Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

Club Friendly
FC Augsburg v Crystal Palace 0-0 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak played a full match for Crystal Palace.

Aston Villa v Parma FC 0-0 (0-0)
Chris Herd came on for Aston Villa in the 83rd minute.

Rhyl FC v Stoke City U21 0-3 (0-3)
Peter Skapetis started and scored (0-3, 38′) while Dominic Kurasik also started for Stoke.

Southampton FC v Bayer Leverkusen 0-1 (0-0)
Robbie Kruse came on for Leverkusen in the 68th minute.

ENGLAND
Championship (Matchday 1 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v Birmingham City 2-0 (1-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to ruptured Achilles.
 3. Middlesbrough FC  1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts

Millwall FC v Leeds United 2-0 (1-0)
Scott McDonald played a full match.
 3. Millwall FC       1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts

Wigan Athletic v Reading FC 2-2 (1-0)
Adam Federici played a full match while Ryan Edwards played until the 60th minute.
 9. Reading FC        1  0-1-0  2-2  1 pts

Ipswich Town v Fulham FC 2-1 (1-0)
Cameron Burgess played a full match while Adam Taggart was not in the squad.
17. Fulham FC         1  0-0-1  1-2  0 pts

League One (Matchday 1 of 46)
Swindon Town v Scunthorpe United 3-1 (3-1)
Massimo Luongo played a full match and scored (1-0, 3′).
 3. Swindon Town       1  1-0-0  3-1  3 pts

Bradford City v Coventry City 3-2 (1-1)
James Meredith was an unused substitute.
 4. Bradford City      1  1-0-0  3-2  3 pts

Preston North End v Notts County 1-1 (0-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny played until the 62nd minute.
12. Preston North End  1  0-1-0  1-1  1 pt

Fleetwood Town v Crewe Alexandra 2-1 (0-0)
Bradden Inman played a full match and scored (2-1, 90′+4′).
17. Crewe Alexandra    1  0-0-1  1-2  0 pts

Leyton Orient v Chesterfield FC 1-2 (0-1)
Shane Lowry played a full match.
17. Leyton Orient      1  0-0-1  1-2  0 pts

League Two (Matchday 1 of 46)
Oxford United v Burton Albion 0-1 (0-1)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was an unused substitute.
 3. Burton Albion     1  1-0-0  1-0  3 pts

Cambridge United v Plymouth Argyle 1-0 (0-0)
Mitchell Austin was an unused substitute.
 3. Cambridge United  1  1-0-0  1-0  3 pts

AFC Wimbledon v Shrewsbury Town 2-2 (1-1)
James Wesolowski came on in the 56th minute.
10. Shrewsbury Town   1  0-1-0  2-2  1 pt

Conference Premier (Matchday 1 of 46)
Gateshead FC v Torquay United 3-1 (2-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad for Gateshead while Aaron Downes played a full match for Torquay.
 3. Gateshead FC    1  1-0-0  3-1  3 pts
20. Torquay United  1  0-0-1  1-3  0 pts

Dartford FC v Wrexham FC 1-2 (0-1)
Lee Burns played a full match.
16. Dartford FC     1  0-0-1  1-2  0 pts

Conference North (Matchday 1 of 42)
Worcester City v Stalybridge Celtic 2-2 (2-2)
Adam Parkhouse was not in the squad.
 9. Stalybridge Celtic  1  0-1-0  2-2  1 pt

AFC Fylde v Brackley Town 4-0 (1-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
22. Brackley Town       1  0-0-1  0-4  0 pts

GERMANY
3. Liga (Matchday 3 of 38)
Borussia Dortmund II v Jahn Regensburg 5-1 (3-1)
Mustafa Amini came on in the 68th minute.
4. (11.) Borussia Dortmund II  4  2-1-1  9-5  7 pts

Bayernliga Süd (Matchday 7 of 34)
TSV 1860 Rosenheim v VfB Eichstätt 1-1 (1-1)
Jonathan Faerber was an unused substitute.
14. (15.) TSV 1860 Rosenheim  7  1-2-4  6-17  5 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 2 of 30)
Zenit St Petersburg v FK Torpedo Moskva 8-1 (3-0)
Ivan Franjić was not in the squad.
16. (12.) Torpedo Moskva  2  0-0-2  2-12  0 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 1 of 34)
Heracles Almelo v AZ Alkmaar 0-3 (0-0)
Eli Babalj was not in the squad.
1. AZ Alkmaar  1  1-0-0  3-0  3 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 4 of 36)
SC Wiener Neustadt v FK Austria Wien 2-2 (2-2)
James Holland was an unused substitute.
8. (8.) FK Austria Wien  4  0-3-1  3-7  3 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 4 of 36)
Slaven Belupo v NK Istra 1961 1-1 (1-1)
Frane Vladislavić did not play.
 9. ( 9.) NK Istra 1961  4  0-3-1  3-4  3 pts

NK Osijek v Dinamo Zagreb 1-2 (0-1)
Steven Ugarković did not play.
10. (10.) NK Osijek      4  0-1-3  4-9  1 pt

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 12 of 22)
Medkila IL v LSK Kvinner 0-5 (0-2)
Eliza Campbell played a full match.
10. (10.) Medkila IL  12  4-1-7  12-36  13 pts

ICELAND
2. deild karla (Matchday 15 of 22)
KF Fjarðabyggðar v UMF Afturelding 3-2 (1-0)
Kile Kennedy played a full match.
2. (2.) KF Fjarðabyggðar  15  10-4-1  34-14  34 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

ARGENTINA
Quinta
Arsenal v CA River Plate 1-0 (0-0)
Gavin de Niese played a full match for River Plate.

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
Nadeshiko League (Matchday 17 of 18)
Iga FC Kunoichi v JEF United 1-1 (1-0)
Elise Kellond-Knight played a full match while Tameka Butt was an unused substitute.
8. (9.) Iga FC Kunoichi  17  3-4-10  23-29  13 pts

J.League Division 1 (Matchday 19 of 34)
Nagoya Grampus v Kashima Antlers 2-3 (1-1)
Joshua Kennedy played until the 71st minute and scored (2-1, 47′).
16. (15.) Nagoya Grampus  19  5-4-10  25-33  19 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 20 of 33)
Seongnam FC v Jeonbuk FC 0-3 (0-1)
Alex Wilkinson played a full match.
1. (1.) Jeonbuk FC       20  12-5-3  36-13  41 pts

Ulsan Hyundai v Jeonnam Dragons 1-0 (1-0)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match.
6. (5.) Jeonnam Dragons  20   9-3-8  26-27  30 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 19 of 30)
Shànghǎi Shēnxīn v Guìzhōu Rénhé 0-1 (0-0)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
5. (6.) Guìzhōu Rénhé  19  8-6-5  22-21  30 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 28 of 38)
Chiangrai United v Muangthong United 2-2 (0-0)
Erik Paartalu was not in the squad.
 2. ( 3.) Muangthong United  28  15-9-4  53-28  54 pts

Bangkok Glass v Sisaket FC 2-1 (0-0)
Brent McGrath (no detailed info available).
14. (14.) Sisaket FC         28  9-7-12  34-42  34 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login