Saturday Wrap

The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 33 of 38)
Chelsea FC v Stoke City 3-0 (1-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
1. (2.) Chelsea FC 33 22-6-5 65-24 72 pts

Aston Villa v Fulham FC 1-2 (0-0)
Chris Herd was not in the squad.
13. (12.) Aston Villa 32 9-7-16 35-48 34 pts

Cardiff City v Crystal Palace 0-3 (0-1)
Mile Jedinak played a full match.
14. (16.) Crystal Palace 32 10-4-18 23-39 34 pts

Championship (Matchday 40 of 46)
Watford FC v Burnley FC 1-1 (1-0)
Alex Cisak was an unused substitute.
2. (2.) Burnley FC 40 22-14-4 65-34 80 pts

Charlton Athletic v Reading FC 0-1 (0-0)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
6. (6.) Reading FC 40 17-12-11 61-46 63 pts

Middlesbrough FC v Derby County 1-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles.
13. (13.) Middlesbrough FC 40 12-16-12 50-43 52 pts

Doncaster Rovers v Birmingham City 1-3 (1-0)
Lucas Neill played a full match.
19. (18.) Doncaster Rovers 40 11-10-19 36-60 43 pts

Nottingham Forest v Millwall FC 1-2 (0-2)
Scott McDonald came on in the 72nd minute while Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
23. (23.) Millwall FC 40 8-12-20 39-70 36 pts

League One (Matchday 41 of 46)
Bristol City v Preston North End 1-1 (0-0)
Bailey Wright and Neil Kilkenny played full matches.
5. (5.) Preston North End 41 20-16-5 57-39 76 pts

Carlisle United v Swindon Town 1-0 (1-0)
Dean Bouzanis was not in the squad for Carlisle while Massimo Luongo played for Swindon until the 70th minute.
8. (7.) Swindon Town 41 16-9-16 58-54 57 pts
20. (21.) Carlisle United 40 11-10-19 40-61 43 pts

Bradford City v Oldham Athletic 2-3 (1-2)
James Meredith was missing for Bradford due to a broken foot while James Wesolowski played a full match for Oldham and scored (0-1, 22′).
12. (12.) Bradford City 41 11-16-14 52-51 49 pts
16. (17.) Oldham Athletic 41 12-11-18 46-57 47 pts

Crawley Town v Crewe Alexandra 1-2 (0-1)
Bradden Inman came on in the 73rd minute and scored the decisive goal (1-2, 80′).
21. (22.) Crewe Alexandra 41 11-10-20 49-76 43 pts

League Two (Matchday 41 of 46)
Burton Albion v Plymouth Argyle 1-0 (1-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
5. (5.) Burton Albion 41 18-14-9 43-37 68 pts

Oxford United v Fleetwood Town 0-2 (0-1)
Ryan Williams played a full match.
8. (7.) Oxford United 41 15-14-12 49-43 59 pts

Accrington Stanley v Northampton Town 0-1 (0-1)
Ben McNamara was not in the squad.
23. (23.) Northampton Town 41 10-13-18 34-54 43 pts

Torquay United v Scunthorpe United 0-1 (0-1)
Aaron Downes was not in the squad.
24. (24.) Torquay United 41 9-9-23 35-59 36 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 41 of 46)
Gateshead FC v Tamworth FC 5-0 (1-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
5. (5.) Gateshead FC 41 19-11-11 65-48 68 pts

Kidderminster Harriers v Grimsby Town 0-1 (0-1)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Kidderminster Harriers 40 17-9-14 57-56 60 pts

Lincoln City v Dartford FC 0-0 (0-0)
Lee Burns played a full match.
22. (22.) Dartford FC 41 11-8-22 45-66 41 pts

Conference North (Matchday 38 of 42)
Brackley Town v Colwyn Bay 2-1 (0-1)
Mitchell Austin played until the 55th minute. Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
8. (8.) Brackley Town 38 16-13-9 62-42 61 pts

Stalybridge Celtic v Oxford City 1-1 (0-0)
Adam Parkhouse was not in the squad.
21. (20.) Stalybridge Celtic 37 8-8-21 48-78 32 pts

Conference South (Matchday 38 of 42)
Staines Town v Ebbsfleet United 1-1 (0-1)
Shane Huke was an unused substitute.
4. (4.) Ebbsfleet United 37 18-11-8 59-35 65 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 29 of 34)
Borussia Dortmund v VfL Wolfsburg 2-1 (0-1)
Mitch Langerak played a full match.
2. (2.) Borussia Dortmund 29 18-4-7 64-32 58 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 33 of 38)
Wacker Burghausen v Borussia Dortmund II 0-0 (0-0)
Mustafa Amini was missing due to bone bruise.
13. (13.) Borussia Dortmund I 33 11-8-14 39-45 41 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 31 of 38)
Mönchengladbach II v Schalke II 2-0 (0-0)
Kwame Yeboah did not play.
7. (7.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II 30 12-10-8 47-35 46 pts

Bayernliga Nord (Matchday 27 of 34)
TSV Großbardorf v FSV Erlangen-Bruck 0-1 (0-1)
Jonathan Faerber was an unused substitute.
15. (16.) FSV Erlangen-Bruck 26 8-3-15 34-46 27 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 33 of 42)
Ternana Calcio v AC Cesena 0-2 (0-1)
Carl Valeri was not in the squad.
16. (13.) Ternana Calcio 33 9-14-10 43-41 41 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 23 of 26)
Lazio Youth v Fiorentina Youth 1-1 (1-0)
Chris Ikonomidis was an unused substitute.
1. (1.) Lazio Youth 23 18-4-1 74-25 58 pts

