Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 2 of 38)
Chelsea FC v Leicester City 2-0 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer was not in the squad.
 1. ( 1.) Chelsea FC            2  2-0-0  5-1  6 pts

Aston Villa v Newcastle United 0-0 (0-0)
Chris Herd was not in the squad for Aston Villa while Curtis Good was also missing for Newcastle.
 4. ( 6.) Aston Villa           2  1-1-0  1-0  4 pts
15. (20.) Newcastle United      2  0-1-1  0-2  1 pt

Southampton FC v West Bromwich Albion 0-0 (0-0)
Jason Davidson came on in the 60th minute.
11. ( 9.) West Bromwich Albion  2  0-2-0  2-2  2 pts

Crystal Palace v West Ham United 1-3 (0-2)
Mile Jedinak played a full match and set up one goal (1-2, 48′).
19. (13.) Crystal Palace        2  0-0-2  2-5  0 pts

Swansea City v Burnley FC 1-0 (1-0)
Alex Cisak was not in the squad.
20. (19.) Burnley FC            2  0-0-2  1-4  0 pts

Championship (Matchday 4 of 46)
Millwall FC v Rotherham United 0-1 (0-0)
Scott McDonald played a full match.
 9. ( 3.) Millwall FC       4  2-1-1  4-2  7 pts

Middlesbrough FC v Sheffield Wednesday 2-3 (0-2)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles.
12. ( 8.) Middlesbrough FC  4  2-0-2  6-5  6 pts

Nottingham Forest v Reading FC 4-0 (1-0)
Adam Federici played a full match while Ryan Edwards played until the 61st minute.
19. (11.) Reading FC        4  1-1-2  4-8  4 pts

Derby County v Fulham FC 5-1 (1-0)
Cameron Burgess and Ryan Williams played full matches.
24. (23.) Fulham FC         4  0-0-4  2-9  0 pts

League One (Matchday 4 of 46)
Preston North End v Oldham Athletic 1-0 (1-0)
Bailey Wright played until the 84th minute while Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute.
 3. ( 8.) Preston North End  4  2-2-0  7- 2  8 pts

Swindon Town v Crewe Alexandra 2-0 (1-0)
Massimo Luongo was not in the squad and Brad Smith played for Swindon until the 82nd minute while Bradden Inman came on for Crewe in the 84th minute.
 6. (10.) Swindon Town       4  2-1-1  7- 4  7 pts
24. (23.) Crewe Alexandra    4  0-0-4  4-11  0 pts

Bradford City v Peterborough United 0-1 (0-0)
James Meredith came on in the 55th minute.
 8. ( 2.) Bradford City      4  2-1-1  6- 4  7 pts

Leyton Orient v Walsall FC 0-0 (0-0)
Shane Lowry was an unused substitute.
14. (12.) Leyton Orient      4  1-2-1  4- 3  5 pts

League Two (Matchday 4 of 46)
Newport County v Burton Albion 1-1 (1-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
4. (2.) Burton Albion    4  3-1-0  5-2  10 pts

Northampton Town v Shrewsbury Town 1-1 (0-0)
James Wesolowski played a full match.
6. (3.) Shrewsbury Town  4  2-2-0  9-4   8 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 4 of 46)
Alfreton Town v Wrexham FC 2-3 (1-3)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad.
 5. (10.) Wrexham FC              4  3-0-1  6-6  9 pts

Macclesfield Town v Kidderminster Harriers 0-0 (0-0)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
 6. ( 5.) Kidderminster Harriers  4  2-2-0  4-0  8 pts

Gateshead FC v Grimsby Town 1-6 (0-3)
Alex Baird played a full match.
10. ( 3.) Gateshead FC            4  2-1-1  9-9  7 pts

Dartford FC v Torquay United 0-0 (0-0)
Lee Burns was not in the squad for Dartford while Aaron Downes played a full match for Torquay.
13. (12.) Torquay United          4  1-2-1  4-3  5 pts
20. (17.) Dartford FC             4  0-2-2  2-4  2 pts

Conference North (Matchday 4 of 42)
Leamington FC v Brackley Town 2-1 (0-1)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad. Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
20. (17.) Brackley Town  4  1-0-3  4-9  3 pts

Conference South (Matchday 4 of 42)
Whitehawk FC v Ebbsfleet United 1-0 (1-0)
Shane Huke was an unused substitute.
8. (6.) Ebbsfleet United  3  2-0-1  3-1  6 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 1 of 34)
Borussia Dortmund v Bayer Leverkusen 0-2 (0-1)
Mitch Langerak played a full match for Dortmund while Robbie Kruse was not in the squad for Leverkusen.
 1. Bayer Leverkusen   1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts
17. Borussia Dortmund  1  0-0-1  0-2  0 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 3 of 34)
Fortuna Düsseldorf v Karlsruher SC 0-2 (0-1)
Ben Halloran played until half-time.
15. (11.) Fortuna Düsseldorf  3  0-2-1  3-5  2 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 4 of 34)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v Sportfreunde Siegen 1-0 (0-0)
Kwame Yeboah was an unused substitute.
10. (11.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  4  2-0-2  4-5  6 pts

