Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 13 of 38)
Sunderland AFC v Chelsea FC 0-0 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer was not in the squad.
1. (1.) Chelsea FC              13  10-3-0  30-11  33 pts

West Ham United v Newcastle United 1-0 (0-0)
Curtis Good was missing due to groin injury.
8. (5.) Newcastle United        13   5-4-4  14-16  19 pts

Liverpool FC v Stoke City 1-0 (0-0)
Brad Jones was an unused substitute while Brad Smith was not in the squad.
11. (12.) Liverpool FC          13   5-2-6  16-18  17 pts

West Bromwich Albion v Arsenal FC 0-1 (0-0)
Jason Davidson was not in the squad.
15. (13.) West Bromwich Albion  13   3-4-6  13-18  13 pts

Swansea City v Crystal Palace 1-1 (1-1)
Mile Jedinak played a full match and scored from the spot (1-1, 25′).
14. (15.) Crystal Palace        13   3-4-6  18-22  13 pts

Burnley FC v Aston Villa 1-1 (0-1)
Alex Cisak was not in the squad for Burnley while Chris Herd was also not in the squad for Aston Villa.
16. (16.) Aston Villa           13   3-4-6   7-18  13 pts
19. (19.) Burnley FC            13   2-5-6   9-21   8 pts

Championship (Matchday 19 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v Blackburn Rovers 1-1 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles.
5. (3.) Middlesbrough FC  19  9-6-4  28-14  33 pts

Norwich City v Reading FC 1-2 (1-2)
Adam Federici played a full match while Ryan Edwards was not in the squad.
14. (15.) Reading FC      19  7-3-9  25-30  24 pts

Brighton & Hove Albion v Fulham FC 1-2 (0-0)
Cameron Burgess was not in the squad while Adam Taggart was missing due to groin injury.
16. (17.) Fulham FC       19  6-4-9  30-34  22 pts

AFC Bournemouth v Millwall FC 2-2 (2-0)
Scott McDonald played a full match.
20. (18.) Millwall FC     19  4-8-7  21-26  20 pts

League One (Matchday 19 of 46)
Swindon Town v Fleetwood Town 1-0 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
2. (2.) Swindon Town       19  11-5- 3  36-20  38 pts

Yeovil Town v Preston North End 0-2 (0-1)
Neil Kilkenny played until the 70th minute while Bailey Wright was missing due to groin injury.
3. (3.) Preston North End  19  11-4- 4  32-19  37 pts

Bradford City v Leyton Orient 3-1 (1-0)
James Meredith played a full match for Bradford and set up one goal (2-1, 79′) while Shane Lowry was not in the squad for Leyton.
10. (12.) Bradford City    19   7-5- 7  26-25  26 pts
19. (18.) Leyton Orient    19   4-7- 8  24-29  19 pts

Barnsley FC v Scunthorpe United 1-2 (1-2)
Ryan Williams was not in the squad.
14. (13.) Barnsley FC      19   6-4- 8  28-30  22 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Doncaster Rovers 1-1 (1-0)
Bradden Inman came on in the 90+2′.
24. (24.) Crewe Alexandra  19   4-4-11  15-37  16 pts

League Two (Matchday 19 of 46)
Shrewsbury Town v Burton Albion 1-0 (0-0)
James Wesolowski played a full match for Shrewsbury while Shane Cansdell-Sherriff also played a full match for Burton.
3. (4.) Shrewsbury Town  19  11-3-5  30-15  36 pts
4. (2.) Burton Albion    19  11-2-6  25-22  35 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 23 of 46)
Barnet FC v Macclesfield Town 3-1 (0-1)
Alex Grant played a full match.
5. (3.) Macclesfield Town        23  10-9- 4  28-19  39 pts

Torquay United v Eastleigh FC 2-0 (1-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
7. (10.) Torquay United          23  10-5- 7  40-29  35 pts

Gateshead FC v Dover Athletic 1-2 (1-2)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
9. (6.) Gateshead FC             22   9-8- 5  36-30  35 pts

Altrincham FC v Kidderminster Harriers 2-1 (0-0)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
10. (8.) Kidderminster Harriers  23   9-7- 7  29-24  34 pts

Wrexham FC v Aldershot Town 3-1 (1-1)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad.
12. (13.) Wrexham FC             23   9-6- 8  29-27  33 pts

Lincoln City v Southport FC 1-0 (0-0)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad.
20. (20.) Southport FC           22   6-5-11  24-37  23 pts

Forest Green v Dartford FC 2-1 (1-0)
Lee Burns was not in the squad.
21. (21.) Dartford FC            23   4-8-11  23-36  20 pts

Evo-Stik Division One South (Matchday 20 of 42)
Romulus FC v Carlton Town 4-0 (2-0)
Greg Downes played a full match.
10. (10.) Romulus FC  21  9-3-9  35-32  30 pts

FA Trophy (Qualifying Round 3)
Concord Rangers v Boreham Wood 4-0 (4-0)
Jeremy Walker played a full match for Concord.

Ebbsfleet United v Hendon FC 1-0 (0-0)
Shane Huke came on in the 79th minute.

