Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND

Premier League (Matchday 34 of 38)
Crystal Palace v Aston Villa 1-0 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak played a full match for Crystal Palace while Chris Herd was not in the squad for Aston Villa.
12. (14.) Crystal Palace  32  10-4-18  23-39  34 pts

Championship (Matchday 42 of 46)
Burnley FC v Middlesbrough FC 0-1 (0-0)
Alex Cisak was an unused substitute for Burnley while Rhys Williams was missing for Middlesbrough due to a ruptured Achilles.
 2. ( 2.) Burnley FC        42  23-14- 5  66-35  83 pts
12. (13.) Middlesbrough FC  42  14-16-12  54-44  58 pts

Ipswich Town v Doncaster Rovers 2-1 (0-0)
Lucas Neill was not in the squad.
19. (19.) Doncaster Rovers  42  11-10-21  38-64  43 pts

Millwall FC v Watford FC 2-2 (0-1)
Shane Lowry and Scott McDonald were not in the squad.
22. (22.) Millwall FC       42   9-13-20  42-72  40 pts

League One (Matchday 42 of 46)
Preston North End v Carlisle United 6-1 (2-1)
Bailey Wright was an unused substitute and Neil Kilkenny played for Preston until the 74th minute while Dean Bouzanis was not in the squad for Carlisle.
 5. ( 5.) Preston North End  42  21-16- 5  63-40  79 pts
21. (20.) Carlisle United    41  11-10-20  41-67  43 pts

Swindon Town v Brentford FC 1-0 (1-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 7. ( 8.) Swindon Town       42  17- 9-16  59-54  60 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-2 (0-1)
Bradden Inman played until the 73rd minute.
22. (21.) Crewe Alexandra    42  11-10-21  49-78  43 pts

League Two (Matchday 42 of 46)
Northampton Town v Burton Albion 1-0 (1-0)
Ben McNamara was not in the squad for Northampton while Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match for Burton.
 5. ( 5.) Burton Albion     42  18-14-10  43-38  68 pts
23. (23.) Northampton Town  42  11-13-18  35-54  46 pts

Plymouth Argyle v Oxford United 0-2 (0-1)
Ryan Williams played a full match and set up one goal (0-1, 33′).
 7. ( 8.) Oxford United     42  16-14-12  51-43  62 pts

Bristol Rovers v Torquay United 1-2 (0-0)
Aaron Downes came on in the 90th minute.
24. (24.) Torquay United    42  10- 9-23  37-60  39 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 43 of 46)
Hereford United v Gateshead FC 0-1 (0-1)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
 4. ( 5.) Gateshead FC            42  20-11-11  66-48  71 pts

Kidderminster Harriers v Welling United 2-0 (0-0)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
 9. (11.) Kidderminster Harriers  42  18-10-14  60-57  64 pts

Dartford FC v Forest Green 0-1 (0-0)
Lee Burns played a full match.
22. (22.) Dartford FC             43  12- 8-23  46-67  44 pts

Conference North (Matchday 39 of 42)
Brackley Town v Stockport County 0-0 (0-0)
Mitchell Austin was an unused substitute. Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
 7. ( 8.) Brackley Town       39  16-14- 9  62-42  62 pts

Boston United v Stalybridge Celtic 4-1 (0-1)
Adam Parkhouse was not in the squad.
21. (21.) Stalybridge Celtic  38   8- 8-22  49-82  32 pts

Conference South (Matchday 39 of 42)
Sutton United v Ebbsfleet United 3-1 (0-0)
Shane Huke was an unused substitute.
4. (4.) Ebbsfleet United  38  18-11-9  60-38  65 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 30 of 34)
Bayern München v Borussia Dortmund 0-3 (0-1)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
2. (2.) Borussia Dortmund  30  19-4-7  67-32  61 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 31 of 38)
Fortuna Köln v Mönchengladbach II 1-0 (0-0)
Kwame Yeboah came on in the 82nd minute.
7. (7.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  31  12-10-9  47-36  46 pts

