Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

Club Friendly
Svebølle B&I v FC Neman Grodno 1-4 (0-1)
Dario Al Saad came on for Svebølle in the 65th minute.

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 29 of 38)
Chelsea FC v Tottenham Hotspur 4-0 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substute.
 1. (1.) Chelsea FC       29  20-6-3  56-22  66 pts

Crystal Palace v Southampton FC 0-1 (0-1)
Mile Jedinak played a full match.
16. (16.) Crystal Palace  28  8-3-17  19-38  27 pts

Championship (Matchday 34 of 46)
Brighton & Hove Albion v Reading FC 1-1 (1-0)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
 6. (7.) Reading FC         34  14-10-10  51-39  52 pts

Middlesbrough FC v Ipswich Town 2-0 (2-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles.
13. (14.) Middlesbrough FC  34  10-13-11  43-37  43 pts

Derby County v Millwall FC 0-1 (0-0)
Shane Lowry played a full match while Scott McDonald was not in the squad.
21. (21.) Millwall FC       34   7-10-17  32-61  31 pts

League One (Matchday 35 of 46)
Oldham Athletic v Preston North End 1-3 (0-1)
James Wesolowski played a full match for Oldham while Neil Kilkenny played until the 81st minute and Bailey Wright was not in the squad for Preston.
 4. (4.) Preston North End  35  18-13- 4  51-35  67 pts
18. (15.) Oldham Athletic   35  10- 8-17  40-51  38 pts

Swindon Town v Milton Keynes Dons 1-2 (1-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 8. (7.) Swindon Town       35  13- 8-14  52-47  52 pts

Brentford FC v Bradford City 2-0 (0-0)
James Meredith was missing due to a broken foot.
13. (13.) Bradford City     34   9-14-11  45-43  41 pts

Port Vale v Carlisle United 2-1 (0-1)
Dean Bouzanis was not in the squad.
19. (17.) Carlisle United   34  10- 7-17  38-56  37 pts

Peterborough United v Crewe Alexandra 4-2 (2-1)
Bradden Inman was not in the squad.
22. (21.) Crewe Alexandra   35   9- 8-18  40-67  35 pts

League Two (Matchday 35 of 46)
Oxford United v Burton Albion 1-2 (0-2)
Ryan Williams played a full match for Oxford and scored (1-2, 52′) while Shane Cansdell-Sherriff also played a full match for Burton Albion.
 4. (4.) Burton Albion      35  16-11- 8  40-35  59 pts
 6. (5.) Oxford United      35  14-13- 8  47-33  55 pts

Scunthorpe United v Northampton Town 1-1 (0-0)
Ben McNamara was not in the squad.
23. (23.) Northampton Town  34   8-10-16  28-44  34 pts

Torquay United v Fleetwood Town 0-1 (0-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
24. (24.) Torquay United    34   7- 9-18  31-52  30 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 37 of 46)
Forest Green v Cambridge United 3-2 (2-2)
Mitchell Austin came on in the 80th minute.
 2. (2.) Cambridge United         33  17-10- 6  50-22  61 pts

Barnet FC v Gateshead FC 0-1 (0-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
 6. (8.) Gateshead FC             36  15-10-11  54-46  55 pts

Wrexham FC v Kidderminster Harriers 0-0 (0-0)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Kidderminster Harriers  34  15- 6-13  52-52  51 pts

Conference North (Matchday 34 of 42)
Brackley Town v Altrincham FC 1-2 (1-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
 8. (7.) Brackley Town        32  14-11- 7  49-34  53 pts

Stalybridge Celtic v AFC Telford United 0-2 (0-1)
Adam Parkhouse was not in the squad.
20. (19.) Stalybridge Celtic  31   7- 7-17  41-67  28 pts

Conference South (Matchday 34 of 42)
Ebbsfleet United v Hayes & Yeading 1-0 (1-0)
Shane Huke was missing for Ebbsfleet due to metatarsal injury while Jamie Young was not in the squad for Hayes & Yeading.
 4. (4.) Ebbsfleet United  30  15-9- 6  51-30  54 pts
18. (18.) Hayes & Yeading  26   9-1-16  32-35  28 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 24 of 34)
Hannover 96 v Bayer Leverkusen 1-1 (1-1)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to a torn ACL.
3. (3.) Bayer Leverkusen  24  14-2-8  40-27  44 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 26 of 34)
Alemannia Aachen v Mönchengladbach II 0-2 (0-1)
Kwame Yeboah came on in the 64th minute.
9. (9.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  25  9-9-7  35-29  36 pts

