Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1256th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 31 of 38)
Crystal Palace v Leicester City 0-1 (0-1)
Mile Jedinak played a full match for Palace while Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute for Leicester.
 1 ( 1) Leicester City  31  18-9- 3  54-31  66 pts
16 (15) Crystal Palace  30   9-6-15  32-40  33 pts

Swansea City v Aston Villa 1-0 (0-0)
Jordan Lyden was not in the squad.
20 (20) Aston Villa     31   3-7-21  22-58  16 pts

Championship (Matchday 38 of 46)
Preston North End v Queens Park Rangers 1-1 (0-1)
Bailey Wright played a full match and Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute for Preston while Massimo Luongo came on for QPR in the 78th minute.
10 (10) Preston North End    38  13-14-11  36-35  53 pts
11 (11) Queens Park Rangers  38  12-15-11  47-43  51 pts

Leeds United v Huddersfield Town 1-4 (1-1)
Jason Davidson was an unused substitute.
16 (18) Huddersfield Town    38  12- 9-17  52-53  45 pts

League One (Matchday 37 of 46)
Port Vale v Burton Albion 0-4 (0-2)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was an unused substitute.
 1 ( 1) Burton Albion    37  23- 5- 9  50-31  74 pts

Fleetwood Town v Barnsley FC 0-2 (0-0)
Ryan Williams was not in the squad.
 6 ( 8) Barnsley FC      37  18- 4-15  59-47 58 pts

Wigan Athletic v Bradford City 1-0 (0-0)
James Meredith played a full match.
 7 ( 6) Bradford City    37  16-10-11  43-38  58 pts

Coventry City v Swindon Town 0-0 (0-0)
Andy Rose played a full match.
 8 ( 7) Coventry City    37  15-11-11  58-40  56 pts

Bury FC v Shrewsbury Town 2-2 (1-2)
James Wesolowski was not in the squad (back to full training).
17 (17) Shrewsbury Town  37  12- 9-16  46-56  45 pts

Scunthorpe United v Chesterfield FC 1-1 (1-0)
Chris Herd was missing due to hip injury while Liam Graham was not in the squad.
18 (18) Chesterfield FC  37  12- 6-19  48-59  42 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Blackpool FC 1-2 (0-1)
Bradden Inman played a full match.
23 (23) Crewe Alexandra  37   6-12-19  38-65  30 pts

League Two (Matchday 37 of 46)
Leyton Orient v Morecambe FC 1-0 (0-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
7 (7) Leyton Orient  37  16-11-10  53-47  59 pts

National League (Matchday 39 of 46)
Braintree Town v Cheltenham Town 1-0 (0-0)
Cameron Burgess played a full match while Aaron Downes was missing due to ACL injury.
 1 ( 1) Cheltenham Town  39  24-11- 4  71-25  83 pts

Altrincham FC v Aldershot Town 4-0 (1-0)
Rhain Davis was not in the squad.
20 (21) Altrincham FC    37   9-11-17  40-61  38 pts

Welling United v Gateshead FC 0-1 (0-1)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
23 (23) Welling United   39   6-10-23  30-57  28 pts

National League South (Matchday 34 of 42)
Havant & Waterlooville FC v Dartford FC 2-0 (0-0)
James Haran was not in the squad for H&W while Lee Burns was not in the squad for Dartford (back to training).
 9 ( 7) Dartford FC                34  13- 8-13  48-44  47 pts
19 (19) Havant & Waterlooville FC  34  10- 8-16  21-44  38 pts

Concord Rangers v St Albans City 1-2 (1-1)
Ben McNamara played a full match.
11 (10) Concord Rangers            33  12- 8-13  55-54  44 pts

Oxford City v Wealdstone FC 3-2 (1-1)
James Demetriou came on in the 67th minute.
15 (14) Wealdstone FC              33   9-14-10  52-52  41 pts

Southern Football League Premier Division (Matchday 36 of 46)
Kettering Town v St. Neots Town 1-1 (0-0)
Perry Cotton played a full match.
8 (8) Kettering Town  36  18-6-12  59-45  60 pts

Midland Football League Division 1 (Matchday 26 of 38)
Heather St Johns v Leicester Road FC 0-2 (0-0)
Greg Downes played a full match.
5 (5) Leicester Road FC  26  17-4-5  74-31  55 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 27 of 34)
Hertha BSC v FC Ingolstadt 04 2-1 (0-0)
Mathew Leckie played a full match.
10 (10) FC Ingolstadt 04  27  8-9-10  23-31  33 pts

Regionalliga Nord (Matchday 26 of 34)
Eintracht Braunschweig II v Eintracht Norderstedt 2-1 (1-1)
Stefan Valentini came on in the 60th minute and scored the winner (2-1, 72′).
6 (7) Eintracht Braunschweig II  26  12-3-11  32-25  39 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 29 of 38)
RW Oberhausen v 1. FC Köln II 3-2 (1-2)
Milislav Popović was an unused substitute.
14 (12) 1. FC Köln II  28  7-9-12  28-39  30 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 23 of 38)
Bahlinger SC v SV Saar 05 1-1 (0-0)
Josip Konyit played until the 74th minute and set up the goal (1-1, 64′).
15 (15) Bahlinger SC  23  4-8-11  27-44  20 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 24 of 34)
Seligenstadt v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 6-1 (4-0)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
12 (11) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  22  6-7-9  30-41  25 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 32 of 38)
Perugia Calcio v US Salernitana 1-1 (1-0)
Chris Ikonomidis was not in the squad.
20 (21) US Salernitana  32  6-13-13  34-48  31 pts

