Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
FA Cup (Round 1)
Barnsley FC v Burton Albion 5-0 (2-0)
Ryan Williams played for Barnsley until the 61st minute while Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match for Burton.

Bromley FC v Dartford FC 3-4 (1-0)
Lee Burns played a full match for Dartford.

Cheltenham Town v Swindon Town 5-0 (2-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match for Swindon.

Crewe Alexandra v Sheffield United 0-0 (0-0)
Bradden Inman came on for Crewe in the 80th minute.

Dagenham & Redbridge v Southport FC 0-0 (0-0)
Mitchell Austin played a full match for Southport.

Oldham Athletic v Leyton Orient 1-0 (1-0)
Shane Lowry played a full match for Leyton Orient.

Walsall FC v Shrewsbury Town 2-2 (0-1)
James Wesolowski came on for Shrewsbury in the 46th minute.

York City v AFC Wimbledon 1-1 (1-1)
Alex Cisak was not in the squad for York.

Premier League (Matchday 11 of 38)
Liverpool FC v Chelsea FC 1-2 (1-1)
Brad Jones was an unused substitute for Liverpool while Mark Schwarzer was not in the squad for Chelsea.
 1. ( 1.) Chelsea FC      11  9-2-0  28-11  29 pts
 8. ( 7.) Liverpool FC    11  4-2-5  14-15  14 pts

Manchester United v Crystal Palace 1-0 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak was missing due to suspension.
17. (17.) Crystal Palace  11  2-3-6  14-20   9 pts

Championship (Matchday 17 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v AFC Bournemouth 0-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles.
 3. ( 2.) Middlesbrough FC  17  9-4-4  26-12  31 pts

Reading FC v Charlton Athletic 0-1 (0-1)
Adam Federici played a full match while Ryan Edwards was not in the squad.
14. (13.) Reading FC        17  6-3-8  22-27  21 pts

Fulham FC v Huddersfield Town 3-1 (1-0)
Cameron Burgess was not in the squad while Adam Taggart was missing due to groin injury.
17. (21.) Fulham FC         17  5-4-8  27-31  19 pts

Millwall FC v Brentford FC 2-3 (0-1)
Scott McDonald came on in the 57th minute.
18. (16.) Millwall FC       17  4-6-7  19-24  18 pts

Conference North (Matchday 16 of 42)
Chorley FC v Boston United 1-2 (0-1)
Danijel Nižić played a full match.
4. (4.) Chorley FC       15  8-3-4  27-20  27 pts

Stockport County v Brackley Town 2-1 (0-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
17. (16.) Brackley Town  15  4-4-7  10-22  16 pts

Conference South (Matchday 16 of 42)
Ebbsfleet United v Bath City 0-0 (0-0)
Shane Huke came on in the 81st minute.
3. (3.) Ebbsfleet United  15  7-4-4  21-9  25 pts

Evo-Stik League Division One South (Matchday 17 of 42)
Romulus FC v Sheffield FC 4-2 (1-0)
Greg Downes played a full match.
11. (14.) Romulus FC  17  7-1-9  28-31  22 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 11 of 34)
Bayer Leverkusen v 1. FSV Mainz 05 0-0 (0-0)
Robbie Kruse came on in the 74th minute.
6. (5.) Bayer Leverkusen  11  4-5-2  17-15  17 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 15 of 34)
Fortuna Düsseldorf II v FC Hennef 05 0-0 (0-0)
Brandon Chin and Zane Chothia were not in the squad.
18. (18.) FC Hennef 05  15  0-3-12  10-37  3 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 15 of 34)
Eintracht Stadtallendorf v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 3-2 (1-0)
Max Haubus came on in the 74th minute.
2. (2.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  16  9-4-3  32-13  31 pts