Catania Youth v Reggina Youth 2-0 (2-0)
Paul Katsetis was an unused substitute.
5. (6.) Catania Youth 23 12-2-9 29-23 38 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 31 of 34)
Heracles Almelo v Go Ahead Eagles 1-2 (1-0)
Jason Davidson was not in the squad.
12. (10.) Heracles Almelo 31 10-6-15 42-53 36 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 28 of 34)
Akhisar Belediyespor v Eskisehirspor 0-0 (0-0)
Kerem Bulut was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Akhisar Belediyespor 28 10-7-11 35-42 37 pts

BELGIUM
Derde Klasse – Group A (Matchday 31 of 34)
FCV Dender EH v KFC Izegem 2-1 (1-0)
Steve Pepper was not in the squad.
14. (16.) FCV Dender EH 31 9-6-16 40-57 33 pts

CYPRUS
First Division – Relegation Group (Matchday 3 of 10)
AE Kouklion v Doxa Katokopia 1-1 (1-1)
Robert Stambolziev played a full match and set up one goal (1-0, 3′).
6. (6.) AE Kouklion 29 6-4-19 30-69 22 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 29 of 36)
Hrvatski Dragovoljac v Slaven Belupo 3-3 (0-3)
Tomislav Mrčela played a full match.
10. (10.) Hrvatski Dragovoljac 29 3-8-18 38-47 17 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership (Final Matchday of the regular season)
Kilmarnock FC v St Johnstone 1-2 (1-2)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
8. (8.) Kilmarnock FC 33 9-6-18 41-57 33 pts

Partick Thistle v Hearts FC 2-4 (1-1)
Dylan McGowan played a full match.
12. (12.) Hearts FC 33 7-7-19 33-59 13 pts

Championship (Matchday 32 of 36)
Falkirk FC v Cowdenbeath FC 5-0 (3-0)
Sebastian Usai played a full match.
9. (9.) Cowdenbeath FC 32 9-6-17 43-66 33 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Championship Group (Matchday 8 of 10)
Sliema Wanderers v Balzan Youths 0-1 (0-0)
Charlie Fuller was not in the squad.
6. (6.) Balzan Youths 29 9-4-16 31-50 17 pts

WALES
FA Welsh Cup (Semifinal)
The New Saints v Bala Town 2-1 (2-1)
Daniel Collins was an unused substitute for Bala Town.

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 6 of 33)
Sangju Sangmu v Jeju United 0-1 (0-1)
Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match.
4. (7.) Jeju United 6 3-1-2 5-5 10 pts

Gyeongnam FC v Suwon Bluewings 2-2 (1-0)
Luke DeVere was an unused substitute.
7. (8.) Gyeongnam FC 6 2-2-2 7-9 8 pts

Seongnam FC v Incheon United 0-0 (0-0)
Brendan Hamill was not in the squad.
9. (10.) Seongnam FC 6 1-2-3 2-3 5 pts

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Arabian Gulf League ()Matchday 22 of 26)
Al Wasl v Al Nasr 1-2 (1-2)
Brett Holman played a full match and set up one goal (0-1, 12′).
5. (6.) Al Nasr 22 10-5-7 35-27 35 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 5 of 30)
Hénán Jiànyè v Shànghǎi Dōngyà 1-0 (0-0)
Daniel McBreen played a full match.
1. (1.) Shànghǎi Dōngyà 5 3-1-1 9-4 10 pts

Liáoníng Hóngyùn v Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg 3-0 (1-0)
Billy Celeski did not play for Liáoníng while Adam Hughes played a full match for Hā’ěrbīn.
9. (15.) Liáoníng Hóngyùn 5 1-2-2 5-4 5 pts
16. (16.) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg 5 0-0-5 2-13 0 pts

QATAR
Qatar Stars League (Matchday 25 of 26)
Al Gharafa v Al Arabi 1-2 (1-0)
Mark Bresciano played until the 81st minute.
8. (7.) Al Gharafa 25 8-8-9 39-39 32 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 11 of 22)
Perak FA v Selangor FA 0-1 (0-1)
Steven Pantelidis played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
3. (3.) Selangor FA 10 6-2-2 14-10 20 pts

Kelantan FA v ATM FA 1-0 (0-0)
Spase Dilevski was not in the squad.
11. (11.) ATM FA 11 2-3-6 11-18 9 pts

HONG KONG
First Division League (Matchday 19 of 22)
Southern District v South China AA 1-1 (0-1)
Andrew Barišić was not in the squad.
3. (3.) South China AA 15 8-6-1 31-18 30 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 7 of 38)
Air Force Central v PTT Rayong FC 2-2 (1-0)
Trent McClenahan played a full match.
14. (15.) PTT Rayong FC 7 1-4-2 8-10 7 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 24 of 26)
Dempo SC v Mumbai 1-1 (1-0)
Simon Colosimo and Tolgay Özbey played full matches. Dempo is coached by Arthur Papas.
4. (5.) Dempo SC 22 8-8-6 26-21 32 pts

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
Major League Soccer – Western Conference (Matchday 5 of 34)
Portland Timbers v Seattle Sounders 4-4 (2-2)
Andy Rose was not in the squad.
5. (4.) Seattle Sounders 4 2-1-2 9-8 7 pts

Major League Soccer – Eastern Conference (Matchday 5 of 34)
Montreal Impact v New York Red Bulls 2-2 (1-2)
Tim Cahill was missing due to injury.
8. (8.) New York Red Bulls 4 0-4-1 6-9 4 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login