Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1270th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Primera División (Matchday 31 of 38)
UD Las Palmas v Valencia CF 2-1 (0-1)
Mathew Ryan was an unused substitute.
15 (14) Valencia CF  31  8-10-13  34-38  34 pts

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 32 of 38)
Liverpool FC v Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 (0-0)
Brad Smith was an unused substitute.
 9 ( 9) Liverpool FC      30  12-9- 9  46-41  45 pts

AFC Bournemouth v Manchester City 0-4 (0-3)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
13 (13) AFC Bournemouth   32  10-8-14  38-54  38 pts

West Ham United v Crystal Palace 2-2 (2-1)
Mile Jedinak played a full match.
16 (16) Crystal Palace    31   9-7-15  34-42  34 pts

Norwich City v Newcastle United 3-2 (1-0)
Curtis Good was not in the squad.
19 (19) Newcastle United  31   6-7-18  31-58  25 pts

Aston Villa v Chelsea FC 0-4 (0-2)
Jordan Lyden came on in the 82nd minute.
20 (20) Aston Villa       32   3-7-22  22-62  16 pts

Championship (Matchday 39 of 46)
Blackburn Rovers v Preston North End 1-2 (1-2)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny was not in the squad.
10 (10) Preston North End  39  14-14-11  38-36  56 pts

Huddersfield Town v Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 (0-0)
Jason Davidson was an unused substitute.
18 (16) Huddersfield Town  39  12- 9-18  52-54  45 pts

League One (Matchday 40 of 46)
Burton Albion v Bury FC 1-1 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was an unused substitute.
 2 ( 1) Burton Albion    40  23- 7-10  51-34  76 pts

Bradford City v Scunthorpe United 1-0 (0-0)
James Meredith played a full match.
 5 ( 6) Bradford City    40  19-10-11  46-38  67 pts

Gillingham FC v Coventry City 0-0 (0-0)
Andy Rose was not in the squad.
11 ( 9) Coventry City    40  15-12-13  59-44  57 pts

Chesterfield FC v Port Vale 4-2 (0-1)
Chris Herd was an unused substitute.
17 (18) Chesterfield FC  40  13- 7-20  52-62  46 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Wigan Athletic 1-5 (1-1)
James Wesolowski was not in the squad.
18 (17) Shrewsbury Town  39  12-10-17  48-62  46 pts

Peterborough United v Crewe Alexandra 3-0 (2-0)
Bradden Inman was missing due to injury.
24 (24) Crewe Alexandra  40   6-12-22  40-72  30 pts

League Two (Matchday 40 of 46)
York City v Leyton Orient 1-1 (1-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match.
8 (8) Leyton Orient  40  16-12-13  54-51  60 pts

National League (Matchday 42 of 46)
Kidderminster Harriers v Altrincham FC 1-1 (0-1)
Rhain Davis was not in the squad.
21 (21) Altrincham FC   40  9-13-18  42-64  40 pts

Tranmere Rovers v Welling United 1-2 (1-1)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
23 (23) Welling United  42  8-11-23  34-59  35 pts

National League North (Matchday 38 of 42)
Stockport County v Lowestoft Town 0-2 (0-1)
Brandon Wilson played a full match.
11 (9) Stockport County  38  13-12-14  42-45  51 pts

National League South (Matchday 37 of 42)
Dartford FC v Maidenhead United 2-0 (2-0)
Lee Burns came on in the 88th minute.
 5 ( 8) Dartford FC                37  15- 9-13  54-46  54 pts

Basingstoke Town v Concord Rangers 0-2 (0-1)
Ben McNamara played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
 8 (10) Concord Rangers            37  15- 8-14  60-59  53 pts

Wealdstone FC v Havant & Waterlooville FC 3-2 (0-0)
James Demetriou came on for Wealdstone in the 65th minute and scored (2-2, 74′) while James Haran was not in the squad for H&W.
11 (13) Wealdstone FC              36  11-14-11  59-57  47 pts
17 (17) Havant & Waterlooville FC  37  11- 9-17  26-49  42 pts

Southern Football League Premier Division (Matchday 39 of 46)
Kettering Town v Hitchin Town 1-1 (1-0)
Perry Cotton came on in the 84th minute.
8 (7) Kettering Town  39  20-7-12  64-47  67 pts

Isthmian League Premier Division (Matchday 42 of 46)
Canvey Island FC v Merstham FC 0-2 (0-1)
Taylor Tombides came on in the 76th minute.
15 (14) Canvey Island FC  42  16-7-19  62-82  55 pts

Midland Football League Division 1 (Matchday 30 of 38)
Littleton FC v Leicester Road FC 0-1 (0-0)
Greg Downes played a full match.
4 (4) Leicester Road FC  30  18-7-5  79-35  61 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 28 of 34)
FC Ingolstadt 04 v FC Schalke 04 3-0 (2-0)
Mathew Leckie came on in the 64th minute.
 9 (10) FC Ingolstadt 04  28  9-9-10  26-31  36 pts

