Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

Club Friendly
Rizespor v Fulham FC 0-1 (0-0)
Ryan Williams played a full match for Fulham.

Tottenham Hotspur v Celtic FC 6-1 (3-1)
Jackson Irvine played for Celtic until the 52nd minute.

Blackpool FC v Burnley FC 0-1 (0-0)
Alex Cisak played for Burnley until half-time and kept a clean sheet.

Brackley Town v Milton Keynes Dons 1-4 (0-2)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.

Brentford FC v Crystal Palace 3-2 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak played a full match for Crystal Palace.

Ebbsfleet United v Gillingham FC 1-0 (0-0)
Shane Huke played for Ebbsfleet until the 72nd minute.

Exeter City v Torquay United 0-2 (0-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match for Torquay.

Preston North End v Leicester City 1-1 (0-1)
Bailey Wright played a full match for Preston.

Reading FC v Swansea City 1-3 (1-2)
Adam Federici came on in the 46th minute while Ryan Edwards played for Reading until the 69th minute.

FC Groningen v Aston Villa 4-1 (3-0)
Chris Herd came on for Aston Villa in the 73rd minute.

GERMANY
2. Bundesliga (Matchday 1 of 34)
FC St. Pauli v FC Ingolstadt 04 1-1 (0-1)
Mathew Leckie played until the 72nd minute.
3. FC Ingolstadt 04  1  0-1-0  1-1  1 pt

3. Liga (Matchday 2 of 38)
Borussia Dortmund II v Holstein Kiel 2-2 (2-1)
Mustafa Amini was not in the squad.
4. (5.) Borussia Dortmund II  2  1-1-0  4-3  4 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 1 of 34)
Viktoria Köln v Mönchengladbach II 3-1 (1-1)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
16. Borussia Mönchengladbach II  1  0-0-1  1-3  0 pts

Bayernliga Süd (Matchday 6 of 34)
FC Unterföhring v TSV 1860 Rosenheim 6-0 (2-0)
Jonathan Faerber played until the 76th minute.
14. (13.) TSV 1860 Rosenheim  6  1-1-4  5-16  4 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 3 of 36)
Grasshoppers v FC Sion 0-0 (0-0)
Dario Vidošić was not in the squad.
4. (5.) FC Sion  4  1-2-1  2-2  5 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 3 of 36)
FK Austria Wien v SCR Altach 0-0 (0-0)
James Holland played until the 54th minute.
8. (7.) FK Austria Wien  3  0-2-1  1-5  2 pt

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
Nadeshiko League (Matchday 16 of 18)
NTV Beleza v INAC Kobe Leonessa 2-1 (0-0)
Clare Polkinghorne played a full match.
4. (4.) INAC Kobe Leonessa  16  8-2-6  32-17  26 pts

J.League Division 1 (Matchday 18 of 34)
Sagan Tosu v Nagoya Grampus 1-0 (0-0)
Joshua Kennedy was not in the squad.
15. (14.) Nagoya Grampus  18  5-4-9  23-30  19 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 18 of 33)
Busan I’Park v Jeju United 1-1 (0-0)
Aleksandar Jovanović played until the 57th minute.
3. (3.) Jeju United  18  8-7-3  19-15  31 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 18 of 30)
Shāndōng Lǔnéng v Tiānjīn Tàidá 2-2 (0-2)
Ryan McGowan played a full match.
5. (5.) Shāndōng Lǔnéng Tàishān  18  7-6-5  22-17  27 pts

MYANMAR
Myanmar National League (Matchday 16 of 22)
Chin United v Yangon United 1-8 (0-5)
Matthew Acton played a full match. Yangon is coached by Eric Williams.
2. (2.) Yangon United  16  9-4-3  42-18  31 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
USL Pro (Matchday 19 of 28)
Wilmington Hammerheads v Richmond Kickers 1-3 (0-2)
Yahaya Musa played until the 66th minute while Albert Edward came on in the 72nd minute.
6. (6.) Wilmington Hammerheads  18  6-8-4  22-21  26 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login