Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

Club Friendly
Dinamo Moskva v FC Bunyodkor 0-0 (0-0)
Luke Wilkshire played for Dinamo until half-time.

FC Luzern v FC Cham 4-0 (1-0)
Oliver Bozanic played for Luzern until half-time.

FSV Frankfurt v TSV 1860 München 1-0 (0-0)
Mathew Leckie and Nikita Rukavytsya played for Frankfurt until half-time.

ENGLAND
FA Cup (Round 4)
AFC Bournemouth v Liverpool FC 0-2 (0-1)
Brad Jones played a full match for Liverpool and kept a clean sheet.

Sunderland AFC v Kidderminster Harriers 1-0 (1-0)
Josh Riis was not in the squad.

Wigan Athletic v Crystal Palace 2-1 (1-0)
Mile Jedinak was not in the squad.

Championship (Matchday 27 of 46)
Ipswich Town v Reading FC 2-0 (0-0)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
 6. (6.) Reading FC        27  11-8-8  39-32  41 pts

Leicester City v Middlesbrough FC 2-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams played a full match.
10. (9.) Middlesbrough FC  27   9-9-9  41-35  36 pts

League One (Matchday 28 of 46)
Swindon Town v Shrewsbury Town 3-1 (1-1)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 8. ( 9.) Swindon Town     27  12-4-11  45-37  40 pts

Oldham Athletic v Peterborough United 5-4 (0-3)
James Wesolowski played a full match and scored (3-4, 68′).
16. (17.) Oldham Athletic  27   8-6-13  32-38  30 pts

Tranmere Rovers v Crewe Alexandra 1-0 (1-0)
Bradden Inman played a full match.
20. (19.) Crewe Alexandra  28   7-6-15  27-54  27 pts

League Two (Matchday 28 of 46)
Burton Albion v Fleetwood Town 2-4 (0-1)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was missing due to a broken cheekbone.
 5. ( 3.) Burton Albion     27  13-7- 7  31-27  46 pts

Oxford United v Torquay United 1-0 (1-0)
Ryan Williams played a full match for Oxford while Aaron Downes also played a full match for Torquay.
 6. ( 7.) Oxford United     26  12-9- 5  36-21  45 pts
23. (23.) Torquay United    27   6-8-13  27-41  26 pts

League Two (Rearranged Match – Matchday 24 of 46)
Northampton Town v Chesterfield FC 1-3 (1-1)
Ben McNamara was not in the squad.
24. (24.) Northampton Town  26  5-7-14  20-36  22 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 31 of 46)
Lincoln City v Woking FC 2-2 (2-1)
Mitchell Austin was an unused substitute.
17. (17.) Lincoln City  29  8-9-12  32-40  33 pts

Dartford FC v Cambridge United 3-3 (2-2)
Lee Burns played a full match.
23. (23.) Darford FC    30  6-5-19  29-55  23 pts

Conference North (Matchday 28 of 42)
Brackley Town v Workington AFC 1-1 (0-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
4. (4.) Brackley Town  26  12-9-5  41-26  45 pts

Conference South (Matchday 28 of 42)
Eastleigh FC v Ebbsfleet United 3-1 (1-0)
Shane Huke was missing due to metatarsal injury.
 3. ( 3.) Ebbsfleet United  24  11-7- 6  39-26  40 pts

Bromley FC v Hayes & Yeading 2-1 (1-0)
Jamie Young played a full match.
14. (14.) Hayes & Yeading   22   9-1-12  31-29  28 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 18 of 34)
SC Freiburg v Bayer Leverkusen 3-2 (1-2)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to a torn ACL.
2. (2.) Bayer Leverkusen   18  12-1-5  34-19  37 pts

Borussia Dortmund v FC Augsburg 2-2 (1-0)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
3. (4.) Borussia Dortmund  18  10-3-5  40-22  33 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 22 of 38)
SpVgg. Unterhaching v Borussia Dortmund II 2-1 (1-1)
Mustafa Amini was missing due to a bone bruise.
13. (9.) Borussia Dortmund II  22  8-4-10  30-34  28 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 22 of 42)
Carpi FC v Ternana Calcio 1-2 (1-1)
Carl Valeri came on in the 85th minute.
16. (17.) Ternana Calcio  22  6-7-9  27-27  25 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 14 of 26)
Napoli Youth v Lazio Youth 1-1 (1-1)
Chris Ikonomidis came on in the 63rd minute.
1. (1.) Lazio Youth    14  11-2-1  45-15  35 pts

Catania Youth v AS Bari Youth 0-1 (0-0)
Paul Katsetis was not in the squad.
5. (5.) Catania Youth  14   7-2-5  17-15  23 pts

PORTUGAL
Taça da Liga – Round 3 – Group D (Final Matchday)
SL Benfica v Gil Vicente 1-0 (0-0)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
2. (2.) Gil Vicente  3  0-2-1  2-3  2 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 20 of 34)
PSV Eindhoven v AZ Alkmaar 1-0 (1-0)
Eli Babalj was missing due to injury.
 8. (7.) AZ Alkmaar  20  8-3- 9  32-34  27 pts

Roda Kerkrade v FC Utrecht 1-0 (1-0)
Tommy Oar and Adam Sarota played a full match.
11. (9.) FC Utrecht  20  7-3-10  28-40  24 pts

GREECE
Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 15 of 30)
Panserraikos v Moudania 3-0 (1-0)
Billy Konstantinidis played a full match scored (2-0, 50′).
1. (2.) Panserraikos  15  10-4-1  28-9  34 pts

CYPRUS
First Division (Matchday 18 of 26)
Anorthosis FC v AE Kouklion 2-2 (1-0)
Robert Stambolziev did not play.
12. (12.) AE Kouklion  18  4-2-12 18-46  14 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership (Matchday 24 of 33)
Kilmarnock FC v Inverness CT 2-0 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
 8. ( 9.) Kilmarnock FC  23  7-4-12  28-35  25 pts

Ross County v Hearts FC 1-2 (1-1)
Dylan McGowan played a full match.
12. (12.) Hearts FC      24  4-5-15  20-43   2 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

QATAR
Qatar Stars League (Matchday 16 of 26)
Sailiya SC v Al Gharafa 2-1 (0-1)
Mark Bresciano was missing due to FIFA suspension.
8. (7.) Al Gharafa  16  5-6-5  28-27  21 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 2 of 22)
Sarawak FA v Kelantan FA 0-1 (0-0)
Brendan Gan was not in the squad.
1. (4.) Kelantan FA    2  2-0-0  3-1  6 pts

Singapore LIONSXII v Selangor FA 2-1 (1-0)
Steven Pantelidis played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković .
2. (1.) Selangor FA    2  1-0-1  3-2  3 pts

Perak FA v Terengganu FA 1-0 (0-0)
Mario Karlović was missing due to knee operation.
5. (4.) Terengganu FA  2  1-0-1  2-2  3 pts

INDIA
Federation Cup (Final)
Churchill Brothers v Sporting Goa 3-1 (1-0)
Jerry Karpeh played a full match for Sporting Goa.

 

OCEANIA (OFC)

NEW ZEALAND
ASB Premiership (Matchday 10 of 14)
Hawke’s Bay United v WaiBOP United 3-2 (3-1)
George Slefendorfas was not in the squad.
6. (6.) WaiBOP United  10  2-1-7  14-23  7 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login