Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1228th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Tercera División Grupo XI (Matchday 26 of 34)
CE Esporles v CE Constancia 0-5 (0-1)
Michael Lloyd-Green played a full match.
15 (15) CE Esporles           26  7-5-14  23-39  26 pts

CD Ferriolense v Platges de Calvià 1-1 (1-0)
Connor Caswell was an unused substitute.
16 (17) CF Platges de Calvià  26  5-9-12  18-39  24 pts

ENGLAND
FA Cup (Round of 16)
AFC Bournemouth v Everton FC 0-2 (0-0)
Adam Federici played a full match for Bournemouth.

Championship (Matchday 32 of 46)
Preston North End v Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 (0-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute.
10 (11) Preston North End    32  11-12- 9  30-29  43 pts

Bolton Wanderers v Queens Park Rangers 1-1 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match and set up the goal (1-1, 90+3′).
12 (14) Queens Park Rangers  32   9-13-10  38-39  40 pts

Huddersfield Town v Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 (0-0)
Jason Davidson was not in the squad.
15 (17) Huddersfield Town    32  10- 8-14  43-44  38 pts

League One (Matchday 32 of 46)
Bradford City v Rochdale AFC 2-2 (1-1)
James Meredith played a full match.
 8 ( 8) Bradford City    31  13-10- 9  37-34  48 pts

Barnsley FC v Doncaster Rovers 1-0 (0-0)
Ryan Williams was not in the squad.
10 (13) Barnsley FC      31  14- 3-14  50-44  45 pts

Chesterfield FC v Crewe Alexandra 3-1 (2-1)
Chris Herd played until the 19th minute and Liam Graham was not in the squad for Chesterfield while Bradden Inman played a full match for Crewe and set up the goal (2-1, 27′).
19 (20) Chesterfield FC  32  10- 4-18  42-52  34 pts
23 (22) Crewe Alexandra  32   6-10-16  34-56  28 pts

League Two (Matchday 32 of 46)
Notts County v Leyton Orient 0-1 (0-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
9 (9) Leyton Orient  32  13-10-9  47-44  49 pts

National League (Matchday 34 of 46)
Tranmere Rovers v Cheltenham Town 0-1 (0-1)
Cameron Burgess played a full match while Aaron Downes was missing due to ACL injury.
 1 ( 1) Cheltenham Town  34  23-9-2  66-22  78 pts

Welling United v Wrexham FC 0-2 (0-2)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute for Welling while Daniel Collins was not in the squad for Wrexham.
6 (9) Wrexham FC         34  15-7-12  58-44  52 pts
22 (22) Welling United   32   6-8-18  25-45  26 pts

Altrincham FC v Guiseley AFC 1-1 (1-0)
Rhain Davis was not in the squad.
19 (19) Altrincham FC    33   8-10-15  32-55  34 pts

National League South (Matchday 29 of 42)
Eastbourne Borough v Dartford FC 1-1 (1-0)
Lee Burns was missing due to groin injury.
7 (5) Dartford FC      27  12-7- 8  38-29  43 pts

Concord Rangers v Gosport Borough 0-0 (0-0)
Ben McNamara played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
9 (9) Concord Rangers  29  10-7-12  47-47  37 pts

NPL Division 1 North (Matchday 30 of 46)
Lancaster City FC v Trafford FC 0-1 (0-1)
Jamie Street was not in the squad.
8 (7) Lancaster City FC  30  11-12-7  47-42  45 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 22 of 34)
FC Ingolstadt 04 v Werder Bremen 2-0 (1-0)
Mathew Leckie played until 90+2′.
10 (12) FC Ingolstadt 04  22  8-5-9  16-23  29 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 22 of 34)
1. FC Kaiserslautern v 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 2-2 (0-1)
Ben Halloran was not in the squad.
10 (10) 1. FC Heidenheim 1846  22  7-8-7  25-23  29 pts

Regionalliga Nord (Matchday 21 of 34)
Eintracht Braunschweig II v VfL Wolfsburg II 1-0 (0-0)
Stefan Valentini came on in the 90th minute.
8 (8) Eintracht Braunschweig II  21  10-1-10  27-22  31 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 24 of 38)
1.FC Köln II v Viktoria Köln 0-1 (0-1)
Milislav Popović came on in the 69th minute.
12 (11) 1. FC Köln II  23  6-9-8  24-31  27 pts

NOFV-Oberliga Süd (Matchday 16 of 30)
FC Inter Leipzig v FSV Barleben 2-0 (2-0)
David Rowley played a full match.
2 (2) FC Inter Leipzig  16  10-3-3  39-18  33 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 27 of 38)
Ascoli Calcio v Calcio Como 1-0 (0-0)
Joshua Brillante was an unused substitute.
22 (22) Calcio Como  27  3-12-12  23-42  21 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 19 of 26)
Udinese Youth v Verona Youth 0-1 (0-0)
Panos Armenakas came on in the 59th minute.
7 (7) Udinese Calcio Youth  19  7-5-7  24-21  26 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 24 of 34)
sc Heerenveen v NEC Nijmegen 1-1 (1-0)
Brad Jones played a full match.
7 (8) NEC Nijmegen  24  10-6-8  28-27  36 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 22 fo 34)
Bursaspor v Fenerbahçe SK 0-0 (0-0)
Aziz Behich played a full match.
12 (12) Bursaspor  22  8-2-12  26-36  26 pts

