Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

Copa Chivas (Final)
CA River Plate v Club Guadalajara 0-2 (0-1)
Gavin de Niese was in the starting eleven for River Plate.

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

Club Friendly
FK Austria Wien v Olimpija Ljubljana 5-0 (2-0)
James Holland played a full match for Austria and scored (4-0, 52′).

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 24 of 38)
Everton FC v Liverpool FC 0-0 (0-0)
Brad Jones was missing due to thigh injury.
 7. ( 7.) Liverpool FC    24  11-6- 7  33-27  39 pts

Leicester City v Crystal Palace 0-1 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer played a full match for Leicester while Mile Jedinak was not in the squad for Palace.
13. (13.) Crystal Palace  24   6-8-10  26-33  26 pts
20. (20.) Leicester City  24   4-5-15  21-38  17 pts

Championship (Matchday 29 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v Charlton Athletic 3-1 (1-1)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles tendon.
 3. ( 3.) Middlesbrough FC  29  16- 8- 5  46-19  56 pts

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Reading FC 1-2 (1-1)
Adam Federici played a full match.
13. (16.) Reading FC        29  10- 7-12  35-43  37 pts

Fulham FC v Birmingham City 1-1 (1-1)
Adam Taggart was not in the squad.
16. (15.) Fulham FC         29  10- 5-14  42-50  35 pts

Wigan Athletic v AFC Bournemouth 1-3 (0-2)
Chris Herd played until the 59th minute.
23. (23.) Wigan Athletic    29   4-10-15  27-39  22 pts

League One (Matchday 29 of 46)
Swindon Town v Barnsley FC 2-0 (1-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 2. ( 3.) Swindon Town       28  17-6- 5  54-27  57 pts

Preston North End v Coventry City 1-0 (1-0)
Neil Kilkenny played until the 66th minute while Bailey Wright was an unused substitute.
 4. ( 4.) Preston North End  28  14-8- 6  42-28  50 pts

Port Vale v Bradford City 2-2 (0-1)
James Meredith played a full match and set up one goal (1-2, 65′).
 9. ( 9.) Bradford City      27  10-8- 9  35-32  38 pts

Colchester United v Crewe Alexandra 2-3 (1-0)
Bradden Inman was an unused substitute.
19. (20.) Crewe Alexandra    28   9-5-14  28-51  31 pts

League Two (Matchday 29 of 46)
Cheltenham FC v Burton Albion 1-3 (0-2)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was an unused substitute.
 1. ( 2.) Burton Albion     29  17-6- 6  41-27  57 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Southend United 1-1 (0-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to knee injury.
 3. ( 1.) Shrewsbury Town   29  16-7- 6  41-19  55 pts

Cambridge United v Wycombe Wanderers 0-1 (0-0)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad.
14. (14.) Cambridge United  28  10-6-12  42-34  36 pts

Mansfield Town v Stevenage FC 1-0 (0-0)
Callum Elder played a full match.
20. (23.) Mansfield Town    28   8-7-13  23-35  31 pts

FA Trophy (Round 3 – Replay)
Gateshead FC v Wrexham FC 3-5 PSO (1-0, 2-2, 2-2)
Alex Baird was not in the squad for Gateshead.

Halifax Town v DartfordFC 3-1 (2-0)
No details on Lee Burns for Dartford.

FA Trophy (Quarterfinal)
Torquay United v United of Manchester 1-0 (0-0)
Aaron Downes played for Torquay until the 34th minute.

Conference Premier (Matchday 34 of 46)
Macclesfield Town v Welling United 3-2 (1-1)
Alex Grant played a full match.
3. (3.) Macclesfield Town  32  17-9-6  46-29  60 pts

Conference North (Matchday 30 of 42)
Brackley Town v Oxford City 0-5 (0-1)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
15. (15.) Brackley Town  30  9-6-15  26-47  33 pts

Conference South (Matchday 30 of 42)
Concord Rangers v Sutton United 0-0 (0-0)
Jeremy Walker played a full match.
12. (11.) Concord Rangers  25  10-7-8  40-33  37 pts

Isthmian Premier League (Matchday 30 of 46)
Wingate & Finchley v Maidstone United 0-2 (0-2)
Shane Huke was missing due to knee injury.
 1. ( 1.) Maidstone United  31  22-5- 4  61-26  71 pts

Dulwich Hamlet v Canvey Island 0-3 (0-1)
Taylor Tombides played until the 89th minute and set up two goals (0-2, 68′ + 0-3, 73′).
15. (16.) Canvey Island     32  12-4-16  49-58  40 pts

