15-18  16 pts

INDONESIA
Indonesia Super League – Round 1 Eastern (Matchday 8 of 22)
Perseru Serui v PSM Makassar 0-1 (0-1)
Michael Baird was not in the squad.
6. (9.) PSM Makassar  8  2-2-4  8-9  8 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Matchweek 1 of 19)
Washington Spirit v Western NY Flash 1-3 (0-1)
Lydia Williams played a full match while Samantha Kerr played until the 89th minute.
2. Western New York Flash  1  1-0-0  3-1  3 pts

Seattle Reign v Boston Breakers 3-0 (0-0)
Lisa De Vanna came on in the 57th minute.
9. Boston Breakers         1  0-0-1  0-3  0 pts

 

OCEANIA (OFC)

OFC Champions League – Group B (Final Matchday)
Amicale FC v Auckland City 1-0 (0-0)
Michael Rutherford was an unused substitute. Amicale is coached by Nathan Hall.
1. (1.) Amicale FC  3  3-0-0  8-0  9 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login