3. Lig – 1. Grup (Matchday 24 of 34)
Erzin Belediyespor v BB Erzurumspor 3-1 (1-1)
Emre Balcı was not in the squad.
3 (3) BB Erzurumspor  24  11-7-6  37-23  40 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 23 of 34)
Iraklis FC v AEK Athens 1-1 (0-0)
Kerem Bulut played until the 60th minute.
7 (8) PAE Iraklis FC  23  7-9-7  20-23  28 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 23 of 36)
Lokomotiva Zagreb v Hajduk Split 2-1 (1-0)
Tomislav Mrčela came on for Zagreb in the 90th minute while Anthony Kalik came on for Split in the 46th minute.
3 (3) Hajduk Split          23  12-6- 5  32-17  42 pts
5 (5) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  23  10-3-10  36-35  33 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 27 of 33)
Celtic FC v Inverness CT 3-0 (0-0)
Tom Rogić was not in the squad.
1 (1) Celtic FC      26  19-4- 3  69-21  61 pts

Ross County v Hamilton Academical 2-1 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
4 (4) Ross County    27  11-3-13  42-43  36 pts

St Johnstone FC v Motherwell FC 2-1 (1-1)
Scott McDonald was missing due to suspension.
8 (8) Motherwell FC  27   8-5-14  30-43  29 pts

League One (Matchday 26 of 36)
Airdrieonians FC v Stranraer FC 1-1 (0-0)
Jacob Esposito came on in the 74th minute.
4 (4) Airdrieonians FC  25  10-4-11  34-38  34 pts

HUNGARY
NB I (Matchday 21 of 33)
Vasas SC v Haladás FC 1-0 (0-0)
David Williams played until the 56th minute.
4 (3) Haladás FC  21  8-8-5  18-20  32 pts

WALES
Welsh Premier League – Relegation Group (Matchday 3 of 10)
Haverfordwest County AFC v Aberystwyth Town 1-3 (0-2)
Alex Connell was an unused substitute.
6 (6) Haverfordwest County AFC  24  5-3-16  20-41  18 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Clausura (Matchday 3 of 15)
CA Rentistas v CA Cerro 0-0 (0-0)
Richard Porta played until the 78th minute.
7 (7) CA Cerro  3  1-1-1  2-2  4 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

PHILIPPINES
United Football League Cup – Group B (Matchday 4 of 5)
Green Archers United v Loyola Meralco Sparks 2-4 (1-2)
Tahj Minniecon came on in the 40th minute and scored (1-3, 70′).
3 (3) Loyola Meralco Sparks  3  2-0-1  12-5  6 pts

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 12 of 18)
Yuen Long v South China AA 2-2 (0-1)
Ryan Griffiths scored (0-1, 17′) and was sent off (84′).
2 (2) South China AA  11  7-1-3  20-14  22 pts

Southern District v Kitchee SC 1-1 (1-1)
Jared Lum played a full match and scored (1-1, 45+2′).
3 (3) Kitchee SC      10  5-4-1  19- 7  19 pts

First Division League (Matchday 16 of 26)
Hong Kong FC v Wanchai SF 1-0 (1-0)
Brendan Beni (no details available).
2 (2) Hong Kong FC  16  11-3-2  33-13  36 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala FA Malaysia (Round 2)
Sungai Ara FC v Negeri Sembilan FA 0-2 (0-0)
Joel Chianese played a full match and scored (0-2, 69′) while Taylor Regan and Andrew Nabbout played also played full matches. Negeri Sembilan is coached by Gary Phillips.

Kelantan FA v UKM FC 1-0 (0-0)
Jonathan McKain was an unused substitute for Kelantan

Kuala Lumpur FA v Melaka United 4-2 PSO (1-0, 1-1, 1-1)
Mario Karlović played a full match for Kuala Lumpur.

Kuantan FA v Penang FA 4-2 AET (0-0, 1-1)
Brent Griffiths for Penang (no details available).

Perak FA v Sarawak FA 3-1 AET (0-1, 1-1)
Ndumba Makeche was in the starting eleven for Sarawak.

 

AFRICA (CAF)

SOUTH AFRICA
Premier Soccer League (Matchday 20 of 30)
Kaizer Chiefs v SuperSport United 2-1 (0-0)
Isaka Čerňák was not in the squad.
10 (8) SuperSport United  20  6-6-8  20-26  24 pts

 

Follow me on Twitter (Germanroo107) – http://germanroo.de/

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login