Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
League One (Matchday 12 of 46)
Sheffield United v Leyton Orient 2-2 (0-1)
Shane Lowry played a full match.
22. (20.) Leyton Orient    11  2-5-4  13-15  11 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Coventry City 2-1 (2-0)
Bradden Inman played a full match.
24. (24.) Crewe Alexandra  12  2-1-9  10-30   7 pts

League Two (Matchday 12 of 46)
Northampton Town v Burton Albion 1-2 (0-1)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was not in the squad.
 2. ( 3.) Burton Albion     12  8-1-3  16-13  25 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Cheltenham FC 3-1 (0-0)
James Wesolowski played a full match.
 8. (12.) Shrewsbury Town   12  5-3-4  15-10  18 pts

Cambridge United v Oxford United 5-1 (2-1)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad.
11. (16.) Cambridge United  12  5-2-5  23-15  17 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 16 of 46)
Forest Green v Gateshead FC 1-1 (0-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
 3. ( 2.) Gateshead FC            16  8-6-2  28-19  30 pts

Alfreton Town v Torquay United 4-2 (2-1)
Aaron Downes was not in the squad.
 6. ( 5.) Torquay United          15  8-3-4  27-16  27 pts

Barnet FC v Kidderminster Harriers 3-3 (3-0)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
 8. ( 9.) Kidderminster Harriers  16  7-5-4  22-15  26 pts

Wrexham FC v Grimsby Town 0-1 (0-1)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad (pending clearance).
 9. ( 8.) Wrexham FC              16  8-2-6  21-19  26 pts

Dartford FC v Macclesfield Town 1-1 (0-0)
Lee Burns was not in the squad for Dartford while Alex Grant was an unused substitute for Macclesfield.
10. (10.) Macclesfield Town       16  6-7-3  19-14  25 pts
19. (19.) Dartford FC             16  3-6-7  16-23  15 pts

FA Cup (Qualification Round 3)
Concord Rangers v Winchester City 3-2 (2-1)
Aaron Lennox and Jeremy Walker played full matches.

Ebbsfleet United v Basingstoke Town 1-2 (0-0)
Shane Huke played a full match for Basingstoke.

St Albans City v Brackley Town 2-0 (1-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.

GERMANY
Regionalliga West (Rearranged Match – Matchday 9 of 34)
FC Hennef 05 v SV Rödinghausen 0-0 (0-0)
Brandon Chin and Zane Chothia were not in the squad.
18. (18.) FC Hennef 05  11  0-2-9  8-28  2 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 12 of 34)
SC Viktoria Griesheim v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 2-2 (2-0)
Max Haubus was missing due to a dislocated shoulder.
2. (2.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  12  7-3-2  22-8  24 pts

Bayernliga Süd (Matchday 18 of 38)
TSV 1860 Rosenheim v Hankofen-Hailing 2-1 (2-1)
Jonathan Faerber was not in the squad.
18. (18.) TSV 1860 Rosenheim  16  3-5-8  12-28  14 pts

NORWAY
3. Divisjon Avdeling 2 (Matchday 24 of 26)
Hasle-Løren IL v Roa IL 3-0 (-)
Saka was not in the squad.
5. (5.) Hasle-Løren IL  24  11-5-8  45-41  38 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
Emperor’s Cup (Quarterfinal)
Nagoya Grampus v Shimizu S-Pulse 3-5 PSO (0-0, 2-2, 2-2)
Joshua Kennedy was not in the squad for Nagoya.

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 31 of 33)
Suwon Bluewings v Jeonnam Dragons 2-1 (1-0)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match.
 5. ( 5.) Jeonnam Dragons  31  13- 5-13  38-42  44 pts

Gyeongnam FC v Seongnam FC 0-2 (0-1)
Luke DeVere played until half-time.
10. ( 9.) Gyeongnam FC     31   5-13-13  23-41  28 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
Major League Soccer – Western Conference (Matchday 32 of 34)
Seattle Sounders v Vancouver Whitecaps 0-1 (0-1)
Andy Rose came on in the 82nd minute.
2. (2.) Seattle Sounders  32  19-3-10  61-48  60 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login