ITALY
Lega Pro – Girone A (Matchday 12 of 38)
Pordenone Calcio v Aurora Pro Patria 2-3 (2-2)
Liam Graham was an unused substitute.
17. (18.) Aurora Pro Patria  12  2-5-5  18-24  11 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 9 of 26)
Livorno Calcio Youth v Lazio Youth 0-3 (0-1)
Chris Ikonomidis played a full match and scored (0-1, 45+1′).
3. (3.) Lazio Youth  9  6-1-2  26-9  19 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 10 of 30)
Sporting Braga v Gil Vicente2-0 (0-0)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
18. (18.) Gil Vicente  10  0-3-7  7-21  3 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 13 of 30)
Torpedo Moskva v Lokomotiv Moskva 0-1 (0-0)
Ivan Franjić was an unused substitute.
15. (15.) Torpedo Moskva  13  1-3-9  9-28  6 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 12 of 34)
PEC Zwolle v FC Groningen 2-0 (1-0)
Trent Sainsbury played a full match and set up one goal (2-0, 58′).
4. ( 6.) PEC Zwolle  12  6-2-4  19-16  20 pts

NAC Breda v AZ Alkmaar 0-1 (0-0)
Eli Babalj was not in the squad.
6. (12.) AZ Alkmaar  12  5-3-4  19-20  18 pts

Eerste Divisie (Matchday 13 of 38)
RKC Waalwijk v Fortuna Sittard 0-2 (0-0)
Andrew Marveggio was an unused substitute.
17. (20.) Fortuna Sittard  13  3-1-9  9-26  10 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 10 of 34)
Ergotelis Creta v Veria FC 2-2 (2-1)
Theo Markelis was not in the squad.
3. (3.) PAE Veria  9  5-2-2  15-15  17 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 15 of 36)
FC Luzern v FC Thun 0-0 (0-0)
Oliver Bozanic played a full match.
10. (10.) FC Luzern  14  1-7-6  15-23  10 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I (Matchday 13 of 34)
FC Botoşani v CFR Cluj 0-1 (0-1)
Anthony Carter was not in the squad.
2. (2.) CFR Cluj  14  9-2-3  23-10  29 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 15 of 36)
Hajduk Split v NK Osijek 2-1 (0-0)
Steven Ugarković played until the 66th minute.
8. (8.) NK Osijek  15  4-2-9  14-26  14 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 15 of 33)
NK Sesvete v Inter Zaprešić 5-0 (2-0)
Josip Konyit was an unused substitute.
3. (2.) NK Inter Zaprešić  14  7-4-3  21-15  25 pts

POLAND
III liga podlasko-warmińsko-mazurska (Matchday 16 of 34)
Concordia Elbląg v Huragan Morag 0-1 (0-1)
Carter Glockner was missing due to hip flexor injury.
11. (10.) MMKS Concordia Elbląg  16  5-4-7  17-20  16 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 13 of 33)
Kilmarnock FC v Ross County 0-3 (0-3)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
12. (12.) Ross County  13  2-2-9  12-29  8 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Regular Season (Matchday 11 of 22)
Zebbug Rangers v Valletta FC 0-2 (0-1)
Adrian Zahra was not in the squad.
3. (3.) Valletta FC  11  6-1-4  19-7  19 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

ARGENTINA
Quinta
Estudiantes v CA River Plate 0-1 (0-0)
Gavin de Niese played a full match.

URUGUAY
Segunda División (Matchday 8 of 30)
Huracán FC v Canadian SC1-0 (1-0)
Blake Ricciuto played a full match.
7. (7.) Canadian SC  7  2-1-4  9-11  7 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Championship Group (Matchday 2 of 5)
Jeju United v Jeonbuk FC 0-3 (0-1)
Aleksandar Jovanović was sent off for Jeju in the 37th minute while Alex Wilkinson played a full match for Jeonbuk.
1. (1.) Jeonbuk FC   2  2-0-0  57-20  74 pts
4. (4.) Jeju United  2  0-1-1  37-34  51 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
Major League Soccer (Conference Semifinal – Leg 2)
DC United v New York Red Bulls 2-1 (1-0)
Tim Cahill came on in the 65th minute. New York advanced to the next round with an aggregate score of 3-2.

 

AFRICA (CAF)

KENYA
Premier League (Final Matchday)
Gor Mahia FC v Kra FC 3-0 (1-0)
Ian Niva was not in the squad.
1. (1.) Gor Mahia FC  30  17-9-4  43-21  60 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login