Evo-Stik Division One South (Matchday 31 of 42)
Romulus FC v Stocksbridge Park Steels 3-2 (2-0)
Greg Downes played a full match and set up two goals.
10. (12.) Romulus FC  31  12-4-15  48-49  40 pts

U21 Premier League Division 1 (Matchday 15 of 22)
Manchester City U21 v Liverpool FC U21 1-2 (0-1)
Brad Smith played a full match.
9. (11.) Liverpool FC U21  10  4-2-4  18-16  14 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 20 of 34)
SC Freiburg v Borussia Dortmund 0-3 (0-1)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
16. (18.) Borussia Dortmund  20  5-4-11  21-27  19 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 25 of 42)
AS Varese v FC Pro Vercelli 1-1 (0-0)
Mark Birighitti was an unused substitute.
20. (19.) AS Varese  25  7-9-9  31-37  27 pts

Lega Pro – Girone A (Matchday 23 of 38)
Novara Calcio v Aurora Pro Patria 2-0 (0-0)
Liam Graham was not in the squad.
19. (19.) Aurora Pro Patria  24  2-9-13  27-48  14 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 22 of 34)
sc Heerenveen v PEC Zwolle 4-0 (3-0)
Trent Sainsbury and Eli Babalj were not in the squad.
 3. ( 3.) PEC Zwolle  22  12-3- 7  41-27  39 pts

PSV Eindhoven v FC Utrecht 3-1 (0-0)
Tommy Oar played until the 77th minute while Michael Zullo was missing due to a torn ACL.
13. (12.) FC Utrecht  22   7-3-12  34-43  24 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse (Matchday 25 of 30)
SV Zulte Waregem v Lierse SK 2-3 (0-1)
James Troisi came on in the 69th minute.
10. (10.) SV Zulte Waregem  25  8-5-12  36-40  29 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 23 of 34)
Veria FC v Atromitos FC 1-1 (1-0)
Theo Markelis was not in the squad.
9. (9.) PAE Veria  23  8-7-8  31-38  31 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 19 of 36)
FC Luzern v BSC Young Boys 1-1 (0-0)
Oliver Bozanic played until the 77th minute.
10. (10.) FC Luzern  19  2-8-9  22-32  14 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 20 of 36)
Dinamo Zagreb v Lokomotiva Zagreb 2-1 (1-0)
Tomislav Mrčela played a full match.
4. (4.) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  20  8-4-8  37-37  28 pts

SCOTLAND
FA Cup (Round of 16)
Dundee FC v Celtic FC 0-2 (0-1)
Tom Rogić was not in the squad for Celtic.

Premiership – Regular Season (Rearranged Match – Matchday 23 of 33)
Aberdeen FC v Ross County 4-0 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match while Cameron Burgess was not in the squad.
12. (12.) Ross County  24  2-6-16  21-49  12 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 1 of 18)
Kaya FC v Philippine Army 4-0 (1-0)
Richard Greer came on in the 83rd minute.
1. Kaya FC               1  1-0-0  4-0  3 pts

Global Manila v Green Archers United 1-1 (1-1)
Jesse Martindale played a full match.
3. Green Archers United  1  0-1-0  1-1  1 pt

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 1 of 22)
ATM FA v Kelantan FA 0-2 (0-1)
Mario Karlović played for ATM until the 65th minute while Jonathan McKain played a full match for Kelantan.
2. Kelantan FA   1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts
9. ATM FA        1  0-0-1  0-2  0 pts

Felda United v Sarawak FA 3-3 (1-1)
Ndumba Makeche played a full match for Felda and scored (2-1, 46′) while Ryan Griffiths was not in the squad for Sarawak.
6. Sarawak FA    1  0-1-0  3-3  1 pt
6. Felda United  1  0-1-0  3-3  1 pt

Terengganu FA v Selangor FA 2-0 (1-0)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
9. Selangor FA   1  0-0-1  0-2  0 pts

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 12 of 18)
South China AA v Tai Po FC 0-0 (0-0)
Daniel McBreen came on in the 54th minute while Evan Kostopoulos was not in the squad.
2. (4.) South China AA  11  5-5-1  23-15  20 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 5 of 22)
Salgaocar SC v East Bengal 3-1 (2-0)
Milan Šušak played until half-time.
5. (3.) East Bengal  4  2-1-1  5-5  7 pts

Royal Wahingdoh v Dempo SC 1-1 (0-0)
Tolgay Özbey played until half-time. Dempo is coached by Arthur Papas.
6. (4.) Dempo SC     4  1-3-0  4-1  6 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login