Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 31 of 38)
Chelsea FC v Arsenal FC 6-0 (4-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
 1. (1.) Chelsea FC       31  21-6- 4  62-23  69 pts

Cardiff City v Liverpool FC 3-6 (2-2)
Brad Jones was an unused substitute.
 2. (2.) Liverpool FC     30  20-5- 5  82-38  65 pts

Newcastle United v Crystal Palace 1-0 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak played a full match.
17. (17.) Crystal Palace  30   8-4-18  19-39  28 pts

Championship (Matchday 37 of 46)
Charlton Athletic v Burnley FC 0-3 (0-1)
Alex Cisak was an unused substitute.
 2. (2.) Burnley FC         37  21-13- 3  62-31  76 pts

Birmingham City v Reading FC 1-2 (1-1)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
 6. (7.) Reading FC         37  16-11-10  58-42  59 pts

Wigan Athletic v Watford FC 2-1 (1-1)
Lucas Neill was an unused substitute.
12. (11.) Watford FC        36  12-12-12  53-53  48 pts

Middlesbrough FC v Queens Park Rangers 1-3 (1-1)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles.
14. (13.) Middlesbrough FC  37  10-15-12  45-41  45 pts

Leeds United v Millwall FC 2-1 (2-0)
Shane Lowry and Scott McDonald played full matches.
22. (22.) Millwall FC       37   7-11-19  33-64  32 pts

League One (Matchday 38 of 46)
Swindon Town v Preston North End 1-0 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match for Swindon while Bailey Wright also played a full match and Neil Kilkenny played until the 59th minute for Preston.
 5. (4.) Preston North End  38  18-15- 5  52-37  69 pts
 8. (9.) Swindon Town       38  14- 9-15  54-51  51 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Bradford City 2-1 (0-0)
James Meredith was missing due to a broken foot.
13. (13.) Bradford City     37  10-15-12  49-46  45 pts

Oldham Athletic v Crawley Town 1-0 (1-0)
James Wesolowski played a full match.
18. (18.) Oldham Atheltic   38  11- 9-18  42-54  42 pts

Gillingham FC v Crewe Alexandra 1-3 (1-1)
Bradden Inman played a full match.
19. (22.) Crewe Alexandra   38  10-10-18  45-70  40 pts

Notts County v Carlisle United 4-1 (2-0)
Dean Bouzanis was not in the squad.
21. (20.) Carlisle United   37  10- 8-19  39-61  38 pts

League Two (Matchday 38 of 46)
Scunthorpe United v Burton Albion 1-0 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 5. (5.) Burton Albion      38  16-13- 9  41-37  61 pts

Morecambe FC v Northampton Town 1-1 (0-1)
Ben McNamara was not in the squad.
23. (23.) Northampton Town  38   9-12-17  31-49  39 pts

Torquay United v Newport County 0-1 (0-1)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
24. (24.) Torquay United    38   9- 9-20  35-56  36 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 39 of 46)
Gateshead FC v Lincoln City 3-1 (2-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
 7. (10.) Gateshead FC           38  16-11-11  57-47  59 pts

Kidderminster Harriers v Southport FC 1-1 (0-1)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
 8. (5.) Kidderminster Harriers  38  17- 8-13  56-54  59 pts

Hyde FC v Dartford FC 0-2 (0-0)
Lee Burns played a full match.
22. (22.) Dartford FC            38  10- 7-21  42-63  37 pts

Conference North (Matchday 36 of 42)
Brackley Town v Bradford PA 0-1 (0-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
 8. (7.) Brackley Town        35  15-11- 9  53-38  56 pts

Gloucester City v Stalybridge Celtic 1-0 (1-0)
Adam Parkhouse was an unused substitute.
19. (19.) Stalybridge Celtic  34   8- 7-19  45-72  31 pts

