Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1235th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 27 of 38)
Leicester City v Norwich City 1-0 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
 1 ( 1) Leicester City   27  16-8- 3  49-29  56 pts

West Bromwich Albion v Crystal Palace 3-2 (3-0)
Mile Jedinak came on in the 81st minute.
14 (13) Crystal Palace   27   9-5-13  29-35  32 pts

Watford FC v AFC Bournemouth 0-0 (0-0)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
15 (15) AFC Bournemouth  27   7-8-12  30-44  29 pts

Stoke City v Aston Villa 2-1 (0-0)
Jordan Lyden was an unused substitute.
20 (20) Aston Villa      27   3-7-17  21-48  16 pts

Championship (Matchday 34 of 46)
Fulham FC v Middlesbrough FC 0-2 (0-2)
Rhys Williams was not in the squad.
 3 ( 3) Middlesbrough FC     32  19- 7- 6  44-17  64 pts

Cardiff City v Preston North End 2-1 (1-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute.
10 ( 9) Preston North End    34  12-12-10  33-32  46 pts

Queens Park Rangers v Birmingham City 2-0 (2-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
11 (13) Queens Park Rangers  34  10-14-10  41-40  44 pts

Huddersfield Town v Ipswich Town 0-1 (0-1)
Jason Davidson played a full match.
16 (16) Huddersfield Town    34  10- 9-15  44-46  39 pts

League One (Matchday 33 of 46)
Burton Albion v Walsall FC 0-0 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 1 ( 1) Burton Albion    32  20- 4- 8  42-27  64 pts

Coventry City v Fleetwood Town 1-2 (0-0)
Andy Rose was an unused substitute.
 6 ( 6) Coventry City    32  14-10- 8  56-35  52 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Barnsley FC 1-2 (1-0)
Bradden Inman played a full match for Crewe while Ryan Williams was an unused substitute for Barnsley.
 9 (10) Barnsley FC      33  15- 4-14  52-45  49 pts
23 (23) Crewe Alexandra  33   6-10-17  35-58  28 pts

Blackpool FC v Bradford City 0-1 (0-0)
James Meredith played a full match.
 7 ( 9) Bradford City    32  14- 9- 9  38-34  51 pts

Gillingham FC v Chesterfield FC 1-2 (0-2)
Chris Herd and Liam Graham were not in the squad.
18 (19) Chesterfield FC  33  11- 4-18  44-53  37 pts

Colchester United v Shrewsbury Town 0-0 (0-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to ACL injury.
21 (21) Shrewsbury Town  32  9- 7-16  37-51  34 pts

League Two (Matchday 33 of 46)
Leyton Orient v Crawley Town 2-0 (1-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
7 (9) Leyton Orient  33  14-10-9  49-44  52 pts

National League (Matchday 36 of 46)
Macclesfield Town v Wrexham FC 0-0 (0-0)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad.
 5 ( 4) Wrexham FC      36  16-8-12  60-44  56 pts

Welling United v Aldershot Town 0-1 (0-0)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
22 (22) Welling United  34   6-8-20  25-48  26 pts

National League South (Matchday 30 of 42)
Dartford FC v Concord Rangers 1-2 (1-1)
Lee Burns was missing for Dartford due to groin injury while Ben McNamara played a full match for Concord.
6 (5) Dartford FC      29  13-7- 9  42-32  46 pts
9 (9) Concord Rangers  30  11-7-12  49-48  40 pts

NPL Division 1 North (Matchday 31 of 46)
Ossett Town AFC v Lancaster City FC 2-2 (2-0)
Jamie Street did not play.
9 (8) Lancaster City FC  31  11-13-7  49-44  46 pts

Midland Football League Division 1 (Matchday 24 of 38)
Pelsall Villa v Leicester Road FC 1-2 (0-2)
Greg Downes played a full match.
4 (4) Leicester Road FC  23  16-3-5  70-29  51 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 23 of 34)
Hamburger SV v FC Ingolstadt 04 1-1 (1-0)
Mathew Leckie played a full match.
 9 (10) FC Ingolstadt 04  23  8-6- 9  17-24  30 pts

VfB Stuttgart v Hannover 96 1-2 (1-1)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
12 (11) VfB Stuttgart     23  8-4-11  35-44  28 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 23 of 34)
TSV 1860 München v Fortuna Düsseldorf 3-2 (1-0)
Miloš Degenek came on in the 87th minute.
16 (17) TSV 1860 München  23  3-9-11  19-33  18 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 25 of 38)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v RW Oberhausen 2-1 (0-1)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
1 (1) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  24  14-8-2  55-28  50 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 20 of 38)
FK 03 Pirmasens v Bahlinger SC 0-0 (0-0)
Josip Konyit was an unused substitute.
16 (17) Bahlinger SC  20  3-7-10  23-39  16 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 21 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v FSC Lohfelden 2-2 (1-1)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
8 (8) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  19  6-7-6  29-32  25 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 28 of 38)
Trapani Calcio v US Salernitana 1-1 (0-0)
Chris Ikonomidis played until the 77th minute.
21 (21) US Salernitana  28  5-11-12  28-41  26 pts

