Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 37 of 38)
Aston Villa v Hull City 3-1 (3-1)
Chris Herd was not in the squad.
14. (16.) Aston Villa  36  10-8-18  39-54  38 pts

Championship (Final Matchday)
Reading FC v Burnley FC 2-2 (1-2)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute for Reading while Alex Cisak was also an unused substitute for Burnley.
 2. ( 2.) Burnley FC        46  26-15- 5  72-37  93 pts
 7. ( 6.) Reading FC        46  19-14-13  70-56  71 pts

Yeovil Town v Middlesbrough FC 1-4 (1-3)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles.
12. (12.) Middlesbrough FC  46  16-16-14  62-50  64 pts

Millwall FC v AFC Bournemouth 1-0 (1-0)
Scott McDonald was an unused substitute while Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
19. (20.) Millwall FC       46  11-15-20  46-74  48 pts

Leicester City v Doncaster Rovers 1-0 (0-0)
Lucas Neill played until the 84th minute.
22. (21.) Doncaster Rovers  46  11-11-24  39-70  44 pts

League One (Final Matchday)
Crewe Alexandra v Preston North End 2-1 (1-0)
Bradden Inman was not in the squad for Crewe while Bailey Wright played a full match and Neil Kilkenny played for Preston until the 61st minute.
 5. ( 3.) Preston North End  46  23-16- 7  71-46  85 pts
19. (20.) Crewe Alexandra    46  13-12-21  54-80  51 pts

Swindon Town v Rotherham United 1-2 (0-2)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 8. ( 7.) Swindon Town       46  19- 9-18  63-59  66 pts

Tranmere Rovers v Bradford City 1-2 (1-0)
James Meredith came on in the 59th minute.
11. (13.) Bradford City      46  14-17-15  57-54  59 pts

Oldham Athletic v Notts County 1-1 (0-0)
James Wesolowski played a full match.
15. (15.) Oldham Athletic    46  14-14-18  50-59  56 pts

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Carlisle United 3-0 (2-0)
Dean Bouzanis was not in the squad.
22. (22.) Carlisle United    46  11-12-23  43-76  45 pts

League Two (Final Matchday)
Southend United v Burton Albion 1-0 (1-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was missing due to Achilles injury.
 6. ( 5.) Burton Albion     46  19-15-12  47-42  72 pts

Northampton Town v Oxford United 3-1 (2-1)
Ben McNamara was not in the squad for Northampton while Ryan Williams scored for Oxford (0-1, 7′) and was sent off (20′).
 8. ( 8.) Oxford United     46  16-14-16  53-50  62 pts
21. (22.) Northampton Town  46  13-14-19  42-57  53 pts

Torquay United v Wycombe Wanderers 0-3 (0-2)
Aaron Downes was not in the squad.
24. (24.) Torquay United    46  12- 9-25  42-66  45 pts

Conference South (Promotion Playoff – Semifinal – Leg 2)
Bromley FC v Ebbsfleet United 1-0 (1-0)
Shane Huke played a full match. Ebbsfleet advanced to the final with an aggregate score of 4-1.

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 33 of 34)
Borussia Dortmund v TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 3-2 (3-1)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
2. (2.) Borussia Dortmund  33  21-5- 7  76-38  68 pts

Eintracht Frankfurt v Bayer Leverkusen 0-2 (0-2)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to a torn ACL.
4. (4.) Bayer Leverkusen   33  18-4-11  58-40  58 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 37 of 38)
Holstein Kiel v Borussia Dortmund II 0-0 (0-0)
Mustafa Amini was not in the squad.
15. (14.) Borussia Dortmund II  37  11-10-16  44-55  43 pts

Bayernliga Nord (Matchday 31 of 34)
VfL Frohnlach v FSV Erlangen-Bruck 0-1 (0-0)
Jonathan Faerber was an unused substitute.
11. (12.) FSV Erlangen-Bruck  31  11-3-17  38-49  36 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 37 of 42)
Ternana Calcio v AS Bari 1-3 (1-2)
Carl Valeri was an unused substitute.
16. (16.) Ternana Calcio  37  10-15-12  48-48  45 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Final Matchday)
Livorno Calcio Youth v Catania Youth 1-6 (0-2)
Paul Katsetis came on in the 82nd minute and set up one goal.
5. (5.) Catania Youth  26  13-3-10  37-27  42 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Final Matchday)
AZ Alkmaar v Feyenoord 1-1 (0-0)
Eli Babalj was not in the squad.
 8. ( 8.) AZ Alkmaar       34  13- 8-13  54-50  47 pts