Rheinlandliga (Matchday 27 of 34)
TuS Koblenz II v TuS Mayen 0-1
Max Haubus (no details available).
4. (3.) TuS Koblenz II  27  15-4-8  49-29  49 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 34 of 42)
Empoli FC v Ternana Calcio 1-0 (0-0)
Carl Valeri was not in the squad.
17. (16.) Ternana Calcio  34  9-14-11  43-42  41 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 24 of 26)
Roma Youth v Catania Youth 2-2 (2-2)
Paul Katsetis was an unused substitute.
5. (5.) Catania Youth  24  12-3-9  31-25  39 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 27 of 30)
Sporting Lisboa v Gil Vicente 2-0 (1-0)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
12. (12.) Gil Vicente  27  7-6-14  22-36  27 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 29 of 34)
Kardemir Karabükspor v Akhisar Belediyespor 0-2 (0-0)
Kerem Bulut was not in the squad.
8. (10.) Akhisar Belediyespor  29  11-7-11  37-42  40 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Championship Group (Matchday 3 of 10)
SV Zulte Waregem v Club Brugge KV 2-1 (1-0)
Mathew Ryan played a full match.
4. (2.) Club Brugge KV  3  1-0-2  6-6  35 pts

Derde Klasse – Group A (Matchday 32 of 34)
RFC Tournai v FCV Dender EH 1-1 (1-0)
Steve Pepper was an unused substitute.
15. (14.) FCV Dender EH  32  9-7-16  41-58  34 pts

CYPRUS
First Division – Relegation Group (Matchday 4 of 10)
AEK Larnaka v AE Kouklion 1-0 (0-0)
Robert Stambolziev did not play.
6. (6.) AE Kouklion  30  6-4-20  30-70  22 pts

DENMARK
2. division Øst (Matchday 18 of 30)
B1908 Amager v Svebølle BI 2-3 (1-0)
Dario Al Saad was missing due to suspension.
13. (14.) Svebølle BI  18  4-4-10  16-30  16 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 30 of 36)
NK Osijek v NK Zadar 4-0 (1-0)
Steven Ugarković played a full match.
8. (8.) NK Osijek  30  6-7-17  25-54  22 pts

SCOTLAND
Championship (Matchday 33 of 36)
Dundee FC v Cowdenbeath FC 4-0 (2-0)
Sebastian Usai played a full match.
9. (9.) Cowdenbeath FC  33  9-6-18  43-70  33 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 7 of 34)
Cerezo Osaka v Gamba Osaka 2-2 (1-1)
Mitch Nichols was an unused substitute.
 8. ( 5.) Cerezo Osaka    7  3-2-2  11- 6  11 pts

Nagoya Grampus v Urawa Red Diamonds 1-2 (1-0)
Joshua Kennedy played a full match.
12. (11.) Nagoya Grampus  7  3-0-4  10-13   9 pts

Yokohama F. Marinos v Vegalta Sendai 0-2 (0-0)
Danny Vuković was not in the squad.
17. (17.) Vegalta Sendai  7  1-2-4   4-13   5 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 8 of 33)
Jeonbuk FC v Ulsan Hyundai 1-0 (1-0)
Alex Wilkinson played a full match.
2. (5.) Jeonbuk FC    8  4-2-2  8- 6  14 pts

Pohang Steelers v Jeju United 3-0 (2-0)
Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match.
4. (3.) Jeju United   8  4-1-3  7- 8  13 pts

FC Seoul v Gyeongnam FC 0-0 (0-0)
Luke DeVere was an unused substitute.
8. (9.) Gyeongnam FC  8  2-3-3  7-12   9 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 6 of 30)
Shànghǎi Dōngyà v Chángchūn Yàtài 1-0 (1-0)
Daniel McBreen played a full match.
3. (3.) Shànghǎi Dōngyà          6  4-1-1  10-4  13 pts

Shāndōng Lǔnéng v Hángzhōu Lǜchéng 2-0 (0-0)
Ryan McGowan played a full match.
4. (5.) Shāndōng Lǔnéng Tàishān  6  4-1-1   6-2  13 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 12 of 22)
Selangor FA v Perak FA 1-0 (1-0)
Steven Pantelidis played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
 2. ( 2.) Selangor FA  12  7-3-2  16-11  24 pts

ATM FA v Kelantan FA 0-2 (0-1)
Spase Dilevski was not in the squad.
11. (11.) ATM FA       12  2-3-7  11-20   9 pts

HONG KONG
FA Cup (Quarterfinal)
Sun Hei SC v Eastern Salon 0-1 (0-1)
Dylan Macallister played for Eastern Salon until the 90th minute.

INDIA
I-League (Rearranged Match – Matchday 3 of 26)
East Bengal v Pune FC 3-1 (2-0)
Mirjan Pavlović came on in the 46th minute and scored (2-1, 56′).
6. (6.) Pune FC  22  7-8-7  27-27  29 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login