Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 8 of 38)
Crystal Palace v Chelsea FC 1-2 (0-1)
Mile Jedinak played a full match for Palace while Mark Schwarzer was not in the squad for Chelsea.
 1. ( 1.) Chelsea FC        8  7-1-0  23- 8  22 pts
16. (15.) Crystal Palace    8  2-2-4  11-14   8 pts

Newcastle United v Leicester City 1-0 (0-0)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip injury.
18. (18.) Newcastle United  8  1-4-3   8-14   7 pts

Burnley FC v West Ham United 1-3 (0-0)
Alex Cisak was not in the squad.
19. (19.) Burnley FC        8  0-4-4   4-13   4 pts

Championship (Matchday 12 of 46)
Brighton & Hove Albion v Middlesbrough FC 1-2 (0-1)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles.
 3. ( 5.) Middlesbrough FC  12  7-2-3  18- 9  23 pts

Reading FC v Derby County 0-3 (0-2)
Adam Federici played a full match while Ryan Edwards was not in the squad.
16. (13.) Reading FC        12  4-3-5  15-20  15 pts

Millwall FC v Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-3 (0-1)
Scott McDonald played a full match and set up one goal (2-3, 82′).
18. (16.) Millwall FC       12  3-4-5  13-16  13 pts

Fulham FC v Norwich City 1-0 (1-0)
Cameron Burgess was not in the squad while Adam Taggart was missing due to groin injury.
22. (22.) Fulham FC         12  3-1-8  13-22  10 pts

Birmingham City v Bolton Wanderers 0-1 (0-1)
Chris Herd was not in the squad.
23. (24.) Bolton Wanderers  12  2-2-8   9-21   8 pts

League One (Matchday 13 of 46)
Yeovil Town v Swindon Town 1-1 (1-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match while Brad Smith was not in the squad.
 3. ( 3.) Swindon Town       11  6-4-1  23-12  22 pts

Preston North End v Port Vale 2-0 (1-0)
Bailey Wright was not in the squad while Neil Kilkenny played a full match and set up one goal (1-0, 42′).
 4. ( 5.) Preston North End  11  6-4-1  22-11  22 pts

Bradford City v Sheffield United 0-2 (0-0)
James Meredith was an unused substitute.
11. ( 8.) Bradford City      13  5-3-5  16-16  18 pts

Peterborough United v Barnsley FC 2-1 (1-1)
Ryan Williams played until the 75th minute.
13. (13.) Barnsley FC        12  4-3-5  18-19  15 pts

Leyton Orient v Milton Keynes Dons 0-0 (0-0)
Shane Lowry played a full match.
20. (22.) Leyton Orient      12  2-6-4  13-15  12 pts

Walsall FC v Crewe Alexandra 0-1 (0-0)
Bradden Inman played until the 90th minute.
24. (24.) Crewe Alexandra    13  3-1-9  11-30  10 pts

League Two (Matchday 13 of 46)
Burton Albion v Morecambe FC 0-2 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
3. (2.) Burton Albion    13  8-1-4  16-15  25 pts

York City v Shrewsbury Town 0-1 (0-0)
James Wesolowski was not in the squad.
7. (8.) Shrewsbury Town  13  6-3-4  16-10  21 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 16 of 46)
Gateshead FC v Barnet FC 0-2 (0-2)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
 4. ( 3.) Gateshead FC            17  8-6-3  28-21  30 pts

Macclesfield Town v Dover Athletic 1-0 (0-0)
Alex Grant was not in the squad.
 7. (10.) Macclesfield Town       17  7-7-3  20-14  28 pts

Torquay United v Grimsby Town 2-3 (1-2)
Aaron Downes played a full match and scored (2-2, 61′).
 9. ( 6.) Torquay United          16  8-3-5  29-19  27 pts

Lincoln City v Wrexham FC 1-1 (0-1)
Daniel Collins was missing due to pending registration.
10. ( 9.) Wrexham FC              17  8-3-6  22-20  27 pts

Halifax Town v Kidderminster Harriers 2-0 (2-0)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
12. ( 8.) Kidderminster Harriers  17  7-5-5  22-17  26 pts

Southport FC v Welling United 1-0 (0-0)
Mitchell Austin came on in the 60th minute.
18. (20.) Southport FC            17  5-3-9  17-28  18 pts

Dartford FC v Aldershot Town 1-1 (0-1)
Lee Burns was not in the squad.
21. (19.) Dartford FC             17  3-7-7  17-24  16 pts

Conference North (Matchday 13 of 42)
Brackley Town v Tamworth FC 0-0 (0-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
16. (15.) Brackley Town  12  4-3-5  8-14  15 pts

Conference South (Matchday 13 of 42)
Hemel Hempstead v Ebbsfleet United 1-1 (0-1)
Shane Huke came on in the 71st minute.
 4. ( 4.) Ebbsfleet United  12  6-3-3  18- 7  21 pts

Concord Rangers v Maidenhead United 2-2 (1-0)
Aaron Lennox and Jeremy Walker played full matches.
14. (13.) Concord Rangers   12  4-4-4  20-20  16 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 8 of 34)
VfB Stuttgart v Bayer Leverkusen 3-3 (0-3)
Robbie Kruse was an unused substitute.
 6. ( 4.) Bayer Leverkusen   8  3-4-1  16-14  13 pts

