Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1284th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 34 of 38)
Newcastle United v Swansea City 3-0 (1-0)
Curtis Good was not in the squad.
19 (19) Newcastle United  33 7-7-19 35-61 28 pts

Manchester United v Aston Villa 1-0 (1-0)
Jordan Lyden was an unused substitute.
20 (20) Aston Villa       34  3-7-24  23-65  16 pts

Championship (Matchday 42 of 46)
Bolton Wanderers v Middlesbrough FC 1-2 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was not in the squad.
 1 ( 1) Middlesbrough FC     42  26-7-9  59-27  85 pts

Preston North End v Milton Keynes Dons 1-1 (1-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny was not in the squad.
10 (10) Preston North End    42  14-15-13  40-40  57 pts

Cardiff City v Queens Park Rangers 0-0 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
11 (11) Queens Park Rangers  42  13-17-12  52-48  56 pts

Blackburn Rovers v Huddersfield Town 0-2 (0-1)
Jason Davidson played a full match.
16 (19) Huddersfield Town    42  13-10-19  56-59  49 pts

League One (Matchday 42 of 46)
Burton Albion v Barnsley FC 0-0 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match for Burton while Ryan Williams was not in the squad for Barnsley.
 2 ( 2) Burton Albion    42  23- 8-11  51-35  77 pts
 7 ( 7) Barnsley FC      42  20- 6-16  63-50   66 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Bradford City 1-1 (0-0)
James Wesolowski was an unused substitute for Shrewsbury while James Meredith played a full match for Bradford.
 4 ( 4) Bradford City    42  20-11-11  48-39  71 pts
20 (20) Shrewsbury Town  41  12-11-18  50-66  47 pts

Coventry City v Millwall FC 2-1 (0-1)
Andy Rose played a full match.
12 (13) Coventry City    42  16-12-14  61-46  60 pts

Chesterfield FC v Sheffield United 0-3 (0-2)
Chris Herd was not in the squad.
17 (17) Chesterfield FC  42  14- 7-21  54-66  49 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Scunthorpe United 2-3 (1-1)
Bradden Inman was not in the squad.
24 (24) Crewe Alexandra  42   6-12-24  42-78  30 pts

League Two (Matchday 42 of 46)
Leyton Orient v Dagenham & Redbridge 3-2 (2-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match.
10 (11) Leyton Orient  42  17-12-14  57-56  63 pts

National League (Matchday 44 of 46)
Cheltenham Town v Halifax Town 2-0 (2-0)
Cameron Burgess played a full match while Aaron Downes was missing due to ACL injury.
 1 ( 1) Cheltenham Town  44  28-11- 5  83-29  95 pts

Eastleigh FC v Altrincham FC 2-0 (0-0)
Rhain Davis was an unused substitute.
22 (22) Altrincham FC    44   9-14-21  43-70  41 pts

Chester FC v Welling United 4-0 (1-0)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
24 (23) Welling United   44   8-11-25  35-65  35 pts

National League North (Matchday 40 of 42)
Stockport County v Corby Town 2-2 (1-0)
Brandon Wilson played a full match and scored (1-0, 42′).
10 (11) Stockport County  40  14-13-14  47-49  55 pts

National League South (Matchday 40 of 42)
Dartford FC v Basingstoke FC 0-0 (0-0)
Lee Burns played until the 68th minute.
 7 ( 7) Dartford FC                40  16-10-14  56-50  58 pts

Weston-super-Mare v Whitehawk FC 1-2 (0-1)
Liam Graham came on in the 49th minute.
 9 (11) Whitehawk FC               38  15- 9-14  67-61  54 pts

Hayes & Yeading v Concord Rangers 2-2 (0-0)
Ben McNamara played a full match.
10 (10) Concord Rangers            39  15- 9-15  63-63  54 pts

Wealdstone FC v Maidenhead United 0-0 (0-0)
James Demetriou came on in the 84th minute.
14 (13) Wealdstone FC              39  11-16-12  59-60  49 pts

St Albans City v Havant & Waterlooville FC 6-0 (4-0)
James Haran played until the 83rd minute.
21 (20) Havant & Waterlooville FC  39  11- 9-19  26-56  42 pts

Isthmian League Premier Division (Matchday 45 of 46)
Canvey Island FC v Burgess Hill 3-3 (0-3)
Taylor Tombides was an unused substitute.
14 (13) Canvey Island FC  45  17-8-20  67-87  59 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 30 of 34)
Bayer Leverkusen v Eintracht Frankfurt 3-0 (0-0)
Robbie Kruse was an unused substitute.
 3 ( 4) Bayer Leverkusen   30  15-6- 9  47-33  51 pts

