Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1158th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Tercera División Grupo XI (Matchday 16 of 34)
UD Poblense v CE Esporles 0-1 (0-1)
Michael Lloyd-Green played a full match.
13 (14) CE Esporles  15  6-2-7  16-20  20 pts

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 16 of 38)
Crystal Palace v Southampton FC 1-0 (1-0)
Mile Jedinak was not in the squad.
 6 ( 6) Crystal Palace   16  8-2-6  21-15  26 pts

AFC Bournemouth v Manchester United 2-1 (1-1)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
14 (17) AFC Bournemouth  16  4-4-8  20-31  16 pts

Championship (Matchday 20 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v Birmingham City 0-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was not in the squad for Middlesbrough while Shane Lowry was an unused substitute for Birmingham.
 2 ( 2) Middlesbrough FC     20  12-4- 4  29-12  40 pts
 9 ( 8) Birmingham City      20   8-5- 7  25-22  29 pts

Milton Keynes Dons v Ipswich Town 0-1 (0-1)
Tommy Oar was not in the squad.
 6 ( 9) Ipswich Town         20   8-7- 5  29-27  31 pts

Queens Park Rangers v Burnley FC 0-0 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo was an unused substitute.
13 (12) Queens Park Rangers  20   7-6- 7  24-25  27 pts

Preston North End v Reading FC FC 1-0 (0-0)
Bailey Wright and Neil Kilkenny were unused substitutes.
16 (18) Preston North End    20   5-9- 6  16-16  24 pts

Huddersfield Town v Bristol City 1-2 (0-2)
Jason Davidson was an unused substitute.
20 (19) Huddersfield Town    20   4-6-10  20-30  18 pts

Hull City v Bolton Wanderers 1-0 (1-0)
Luke Brattan was not in the squad.
24 (24) Bolton Wanderers     20   1-9-10  14-29  12 pts

League One (Matchday 21 of 46)
Gillingham FC v Burton Albion 0-3 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was an unused substitute.
 1 ( 1) Burton Albion        21  14-2- 5  27-16  44 pts

Peterborough United v Shrewsbury Town 1-1 (0-0)
Callum Elder played a full match for Peterborough while James Wesolowski was missing for Shrewsbury due to ACL injury.
 5 ( 6) Peterborough United  21  10-4- 7  47-32  34 pts
18 (19) Shrewsbury Town      21   6-4-11  27-32  22 pts

Bury FC v Chesterfield FC 1-0 (0-0)
Chris Herd and Liam Graham were not in the squad.
17 (16) Chesterfield FC      21   7-2-12  25-36  23 pts

Colchester United v Barnsley FC 2-3 (0-2)
Ryan Williams was an unused substitute.
21 (24) Barnsley FC          21   6-3-12  28-36  21 pts

Doncaster Rovers v Crewe Alexandra 3-2 (1-1)
Bradden Inman came on in the 70th minute while Danijel Nižić was an unused substitute.
24 (23) Crewe Alexandra      21   5-4-12  21-36  19 pts

League Two (Matchday 21 of 46)
Mansfield Town v Leyton Orient 1-1 (1-1)
Alex Cisak played a full match.
9 (8) Leyton Orient  21  8-8-5  33-28  32 pts

FA Trophy (Round 1)
AFC Telford United v Chester FC 0-2 (0-2)
Robbie Paratore was not in the squad for Telford.

Cheltenham Town v Chelmsford FC 3-1 (1-1)
Aaron Downes played a full match for Cheltenham.

Tilbury FC v Welling United 3-4 (0-3)
Michael McEntegart played a full match for Welling.

Tranmere Rovers v Wrexham FC 2-4 (1-2)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad for Wrexham.

National League South (Matchday 21 of 42)
Basingstoke Town v Dartford FC 0-1 (0-1)
Lee Burns played a full match.
8 (11) Dartford FC  18  8-4-6  26-21  28 pts

Midland Football League Division 1 (Matchday 17 of 38)
Leicester Road FC v Heath Hayes 1-0 (1-0)
Greg Downes played a full match.
3 (5) Leicester Road FC  17  12-2-3  53-20  38 pts

U21 Premier League Division 2 (Matchday 13 of 22)
Stoke City U21 v Aston Villa U21 – (1-1)
Peter Skapetis was not in the squad and Dominic Kurasik was an unused substitute for Stoke while Jordan Lyden was not in the squad for Aston Villa.
3 (7) Stoke City U21   13  6-1-6  14-12  19 pts
5 (4) Aston Villa U21  12  5-3-4  13-17  18 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 16 of 34)
Bayern München v FC Ingolstadt 04 2-0 (0-0)
Mathew Leckie played a full match.
11 (11) FC Ingolstadt 04  16  5-5-6  11-17  20 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 20 of 38)
TuS Erndtebrück v Borussia Mönchengladbach II 0-3 (0-2)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
 1 (2) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  19  11-6-2  41-20  39 pts

