Monday Wrap

Monday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
U21 Premier League Division 1 (Matchday 4 of 22)
Leicester City U21 v Fulham FC U21 0-2 (0-1)
Callum Elder came on in the 20th minute.
 4. ( 3.) Fulham FC U21       3  2-1-0  5-2  7 pts
10. (10.) Leicester City U21  2  0-0-2  2-5  0 pts

Everton FC U21 v Chelsea FC U21 0-2 (0-2)
Gethin Jones played a full match.
 8. ( 7.) Everton FC U21      3  1-0-2  4-6  3 pts

Manchester United U21 v Sunderland AFC U21 4-0 (2-0)
Thomas Beadling was not in the squad.
 9. ( 9.) Sunderland AFC U21  3  0-1-2  1-6  1 pt

U21 Premier League Division 2 (Matchday 4 of 22)
Middlesbrough FC U21 v Blackburn Rovers U21 3-1 (2-0)
Hyuga Tanner played until the 67th minute.
5. (3.) Blackburn Rovers U21  3  1-1-1  4-4  4 pts

U21 PDL League 2 – North Division (Matchday 5 of 30)
Nottingham Forest U21 v Birmingham City U21 2-0 (1-0)
Josh Macdonald was not in the squad (awaiting clearance).
1. (1.) Nottingham Forest U21  5  4-0-1  14-6  12 pts

U21 PDL League 2 – South Division (Matchday 5 of 30)
Queens Park Rangers U21 v Millwall FC U21 2-1 (1-0)
Aaron Lennox played a full match.
1. (1.) Queens Park Rangers U21  5  3-2-0  6-2  11 pts

Bristol City U21 v Crystal Palace U21 0-2 (0-2)
Tom King was not in the squad.
6. (4.) Bristol City U21         3  2-0-2  5-6   6 pts

Swansea City U21 v Cardiff City U21 1-2 (1-0)
Giancarlo Gallifuoco played a full match while James Demetriou was missing due to foot injury.
8. (8.) Swansea City U21         5  1-1-3  5-7   4 pts

GERMANY
2. Bundesliga (Matchday 5 of 34)
1. FC Nürnberg v Fortuna Düsseldorf 0-2 (0-1)
Ben Halloran was an unused substitute.
7. (9.) Fortuna Düsseldorf  5  2-2-1  8-5  8 pts

ITALY
Lega Pro – Girone A (Matchday 4 of 38)
Real Vicenza v Aurora Pro Patria 2-0 (0-0)
Liam Graham was missing due to quad injury.
16. (15.) Aurora Pro Patria  4  1-0-3  4-8  3 pts

NETHERLANDS
Beloften Eredivisie – Poule A (Matchday 5 of 10)
Jong Vitesse/AGOVV v Jong AZ Alkmaar 3-2 (0-1)
Eli Babalj played until the 83rd minute.
3. (2.) Jong AZ Alkmaar       5  3-0-2  16-12  9 pts

Jong Heracles v Jong Fortuna 6-4 (5-0)
Andrew Marveggio played a full match.
6. (6.) Jong Fortuna Sittard  5  0-0-5  11-22  0 pts

Beloften Eredivisie – Poule C (Matchday 5 of 10)
Jong ADO Den Haag v Jong VVV/Helmond 1-2 (0-1)
Harry Ascroft played a full match and scored (0-1, 36′) while Travis Cooper played until half-time.
2. (3.) Jong VVV/Helmond  4  3-0-1  7-5  9 pts

GREECE
Football League 2 – Group 3 (Matchday 1 of 30)
Panargeiakos FC v Panarkadian 5-0 (4-0)
Giannis Simosis played until the 69th minute and scored (3-0, 30′).
1. (1.) Panargeiakos FC  1  1-0-0  5-0  3 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I (Matchday 7 of 34)
CS Universitatea Craiova v FC Oţelul Galaţi 1-0 (0-0)
Julius Davies was not in the squad.
16. (12.) FC Oţelul Galaţi  7  1-2-4  4-9  5 pts

IRELAND
FAI Cup (Quarterfinal – Replay)
Dundalk FC v Shamrock Rovers 1-2 (1-0)
Mark Griffin was an unused substitute for Dundalk.

LUXEMBURG
Nationaldivisioun (Matchday 6 of 26)
Victoria Rosport v CS Grevenmacher 2-0 (1-0)
David Rowley was not in the squad (only 5 new players eligible).
9. (7.) CS Grevenmacher  6  2-1-3  6-10  7 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Arabian Gulf League (Matchday 1 of 26)
Baniyas SC v Al Nasr 1-1 (1-1)
Brett Holman played until the 88th minute and scored (1-1, 41′).
5. Al Nasr  1  0-1-0  1-1  1 pt

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login