Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

Club Friendly
Karlsruher SC v FSV Frankfurt 1-3 (1-1)
Mathew Leckie played until the 67th minute and scored (1-1, 44′) while Nikita Rukavytsya came on in the 67th minute and also scored (1-3, 80′).

1. FC Köln v FK Austria Wien 1-0 (0-0)
James Holland played a full match for Austria.

Borussia Mönchengladbach II v 1.FC Köln II 0-0 (0-0)
Kwame Yeboah played for Mönchengladbach until the 63rd minute.

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 24 of 38)
Everton FC v Aston Villa 2-1 (0-1)
Chris Herd was missing due to injury.
10. (10.) Aston Villa  24  7-6-11  27-34  27 pts

Championship (Matchday 29 of 46)
Queens Park Rangers v Burnley FC 3-3 (2-1)
Alex Cisak was an unused substitute.
 3. (3.) Burnley FC         28  14-11- 3  42-23  53 pts

Millwall FC v Reading FC 0-3 (0-1)
Shane Lowry was missing due to suspension while Scott McDonald was also not in the squad for Millwall. Adam Federici was an unused substitute for Reading.
 6. ( 6.) Reading FC        29  13- 8- 8  46-33  47 pts
21 (21.) Millwall FC        28   6- 8-14  28-54  26 pts

Doncaster Rovers v Middlesbrough FC 0-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to ruptured Achilles.
12. (10.) Middlesbrough FC  29   9-11- 9  41-35  38 pts

League One (Matchday 30 of 46)
Preston North End v Notts County 2-0 (0-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny also played a full match and set up one goal (1-0, 65′).
 4. ( 4.) Preston North End  28  14-10- 4  38-27  52 pts

Swindon Town v Oldham Athletic 0-1 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played for Swindon until the 72nd minute while James Wesolowski played a full match for Oldham.
 8. ( 8.) Swindon Town       29  12- 5-12  46-39  41 pts
15. (16.) Oldham Athletic    29   9- 6-14  33-41  33 pts

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Bradford City 2-0 (1-0)
James Meredith was missing due to a broken foot .
13. (12.) Bradford City      28   7-13- 8  38-34  34 pts

Bristol City v Carlisle United 2-1 (0-1)
Dean Bouzanis was an unused substitute.
18. (17.) Carlisle United    28   8- 6-14  32-49  30 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Sheffield United 3-0 (2-0)
Bradden Inman played a full match.
19. (20.) Crewe Alexandra    29   8- 6-15  30-54  30 pts

League Two (Matchday 30 of 46)
Oxford United v AFC Wimbledon 2-1 (1-0)
Ryan Williams was missing due to injury.
 3. ( 5.) Oxford United     28  13-10- 5  38-22  49 pts

Burton Albion v Exeter City 1-1 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 7. ( 7.) Burton Albion     28  13- 8- 7  32-28  47 pts

Portsmouth FC v Torquay United 0-1 (0-1)
Aaron Downes was an unused substitute.
23. (23.) Torquay United    28   7- 8-13  28-41  29 pts

Cheltenham FC v Northampton Town 1-1 (1-0)
Ben McNamara was not in the squad.
24. (24.) Northampton Town  27   5- 8-14  21-37  23 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 32 of 46)
Gateshead FC v Kidderminster Harriers 3-1 (0-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad for Gateshead while Joshua Riis was also not in the squad for Kidderminster.
 4. ( 5.) Gateshead FC            31  14-8- 9  51-40  50 pts
 7. ( 7.) Kidderminster Harriers  29  14-4-11  47-43  46 pts

Lincoln City v Halifax Town 3-1 (2-0)
Mitchell Austin came on in the 72nd minute.
17. (17.) Lincoln City            30   9-9-12  35-41  36 pts

Conference North (Matchday 29 of 42)
Brackley Town v Solihull Moors 1-0 (1-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
4. (4.) Brackley Town  27  13-9-5  42-26  48 pts

