Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
FA Women’s Super League 1 (Matchday 12 of 14)
Bristol Academy v Notts County LFC 0-2 (0-0)
Danielle Brogan played a full match while Caitlin Friend was an unused substitute.
4. (6.) Notts County LFC  13  4-5-4  10-6  17 pts

Premier League (Matchday 7 of 38)
Liverpool FC v West Bromwich Albion 2-1 (1-0)
Brad Jones was an unused substitute for Liverpool while Jason Davidson was not in the squad for WBA.
 6. (14.) Liverpool FC          7  3-1-3  10-10  10 pts
13. (10.) West Bromwich Albion  7  2-2-3   8- 9   8 pts

Hull City v Crystal Palace 2-0 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak played a full match.
14. ( 9.) Crystal Palace        7  2-2-3  10-12   8 pts

Swansea City v Newcastle United 2-2 (1-1)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip injury.
18. (19.) Newcastle United      7  0-4-3   7-14   4 pts

Leicester City v Burnley FC 2-2 (2-1)
Alex Cisak was not in the squad.
19. (20.) Burnley FC            7  0-4-3   3-10   4 pts

Championship (Matchday 11 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v Fulham FC 2-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was missing for Middlesbrough due to a ruptured Achilles while Cameron Burgess was not in the squad and Adam Taggart was missing for Fulham due to groin injury.
 5. ( 8.) Middlesbrough FC  11  6-2-3  16- 8  20 pts
22. (22.) Fulham FC         11  2-1-8  12-22   7 pts

Brentford FC v Reading FC 3-1 (2-0)
Adam Federici played a full match while Ryan Edwards played until half-time.
13. (10.) Reading FC        11  4-3-4  15-17  15 pts

Derby County v Millwall FC 0-0 (0-0)
Scott McDonald played a full match.
16. (16.) Millwall FC       11  3-3-5  10-13  12 pts

Bolton Wanderers v AFC Bournemouth 1-2 (0-0)
Chris Herd played a full match.
24. (23.) Bolton Wanderers  11  1-2-8   8-21   5 pts

League One (Matchday 11 of 46)
Leyton Orient v Swindon Town 1-2 (0-1)
Shane Lowry played a full match for Leyton while Massimo Luongo also played a full match and set up one goal (0-1, 29′) and Brad Smith was an unused substitute for Swindon.
 2. ( 3.) Swindon Town       10  6-3-1  22-11  21 pts
20. (19.) Leyton Orient      10  2-4-4  11-13  10 pts

Preston North End v Colchester United 4-2 (2-2)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny also played a full match and set up one goal (1-1, 21′).
 5. ( 6.) Preston North End  10  5-4-1  20-11  19 pts

Bradford City v Crewe Alexandra 2-0 (0-0)
James Meredith was an unused substitute for Bradford while Bradden Inman was not in the squad for Crewe.
 7. ( 9.) Bradford City      11  5-3-3  15-11  18 pts
24. (24.) Crewe Alexandra    11  1-1-9   8-29   4 pts

Rochdale AFC v Barnsley FC 0-1 (0-1)
Ryan Williams was an unused substitute.
17. (21.) Barnsley FC        10  3-3-4  14-16  12 pts

League Two (Matchday 11 of 46)
Plymouth Argyle v Shrewsbury Town 1-0 (1-0)
James Wesolowski played a full match.
12. ( 7.) Shrewsbury Town  11  4-3-4  12-9  15 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 14 of 46)
Torquay United v Wrexham FC 2-1 (0-1)
Aaron Downes was missing for Torquay due to suspension while Daniel Collins was not in the squad for Wrexham.
 2. ( 4.) Torquay United          14  8-3-3  25-12  27 pts
 7. ( 3.) Wrexham FC              14  8-1-5  19-16  25 pts

Gateshead FC v Braintree Town 3-1 (0-1)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
 5. ( 7.) Gateshead FC            14  7-5-2  25-18  26 pts

Kidderminster Harriers v AFC Telford United 1-1 (1-0)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
 9. ( 9.) Kidderminster Harriers  14  6-4-4  17-11  22 pts

Macclesfield Town v Forest Green 2-2 (0-1)
Alex Grant was not in the squad.
10. (11.) Macclesfield Town       14  5-6-3  16-12  21 pts

Dartford FC v Grimsby Town 1-1 (0-0)
Lee Burns played until the 21st minute.
18. (18.) Dartford FC             14  3-5-6  15-21  14 pts

Conference North (Matchday 13 of 42)
Brackley Town v Stalybridge Celtic 1-0 (1-0)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad. Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
18. (21.) Brackley Town  10  3-2-5  7-14  11 pts

