Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 36 of 38)
Swansea City v Aston Villa 4-1 (2-1)
Chris Herd was not in the squad.
16. (15.) Aston Villa  35  9-8-18  36-53  35 pts

Championship (Matchday 45 of 46)
Burnley FC v Ipswich Town 1-0 (0-0)
Alex Cisak was an unused substitute.
 2. ( 2.) Burnley FC        45  26-14- 5  70-35  92 pts

Doncaster Rovers v Reading FC 1-3 (1-0)
Lucas Neill was not in the squad for Doncaster while Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
 5. ( 6.) Reading FC        45  19-13-13  68-54  70 pts
21. (19.) Doncaster Rovers  45  11-11-23  39-69  44 pts

Middlesbrough FC v Barnsley FC 3-1 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to ruptured Achilles.
12. (13.) Middlesbrough FC  45  15-16-14  58-49  61 pts

Queens Park Rangers v Millwall FC 1-1 (0-0)
Scott McDonald came on in the 65th minute while Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
20. (20.) Millwall FC       45  10-15-20  45-74  45 pts

League One (Matchday 45 of 46)
Preston North End v Gillingham FC 3-1 (1-1)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny came on in the 62nd minute and scored (3-1, 63′).
 3. ( 4.) Preston North End  45  23-16- 6  71-44  85 pts

Notts County v Swindon Town 2-0 (1-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 7. ( 7.) Swindon Town       45  19- 9-17  62-57  66 pts

Bradford City v Crawley Town 2-1 (0-0)
James Meredith was an unused substitute.
13. (14.) Bradford City      45  13-17-15  55-53  56 pts

Carlisle United v Oldham Athletic 0-1 (0-0)
Dean Bouzanis was not in the squad for Carlisle while James Wesolowski played a full match for Oldham.
15. (16.) Oldham Athletic    44  14-12-18  48-57  54 pts
22. (22.) Carlisle United    44  11-11-22  43-73  44 pts

Bristol City v Crewe Alexandra 0-0 (0-0)
Bradden Inman came on in the 87th minute.
20. (20.) Crewe Alexandra    45  12-12-21  52-79  48 pts

League Two (Matchday 45 of 46)
Oxford United v Accrington Stanley 1-2 (0-1)
Ryan Williams played a full match and scored (1-2, 67′).
 8. ( 8.) Oxford United     45  16-14-15  52-47  62 pts

Dagenham & Redbridge v Northampton Town 0-3 (0-3)
Ben McNamara was not in the squad.
22. (23.) Northampton Town  45  12-14-19  39-56  50 pts

Mansfield Town v Torquay United 1-3 (0-2)
Aaron Downes was an unused substitute.
24. (24.) Torquay United    45  12- 9-24  42-63  45 pts

Conference Premier (Final Matchday)
Gateshead FC v Cambridge United 2-0 (1-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
 3. ( 5.) Gateshead FC            46  22-13-11  72-50  79 pts

Halifax Town v Kidderminster Harriers 1-1 (1-1)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
 7. ( 8.) Kidderminster Harriers  46  20-12-14  66-59  72 pts

Nuneaton Town v Dartford FC 3-1 (2-1)
Lee Burns played until the 68th minute.
22. (22.) Dartford FC             46  12- 8-26  49-74  44 pts

Conference North (Final Matchday)
North Ferriby United v Brackley Town 1-1 (1-0)
Mitchell Austin played until the 63rd minute. Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
 7. (7.) Brackley Town        42  17-16- 9  66-45  67 pts

Stalybridge Celtic v Workington AFC 2-0 (1-0)
Adam Parkhouse was not in the squad for Stalybridge while Jamie Street came on for Workington in the 65th minute.
19. (20.) Stalybridge Celtic  42  10- 9-23  57-88  39 pts
22. (22.) Workington AFC      42   6-10-26  39-85  28 pts

Conference South (Final Matchday)
Ebbsfleet United v Dorchester Town 4-0 (2-0)
Shane Huke played a full match.
4. (4.) Ebbsfleet United  42  21-11-10  67-40  74 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 32 of 34)
Bayer Leverkusen v Borussia Dortmund 2-2 (2-2)
Robbie Kruse was missing for Leverkusen due to a torn ACL while Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute for Dortmund.
2. (2.) Borussia Dortmund  32  20-5- 7  73-36  65 pts
4. (4.) Bayer Leverkusen   32  17-4-11  56-40  55 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 32 of 34)
Fortuna Düsseldorf v Erzgebirge Aue 4-0 (2-0)
Ben Halloran played a full match and scored (4-0, 89′).
7. ( 8.) Fortuna Düsseldorf  32  12-10-10  39-40  46 pts

FSV Frankfurt v Energie Cottbus 3-1 (-)
Mathew Leckie played until the 74th minute while Nikita Rukavytsya was not in the squad.
14. (15.) FSV Frankfurt      32  10- 7-15  44-51  37 pts

Rheinlandliga (Matchday 29 of 34)
TuS Koblenz II v TSV Emmelshausen 0-4
Max Haubus (no details available).
5. (4.) TuS Koblenz II  29  15-4-10  50-35  49 pts

