Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1242nd Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Tercera División Grupo VI (Matchday 28 of 38)
FC Jove Español v Crevillente 1-4 (1-2)
Mark Flintoft was not in the squad.
18 (18) FC Jove Español  28  5-11-12  24-38  26 pts

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 29 of 38)
Watford FC v Leicester City 0-1 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
 1 ( 1) Leicester City    29  17-9- 3  52-31  60 pts

Newcastle United v AFC Bournemouth 1-3 (0-1)
Curtis Good was not in the squad for Newcastle while Adam Federici was an unused substitute for Bournemouth.
14 (15) AFC Bournemouth   29   9-8-12  35-45  35 pts
19 (19) Newcastle United  28   6-6-16  28-53  24 pts

Manchester City v Aston Villa 4-0 (0-0)
Jordan Lyden was an unused substitute.
20 (20) Aston Villa       29   3-7-19  22-55  16 pts

Championship (Matchday 35 of 46)
Preston North End v Brighton & Hove Albion 0-0 (0-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny was not in the squad.
10 (10) Preston North End    35  12-13-10  33-32  47 pts

Milton Keynes Dons v Queens Park Rangers 2-0 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
12 (11) Queens Park Rangers  35  10-14-11  41-42  44 pts

Derby County v Huddersfield Town 2-0 (1-0)
Jason Davidson was an unused substitute.
18 (17) Huddersfield Town    35  10- 9-16  44-48  39 pts

League One (Matchday 35 of 46)
Crewe Alexandra v Burton Albion 1-1 (1-1)
Bradden Inman played a full match for Crewe while Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match for Burton.
 1 ( 1) Burton Albion    34  21- 5- 8  44-28  68 pts
23 (23) Crewe Alexandra  35   6-12-17  37-60  30 pts

Walsall FC v Barnsley FC 1-3 (1-1)
Ryan Williams was not in the squad.
 6 ( 7) Barnsley FC      35  17- 4-14  57-46  55 pts

Coventry City v Rochdale AFC 0-1 (0-0)
Andy Rose was an unused substitute.
 7 ( 6) Coventry City    34  14-10-10  56-38  52 pts

Bury FC v Bradford City 0-0 (0-0)
James Meredith played a full match.
 8 ( 9) Bradford City    34  14-10-10  39-36  52 pts

Southend United v Chesterfield FC 0-1 (0-0)
Chris Herd was missing due to hip injury while Liam Graham was not in the squad.
17 (18) Chesterfield FC  35  12- 5-18  46-54  41 pts

Doncaster Rovers v Shrewsbury Town 0-1 (0-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to ACL injury.
19 (20) Shrewsbury Town  34  11- 7-16  40-51  40 pts

League Two (Matchday 35 of 46)
Leyton Orient v Luton Town 0-1 (0-1)
Alex Cisak played a full match.
8 (7) Leyton Orient  35  14-11-10  51-47  53 pts

National League (Matchday 38 of 46)
Welling United v Cheltenham Town 1-1 (0-0)
Michael McEntegart was not in the squad for Welling while Cameron Burgess played a full match and Aaron Downes was missing due to ACL injury.
 1 ( 1) Cheltenham Town  37  23-11- 3  67-24  80 pts
23 (23) Welling United   36   6- 9-21  26-51  27 pts

Altrincham FC v Macclesfield Town 0-0 (0-0)
Rhain Davis was not in the squad.
21 (20) Altrincham FC    34   8-11-15  32-55  35 pts

National League South (Matchday 32 of 42)
Weston-super-Mare v Dartford FC 2-1 (2-1)
Lee Burns was missing due to groin injury.
 6 ( 5) Dartford FC                31  13-8-10  45-36  47 pts

Concord Rangers v Wealdstone 2-2 (1-0)
Ben McNamara played a full match.
11 ( 9) Concord Rangers            31  11-8-12  51-50  41 pts

Havant & Waterlooville FC v Hemel Hempstead 1-2 (0-1)
James Haran was in the starting eleven.
19 (19) Havant & Waterlooville FC  32   9-7-16  18-43  34 pts

Southern Football League Premier Division (Matchday 33 of 46)
Kettering Town v Cirencester Town 4-3 (3-2)
Perry Cotton played a full match.
10 (12) Kettering Town  33  16-5-12  52-44  53 pts