Conference South (Matchday 36 of 42)
Boreham Wood v Ebbsfleet United 2-1 (1-0)
Shane Huke came on in the 69th minute.
4. (4.) Ebbsfleet United  34  16-10-8  55-34  58 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 26 of 34)
Hannover 96 v Borussia Dortmund 0-3 (0-1)
Mitch Langerak was not in the squad.
2. (2.) Borussia Dortmund  26  16-3-7  59-29  51 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 26 of 34)
FSV Frankfurt v Fortuna Düsseldorf 0-0 (0-0)
Mathew Leckie played until the 67th minute and Nikita Rukavytsya came on for Frankfurt in the 59th minute while Ben Halloran played a full match for Düsseldorf .
10. (10.) FSV Frankfurt       26  9-7-10  36-37  33 pts
11. (11.) Fortuna Düsseldorf  26  8-9- 9  26-34  33 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 27 of 38)
KFC Uerdingen v Borussia Mönchengladbach II 1-2 (1-0)
Kwame Yeboah did not play.
9. (9.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  27  10-9-8  38-32  39 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 30 of 42)
Ternana Calcio v Virtus Lanciano 1-1 (1-1)
Carl Valeri was not in the squad.
13. (13.) Ternana Calcio  30  9-12-9  41-37  39 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 21 of 26)
Catania Youth v Napoli Youth 2-0 (0-0)
Paul Katsetis was an unused substitute.
5. (6.) Catania Youth  21  11-2-8  26-21  35 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 24 of 30)
Vitória Guimarães v Gil Vicente 0-0 (0-0)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
12. (12.) Gil Vicente  24  7-5-12  21-32  26 pts

TURKEY
2. Lig – Beyaz Grup (Matchday 27 of 34)
İnegölspor v Yeni Malatyaspor 0-2 (0-0)
Emre Balcı was an unused substitute.
6. (6.) İnegölspor  27  11-8-8  36-26  41 pts

3. Lig – Grup 3 (Matchday 27 of 34)
1930 Bafraspor v Keçiörengücü 1-3 (1-2)
Savas Özdemir played a full match.
18. (18.) 1930 Bafraspor  27  5-2-20  20-49  17 pts

GREECE
Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 22 of 30)
Panserraikos v Doxa Petrousas 1-0 (0-0)
Billy Konstantinidis played until the 78th minute.
2. (2.) Panserraikos  22  15-4-3  39-15  49 pts

CYPRUS
First Division – Relegation Group (Matchday 1 of 10)
Nea Salamis v AE Kouklion 2-1 (0-1)
Robert Stambolziev played a full match and scored (0-1, 1′).
6. (5.) AE Kouklion  27  6-3-18  28-66  21 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 26 of 36)
FC Aarau v FC Sion 2-0 (1-0)
Dario Vidošić came on in the 61st minute.
9. (9.) FC Sion  26  6-5-15  26-39  23 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 28 of 36)
Admira v FK Austria Wien 0-1 (0-1)
James Holland played a full match.
4. (3.) FK Austria Wien  28  11-9-8  45-35  42 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership (Matchday 31 of 33)
Aberdeen FC v Kilmarnock FC 2-1 (1-1)
Jackson Irvine was an unused substitute.
8. (8.) Kilmarnock FC  31  8-6-17  38-54  30 pts

Championship (Matchday 29 of 36)
Queen of the South v Cowdenbeath FC 2-1 (2-0)
Sebastian Usai played a full match.
9. (9.) Cowdenbeath FC  29  8-5-16  39-60  29 pts

IRELAND
Premier Division (Matchday 3 of 33)
Sligo Rovers v Dundalk FC 0-1 (0-0)
Mark Griffin was an unused substitute.
3. (8.) Dundalk FC  3  2-0-1  4-5  6 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Championship Pool (Matchday 5 of 10)
Balzan Youths v Mosta FC 2-4 (1-0)
Charlie Fuller was an unused substitute.
6. (6.) Balzan Youths  27  8-4-15  29-49  14 pts

