Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
FA Women’s Super League 1 (Matchday 12 of 14)
Notts County LFC v Chelsea FC 1-0 (1-0)
Danielle Brogan played a full match while Caitlin Friend was an unused substitute.
7. (7.) Notts County LFC  11  2-5-4  6-6  11 pts

Premier League (Matchday 5 of 38)
Aston Villa v Arsenal FC 0-3 (0-3)
Chris Herd was not in the squad.
 3. ( 2.) Aston Villa       5  3-1-1  4- 4  10 pts

West Ham United v Liverpool FC 3-1 (2-1)
Brad Jones was an unused substitute.
10. ( 8.) Liverpool FC      5  2-0-3  7- 8   6 pts

Burnley FC v Sunderland AFC 0-0 (0-0)
Alex Cisak was not in the squad.
17. (18.) Burnley FC        5  0-3-2  1- 4   3 pts

Newcastle United v Hull City 2-2 (0-0)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip injury.
18. (20.) Newcastle United  5  0-3-2  5-11   3 pts

Championship (Matchday 8 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v Brentford FC 4-0 (1-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles.
 5. ( 9.) Middlesbrough FC  8  5-0-3  13- 7  15 pts

Sheffield Wednesday v Reading FC 1-0 (0-0)
Adam Federici was missing due to calf injury while Ryan Edwards was an unused substitute.
10. ( 6.) Reading FC        8  4-1-3  11-11  13 pts

Millwall FC v Nottingham Forest 0-0 (0-0)
Scott McDonald played a full match.
13. (12.) Millwall FC       8  3-2-3   8- 8  11 pts

Fulham FC v Blackburn Rovers 0-1 (0-0)
Cameron Burgess and Ryan Williams were not in the squad and Adam Taggart was missing due to groin injury.
24. (24.) Fulham FC         8  0-1-7   6-19   1 pt

League One (Matchday 9 of 46)
Swindon Town v Sheffield United 5-2 (1-0)
Massimo Luongo played until the 73rd minute while Brad Smith played a full match and set up one goal (3-0, 58′).
 4. ( 7.) Swindon Town       8  4-3-1  17-10  15 pts

Colchester United v Bradford City 0-0 (0-0)
James Meredith played a full match.
 6. ( 5.) Bradford City      9  4-2-3  12-10  14 pts

Preston North End v Crawley Town 2-0 (1-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match and scored (1-0, 23′) while Neil Kilkenny also played a full match.
 8. (12.) Preston North End  8  3-4-1  14- 9  13 pts

Scunthorpe United v Leyton Orient 1-2 (0-1)
Shane Lowry played a full match.
17. (19.) Leyton Orient      8  2-4-2   8- 8  10 pts

Milton Keynes Dons v Crewe Alexandra 6-1 (2-1)
Bradden Inman was not in the squad.
24. (24.) Crewe Alexandra    8  1-1-6   8-21   4 pts

League Two (Matchday 9 of 46)
Bury FC v Burton Albion 3-1 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
2. (1.) Burton Albion    9  6-1-2  12-9  19 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Newport County 0-0 (0-0)
James Wesolowski played a full match.
6. (6.) Shrewsbury Town  9  4-3-2  12-7  15 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 11 of 46)
Torquay United v Dover Athletic 2-0 (1-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match and scored (1-0, 35′).
 2. ( 2.) Torquay United          11  7-3-1  19- 5  24 pts

Welling United v Gateshead FC 1-1 (1-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
 5. ( 5.) Gateshead FC            11  6-3-2  20-15  21 pts

Macclesfield Town v Southport FC 3-0 (3-0)
Alex Grant was not in the squad.
 6. ( 9.) Macclesfield Town       11  5-5-1  14- 7  20 pts

Kidderminster Harriers v Grimsby Town 0-1 (0-0)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
12. ( 8.) Kidderminster Harriers  11  5-3-3  13- 7  18 pts

Dartford FC v Forest Green 1-2 (0-0)
Lee Burns played a full match.
19. (17.) Dartford FC             11  2-3-6  10-17   9 pts

Conference North (Matchday 11 of 42)
Bradford PA v Brackley Town 0-0 (0-0)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad. Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
21. (21.) Brackley Town  9  2-2-5  6-14  8 pts

Conference South (Matchday 11 of 42)
Ebbsfleet United v Sutton United 3-0 (2-0)
Shane Huke came on in the 80th minute.
5. (8.) Ebbsfleet United  9  5-1-3  14-6  16 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 4 of 34)
1. FSV Mainz 05 v Borussia Dortmund 2-0 (0-0)
Nikita Rukavytsya was not in the squad for Mainz while Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute for Dortmund.
2. (7.) 1. FSV Mainz 05    4  2-2-0  7-3  8 pts
8. (4.) Borussia Dortmund  4  2-0-2  6-7  6 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 6 of 34)
TSV 1860 München v FC Ingolstadt 04 1-1 (1-1)
Mathew Leckie played a full match.
2. (1.) FC Ingolstadt 04  6  3-3-0  13-5  12 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 10 of 38)
Borussia Dortmund II v Fortuna Köln 0-2 (0-0)
Mustafa Amini came on in the 63rd minute.
18. (16.) Borussia Dortmund II  10  2-3-5  11-16  9 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 8 of 34)
Viktoria Köln v FC Hennef 05 3-1 (1-1)
Brandon Chin came on in the 80th minute.
18. (17.) FC Hennef 05  8  0-1-7  7-25  1 pt