1.FC Köln v Borussia Dortmund 2-1 (1-0)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
14. (13.) Borussia Dortmund  8  2-1-5  10-14   7 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 14 of 38)
Borussia Dortmund II v VfL Osnabrück 2-2 (0-1)
Mustafa Amini played until the 69th minute.
18. (19.) Borussia Dortmund II  14  2-5-7  15-23  11 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 12 of 34)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v Alemannia Aachen 1-1 (1-1)
Kwame Yeboah came on in the 63rd minute.
 5. ( 4.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  12  6-3- 3  22-18  21 pts

SG Wattenscheid v FC Hennef 05 3-1 (2-1)
Brandon Chin and Zane Chothia were not in the squad.
18. (18.) FC Hennef 05                 12  0-2-10   9-31   2 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 13 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v Spvgg 05 Oberrad 4-0 (0-0)
Max Haubus was missing due to dislocated shoulder.
2. (2.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  13  8-3-2  26-8  27 pts

ITALY
Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 5 of 26)
FC Crotone Youth v Lazio Youth 0-3 (0-2)
Chris Ikonomidis played until the 74th minute and scored (0-1, 21′).
4. (8.) Lazio Youth  5  3-0-2  15-5  9 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 9 of 34)
Feyenoord v Heracles Almelo 2-1 (2-0)
Luke Wilkshire played a full match and set up one goal (1-0, 12′).
7. (10.) Feyenoord   9  4-2-3  14- 7  14 pts

PSV Eindhoven v AZ Alkmaar 3-0 (3-0)
Eli Babalj was an unused substitute.
9. ( 7.) AZ Alkmaar  9  4-1-4  13-15  13 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 6 of 34)
PAE Niki Volou v Panthrakikos 1-0 (1-0)
Robert Stambolziev played a full match and set up the goal (1-0, 23′).
17. (18.) PAE Niki Volou  6  1-0-5  3-12  3 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 11 of 36)
SCR Altach v FK Austria Wien 1-1 (1-1)
James Holland was not in the squad.
7. (6.) FK Austria Wien  12  2-7-3  14-18  13 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I (Matchday 11 of 34)
CFR Cluj v Dinamo Bucuresţi 2-1 (1-1)
Anthony Carter was not in the squad.
 2. ( 2.) CFR Cluj          11  8-1-2  20- 7  25 pts

Viitorul Constanţa v FC Oţelul Galaţi 3-0 (2-0)
Julius Davies was not in the squad.
18. (17.) FC Oţelul Galaţi  11  1-2-8   4-20   5 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 12 of 36)
HNK Rijeka v NK Istra 1961 3-1 (0-1)
Frane Vladislavić was not in the squad.
7. (7.) NK Istra 1961  12  2-5-5  11-16  11 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 11 of 33)
Segesta Sisak v NK Lučko 2-0 (1-0)
Mario Šimić was not in the squad.
11. (11.) NK Lučko  12  3-1-8  11-18  10 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 9 of 33)
Ross County v Celtic FC 0-5 (0-4)
Jackson Irvine was not in the squad for Ross County while Tom Rogić was missing due to groin injury.
 5. ( 6.) Celtic FC     9  5-2-2  20- 7  17 pts
12. (12.) Ross County  10  1-1-8   7-26   4 pts

NORWAY
3. Divisjon Avdeling 2 (Matchday 25 of 26)
Oldenborg IS v Hasle-Løren IL 0-2 (0-1)
Saka came on in the 65th minute and set up one goal (0-2, 75′).
4. (5.) Hasle-Løren IL  25  12-5-8  47-41  41 pts

LITHUANIA
A Lyga (Matchday 31 of 36)
FK Ekranas v FK Banga 4-1 (2-1)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match.
6. (6.) FK Ekranas  31  12-8-11  48-43  44 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 28 of 34)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Nagoya Grampus 4-0 (0-0)
Joshua Kennedy was not in the squad.
12. (12.) Nagoya Grampus  28  10-6-12  37-42  36 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 32 of 33)
Incheon United v Jeonbuk FC 0-2 (0-2)
Alex Wilkinson was not in the squad.
1. (1.) Jeonbuk FC       32  19- 8- 5  52-20  65 pts

Jeju United v Pohang Steelers 3-0 (0-0)
Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match.
4. (4.) Jeju United      32  13-11- 8  36-29  50 pts

Jeonnam Dragons v FC Seoul 1-2 (0-0)
Robert Cornthwaite came on in the 71st minute.
6. (6.) Jeonnam Dragons  32  13- 5-14  39-44  44 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 28 of 30)
Guìzhōu Rénhé v Guǎngzhōu Héngdà 1-2 (1-1)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
7. (6.) Guìzhōu Rénhé  28  10-7-11  30-33  37 pts

SINGAPORE
S.League – Championship Group (Matchday 3 of 5)
Tampines Rovers v Balestier Khalsa 2-1 (1-0)
Justin Pasfield played a full match while Joseph Taylor was not in the squad.
1. (2.) Tampines Rovers  3  2-1-0  4-1  7 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 34 of 38)
PTT Rayong FC v Police United 3-1 (1-0)
Michael Beauchamp played a full match, Matthew Thompson played until the 70th minute and Trent McClenahan was not in the squad.
16. (17.) PTT Rayong FC  34  8-12-14  44-55  36 pts

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 5 of 18)
Sun Pegasus v HK Rangers 5-1 (2-0)
Jerrad Tyson played a full match.
1. (1.) Sun Pegasus    4  4-0-0  12-2  12 pts

Eastern Salon v Yokohama FC HK 1-1 (0-1)
Dylan Macallister played a full match.
4. (5.) Eastern Salon  2  1-1-0   3-2   4 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login