Modena FC v Calcio Como 1-2 (0-0)
Joshua Brillante came on in the 61st minute.
22 (22) Calcio Como     32  4-14-14  29-50  26 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 21 of 30)
Terek Groznyi v FK Ural 1-1 (1-1)
Luke Wilkshire played a full match.
4 (5) Terek Groznyi  21  8-11-2  29-19  35 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 28 of 34)
SC Cambuur v Roda JC Kerkrade 0-1 (0-0)
Rostyn Griffiths came on in the 67th minute, Tomi Jurić was an unused substitute and Daniel De Silva was missing due to back injury.
14 (14) Roda JC Kerkrade  28  7-10-11  28-42  31 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 27 of 34)
Panathinaikos v Iraklis FC 4-0 (2-0)
Kerem Bulut came on in the 46th minute.
12 (12) PAE Iraklis FC  26  7-10-9  21-29  29 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 28 of 36)
Admira Wacker Mödling v SK Sturm Graz 1-0 (0-0)
James Jeggo was not in the squad.
6 (6) SK Sturm Graz  28  9-9-10  30-31  36 pts

CROATIA
Druga HNL (Matchday 23 of 33)
NK Sesvete v NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac 2-2 (1-0)
Deni Jurić was not in the squad.
3 (3) NK Sesvete  23  11-5- 7  39-25  38 pts

HNK Sibenik v NK Lučko 3-0 (1-0)
Mario Šimić came on in the 72nd minute.
7 (7) NK Lučko    23   8-5-10  24-28  29 pts

ISRAEL
Ligat ha’Al – Championship Group (Matchday 2 of 10)
Bnei Sakhnin v Beitar Jerusalem 2-0 (0-0)
Nikita Rukavytsya played a full match.
3 (3) Beitar Jerusalem  2  1-0-1  41-23  54 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 31 of 33)
Kilmarnock FC v Celtic FC 0-1 (0-0)
Tom Rogić came on in the 79th minute and scored (90′).
1 (1) Celtic FC      30  21-6- 3  73-23  69 pts

Motherwell FC v Aberdeen FC 2-1 (0-1)
Scott McDonald played a full match and scored (1-1, 73′).
5 (6) Motherwell FC    31  12-5-14  38-46  41 pts

Ross County v Inverness CT 0-3 (0-2)
Jackson Irvine played until half-time.
6 (4) Ross County      31  12-4-15  45-50  40 pts

Hamilton Academical v Partick Thistle 1-2 (1-0)
Ryan Edwards played a full match and scored the winner (1-2, 84′).
7 (8) Partick Thistle  30  10-7-13  31-38  37 pts

League One (Matchday 30 of 36)
Peterhead FC v Airdrieonians FC 1-0 (0-0)
Jacob Esposito came on in the 88th minute.
5 (4) Airdrieonians FC  30  11-5-14  38-44  38 pts

League Two (Matchday 30 of 36)
Queen’s Park FC v Arbroath FC 2-1 (1-0)
Christopher Duggan played a full match.
4 (4) Queen’s Park FC  30  13-8-9  38-27  47 pts

NORWAY
Eliteserien (Matchday 2 of 30)
Rosenborg BK v Stromsgodset IF 1-0 (1-0)
Alex Gersbach played a full match.
5 (12) Rosenborg BK  2  1-0-1  1-1  3 pts

SERBIA
Prva Liga Srbija (Matchday 17 of 30)
FK Bezanija v FK Donji Srem 0-0 (0-0)
Stefan Stanojević came on in the 90+4′.
8 (9) FK Donji Srem  17  5-7-5  17-17  22 pts

HUNGARY
NB I (Matchday 26 of 33)
Diosgyori VTK v Haladás FC 3-0 (1-0)
David Williams played a full match.
7 (7) Haladás FC  26  9-9-8  23-30  36 pts

WALES
Welsh Premier League – Relegation Group (Matchday 6 of 10)
Haverfordwest County AFC v Carmarthen Town 1-2 (0-1)
Alex Connell played a full match.
6 (6) Haverfordwest County AFC  27  5-5-17  23-45  20 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J1 League – 1st Stage (Matchday 4 of 17)
Kashima Antlers v FC Tokyo 2-0 (0-0)
Nathan Burns was an unused substitute.
10 (4) FC Tokyo        4  2-0-2  3-4  6 pts

Ventforet Kofu v Kawasaki Frontale 0-4 (0-2)
Billy Celeski was an unused substitute.
14 (8) Ventforet Kofu  4  1-1-2  3-6  4 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 2 of 33)
Suwon FC v Seongnam FC 1-1 (0-0)
Adrian Leijer played a full match.
6 (5) Suwon FMC  2  0-1-1  2-3  1 pt

CHINA
China League One (Matchday 2 of 30)
Zhèjiāng Yìténg v Tiānjīn Quánjiàn 2-5 (0-3)
Adam Hughes played a full match.
16 (15) Zhèjiāng Yìténg  2  0-0-2  2-7  0 pts

HONG KONG
League Cup (Semifinal)
Kitchee SC v Eastern SC 6-1 (3-1)
Jared Lum played a full match for Kitchee while Andrew Barišić played a full match and James Meyer was not in the squad for Eastern.

MALAYSIA
Piala FA Malaysia (Quarterfinal)
Perak FA v Kuala Lumpur FA 1-0 (1-0)
Mario Karlović was not in the squad for Kuala Lumpur.

 

AFRICA (CAF)

SOUTH AFRICA
Premier Soccer League (Matchday 23 of 30)
Golden Arrows v SuperSport United 0-2 (0-2)
Isaka Čerňák was not in the squad.
10 (11) SuperSport United  23  8-6-9  27-30  30 pts

 

Follow me on Twitter (Germanroo107) – http://germanroo.de/

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login