Hessenliga (Matchday 8 of 34)
FC Ederbergland v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 0-0 (0-0)
Max Haubus played until the 36th minute and had to leave the pitch with a dislocated shoulder.
3. (2.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  8  5-1-2  11-3  16 pts

ITALY
Lega Pro – Girone A (Matchday 5 of 38)
Aurora Pro Patria v Novara Calcio 2-2 (2-2)
Liam Graham was missing due to quad injury.
17. (16.) Aurora Pro Patria  5  1-1-3  6-10  4 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 3 of 26)
Lazio Youth v AS Bari Youth 1-2 (1-0)
Chris Ikonomidis played a full match and scored (1-0, 40′).
8. (5.) Lazio Youth  3  1-0-2  7-5  3 pts

TURKEY
2. Lig – Kırmızı Grup (Matchday 4 of 34)
Diyarbakır BBSK v Bandırmaspor 4-1 (0-1)
Emre Balcı played until the 89th minute and scored (1-1, 49′).
8. (11.) Diyarbakır BBSK  4  2-0-2  6-5  6 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 4 of 34)
Olympiakos Pireus v Veria FC3-0 (1-0)
Theo Markelis was not in the squad.
2. (1.) PAE Veria  4  3-0-1  6-6  9 pts

SWITZERLAND
Schweizer Cup (Round 2)
FC Biel-Bienne v FC Sion 0-1 (0-0)
Dario Vidošić came on for Sion in the 77th minute.

FC Schaffhausen v FC Luzern 3-5 AET (1-2, 3-3)
Oliver Bozanic was an unused substitute for Luzern.

ROMANIA
Liga I (Matchday 8 of 34)
FC Oţelul Galaţi v CFR Cluj 0-1 (0-1)
Julius Davies was not in the squad for Galaţi while Anthony Carter also was not in the squad for Cluj.
 1. ( 2.) CFR Cluj          8  6-1-1  17- 4  19 pts
17. (16.) FC Oţelul Galaţi  8  1-2-5   4-10   5 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 9 of 36)
NK Istra 1961 v NK Zagreb 1-2 (0-1)
Frane Vladislavić was not in the squad for Istra while Roko Strika was also not in the squad for Zagreb.
4. (5.) NK Zagreb      9  3-3-3  15-15  12 pts
8. (7.) NK Istra 1961  9  1-5-3   8-11   8 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 7 of 33)
Aberdeen FC v Ross County 3-0 (2-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
12. (12.) Ross County  7  0-0-7  4-19  0 pts

NORWAY
3. Divisjon Avdeling 2 (Matchday 21 of 26)
Oslo City FC v Hasle-Løren IL 2-2 (0-0)
Saka was an unused substitute.
6. (5.) Hasle-Løren IL  21  9-4-8  37-37  31 pts

IRELAND
League Cup (Final)
Dundalk FC v Shamrock Rovers 3-2 (1-1)
Mark Griffin was not in the squad for Dundalk.

ICELAND
2. deild karla (Final Matchday)
Reynir Sandgerði v KF Fjarðabyggðar 2-2 (0-1)
Kile Kennedy played a full match. KF secured their back to back promotion early during the season. Congrats on this remarkable effort!
1. (1.) KF Fjarðabyggðar  22  15-6-1  53-20  51 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

ARGENTINA
Quinta
Newell’s Old Boys v CA River Plate 1-2 (0-1)
Gavin de Niese came on in the 55th minute.

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 24 of 34)
Nagoya Grampus v Ventforet Kofu 2-0 (1-0)
Joshua Kennedy was an unused substitute.
12. (12.) Nagoya Grampus  24  8-6-10  32-35  30 pts

UZBEKISTAN
Oʻzbekiston Professional Futbol Ligasi (Matchday 20 of 26)
Olmaliq FK v Mash’al Mubarek 2-1 (1-0)
Petar Franjić was an unused substitute.
6. (9.) Olmaliq FK  20  6-6-8  25-30  24 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 27 of 33)
Jeonbuk FC v FC Seoul 0-0 (0-0)
Alex Wilkinson was an unused substitute.
 1. ( 1.) Jeonbuk FC    27  15- 7- 5  44-18  52 pts

Gyeongnam FC v Sangju Sangmu 1-0 (0-0)
Luke DeVere was not in the squad.
11. (12.) Gyeongnam FC  27   4-11-12  20-37  23 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 25 of 30)
Dàlián Ā’ěrbīn v Shāndōng Lǔnéng Tàishān 1-3 (0-2)
Ryan McGowan played a full match and scored (0-1, 6′).
4. (5.) Shāndōng Lǔnéng Tàishān  25  11-8-6  35-25  41 pts

Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā v Guìzhōu Rénhé 1-0 (1-0)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
6. (6.) Guìzhōu Rénhé            25  10-6-9  28-29  36 pts

SINGAPORE
Prime League (Matchday 24 of 30)
Woodlands Wellington (R) v Tampines Rovers (R) 2-0 (1-0)
Joseph Taylor (no detailed info available).
9. (9.) Tampines Rovers (R)  26  8-3-15  47-59  27 pts

MYANMAR
Myanmar National League (Matchday 21 of 22)
Yangon United v Kanbawza FC 2-1 (0-1)
Matthew Acton played a full match. Yangon is coached by Eric Williams.
2. (2.) Yangon United  21  14-4-3  60-22  46 pts

 

AFRICA (CAF)

KENYA
Premier League (Matchday 25 of 30)
Gor Mahia FC v Chemelil Sugar 2-0 (1-0)
Ian Niva was not in the squad.
1. (1.) Gor Mahia FC  24  13-8-3  30-16  47 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login