Conference South (Matchday 13 of 42)
Farnborough FC v Ebbsfleet United 0-3 (0-2)
Shane Huke was an unused substitute.
4. (5.) Ebbsfleet United  10  6-1-3  17-6  19 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 7 of 34)
Bayer Leverkusen v SC Paderborn 2-2 (1-1)
Robbie Kruse came on in the 82nd minute and set up the equalizer (2-2, 90′).
 4. ( 3.) Bayer Leverkusen   7  3-3-1  13-11  12 pts

Borussia Dortmund v Hamburger SV 0-1 (0-1)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
13. (12.) Borussia Dortmund  7  2-1-4   9-12   7 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 13 of 38)
SpVgg. Unterhaching v Borussia Dortmund II 2-0 (1-0)
Mustafa Amini played a full match.
18. (18.) Borussia Dortmund II  13  2-4-7  13-21  10 pts

ITALY
Lega Pro – Girone A (Matchday 7 of 38)
Aurora Pro Patria v Mantova FC 2-2 (2-1)
Liam Graham played a full match.
17. (17.) Aurora Pro Patria  7  1-2-4  8-14  5 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 8 of 34)
FC Utrecht v Go Ahead Eagles 2-3 (0-0)
Tommy Oar played a full match while Michael Zullo was missing due to a ruptured ACL.
11. (9.) FC Utrecht  8  3-1-4  9-13  10 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse (Matchday 10 of 34)
Lierse SK v SV Zulte Waregem 3-1 (1-1)
James Troisi was an unused substitute.
16. (15.) SV Zulte Waregem  10  1-3-6  11-20  6 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 11 of 36)
FK Austria Wien v Wolfsberger AC 0-2 (0-1)
James Holland played a full match.
6. (6.) FK Austria Wien  11  2-6-3  13-17  12 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 11 of 36)
NK Istra 1961 v RNK Split 2-0 (2-0)
Frane Vladislavić was not in the squad.
7. (8.) NK Istra 1961  11  2-5-4  10-13  11 pts

NK Osijek v NK Zadar 4-1 (1-0)
Steven Ugarković was not in the squad.
8. (9.) NK Osijek      11  3-2-6  12-16  11 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 8 of 33)
Cibalia Vinkovci v NK Inter Zaprešić 0-3 (0-2)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
1. (4.) NK Inter Zaprešić  9  6-2-1  17-6  20 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

ARGENTINA
Quinta
CA River Plate v Independiente 3-1 (1-1)
Gavin de Niese came on in the 60th minute and scored (3-1).

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 30 of 33)
Seongnam FC v Jeonbuk FC 0-1 (0-1)
Alex Wilkinson played a full match.
1. ( 1.) Jeonbuk FC       30  17- 8- 5  49-20  59 pts

Jeju United v Ulsan Hyundai 1-0 (0-0)
Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match.
4. ( 4.) Jeju United      30  12-11- 7  32-27  47 pts

Jeonnam Dragons v Gyeongnam FC 0-0 (0-0)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match for Jeonnam while Luke DeVere was not in the squad for Gyeongnam.
5. ( 6.) Jeonnam Dragons  30  13- 5-12  37-40  44 pts
9. (10.) Gyeongnam FC     30   5-13-12  23-39  28 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 27 of 30)
Guǎngzhōu Fùlì v Guìzhōu Rénhé 1-0 (1-0)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
 6. ( 6.) Guìzhōu Rénhé     27  10-7-10  29-31  37 pts

Hénán Jiànyè v Liáoníng Hóngyùn 1-0 (1-0)
Josh Mitchell played a full match.
14. (13.) Liáoníng Hóngyùn  27   6-8-13  27-45  26 pts

Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā v Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg 2-1 (0-0)
Adam Hughes played a full match.
16. (16.) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg   27   5-5-17  31-47  20 pts

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 4 of 18)
HK Rangers v South China AA 1-4 (1-2)
Evan Kostopoulos was not in the squad.
3. (5.) South China AA  2  1-1-0  5- 2  4 pts

Yuen Long v Tai Po FC 2-1 (1-1)
Joey Gibbs played until the 85th minute while Aaron Evans was an unused substitute.
7. (6.) Tai Po FC       4  0-1-3  4-10  1 pt

 

AFRICA (CAF)

KENYA
Premier League (Matchday 26 of 30)
Nairobi City Stars v Gor Mahia FC 1-4 (0-3)
Ian Niva was not in the squad.
1. (1.) Gor Mahia FC  26  14-9-3  34-17  51 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login