SV Darmstadt 98 v VfB Stuttgart 2-2 (1-2)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
12 (11) VfB Stuttgart     28  9-6-13  45-56  33 pts

Regionalliga Nord (Matchday 27 of 34)
Hamburger SV II v Eintracht Braunschweig II 2-1 (1-1)
Stefan Valentini came on in the 73rd minute.
7 (6) Eintracht Braunschweig II  27  12-3-12  33-27  39 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 31 of 38)
SC Verl v Borussia Mönchengladbach II 1-1 (1-0)
Kwame Yeboah came on in the 75th minute.
2 (1) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  30  17-10- 3  70-35  61 pts

1. FC Köln II v Wiedenbrück 2000 1-2 (1-1)
Milislav Popović was an unused substitute.
14 (14) 1. FC Köln II              31   8-10-13  35-45  34 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 26 of 38)
Eintracht Trier v Bahlinger SC 1-0 (0-0)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
16 (16) Bahlinger SC  26  4-9-13  29-48  21 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 27 of 34)
Eintracht Stadtallendorf v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 3-5 (1-1)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
9 (10) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  25  9-7-9  39-46  33 pts

NOFV-Oberliga Nord (Matchday 21 of 30)
Brandenburger SC Süd v FC Strausberg 1-1 (0-1)
Andrew Marveggio was not in the squad.
14 (14) FC Strausberg  21  4-6-11  18-36  18 pts

NOFV-Oberliga Süd (Matchday 21 of 30)
Askania Bernburg v FC Inter Leipzig 0-2 (0-0)
David Rowley played until the 87th minute.
2 (2) FC Inter Leipzig  21  13-4-4  48-22  43 pts

Landesliga Bayern Nordost (Matchday 27 of 34)
TSV Nürnberg-Buch v ASV Vach 1-0 (1-0)
Jonathan Faerber played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
4 (6) TSV Nürnberg-Buch  25  11-8-6  45-34  41 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 34 of 38)
Pescara Calcio v Calcio Como 2-1 (2-0)
Joshua Brillante was an unused substitute.
22 (22) Calcio Como  34  4-15-15  31-53  27 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 23 of 26)
Udinese Youth v Calcio Como Youth 3-1 (2-0)
Panos Armenakas was missing due to ankle injury.
7 (8) Udinese Calcio Youth  23  8-5-10  30-29  29 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 22 of 30)
Terek Groznyi v Anzhi Makhachkala 3-2 (2-2)
Luke Wilkshire played until the 72nd minute.
3 (6) Terek Groznyi  22  9-11-2  32-21  38 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Regular Season (Matchday 31 of 34)
KV Oostende v Club Brugge KV 0-1 (0-1)
Bernie Ibini was missing due to shin injury.
1 (1) Club Brugge KV  31  22-1-8  65-30  67 pts

TURKEY
3. Lig – 1. Grup (Matchday 30 of 34)
Arsinspor v BB Erzurumspor 0-1 (0-1)
Emre Balcı was not in the squad.
1 (2) BB Erzurumspor  30  16-8-6  53-28  56 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I – Relegation Group (Matchday 5 of 14)
CFR Cluj v Concordia Chiajna 2-0 (1-0)
Anthony Carter was not in the squad.
3 (3) CFR Cluj  5  2-2-1  6-3  22 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 29 of 36)
SV Grödig v SK Sturm Graz 1-3 (0-0)
James Jeggo was not in the squad.
5 (6) SK Sturm Graz  29  10-9-10  33-32  39 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 29 of 36)
Istra 1961 v Lokomotiva Zagreb 0-3 (0-0)
Tomislav Mrčela came on in the 74th minute.
4 (5) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  29  13-4-12  49-43  43 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 26 of 33)
NK Zadar v NK Sesvete 5-2 (3-1)
Deni Jurić was not in the squad.
3 (3) NK Sesvete  26  12-6- 8  44-31  42 pts

Dinamo Zagreb B v NK Lučko 0-1 (0-0)
Mario Šimić was an unused substitute.
6 (8) NK Lučko    26  10-5-11  29-33  35 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 32 of 33)
Celtic FC v Heart of Midlothian FC 3-1 (2-1)
Tom Rogić played until 45+1′ and set up one goal (2-1, 35′).
1 (1) Celtic FC        31  22- 6- 3  76-24  72 pts

Inverness CT v Motherwell FC 1-2 (0-0)
Scott McDonald played a full match.
4 (5) Motherwell FC    32  13- 5-14  40-47  44 pts