Borussia Dortmund II v Fortuna Düsseldorf II 4-2 (1-0)
Ross Archibald was not in the squad.
12 (9) Fortuna Düsseldorf II        19   7-4-8  26-29  25 pts

NOFV-Oberliga Süd (Matchday 15 of 30)
SSV Markranstädt v FC Inter Leipzig 0-0 (0-0)
David Rowley played a full match.
2 (2) FC Inter Leipzig  15  9-3-3  37-18  30 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 18 of 38)
Ternana Calcio v Calcio Como 4-0 (2-0)
Joshua Brillante was an unused substitute.
22 (22) Calcio Como  18  1-7-10  14-33  10 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 12 of 26)
Atalanta Youth v Udinese Youth 2-0 (1-0)
Panos Armenakas played a full match.
8 (8) Udinese Calcio Youth  12  4-3-5  14-15  15 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 11 of 26)
Pescara Youth v US Avellino Youth 3-0 (2-0)
Jonathan Alcorace was an unused substitute.
14 (14) US Avellino Youth  12  1-1-10  6-38  4 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 16 of 34)
PSV Eindhoven v Roda JC Kerkrade 1-1 (0-0)
Rostyn Griffiths played a full match, Tomi Jurić played until the 77th minute and Daniel De Silva was not in the squad.
14 (14) Roda JC Kerkrade  16  3-7-6  12-27  16 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 14 of 34)
Iraklis FC v Panthrakikos 0-0 (0-0)
Kerem Bulut was missing due to suspension.
9 (9) PAE Iraklis FC  14  4-6-4  13-16  18 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 20 of 36)
Lokomotiva Zagreb v Istra 1961 3-2 (1-1)
Tomislav Mrčela came on in the 63rd minute.
5 (5) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  20  8-3-9  31-32  27 pts

ISRAEL
Ligat ha’Al (Matchday 14 of 26)
Hapoel Tel Aviv v Beitar Jerusalem 0-0 (0-0)
Nikita Rukavytsya played until the 73rd minute.
3 (3) Beitar Jerusalem  14  7-4-3  19-13  25 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 18 of 33)
Hamilton Academical v Ross County 1-3 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
 5 ( 6) Ross County      18  7-3- 8  28-26  24 pts

Dundee United v Partick Thistle 0-1 (0-0)
Ryan McGowan played a full match and Adam Taggart was not in the squad for Dundee while Ryan Edwards was an unsued substitute for Partick.
 8 ( 9) Partick Thistle  17  5-5- 7  18-23  20 pts
12 (12) Dundee United    18  2-3-13  13-34   9 pts

Motherwell FC v Dundee FC 3-1 (2-0)
Scott McDonald played until the 63rd minute and scored (1-0, 6′).
10 (11) Motherwell FC    17  5-3- 9  16-24  18 pts

League Two (Matchday 16 of 34)
Queen’s Park FC v Arbroath FC 1-0 (0-0)
Chris Duggan played a full match and scored (11′).
2 (2) Queen’s Park FC  16  9-1-6  27-16  28 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Regular Season (Matchday 15 of 22)
Floriana FC v Naxxar Lions 2-1 (0-1)
Richard Cardozo played a full match.
11 (10) Naxxar Lions  15  2-2-11  14-43  8 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

THAILAND
Thai Division 1 League (Final Matchday)
TTM Customs v Police United 1-0 (1-0)
Goran Šubara was an unused substitute.
 1 ( 1) Police United  38  24- 8- 6  84-30  80 pts

Thai Honda FC v PTT Rayong FC 3-0 (2-0)
Kyle Nix was an unused substitute.
 7 ( 7) PTT Rayong FC  38  14-12-12  62-60  54 pts

Phuket FC v Trat FC 0-1 (0-1)
Trent McClenahan played a full match.
18 (17) Phuket FC      38  12- 7-19  38-65  43 pts

Thai Division 2 League – Regional Champions League (Final Matchday)
Udon Thani FC v Chiang Rai City 6-0 (2-0)
Adriano Pellegrino played a full match.
3 (4) Udon Thani FC  10  4-4-2  19-12  16 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala Malaysia (Final)
Selangor FA v Kedah FA 2-0 (1-0)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.

 

Follow me on Twitter (Germanroo107) – http://germanroo.de/

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login