Bayernliga Nord (Matchday 23 of 34)
SV Memmelsdorf v FSV Erlangen-Bruck 2-1 (0-1)
Jonathan Faerber was an unused substitute.
17. (15.) FSV Erlangen-Bruck  22  5-3-14  28-43  18 pts

Rheinlandliga (Matchday 21 of 34)
FC Karbach v TuS Koblenz II 0-1 (0-1)
Max Haubus played a full match.
3. (4.) TuS Koblenz II  21  12-3-6  37-25  39 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 28 of 42)
Ternana Calcio v AS Varese 2-0 (1-0)
Carl Valeri was not in the squad.
16. (16.) Ternana Calcio  28  8-11-9  37-34  35 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 27 of 34)
AZ Alkmaar v Heracles Almelo 4-0 (2-0)
Eli Babalj was not in the squad for Alkmaar while Jason Davidson played a full match for Almelo.
 7. (7.) AZ Alkmaar        27  12- 4-11  46-41  40 pts
12. (12.) Heracles Almelo  27   8- 6-13  36-47  30 pts

sc Heerenveen v PEC Zwolle 3-0 (1-0)
Trent Sainsbury was missing due to a fractured kneecap.
 8. (8.) PEC Zwolle        27   8-10- 9  39-40  34 pts

PSV Eindhoven v FC Utrecht 1-0 (0-0)
Tommy Oar played a full match while Adam Sarota played until the 61st minute.
13. (13.) FC Utrecht       27   8- 6-13  35-51  30 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 24 of 34)
Galatasaray SK v Akhisar Belediyespor 6-1 (2-0)
Kerem Bulut was not in the squad.
6. (5.) Akhisar Belediyespor  24  10-5-9  33-36  35 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse (Matchday 29 of 30)
Zulte Waregem v Club Brugge KV 1-1 (0-0)
Mathew Ryan played a full match.
2. (2.) Club Brugge KV  29  19-6-5  52-28  60 pts

GREECE
Football League 2 – Group 2 (Matchday 20 of 30)
Kambaniakos v AE Larisa 1-1 (0-0)
Niko Tsattalios was missing due to suspension (yellow cards).
5. (5.) Kambaniakos  20  10-5-5  34-25  35 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 26 of 36)
FK Austria Wien v SV Grödig 2-0 (1-0)
James Holland played a full match.
3. (3.) FK Austria Wien  26  10-8-8  43-34  38 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I (Matchday 22 of 34)
CFR Cluj v Steaua Bucuresti 0-1 (0-0)
Anthony Carter was missing due to a torn ACL.
7. (7.) CFR Cluj  22  7-9-6  27-23  30 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 25 of 36)
RNK Split v NK Osijek 1-0 (0-0)
Steven Ugarković played a full match.
9. (9.) NK Osijek  25  3-6-16  19-48  15 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership (Rearranged Match – Matchday 31 of 33)
Kilmarnock FC v Hearts FC 4-2 (1-1)
Jackson Irvine was not in the squad for Kilmarnock while Dylan McGowan played a full match for Hearts.
 8. (8.) Kilmarnock FC  29  8-6-15  37-49  30 pts
12. (12.) Hearts FC     29  5-6-18  25-54   6 pts

Championship (Matchday 27 of 36)
Cowdenbeath FC v Alloa Athletic 2-2 (1-1)
Sebastian Usai was an unused substitute.
9. (9.) Cowdenbeath FC  27  8-5-14  37-53  29 pts

WALES
Premier League – Relegation Round (Matchday 4 of 10)
Prestatyn Town v Bala Town 1-2 (1-1)
Daniel Collins came on in the 76th minute.
2. (4.) Bala Town  23  8-5-10  37-33  29 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Championship Group (Matchday 3 of 10)
Hibernians Paola v Balzan Youths 4-2 (2-1)
Charlie Fuller was an unused substitute.
6. (6.) Balzan Youths  25  8-4-13  27-42  14 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Clausura (Matchday 6 of 15)
Club Nacional v El Tanque Sisley 3-1 (1-1)
Richard Porta came on in the 72nd minute.
2. (3.) Club Nacional  6  4-0-2  9-6  12 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League (Matchday 2 of 34)
Tokushima Vortis v Cerezo Osaka 0-2 (0-2)
Mitch Nichols was an unused substitute.
 5. (14.) Cerezo Osaka    2  1-0-1  2-1  3 pts

