Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

Club Friendly
1. FC Kaiserslautern v Borussia Dortmund 1-3 (1-1)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.

SV Wehen v FSV Frankfurt 0-2 (0-0)
Mathew Leckie played until half-time while Niktia Rukavytsya came on in the 46th minute.

FC Luzern v Steaua Bucuresti 1-0 (0-0)
Oliver Bozanic played until half-time.

FC St. Gallen v Shandong Luneng 3-1 (0-0)
Ryan McGowan came on in the 46th minute.

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 22 of 38)
Liverpool FC v Aston Villa 2-2 (1-2)
Brad Jones was an unused substitute for Liverpool while Chris Herd was missing for Aston Villa due to injury.
 4. ( 4.) Liverpool FC    22  13-4- 5  53-28  43 pts
10. (11.) Aston Villa     22   6-6-10  22-29  24 pts

Crystal Palace v Stoke City 1-0 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak played a full match.
16. (20.) Crystal Palace  22   6-2-14  14-31  20 pts

Championship (Matchday 26 of 46)
Burnley FC v Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 (1-1)
Alex Cisak was an unused substitute.
 3. ( 2.) Burnley FC        26  14-9- 3  39-20  51 pts

Reading FC v Bolton Wanderers 7-1 (4-0)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
 6. ( 7.) Reading FC        26  11-8- 7  39-30  41 pts

Middlesbrough FC v Charlton Athletic 1-0 (1-0)
Rhys Williams played a full match.
 9. (13.) Middlesbrough FC  26   9-9- 8  41-33  36 pts

Millwall FC v Ipswich Town 1-0 (1-0)
Shane Lowry played a full match while Scott McDonald also played a full match and set up the winning goal (1-0, 40′).
20. (21.) Millwall FC       26   6-7-13  27-50  25 pts

League One (Matchday 27 of 46)
Preston North End v Coventry City 1-1 (0-0)
Bailey Wright and Neil Kilkenny played full matches.
 4. ( 4.) Preston North End  26  13- 9- 4  36-27  48 pts

Gillingham FC v Swindon Town 2-0 (1-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 9. ( 8.) Swindon Town       26  11- 4-11  42-36  37 pts

Sheffield United v Bradford City 2-2 (2-0)
James Meredith was missing due to a broken foot.
13. (12.) Bradford City      26   7-12- 7  38-32  33 pts

Port Vale v Oldham Athletic 1-0 (0-0)
James Wesolowski played a full match.
17. (16.) Oldham Athletic    26   7- 6-13  27-34  27 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Leyton Orient 1-2 (0-0)
Bradden Inman played a full match.
23. (22.) Crewe Alexandra    26   6- 6-14  25-53  24 pts

League Two (Matchday 27 of 46)
Bury FC v Burton Albion 0-0 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was missing due to a broken cheekbone.
3. ( 2.) Burton Albion  26  13-7-6  29-23  46 pts

Wycombe Wanderers v Oxford United 0-1 (0-0)
Ryan Williams played until stoppage time.
7. ( 7.) Oxford United  25  11-9-5  35-21  42 pts

Conference (Matchday 30 of 46)
Grimsby Town v Gateshead FC 2-2 (1-1)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
4. ( 4.) Gateshead FC  29  13-7-9  47-38  46 pts

Conference North (Matchday 27 of 42)
Vauxhall Motors v Brackley Town 0-3 (0-2)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
 4. ( 6.) Brackley Town       25  12-8- 5  40-25  44 pts

Stalybridge Celtic v Gloucester City 2-2 (2-0)
Adam Parkhouse was not in the squad.
17. (17.) Stalybridge Celtic  27   7-6-14  39-60  27 pts

Conference South (Matchday 27 of 42)
Ebbsfleet United v Bishop’s Stortford 2-1 (0-1)
Shane Huke was missing due to metatarsal injury.
3. ( 3.) Ebbsfleet United  23  11-7-5  38-23  40 pts