NPL Division 1 North (Matchday 32 of 46)
Lancaster City FC v Ossett Albion 6-1 (1-1)
Jamie Street was not in the squad.
9 (9) Lancaster City FC  32  12-13-7  55-45  49 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 25 of 34)
FC Augsburg v Bayer Leverkusen 3-3 (2-0)
Robbie Kruse played until the 85th minute.
 8 ( 7) Bayer Leverkusen  25  10-6- 9  36-33  36 pts

Eintracht Frankfurt v FC Ingolstadt 04 1-1 (0-1)
Mathew Leckie was an unused substitute.
 9 ( 9) FC Ingolstadt 04  25   8-8- 9  19-26  32 pts

VfB Stuttgart v TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 5-1 (2-0)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
10 (12) VfB Stuttgart     25   9-4-12  40-49  31 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 26 of 38)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v FC Kray 4-0 (1-0)
Kwame Yeboah was an unused substitute.
1 (1) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  26  16-8-2  63-29  56 pts

Alemannia Aachen v 1. FC Köln II 0-1 (0-0)
Milislav Popović was an unused substitute.
12 (13) 1. FC Köln II              25   7-9-9  25-33  30 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 22 of 38)
Bahlinger SC v SV Spielberg 3-1 (2-0)
Josip Konyit was an unused substitute.
14 (16) Bahlinger SC  21  4-7-10  26-40  19 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 22 of 34)
Teutonia W-S v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 1-0 (1-0)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
9 (8) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  20  6-7-7  29-33  25 pts

NOFV-Oberliga Süd (Matchday 18 of 30)
FC Inter Leipzig v FC Einheit Rudolstadt 1-1 (1-0)
David Rowley played a full match.
2 (2) FC Inter Leipzig  18  11-4-3  42-19  37 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 30 of 38)
Latina Calcio v Calcio Como 1-1 (0-0)
Joshua Brillante came on in the 76th minute.
22 (22) Calcio Como  30  3-14-13  26-46  23 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone A (Matchday 21 of 26)
Virtus Entella Youth v AC Fiorentina Youth 2-4 (1-1)
Gab Cléùr came on in the 75th minute.
3 (2) Virtus Entella Youth  21  13-3-5  50-32  42 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 21 of 26)
Udinese Youth v AC Cesena Youth 3-4 (0-3)
Panos Armenakas came on in the 85th minute.
8 (8) Udinese Calcio Youth  21  7-5-9  27-26  26 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Regular Season (Matchday 29 of 34)
Club Brugge KV v Sint-Truiden 3-0 (1-0)
Bernie Ibini was missing due to shin injury.
1 (1) Club Brugge KV  29  20-1-8  63-30  61 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 24 fo 34)
Bursaspor v Rizespor 1-0 (1-0)
Aziz Behich played a full match.
9 (10) Bursaspor  24  10-2-12  28-36  32 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I – Relegation Group (Matchday 1 of 14)
CSM Studentesc Iasi v CFR Cluj 0-2 (0-1)
Anthony Carter was not in the squad.
2 (3) CFR Cluj  1  1-0-0  2-0  17 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 26 of 36)
SV Mattersburg v SK Sturm Graz 1-0 (1-0)
James Jeggo was not in the squad.
4 (4) SK Sturm Graz  26  9-8-9  29-29  35 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 26 of 36)
NK Zagreb v Lokomotiva Zagreb 1-3 (0-1)
Roko Strika was not in the squad for NK while Tomislav Mrčela played a full match for Lokomotiva.
 4 ( 5) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  26  12-3-11  43-39  39 pts
10 (10) NK Zagreb             26   1-7-18  19-48  10 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 21 of 33)
NK Sesvete v Cibalia Vinkovci 0-1 (0-1)
Deni Jurić was not in the squad.
3 (3) NK Sesvete  21  11-3-7  35-21  36 pts

NK Lučko v NK Imotski 0-0 (0-0)
Mario Šimić played until half-time.
6 (6) NK Lučko    21   8-5-8  23-23  29 pts