Bayernliga Süd (Matchday 10 of 38)
1. FC Bad Kötzting v TSV 1860 Rosenheim 2-1 (0-1)
Jonathan Faerber was not in the squad.
18. (17.) TSV 1860 Rosenheim  10  1-3-6  8-22  6 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 3 of 34)
Willem II Tilburg v AZ Alkmaar 3-0 (2-0)
Eli Babalj was not in the squad.
12. (7.) AZ Alkmaar  3  1-0-2  4-6  3 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 1 of 34)
Olympiakos Pireus v PAE Niki Volou 3-1 (3-0)
Robert Stambolziev was not in the squad.
18. PAE Niki Volou  1  0-0-1  1-3  0 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 6 of 36)
NK Zadar v NK Istra 1961 1-1 (1-0)
Frane Vladislavić was not in the squad.
4. (4.) NK Istra 1961  6  1-4-1  7-7  7 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 4 of 33)
Inverness CT v Celtic FC 1-0 (0-0)
Tom Rogić was missing due to adductor muscle injury while Jackson Irvine was not in the squad.
5. (2.) Celtic FC  3  2-0-1  9-2  6 pts

ICELAND
2. deild karla (Matchday 18 of 22)
ÍF Grótta v KF Fjarðabyggðar 2-3 (2-2)
Kile Kennedy played a full match.
1. (1.) KF Fjarðabyggðar  18  13-4-1  44-17  43 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Regular Season (Matchday 2 of 22)
Naxxar Lions v Balzan Youths 1-1 (1-1)
Charlie Fuller and Jordan Nadalin were not in the squad.
2. (2.) Balzan Youths  2  1-1-0  5-3  4 pts

Valletta FC v Tarxien Rainbows 0-0 (0-0)
Adrian Zahra was an unused substitute.
9. (9.) Valletta FC    2  0-1-1  0-1  1 pt

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

ARGENTINA
Quinta
CA Banfield v CA River Plate 0-1 (0-1)
Gavin de Niese played until the 60th minute.

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 21 of 34)
Nagoya Grampus v Kashiwa Reysol 1-1 (1-0)
Joshua Kennedy played until the 71st minute.
14. (14.) Nagoya Grampus  21  6-5-10  27-34  23 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 22 of 33)
Jeonbuk FC v FC Seoul 1-2 (0-0)
Alex Wilkinson played a full match.
 1. ( 1.) Jeonbuk FC    22  13- 5-4  39-15  44 pts

Gyeongnam FC v Pohang Steelers 0-0 (0-0)
Luke DeVere played until the 55th minute.
11. (12.) Gyeongnam FC  22   3-10-9  18-33  19 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 22 of 30)
Shànghǎi Dōngyà v Dàlián Ā’ěrbīn 2-0 (2-0)
Daniel McBreen was missing due to suspension (yellow cards).
3. (4.) Shànghǎi Dōngyà          22  11-7-4  37-28  40 pts

Shāndōng Lǔnéng v Běijīng Guó’ān 2-2 (2-1)
Ryan McGowan came on in the 46th minute.
6. (6.) Shāndōng Lǔnéng Tàishān  22   8-8-6  29-23  32 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala Malaysia – Group A (Matchday 3 of 6)
Pahang FA v Felda United 2-3 (1-1)
Ndumba Makeche came on in the 75th minute.
1. (2.) Felda United  3  2-1-0  6-4  7 pts

Piala Malaysia – Group B (Matchday 3 of 6)
Terengganu FA v Perak FA 2-1 (1-1)
Mario Karlović played a full match.
2. (2.) Terengganu FA  3  2-0-1  7-6  6 pts

Sarawak FA v Kedah FA 1-2 (0-1)
Ryan Griffiths played a full match for Sarawak and scored (1-1, 50′) while Adam Griffiths was an unused substitute for Kedah.
3. (4.) Kedah FA       3  1-0-2  5-7  3 pts
4. (3.) Sarawak FA     3  1-0-2  4-6  3 pts

Piala Malaysia – Group C (Matchday 3 of 6)
ATM FA v Kelantan FA 0-3 (0-0)
Spase Dilevski (no detailed info available).
3. (3.) ATM FA  3  0-2-1  1-4  2 pts

Piala Malaysia – Group D (Matchday 3 of 6)
Sime Darby v Selangor FA 0-2 (0-2)
Steven Pantelidis played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
2. (3.) Selangor FA  3  2-0-1  4-3  6 pts

PDRM FA v T-Team FC 4-1 (2-0)
Goran Šubara was on the bench at the start of the match.
3. (2.) T-Team FC    3  1-0-2  4-7  3 pts

INDONESIA
Indonesia Super League – Round 1 Eastern (Matchday 18 of 22)
PSM Makassar v Persela Lamongan 3-1 (2-0)
Michael Baird came on in the 82nd minute.
4. (5.) PSM Makassar  18  7-4-7  20-22  25 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 32 of 38)
Chonburi FC v Muangthong United 2-0 (0-0)
Erik Paartalu was not in the squad.
 3. ( 3.) Muangthong United  32  16-10- 6  56-31  58 pts

PTT Rayong FC v Chainat FC 2-0 (0-0)
Trent McClenahan was not in the squad while Michael Beauchamp and Matthew Thompson played full matches.
17. (18.) PTT Rayong FC      32   6-12-14  38-53  30 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Semifinal)
FC Kansas City v Portland Thorns 2-0 (1-0)
Katrina Gorry came on for Kansas in the 90′+4′ while Stephanie Catley played a full match for Portland.

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login