Dundee FC v Ross County 5-2 (3-2)
Jesse Curran came on for Dundee in the 90+3′ while Jackson Irvine was not in the squad for Ross.
6 (7) Dundee FC        30   9-13- 8  47-46  40 pts
7 (6) Ross County      32  12- 4-16  47-55  40 pts

Partick Thistle v Kilmarnock FC 0-0 (0-0)
Ryan Edwards played until the 57th minute.
8 (8) Partick Thistle  31  10- 8-13  31-38  38 pts

League One (Matchday 32 of 36)
Stranraer FC v Airdrieonians FC 4-0 (2-0)
Jacob Esposito was not in the squad.
6 (5) Airdrieonians FC  32  11-6-15  39-49  39 pts

League Two (Matchday 32 of 36)
Queen’s Park FC v Stirling Albion 1-1 (1-0)
Christopher Duggan played a full match and scored (43′).
5 (5) Queen’s Park FC  32  13-10-9  40-29  49 pts

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 2 of 22)
Stabaek v Klepp IL 1-0 (1-0)
Eliza Campbell played a full match.
10 (10) Klepp IL  2  0-0-2  0-3  0 pts

Eliteserien (Matchday 3 of 30)
Valerenga v Rosenborg BK 0-2 (0-0)
Alex Gersbach was not in the squad.
4 (6) Rosenborg BK  3  2-0-1  3-1  6 pts

SERBIA
Prva Liga Srbija (Matchday 20 of 30)
Proleter Novi Sad v FK Donji Srem 1-0 (0-0)
Stefan Stanojević played a full match.
8 (8) FK Donji Srem  20  6-7-7  18-20  25 pts

HUNGARY
NB I (Matchday 27 of 33)
Puskás Akadémia v Haladás FC 1-1 (1-1)
David Williams came on in the 64th minute.
7 (7) Haladás FC  27  9-10-8  24-31  37 pts

MOLDOVA
Divizia Națională (Matchday 20 of 27)
Petrocub S-G v FC Sheriff 0-1 (0-1)
Antony Golec played a full match.
2 (2) FC Sheriff  20  14-4-2  35-9  46 pts

WALES
Welsh Premier League – Relegation Group (Matchday 7 of 10)
Bangor City v Haverfordwest County AFC 5-2 (3-1)
Alex Connell played a full match.
6 (6) Haverfordwest County AFC  28  5-5-18  25-50  20 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J1 League – 1st Stage (Matchday 5 of 17)
FC Tokyo v Nagoya Grampus 3-2 (1-1)
Nathan Burns was an unused substitute.
 6 ( 9) FC Tokyo         5  3-0-2  6- 6  9 pts

Shonan Bellmare v Vissel Kobe 1-2 (1-2)
Tando Velaphi was an unused substitute.
17 (16) Shonan Bellmare  5  0-2-3  8-12  2 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 3 of 33)
Jeonbuk FC v Jeju United 2-1 (2-1)
Erik Paartalu was an unused substitute.
2 (4) Jeonbuk FC  3  2-1-0  3-1 7 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 3 of 30)
Héběi Huáxià Xìngfú v Jiāngsū Sūníng 1-1 (0-1)
Trent Sainsbury played a full match.
1 (1) Jiāngsū Sūníng    3  2-1-0  6-2  7 pts

Liáoníng Hóngyùn v Hénán Jiànyè 1-1 (1-1)
Michael Thwaite played until the 72nd minute and James Troisi came on for Liáoníng in the 72nd minute while Ryan McGowan played a full match for Hénán.
2 (2) Hénán Jiànyè      3  2-1-0  3-1  7 pts
6 (6) Liáoníng Hóngyùn  3  1-1-1  4-4  4 pts

China League One (Matchday 3 of 30)
Wǔhàn Zhuó’ěr v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 1-0 (1-0)
Jonas Salley (no details available).
15 (15) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  3  0-0-3  0-4  0 pts

THAILAND
Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 6 of 34)
Krabi FC v Chiangmai FC 0-1 (0-0)
Goran Šubara was not in the squad.
1 (6) Chiangmai FC  6  4-0-2  8-7  12 pts

Thai Division 2 League Northern Region (Matchday 3 of 26)
Kamphaengphet FC v Loei City FC 1-0 (0-0)
Aaron Evans played a full match and set up the goal (85′).
2 (3) Kamphaengphet FC  3  3-0-0  5-2  9 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Cup (Quarterfinal)
Loyola Meralco Sparks v Kaya FC 1-2 (1-0)
Tahj Minniecon came on for Loyola in the 82nd minute while Matthew Acton played a full match and Julian Matthews was an unused substitute for Kaya.

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 16 of 18)
Kitchee SC v Wong Tai Sin 2-1 (1-0)
Jared Lum came on in the 57th minute.
2 (2) Kitchee SC  14  9-4-1  26-9  31 pts

 

Follow me on Twitter (Germanroo107) – http://germanroo.de/

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login