ITALY
Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 25 of 26)
Lazio Youth v Reggina Youth 2-1 (1-0)
Chris Ikonomidis played a full match.
1. (1.) Lazio Youth    25  20-4- 1  77-26  64 pts

Catania Youth v Trapani Youth 0-1 (0-0)
Paul Katsetis was an unused substitute.
5. (5.) Catania Youth  25  12-3-10  31-26  39 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Championship Group (Matchday 6 of 10)
KSC Lokeren v Club Brugge KV 1-3 (1-0)
Mathew Ryan played a full match.
1. (2.) Club Brugge KV  6  3-1-2  11-7  42 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 31 of 36)
FC Zürich v FC Luzern 1-2 (1-0)
Oliver Bozanic was an unused substitute.
3. (4.) FC Luzern  31  14-6-11  40-42  48 pts

FC Sion v FC Aarau 2-0 (0-0)
Dario Vidošić came on in the 74th minute.
9. (9.) FC Sion    31   8-7-16  30-41  31 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 34 of 36)
Wacker Innsbruck v FK Austria Wien 1-1 (1-0)
James Holland played a full match.
3. (3.) FK Austria Wien  34  14-11-9  56-40  53 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Championship Group (Matchday 2 of 5)
Dundee United v Motherwell FC 5-1 (2-0)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip flexor injury.
4. (4.) Dundee United  35  16-9-10  62-43  57 pts

Premiership – Relegation Group (Matchday 2 of 5)
Ross County v Kilmarnock FC 2-1 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
5. (3.) Kilmarnock FC  35  9-6-20  43-61  33 pts

Championship (Matchday 35 of 36)
Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath FC 1-2 (0-1)
Sebastian Usai was an unused substitute.
9. (9.) Cowdenbeath FC  35  11-6-18  49-71  39 pts

WALES
Premier League – Relegation Group (Rearranged Match – Matchday 2 of 10)
Port Talbot v Bala Town 2-1 (1-1)
Daniel Collins played a full match.
2. (2.) Bala Town  32  13-6-13  61-45  45 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 9 of 34)
Vissel Kobe v Cerezo Osaka 2-2 (1-0)
Mitch Nichols came on in the 78th minute.
11. ( 9.) Cerezo Osaka    9  3-3-3  13-10  12 pts

Nagoya Grampus v Sagan Tosu 2-3 (1-1)
Joshua Kennedy was not in the squad.
15. (15.) Nagoya Grampus  9  3-0-6  12-18   9 pts

Shimizu S-Pulse v Vegalta Sendai 1-0 (0-0)
Danny Vuković was not in the squad.
17. (17.) Vegalta Sendai  9  1-2-6   4-17   5 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 10 of 33)
Jeonbuk FC v Gyeongnam FC 4-1 (2-1)
Alex Wilkinson played a full match for Jeonbuk while Luke DeVere also played a full match for Gyeongnam.
 1. (2.) Jeonbuk FC       10  6-2-2  14- 7  20 pts
 8. (8.) Gyeongnam FC     10  2-4-4   8-16  10 pts

Jeju United v Busan I’Park 2-1 (0-1)
Aleksandar Jovanović played until the 60th minute.
 3. (3.) Jeju United      10  6-1-3  10- 9  19 pts

Seongnam FC v Jeonnam Dragons 0-1 (0-0)
Brendan Hamill was not in the squad for Seongnam while Robert Cornthwaite was an unused substitute for Jeonnam.
 4. (6.) Jeonnam Dragons  10  5-2-3  11-10  17 pts
10. (9.) Seongnam FC      10  2-3-5   3- 5   9 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 8 of 30)
Shànghǎi Dōngyà v Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā 1-1 (1-1)
Daniel McBreen played a full match and scored (1-0, 21′).
 4. (5.) Shànghǎi Dōngyà    8  4-3-1  12- 6  15 pts

Chángchūn Yàtài v Guìzhōu Rénhé 0-0 (0-0)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
 7. (7.) Guìzhōu Rénhé      8  3-2-3   8- 7  11 pts

Liáoníng Hóngyùn v Guǎngzhōu Héngdà 0-4 (0-2)
Billy Celeski played a full match.
14. (12.) Liáoníng Hóngyùn  8  1-3-4   6-11   6 pts

SINGAPORE
S.League (Matchday 9 of 22)
Geylang International v Woodlands Wellington 1-1 (1-0)
Woodlands Wellington is coached by Darren Stewart.
8. (8.) Woodlands Wellington  9  2-5-2  10-12  11 pts

INDONESIA
Indonesia Super League – Round 1 Eastern (Matchday 9 of 22)
Persepam Madura United v Mitra Kukar 1-1 (1-0)
Abu Bakar Sillah played a full match.
6. (6.) Persepam Madura United  9  3-3-3  13-18  12 pts

HONG KONG
FA Cup (Semifinal)
Southern District v Eastern Salon 1-2 (0-1)
Dylan Macallister played for Eastern Salon until 90′+8 and scored a double (0-1, 28′ + 1-2, 90′+6).

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
Major League Soccer – Western Conference (Matchday 7 of 34)
Seattle Sounders v Colorado Rapids 4-1 (1-0)
Andy Rose came on in the 82nd minute.
2. (3.) Seattle Sounders  7  5-1-2  18-12  16 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login