ISRAEL
Ligat ha’Al – Regular Season (Final Matchday)
Ironi Kiryat Shmona v Beitar Jerusalem 0-2 (0-1)
Nikita Rukavytsya was in the starting eleven and scored (0-2, 65′).
3 (3) Beitar Jerusalem  26  15-6-5  38-20  51 pts

SCOTLAND
FA Cup (Quarterfinal)
Ross County v Dundee United 2-3 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 30 of 33)
Hamilton Academical v Motherwell FC 0-1 (0-1)
Scott McDonald played a full match.
7 (8) Motherwell FC    29  10-5-14  34-44  35 pts

Heart of Midlothian FC v Partick Thistle 1-0 (1-0)
Ryan Edwards came on in the 45+1′.
8 (9) Partick Thistle  27   9-7-11  27-33  34 pts

League One (Matchday 28 of 36)
Cowdenbeath FC v Airdrieonians FC 1-3 (0-1)
Jacob Esposito came on in the 83rd minute.
4 (5) Airdrieonians FC  27  11-4-12  37-40  37 pts

League Two (Matchday 28 of 36)
Queen’s Park FC v Berwick Rangers 0-0 (0-0)
Christopher Duggan came on in the 56th minute.
3 (3) Queen’s Park FC  27  12-7-8  34-22  43 pts

SERBIA
Prva Liga Srbija (Matchday 16 of 30)
FK Sindjelić v FK Donji Srem 1-0
Stefan Stanojević (no details available).
9 (7) FK Donji Srem  16  5-6-5  17-17  21 pts

HUNGARY
NB I (Matchday 23 of 33)
Videoton FC v Haladás FC 2-1 (1-0)
David Williams played until the 81st minute.
5 (3) Haladás FC  23  9-8-6  21-23  35 pts

MOLDOVA
Divizia Națională (Matchday 17 of 27)
FC Sheriff v Zaria Balti 1-0 (0-0)
Antony Golec played a full match.
1 (1) FC Sheriff  17  12-4-1  32-8  40 pts

LITHUANIA
A Lyga (Matchday 1 of 28)
FK Atlantas v FC Stumbras 2-0 (0-0)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match.
7 FC Stumbras  1  0-0-1  0-2  0 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Clausura (Matchday 5 of 15)
CA Villa Teresa v CA Cerro 0-1 (0-1)
Richard Porta was not in the squad.
2 (7) CA Cerro  5  3-1-1  4-2  10 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J1 League – 1st Stage (Matchday 2 of 17)
Kawasaki Frontale v Shonan Bellmare 4-4 (3-3)
Tando Velaphi was an unused substitute.
11 (10) Shonan Bellmare  2  0-1-1  5-6  1 pt

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Arabian Gulf League (Matchday 20 of 26)
Baniyas SC v Al Dhafra 0-3 (0-1)
Mark Milligan played a full match.
7 (6) Baniyas SC  20  6-8-6  30-30  26 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 1 of 30)
Jiāngsū Sūníng v Shāndōng Lǔnéng Tàishān 3-0 (1-0)
Trent Sainsbury played a full match.
1 Jiāngsū Sūníng  1  1-0-0  3-0  3 pts

Hénán Jiànyè v Shànghǎi Dōngyà 1-0 (1-0)
Ryan McGowan came on in the 63rd minute.
3 Hénán Jiànyè    1  1-0-0  1-0  3 pts

PHILIPPINES
United Football League Cup – Group B (Final Matchday)
Loyola Meralco Sparks v Manila Nomads 11-0 (6-0)
Tahj Minniecon was not in the squad.
3 (3) Loyola Meralco Sparks  5  3-0-2  23-7  9 pts

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 14 of 18)
Yuen Long v Kitchee SC 0-1 (0-0)
Jared Lum played a full match.
1 (1) Eastern SC  11  9-2-0  26-6  29 pts

Eastern SC v HK Rangers 4-0 (2-0)
Andrew Barišić came on in the 71st minute while James Meyer was an unused substitute.
2 (2) Kitchee SC  13  8-4-1  24-8  28 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala FA Malaysia (Quarterfinal)
Perlis FA v Kuala Lumpur FA 0-2 (0-2)
Mario Karlović was sent off for Kuala Lumpur in the 48th minute.

 

Follow me on Twitter (Germanroo107) – http://germanroo.de/

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login