Conference South (Matchday 29 of 42)
Ebbsfleet United v Weston-super-Mare 1-1 (0-0)
Shane Huke was missing due to metatarsal injury.
3. (3.) Ebbsfleet United  25  11-8-6  40-27  41 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 19 of 34)
Bayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart 2-1 (1-1)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to a torn ACL .
2. (2.) Bayer Leverkusen  19  13-1-5  36-20  40 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 23 of 38)
Borussia Dortmund II v TSV Heidenheim 0-3 (0-2)
Mustafa Amini was missing due to a bone bruise.
15. (13.) Borussia Dortmund II  23  8-4-11  30-37  28 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 23 of 42)
Ternana Calcio v AS Cittadella 2-1 (2-0)
Carl Valeri came on in the 62nd minute.
14. (16.) Ternana Calcio  23  7-7-9  29-28  28 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 15 of 26)
Lazio Youth v Trapani Youth 6-0 (3-0)
Chris Ikonomidis played a full match and scored a brace (2-0, 15′ & 6-0, 77′).
1. (1.) Lazio Youth    15  12-2-1  51-15  38 pts

Latina Calcio Youth v Catania Youth 0-1 (0-1)
Paul Katsetis was not in the squad.
5. (7.) Catania Youth  15   8-2-5  18-15  26 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 17 of 30)
Gil Vicente v SL Benfica 1-1 (0-0)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
11. (10.) Gil Vicente  17  5-4-8  14-22  19 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 21 of 34)
AZ Alkmaar v FC Groningen 2-0 (2-0)
Eli Babalj was not in the squad.
 6. ( 8.) AZ Alkmaar       21  9-3- 9  34-34  30 pts

Heracles Almelo v NAC Breda 1-2 (0-1)
Jason Davidson played a full match.
11. (10.) Heracles Almelo  21  7-4-10  29-37  25 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse (Matchday 24 of 30)
Club Brugge KV v RAEC Mons 2-1 (0-0)
Mathew Ryan played a full match.
2. (3.) Club Brugge KV  24  14-5-5  39-23  47 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 19 of 36)
FC Zürich v FC Sion 1-0 (1-0)
Dario Vidošić came on in the 68th minute.
9. (9.) FC Sion  18  4-5-9  15-23  17 pts

CYPRUS
First Division (Matchday 19 of 26)
AE Kouklion v Apollon Limassol 1-3 (0-1)
Robert Stambolziev played until the 60th minute.
12. (12.) AE Kouklion  19  4-2-13  19-49  14 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership (Matchday 25 of 33)
Partick Thistle v Dundee United 1-1 (0-1)
Curtis Good played a full match.
5. (5.) Dundee United  24  9-8- 7  40-28  35 pts

Kilmarnock FC v Ross County 2-2 (0-2)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
8. (8.) Kilmarnock FC  25  7-5-13  29-40  26 pts

MALTA
Premier League (Matchday 21 of 22)
Balzan Youths v Tarxien Rainbows 3-2 (2-1)
Charlie Fuller was not in the squad.
6. (8.) Balzan Youths  21  8-4-9  24-30  28 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Clausura (Matchday 1 of 15)
Racing Club v Club Nacional 0-2 (0-1)
Richard Porta was not in the squad.
3. Club Nacional  1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 5 of 18)
Green Archers United v Kaya FC 0-0 (0-0)
Jesse Martindale played a full match for Green Archers. Richard Greer and Tommy Taylor played full matches, Luis Abadía came on in the 84th minute and Dominic Del Rosario was an unused substitute for Kaya. Kaya is coached by David Perković.
3. (3.) Kaya FC               4  2-1-2  10-5  7 pts
7. (8.) Green Archers United  4  0-4-1   5-8  4 pts

 

OCEANIA (OFC)

NEW ZEALAND
ASB Premiership (Matchday 11 of 14)
WaiBOP United v Wanderers SC 3-1 (1-0)
George Slefendorfas was not in the squad.
6. (6.) WaiBOP United  11  3-1-7  17-24  10 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login