ITALY
Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 13 of 26)
Lazio Youth v Juve Stabia Youth 4-0 (2-0)
Chris Ikonomidis was absent (AFC U22 Championship).
1. (1.) Lazio Youth    13  11-1-1  44-14  34 pts

Catania Youth v Livorno Calcio Youth 1-0 (0-0)
Paul Katsetis was an unused substitute.
5. (6.) Catania Youth  13   7-2-4  17-14  23 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 19 of 34)
AZ Alkmaar v NAC Breda 3-0 (2-0)
Eli Babalj was missing due to injury.
7. (8.) AZ Alkmaar  19  8-3-8  32-33  27 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse (Matchday 22 of 30)
Lierse SK v Club Brugge KV 1-1 (0-0)
Mathew Ryan played a full match.
2. (3.) Club Brugge KV  22  13-5-4  37-20  44 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 20 of 34)
Panionios GSS v PAOK Salonica 2-0 (1-0)
Apostolis Giannou played until the 63rd minute.
8. (12.) Panionios GSS  20  6-6-8  18-21  24 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership (Matchday 23 of 33)
Partick Thistle v Kilmarnock FC 1-1 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
 9. ( 8.) Kilmarnock FC  22  6-4-12  26-35  22 pts

St Johnstone v Hearts FC 3-3 (1-0)
Dylan McGowan played until half-time.
12. (12.) Hearts FC      23  3-5-15  18-42  -1 pt

MALTA
Premier League (Matchday 19 of 22)
Balzan Youths v Qormi FC 1-0 (0-0)
Charlie Fuller was not in the squad.
8. (8.) Balzan Youths  19  6-4-9  20-28  22 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Arabian Gulf League (Matchday 15 of 26)
Ajman Club v Al Ain 0-0 (0-0)
Alex Brosque played a full match.
5. (6.) Al Ain  15  6-5-4  31-22  23 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Match 2 of 18)
Kaya FC v Global Manila 1-2 (1-2)
Richard Greer played a full match and set up one goal (1-0, 3′), Tommy Taylor played a full match, Luis Abadía played from the 53rd to the 82nd minute and Dominic Del Rosario came on in the 82nd minute. Kaya is coached by David Perković.
4. (4.) Kaya FC  2  1-0-1  3-3  3 pts

HONG KONG
First Division League (Matchday 11 of 22)
Citizen AA v South China AA 1-4 (1-0)
Andrew Barišić was an unused substitute as food posoning hindered him from entering the pitch.
2. (2.) South China AA  11  7-3-1  23-12  24 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 1 of 22)
Selangor FA v PBDKT T-Team 2-0 (0-0)
Steven Pantelidis played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
1. Selangor FA    1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts

ATM FA v Sarawak FA 2-0 (2-0)
Spase Dilevski played a full match.
1. ATM FA         1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts

Kelantan FA v Sime Darby 2-1 (0-1)
Brendan Gan was not in the squad.
4. Kelantan FA    1  1-0-0  2-1  3 pts

Terengganu FA v PKNS FC 2-1 (1-1)
Mario Karlović was not in the squad.
4. Terengganu FA  1  1-0-0  2-1  3 pts

INDIA
Federation Cup – Group B (Matchday 2 of 3)
Rangdajied United v Bengaluru FC 1-1 (0-1)
Sean Rooney played a full match.
1. (1.) Bengaluru FC  2  1-1-0  6-4  4 pts

Sporting Goa v East Bengal 2-1 (1-0)
Jerry Karpeh played a full match.
2. (4.) Sporting Goa  2  1-0-1  5-6  3 pts

Federation Cup – Group B (Matchday 2 of 3)
Mumbai FC v Salgaocar SC 1-2 (0-1)
Matthew Foschini played a full match and scored (0-1, 12′).
3. (4.) Salgaocar SC  2  1-0-1  2-5  3 pts

 

OCEANIA (OFC)

NEW ZEALAND
ASB Premiership (Matchday 9 of 14)
WaiBOP United v Auckland City 0-2 (0-1)
George Slefendorfas was not in the squad.
6. (6.) WaiBOP United  9  2-1-6  12-20  7 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (@Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login