WALES
Premier League – Relegation Group (Matchday 6 of 10)
Afan Lido v Bala Town 0-5 (0-2)
Daniel Collins came on in the 69th minute.
2. (2.) Bala Town  25  10-5-10  44-33  35 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 3 of 33)
Jeju United v Seongnam FC 1-0 (0-0)
Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match for Jeju while Brendan Hamill was not in the squad for Seongnam.
 4. (4.) Jeju United      3  2-0-1  3-2  6 pts
12. (10.) Seongnam FC     3  0-1-2  0-2  1 pts

Gyeongnam FC v Jeonnam Dragons 2-3 (1-2)
Luke DeVere was an unused substitute for Gyeongnam while Robert Cornthwaite came on in the 90′+2′ for Jeonnam.
 3. (4.) Jeonnam Dragons  3  2-0-1  5-4  6 pts
 8. (7.) Gyeongnam FC     3  1-0-2  3-6  3 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 3 of 30)
Hangzhou Greentown v Shanghai Dongya 1-2 (0-2)
Daniel McBreen played until the 90th minute.
 1. (3.) Shanghai Dongya  3  2-1-0  8-3  7 pts

Jiangsu Sainty v Harbin Yiteng 2-1 (1-1)
Adam Hughes played a full match and scored (0-1, 5′).
15. (15.) Harbin Yiteng   3  0-0-3  2-7  0 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 13 of 18)
Green Archers United v Philippine Army 2-1 (0-0)
Jesse Martindale played a full match and wore the captain’s armband during the last 10 minutes.
5. (5.) Green Archers United  13  4-5-4  21-22  17 pts

HONG KONG
First Division League (Matchday 17 of 22)
Sun Pegasus v Yuen Long 4-0 (1-0)
Marko Ješić played a full match.
2. (3.) Sun Pegasus    16  9-2-5  40-24  29 pts

Eastern Salon v Sun Hei SC 4-2 (2-0)
Dylan Macallister played a full match.
4. (4.) Eastern Salon  17  7-6-4  34-28  27 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 8 of 22)
Sime Darby v Terengganu FA 3-2 (2-1)
Mario Karlović played a full match.
 1. (1.) Terengganu FA  6  4-1-2   9- 5  13 pts

Selangor FA v Kelantan FA 1-0 (1-0)
Steven Pantelidis played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
 4. (7.) Selangor FA    7  4-1-2   9- 8  13 pts

Pahang FA v Sarawak FA 3-1 (1-0)
Ryan Griffiths was not in the squad.
 5. (3.) Sarawak FA     8  4-0-4  10- 9  12 pts

Darul Takzim v ATM FA 1-1 (0-1)
Spase Dilevski played until half-time.
10. (8.) ATM FA         8  2-3-3   9-11   9 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 4 of 38)
Songkhla United v Muangthong United 0-4 (0-1)
Erik Paartalu played a full match.
1. (1.) Muangthong United  4  3-1-0  10-2  10 pts

PTT Rayong FC v Suphanburi FC 0-1 (0-0)
Trent McClenahan played a full match.
9. (7.) PTT Rayong FC      3  1-2-1   4-4   5 pts

Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 4 of 34)
Sriracha FC v Ayutthaya FC 0-2 (0-0)
Ayutthaya is coached by Phil Stubbins.
4. (7.) Ayutthaya FC  4  2-1-1  8-4  7 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 22 of 26)
Salgaocar SC v Prayag United 0-0 (0-0)
Matthew Foschini played a full match.
2. (2.) Salgaocar SC  20  10-5-5  29-17  35 pts

Dempo SC v Mohammedan SC 1-0 (0-0)
Simon Colosimo played a full match while Tolgay Özbey also played a full match and scored the only goal (1-0, 77′). Dempo is coached by Arthur Papas.
5. (6.) Dempo SC      20   7-7-6  21-19  28 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login