FC Utrecht v Vitesse Arnhem 2-1 (1-0)
Tommy Oar played a full match while Adam Sarota was not in the squad.
10. (12.) FC Utrecht       34  11- 8-15  46-65  41 pts

FC Twente v PEC Zwolle 2-2 (2-1)
Trent Sainsbury was not in the squad.
11. (10.) PEC Zwolle       34   9-13-12  47-49  40 pts

FC Groningen v Heracles Almelo 3-1 (1-1)
Jason Davidson played a full match.
14. (14.) Heracles Almelo  34  10- 7-17  45-59  37 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 32 of 36)
FC Luzern v FC Sion 0-1 (0-0)
Oliver Bozanic was an unused substitute for Luzern while Dario Vidošić was not in the squad for Sion.
4. (4.) FC Luzern  32  14-6-12  40-43  48 pts
8. (9.) FC Sion    32   9-7-16  31-41  34 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 34 of 36)
NK Osijek v RNK Split 3-1 (1-0)
Steven Ugarković came on in the 63rd minute.
8. (8.) NK Osijek  34  8-8-18  35-57  32 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Championship Group (Matchday 3 of 5)
Inverness CT v Dundee United 1-1 (1-0)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip flexor injury.
4. (4.) Dundee United  36  16-10-10  63-44  58 pts

Championship (Final Matchday)
Cowdenbeath FC v Queen of the South 1-1 (0-0)
Sebastian Usai was an unused substitute.
9. (9.) Cowdenbeath FC  36  11-7-18  50-72  40 pts

ICELAND
Bikar (Round 1)
KF Fjarðabyggðar v UMF Einherji 5-1 (4-1)
Kile Kennedy was not in the squad for KF Fjarðabyggðar.

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 11 of 34)
Nagoya Grampus v Cerezo Osaka 1-2 (0-1)
Joshua Kennedy was missing for Nagoya due to injury while Mitch Nichols was an unused substitute for Osaka.
 9. (11.) Cerezo Osaka    11  4-4-3  16-12  16 pts
14. (13.) Nagoya Grampus  11  4-0-7  14-20  12 pts

Tokushima Vortis v Vegalta Sendai 0-1 (0-1)
Danny Vuković was not in the squad.
17. (17.) Vegalta Sendai  11  2-3-6   5-17   9 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 11 of 33)
Suwon Bluewings v Jeonbuk FC 1-0 (0-0)
Alex Wilkinson played a full match.
2. (2.) Jeonbuk FC    11  6-2-3  14- 8  20 pts

Ulsan Hyundai v Jeju United 1-1 (1-0)
Aleksandar Jovanović was not in the squad.
3. (3.) Jeju United   11  6-2-3  11-10  20 pts

Seongnam FC v Pohang Steelers 3-1 (1-0)
Brendan Hamill was not in the squad.
7. (11.) Seongnam FC  11  3-3-5   6- 6  12 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 10 of 30)
Shāndōng Lǔnéng v Dàlián Ā’ěrbīn 1-2 (0-2)
Ryan McGowan did not play.
3. (3.) Shāndōng Lǔnéng Tàishān  10  6-1-3  12-6  19 pts

Guìzhōu Rénhé v Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā 3-0 (1-0)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
5. (8.) Guìzhōu Rénhé            10  4-3-3  12-8  15 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 11 of 38)
Osotspa Saraburi v PTT Rayong FC 1-1 (0-1)
Trent McClenahan played a full match.
16. (18.) PTT Rayong FC  11  1-5-5  12-21  8 pts

Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 10 of 34)
Phitsanulok FC v Ayutthaya FC 2-1 (1-1)
Ayutthaya is coached by Phil Stubbins.
9. (7.) Ayutthaya FC  10  4-2-4  14-13  14 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 22 of 27)
Loyola Meralco Sparks v Green Archers United 1-1 (1-1)
Jesse Martindale played until the 53rd minute.
5. (5.) Green Archers United  20  7-6-7  31-37  27 pts

HONG KONG
First Division League (Matchday 21 of 22)
South China AA v Eastern Salon 4-2 (3-0)
Andrew Barišić played a full match for South China and scored (2-0, 20′ + 4-1, 74′) while Dylan Macallister also played a full match for Eastern and scored (4-2, 78′).
3. (3.) South China AA  18  9-7-2  37-23  34 pts
4. (4.) Eastern Salon   19  7-6-6  38-37  27 pts

 

OCEANIA (OFC)

OFC Champions League (Semifinal – Leg 2)
Amicale FC v Ba FC 0-0 (0-0)
Michael Rutherford was an unused substitute. Amicale is coached by Nathan Hall and advanced to the final with an aggregate score of 2-1.

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login