SV Darmstadt v FC Ingolstadt 04 2-0 (0-0)
Mathew Leckie came on in the 54th minute.
 9 ( 9) FC Ingolstadt 04   30  10-9-11  27-33  39 pts

FC Augsburg v VfB Stuttgart 1-0 (1-0)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
15 (12) VfB Stuttgart      30   9-6-15  46-60  33 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 34 of 38)
SV Rödinghausen v 1. FC Köln II 1-1 (0-1)
Milislav Popović was not in the squad.
15 (15) 1. FC Köln II  33  8-11-14  37-48  35 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 28 of 34)
Astoria Walldorf v Bahlinger SC 0-3 (0-0)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
14 (15) Bahlinger SC  28  6-9-13  37-48  27 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 29 of 34)
KSV Baunatal v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 5-3 (1-2)
Max Haubus (no details available).
11 (9) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  27  9-7-11  44-54  34 pts

NOFV-Oberliga Süd (Matchday 23 of 30)
Lokomotive Leipzig v FC Inter Leipzig 2-1 (1-0)
David Rowley played a full match.
2 (2) FC Inter Leipzig  23  14-4-5  51-25  46 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 36 of 38)
FC Pro Vercelli v US Salernitana 1-1 (0-1)
Chris Ikonomidis played a full match.
20 (20) US Salernitana  36  7-15-14  42-56  36 pts

AS Bari v Calcio Como 3-0 (0-0)
Joshua Brillante came on in the 70th minute.
22 (22) Calcio Como     36  4-16-16  32-57  28 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 24 of 30)
Terek Groznyi v FK Krasnodar 0-1 (0-1)
Luke Wilkshire was an unused substitute.
6 (6) Terek Groznyi  24  9-11-4  32-23  38 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 31 of 34)
Roda JC Kerkrade v PSV Eindhoven 0-3 (0-1)
Rostyn Griffiths was not in the squad, Tomi Jurić played until the 71st minute and Daniel De Silva was missing due to back injury.
14 (14) Roda JC Kerkrade  31  7-10-14  30-50  31 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I – Relegation Group (Matchday 7 of 14)
CFR Cluj v FC Botoşani 6-0 (4-0)
Anthony Carter was not in the squad.
2 (2) CFR Cluj  7  3-3-1  13-4  26 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 31 of 36)
SK Sturm Graz v Wolfsberger AC 1-0 (0-0)
James Jeggo was not in the squad.
4 (5) SK Sturm Graz  31  12-9-10  38-33  45 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 31 of 36)
Lokomotiva Zagreb v HNK Rijeka 0-1 (0-0)
Tomislav Mrčela was an unused substitute.
4 (4) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  31  14-4-13  51-44  46 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 28 of 33)
NK Dugopolje v NK Lučko 3-0 (2-0)
Mario Šimić (no details available).
8 (8) NK Lučko  28  10-5-13  29-37  35 pts

DENMARK
Superligaen (Matchday 25 of 33)
AGF Aarhus v Randers FC 0-2 (0-0)
Mustafa Amini played a full match while Jack Duncan was an unused substitute.
6 (7) Randers FC  25  10-5-10  33-33  35 pts

SCOTLAND
League One (Matchday 34 of 36)
Forfar Athletic v Airdrieonians FC 0-2 (0-2)
Jacob Esposito was an unused substitute.
6 (6) Airdrieonians FC  34  12-7-15  42-50  43 pts

League Two (Matchday 34 of 36)
Elgin City v Queen’s Park FC 1-1 (1-1)
Christopher Duggan played until the 79th minute.
3 (4) Queen’s Park FC  34  14-11-9  44-30  53 pts

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 3 of 22)
Klepp IL v Valerenga 3-1 (1-0)
Eliza Campbell played a full match.
7 (10) Klepp IL  3  1-0-2  3-4  3 pts

Eliteserien (Matchday 5 of 30)
Rosenborg BK v SK Brann 3-0 (1-0)
Alex Gersbach was an unused substitute.
1 (1) Rosenborg BK  5  4-0-1  7-1  12 pts

2. Divisjon Avdeling 3 (Matchday 2 of 26)
Stord IL v Florø SK 3-6 (2-4)
Luc Jeggo was not in the squad.
1 (5) Florø SK  2  1-1-0  7-4  4 pts

SERBIA
Prva Liga Srbija (Matchday 22 of 30)
Sloboda Uzice v FK Donji Srem 1-1 (1-0)
Stefan Stanojević came on in the 88th minute.
10 (9) FK Donji Srem  22  6-9-7  21-23  27 pts