Brescia Calcio v Calcio Como 2-1 (1-0)
Joshua Brillante played a full match.
22 (22) Calcio Como     28  3-12-13  24-44  21 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 20 of 26)
Bologna FC Youth v Udinese Youth 1-0 (1-0)
Panos Armenakas played until the 53rd minute.
8 (7) Udinese Calcio Youth  20  7-5-8  24-22  26 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 23 fo 34)
Eskişehirspor v Bursaspor 0-1 (0-1)
Aziz Behich played a full match.
9 (12) Bursaspor  23  9-2-12  27-36  29 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 24 of 34)
PAOK FC v Asteras Tripolis 2-0 (1-0)
Terry Antonis played until the 72nd minute.
4 (4) PAOK FC  24  10-8-6  35-27  38 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I – Regular Season (Final Matchday)
CS Universitatea Craiova v CFR Cluj 0-1 (0-0)
Anthony Carter was not in the squad.
8 (9) CFR Cluj  26  9-10-7  31-25  31 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 24 of 36)
SV Ried v SK Sturm Graz 0-1 (0-0)
James Jeggo was not in the squad.
4 (4) SK Sturm Graz  24  9-7-8  29-28  34 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 24 of 36)
HNK Rijeka v Hajduk Split 1-0 (0-0)
Anthony Kalik was an unused substitute.
3 (3) Hajduk Split          24  12-6- 6  32-18  42 pts

NK Osijek v Lokomotiva Zagreb 1-3 (0-1)
Tomislav Mrčela was an unused substitute.
5 (5) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  24  11-3-10  39-36  36 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 20 of 33)
NK Zadar v NK Sesvete 2-5 (1-2)
Deni Jurić was not in the squad.
 3 ( 3) NK Sesvete   20  11-3- 6  35-20  36 pts

Dinamo Zagreb B v HNK Segesta 3-2 (0-2)
Frane Vladislavić was not in the squad.
10 (10) HNK Segesta  20   6-2-12  23-36  20 pts

ISRAEL
Ligat ha’Al (Matchday 25 of 26)
Beitar Jerusalem v Maccabi Petah Tikva 2-0 (1-0)
Nikita Rukavytsya played until the 88th minute and scored (2-0, 50′).
3 (3) Beitar Jerusalem  25  14-6-5  36-20  48 pts

DENMARK
Superligaen (Matchday 19 of 33)
Randers FC v SønderjyskE 1-1 (0-0)
Mustafa Amini played a full match while Jack Duncan was an unused substitute.
6 (6) Randers FC  19  8-4-7  28-27  28 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 28 of 33)
Ross County v Dundee United 0-3 (0-1)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
5 (4) Ross County      28  11-3-14  42-46  36 pts

Motherwell FC v Partick Thistle 3-1 (1-0)
Scott McDonald played a full match for Motherwell and set up one goal (2-0, 52′) while Ryan Edwards was an unused substitute for Partick.
8 (9) Motherwell FC    28   9-5-14  33-44  32 pts
9 (8) Partick Thistle  25   8-7-10  25-31  31 pts

League One (Matchday 27 of 36)
Airdrieonians FC v Ayr United 0-1 (0-1)
Jacob Esposito came on in the 75th minute.
5 (4) Airdrieonians FC  26  10-4-12  34-39  34 pts

HUNGARY
NB I (Matchday 22 of 33)
Haladás FC v Diosgyori VTK 2-1 (1-1)
David Williams played a full match.
3 (4) Haladás FC  22  9-8-5  20-21  35 pts

WALES
Welsh Premier League – Relegation Group (Matchday 4 of 10)
Rhyl FC v Haverfordwest County AFC 1-1 (1-1)
Alex Connell was not in the squad.
6 (6) Haverfordwest County AFC  25  5-4-16  21-42  19 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J1 League – 1st Stage (Matchday 1 of 17)
Vissel Kobe v Ventforet Kofu 0-2 (0-1)
Billy Celeski was not in the squad.
 1 Ventforet Kofu   1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts

Shonan Bellmare v Albirex Niigata 1-2 (0-1)
Tando Velaphi was an unused substitute.
11 Shonan Bellmare  1  0-0-1  1-2  0 pts

FC Tokyo v Omiya Ardija 0-1 (0-0)
Nathan Burns was not in the squad.
14 FC Tokyo         1  0-0-1  0-1  0 pts

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
President’s Cup (Round 1)
Al Shabab v Baniyas SC 1-2 AET (0-0, 1-1)
Mark Milligan played a full match for Baniyas.

CHINA
Super Cup
Guǎngzhōu Héngdà Táobǎo v Jiāngsū Sūníng 2-0 (2-0)
Trent Sainsbury played a full match for Jiāngsū.

PHILIPPINES
United Football League Cup – Group A (Matchday 4 of 5)
JP Voltes v Kaya FC 0-4 (0-2)
Matthew Acton played a full match and kept a clean sheet, Dominic Del Rosario played until the 64th minute and Julian Matthews came on in the 64th minute.
2 (2) Kaya FC  4  3-0-1  15-3  9 pts

United Football League Cup – Group B (Matchday 4 of 5)
Loyola Meralco Sparks v Global Manila 0-2 (0-1)
Tahj Minniecon played until the 50th minute.
3 (3) Loyola Meralco Sparks  4  2-0-2  12-7  6 pts

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 13 of 18)
Dreams Metro Gallery v Eastern SC 0-4 (0-1)
James Meyer played until the 79th minute while Andrew Barišić was an unused substitute.
1 (1) Eastern SC  10  8-2-0  22-6  26 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 3 of 22)
Pahang FA v Selangor FA 1-3 (1-2)
Robert Cornthwaite was missing due to injury.
3 (3) Selangor FA  3  2-1-0  5-2  7 pts

PDRM FA v Penang FA 2-2 (0-1)
Brent Griffiths was not in the squad.
5 (5) Penang FA    3  1-1-1  6-4  4 pts

 

AFRICA (CAF)

SOUTH AFRICA
Premier Soccer League (Matchday 21 of 30)
Jomo Cosmos v SuperSport United 2-4 (0-1)
Isaka Čerňák was not in the squad.
10 (10) SuperSport United  21  7-6-8  24-28  27 pts

 

Follow me on Twitter (Germanroo107) – http://germanroo.de/

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login