Gainsborough Trinity v Brackley Town 2-1 (1-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 13 of 34)
Bayer Leverkusen v 1. FC Köln 5-1 (1-1)
Robbie Kruse came on in the 83rd minute.
3. (4.) Bayer Leverkusen  13  6-5-2  25-17  23 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 15 of 34)
FC Ingolstadt 04 v VfL Bochum 3-0 (1-0)
Mathew Leckie played until the 90th minute, scored (3-0, 89′) and set up one goal (1-0, 24′).
1. (1.) FC Ingolstadt 04    15  8-6-1  25-11  30 pts

VfR Aalen v Fortuna Düsseldorf 2-0 (1-0)
Ben Halloran came on in the 84th minute.
3. (2.) Fortuna Düsseldorf  15  6-7-2  24-17  25 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 17 of 34)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v FC Schalke 04 II 2-1 (1-1)
Kwame Yeboah was an unused substitute.
3. (3.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  17  10-3- 4  35-22  33 pts

Sportfreunde Lotte v FC Hennef 05 0-0 (0-0)
Brandon Chin was an unused substitute while Zane Chothia was not in the squad.
18. (18.) FC Hennef 05               17   1-4-12  11-37   7 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 17 of 34)
1. FC Eschborn v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 2-3 (0-0)
Max Haubus was an unused substitute.
2. (3.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  17  10-4-3  35-15  34 pts

Bayernliga Süd (Matchday 25 of 38)
TSV 1860 Rosenheim v FC Unterföhring 1-1 (0-1)
Jonathan Faerber was not in the squad.
16. (14.) TSV 1860 Rosenheim  24  6-6-12  26-47  24 pts

ITALY
Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 11 of 26)
Avellino Youth v Lazio Youth 0-3 (0-2)
Chris Ikonomidis played until the 67th minute.
2. (2.) Lazio Youth  11  8-1-2  31-10  25 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 15 of 30)
Kuban Krasnodar v Torpedo Moskva 1-1 (1-1)
Ivan Franjić was not in the squad.
14. (14.) Torpedo Moskva  15  2-4-9  12-30  10 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 14 of 34)
SC Cambuur v AZ Alkmaar 0-2 (0-1)
Eli Babalj was not in the squad.
5. (5.) AZ Alkmaar   14  7-3-4  22-20  24 pts

NAC Breda v FC Utrecht 1-5 (1-2)
Tommy Oar played until half-time while Michael Zullo was missing due to a torn ACL.
9. (11.) FC Utrecht  14  6-2-6  24-26  20 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 17 of 36)
FC Sion v Grasshoppers 3-3 (1-1)
Dario Vidošić played a full match.
8. (9.) FC Sion      17  3-6-8  18-25  15 pts

FC Aarau v FC Luzern 0-3 (0-1)
Oliver Bozanic played until the 87th minute.
10. (10.) FC Luzern  16  2-7-7  20-26  13 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 17 of 36)
SV Ried v FK Austria Wien 1-1 (0-1)
James Holland played a full match.
6. (6.) FK Austria Wien  17  5-8-4  24-24  23 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I (Matchday 15 of 34)
Universitatea Cluj-Napoca v FC Oţelul Galaţi 0-0 (0-0)
Julius Davies was not in the squad.
2. (2.) CFR Cluj            16  10-3-3  27-10  33 pts

Rapid Bucuresţi v CFR Cluj 0-0 (0-0)
Anthony Carter was not in the squad.
17. (16.) FC Oţelul Galaţi  16   2-6-8   7-22  12 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 17 of 36)
Hajduk Split v NK Zagreb 0-2 (0-0)
Roko Strika was not in the squad.
5. (6.) NK Zagreb  17  5-6-6  23-25  21 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 18 of 33)
NK Imotski v NK Lučko 3-1 (1-0)
Mario Šimić was not in the squad.
11. (11.) NK Lučko  17  4-2-11  14-27  14 pts

SCOTLAND
FA Cup (Round of 32)
St Johnstone v Ross County 2-1 (2-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match for Ross County.

LITHUANIA
A Lyga (Final Matchday)
FK Siauliai v FK Ekranas 0-0 (0-0)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley was not in the squad.
6. (6.) FK Ekranas  36  12-9-15  51-58  45 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Regular Season (Matchday 13 of 22)
Tarxien Rainbows v Valletta FC 0-6 (0-2)
Adrian Zahra was not in the squad.
2. (2.) Valletta FC  13  8-1-4  30-7  25 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

ARGENTINA
Quarta
All v CA River Plate 2-2 (0-2)
Gavin de Niese played a full match and set up one goal for CA River Plate.

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 33 of 34)
Nagoya Grampus v Omiya Ardija 2-1 (1-0)
Joshua Kennedy was not in the squad.
11. (12.) Nagoya Grampus  33  12-9-12  45-47  45 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Relegation Group (Final Matchday)
Jeonnam Dragons v Incheon United 0-0 (0-0)
Robert Cornthwaite was not in the squad.
1. (1.) Jeonnam Dragons  5  1-3-1  48-53  51 pts

Sangju Sangmu v Gyeongnam FC 3-1 (1-1)
Luke DeVere was not in the squad.
5. (5.) Gyeongnam FC     5  1-2-2  30-52  36 pts

HONG KONG
HK Senior Shield (Quarterfinal)
Sun Pegasus v Wong Tai Sin 1-3 (1-0)
Jerrad Tyson played a full match for Sun Pegasus.

Tai Po FC v Kitchee SC 2-3 (1-1)
Joey Gibbs played until the 70th minute while Aaron Evans was an unused substitute for Tai Po.

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
Major League Soccer – Eastern Conference (Conference Final – Leg 2)
New England Revolution v New York Red Bulls 2-2 (1-1)
Tim Cahill played a full match and scored (0-1, 26′). New York bowed out with an aggregate score of 3-4.

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login