HUNGARY
NB I (Matchday 30 of 33)
Budapest Honvéd v Haladás FC 0-1 (0-0)
David Williams played a full match.
4 (6) Haladás FC  30  12-10-8  28-32  46 pts

LITHUANIA
A Lyga (Matchday 7 of 28)
FC Stumbras v FK Lietava 2-0 (1-0)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley was an unused substitute.
6 (8) FC Stumbras  7  2-0-5  11-16  6 pts

WALES
Welsh Premier League – Relegation Group (Matchday 9 of 10)
Haverfordwest County AFC v Rhyl FC 1-1 (0-1)
Alex Connell was not in the squad.
6 (6) Haverfordwest County AFC  31  5-6-20  27-55  21 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 6 of 33)
Jeonbuk FC v Seongnam FC 3-2 (1-0)
Erik Paartalu was not in the squad.
2 (3) Jeonbuk FC  6  3-3-0  8-5  12 pts

FC Seoul v Suwon FC 3-0 (1-0)
Adrian Leijer played a full match.
7 (6) Suwon FC    6  1-4-1  5-7   7 pts

JAPAN
J1 League – 1st Stage (Matchday 7 of 17)
FC Tokyo v Kawasaki Frontale 2-4 (1-1)
Nathan Burns played until the 74th minute and scored (1-0, 4′).
11 ( 9) FC Tokyo         7  3-0-4  8-11  9 pts

Omiya Ardija v Ventforet Kōfu 1-1 (1-0)
Billy Celeski played a full match.
12 (12) Ventforet Kofu   7  2-2-3  8-10  8 pts

Shōnan Bellmare v Kashima Antlers 0-3 (0-2)
Tando Velaphi was an unused substitute.
18 (18) Shonan Bellmare  7  0-2-5  9-18  2 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 5 of 30)
Jiāngsū Sūníng v Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā 2-0 (0-0)
Trent Sainsbury played a full match.
 1 ( 1) Jiāngsū Sūníng    5  4-1-0  9- 2  13 pts

Liáoníng Hóngyùn v Tiānjīn Tàidá 2-2 (2-1)
Michael Thwaite played a full match and James Troisi was not in the squad for Liáoníng while Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match for Tiānjīn.
 7 ( 9) Tiānjīn Tàidá     5  1-3-1  7- 7   6 pts
12 (12) Liáoníng Hóngyùn  5  1-2-2  6-10   5 pts

China League One (Matchday 5 of 30)
Qīngdǎo Huánghǎi v Zhèjiāng Yìténg 2-1 (1-0)
Adam Hughes (no details available).
14 (14) Zhèjiāng Yìténg      5  1-1-3  7-12  4 pts

Dalian Yifang v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 2-0 (1-0)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
16 (16) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  5  0-0-5  0- 7  0 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Cup (Third Place)
Stallion FC v Kaya FC 1-2 (1-1)
Julian Matthews played a full match while Matthew Acton was an unused substitute for Kaya.

UFL Cup (Plate Final)
JP Voltes v Loyola Meralco Sparks 0-2 (0-0)
Tahj Minniecon played for Loyola until the 85th minute and scored (0-1, 61′).

HONG KONG
FA Cup (Quarterfinal)
Eastern SC v Yuen Long 0-1 (0-1)
Andrew Barišić played a full match while James Meyer played until the 79th minute.

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Matchweek 1 of 22)
Houston Dash v Chicago Red Stars 3-1 (1-1)
Lydia Williams and Ellie Brush played full matches.
1 Houston Dash            1  1-0-0  3-1  3 pts

FC Kansas City v Western NY Flash 0-1 (0-0)
Alanna Kennedy played a full match. Western NY Flash is co-coached by Daniel Clitnovici.
2 Western New York Flash  1  1-0-0  1-0  3 pts

Washington Spirit v Boston Breakers 1-0 (1-0)
Kyah Simon played a full match.
8 Boston Breakers         1  0-0-1  0-1  0 pts

USL Pro – Eastern Conference (Matchday 3 of 30)
FC Cincinnati v Louisville City 2-3 (1-3)
Harrison Delbridge was in the starting eleven.
6 (4) FC Cincinnati  4  2-0-2  6-6  6 pts

USL Pro – Western Conference (Matchday 3 of 30)
Saint Louis FC v Tulsa Roughnecks 0-0 (0-0)
Adriano Pellegrino did not play.
11 (9) Tulsa Roughnecks  4  1-1-3  3-3  4 pts

 

Follow me on Twitter (Germanroo107) – http://germanroo.de/

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login