Omiya Ardija v Nagoya Grampus 1-2 (0-0)
Joshua Kennedy played a full match.
 7. (12.) Nagoya Grampus  2  1-0-1  4-4  3 pts

Kashima Antlers v Vegalta Sendai 2-0 (1-0)
Danny Vuković was not in the squad (pending registration). Vegalta Sendai is coached by Graham Arnold.
17. (13.) Vegalta Sendai  2  0-0-2  1-4  0 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 1 of 33)
Jeonbuk FC v Busan IPark 3-0 (1-0)
Alex Wilkinson was not in the squad (rested/Socceroos).
1. Jeonbuk FC       1  1-0-0  3-0  3 pts

FC Seoul v Jeonnam Dragons 0-1 (0-0)
Robert Cornthwaite was an unused substitute.
2. Jeonnam Dragons  1  1-0-0  1-0  3 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 1 of 30)
Jiangsu Sainty v Guizhou Renhe 0-0 (0-0)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
6. Guizhou Renhe  1  0-1-0  0-0  1 pt

HONG KONG
First Division League (Matchday 15 of 22)
Yuen Long v South China AA 2-2 (1-2)
Andrew Barišić played until the 74th minute and scored (1-1, 9′).
2. (2.) South China AA  14  8-5-1  30-17  29 pts

Eastern Salon v Citizen AA 2-2 (1-2)
Dylan Macallister played a full match.
4. (4.) Eastern Salon   15  5-6-4  28-26  21 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 2 of 38)
TOT SC v Muangthong United 0-3 (0-0)
Erik Paartalu played a full match and provided one assist.
1. (4.) Muangthong United  2  2-0-0  5-1  6 pts

PTT Rayong FC v Chiangrai United 2-2 (1-0)
Trent McClenahan played a full match.
9. (8.) PTT Rayong FC      2  0-2-0  3-3  2 pts

Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 2 of 34)
Pattaya United v Ayutthaya FC 0-3 (0-1)
Ayutthaya is coached by Phil Stubbins.
1. (10.) Ayutthaya FC  2  1-1-0  4-1  4 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 6 of 22)
Singapore Lions XII v Kelantan FA 1-2 (1-0)
Brendan Gan was not in the squad (pending appeal).
1. (2.) Kelantan FA  6  4-0-2  10-6  12 pts

Pahang FA v ATM FA 4-1 (3-0)
Spase Dilevski played until the 67th minute.
9. (7.) ATM FA       6  2-1-3   7-9   7 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 20 of 26)
Bengaluru FC v Churchill Brothers 3-0 (0-0)
Sean Rooney played for Bengaluru until the 69th minute while Daniell Zelený was an unused substitute for Churchill Brothers.
 1. (1.) Bengaluru FC         18  10-4-4  30-20  34 pts
12. (12.) Churchill Brothers  17   3-6-8  15-23  15 pts

Dempo SC v Sporting Goa 4-0 (4-0)
Simon Colosimo played a full match while Tolgay Özbey played until the 86th minute and scored (1-0, 17′ + 4-0, 30′). Dempo is coached by Arthur Papas. Jerry Karpeh played a full match for Goa.
 4. (3.) Sporting Goa         17   8-4-5  24-21  28 pts
 5. (6.) Dempo SC             18   6-7-5  20-17  25 pts

Pune FC v Shillong Lajong 2-2 (1-1)
Mirjan Pavlović played a full match and scored (2-2, 90′).
 3. (4.) Pune FC              18   7-7-4  22-18  28 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
Major Legue Soccer – Western Conference (Matchday 1)
Seattle Sounders v Sporting Kansas City 1-0 (0-0)
Andy Rose was an unused substitute.
1. Seattle Sounders  1  1-0-0  1-0  3 pts

 

OCEANIA (OFC)

VANUATU
Premia Divisen (Matchday 13 of 14)
Amicale FC v Tafea FC 0-0 (0-0)
Michael Rutherford was not in the squad. Amicale is coached by Nathan Hall.
1. (1.) Amicale FC  13  8-3-2  28-9  27 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login