Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
FA Cup (Round of 16)
Derby County v Reading FC 1-2 (0-0)
Adam Federici played a full match for Reading.

West Bromwich Albion v West Ham United 4-0 (2-0)
Jason Davidson was not in the squad for WBA.

Crystal Palace v Liverpool FC 1-2 (1-0)
Mile Jedinak was missing for Crystal Palace due to ankle injury while Brad Jones was missing for Liverpool due to thigh muscle injury.

Championship (Matchday 31 of 46)
Fulham FC v Ipswich Town 1-2 (0-2)
Adam Taggart was not in the squad.
19. (18.) Fulham FC  31  10-5-16  44-55  35 pts

League One (Matchday 31 of 46)
Scunthorpe United v Swindon Town 3-1 (0-1)
Massimo Luongo was not in the squad.
 2. ( 2.) Swindon Town     30  17-6- 7  56-32  57 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Fleetwood Town 2-0 (1-0)
Bradden Inman was an unused substitute.
16. (18.) Crewe Alexandra  30  11-5-14  31-51  37 pts

Chesterfield FC v Leyton Orient 2-3 (1-1)
Shane Lowry and Alex Cisak played full matches.
23. (24.) Leyton Orient    29   7-8-14  38-46  29 pts

League Two (Matchday 31 of 46)
Shrewsbury Town v AFC Wimbledon 2-0 (1-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to knee injury.
 1. ( 1.) Shrewsbury Town   31  18-7- 6  45-20  61 pts

Burton Albion v Oxford United 2-0 (1-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 2. ( 2.) Burton Albion     31  18-7- 6  43-27  61 pts

Plymouth Argyle v Cambridge United 2-0 (0-0)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad.
15. (14.) Cambridge United  30  10-7-13  44-38  37 pts

Mansfield Town v Northampton Town 1-1 (0-0)
Callum Elder was not in the squad.
21. (21.) Mansfield Town    30   8-8-14  25-38  32 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 35 of 46)
Southport FC v Macclesfield Town 1-1 (0-0)
Alex Grant played a full match.
 3. ( 2.) Macclesfield Town  34  18-10- 6  49-31  64 pts

Gateshead FC v Nuneaton Town 1-2 (1-1)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
12. (10.) Gateshead FC       30  12-11- 7  47-39  47 pts

Eastleigh FC v Torquay United 1-2 (1-1)
Aaron Downes was not in the squad.
14. (15.) Torquay United     33  12-10-11  50-42  46 pts

AFC Telford United v Dartford FC 2-3 (1-1)
Lee Burns played a full match.
22. (22.) Dartford FC        32   6- 9-17  34-58  27 pts

Conference North (Matchday 31 of 42)
Stalybridge Celtic v Brackley Town 1-5 (0-5)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
14. (15.) Brackley Town  31  10-6-15  31-48  36 pts

Conference South (Matchday 31 of 42)
Boreham Wood v Concord Rangers 0-0 (0-0)
Jeremy Walker played a full match.
10. (10.) Concord Rangers  27  11-8-8  42-34  41 pts

Isthmian Premier League (Matchday 34 of 46)
Maidstone United v Witham Town 1-1 (1-0)
Shane Huke was missing due to knee injury.
 1. ( 1.) Maidstone United  32  22-6- 4  62-27  72 pts

Canvey Island v Grays Athletic 1-1 (1-0)
Taylor Tombides played a full match.
15. (15.) Canvey Island     34  12-6-16  51-60  42 pts

Evo-Stik Division One South (Matchday 32 of 42)
Gresley FC v Romulus FC 1-1 (1-1)
Greg Downes played a full match and set up the goal.
11. (10.) Romulus FC  32  12-5-15  49-50  41 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 21 of 34)
Bayer Leverkusen v VfL Wolfsburg 4-5 (0-3)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to ankle injury.
6. (6.) Bayer Leverkusen  21  8-8-5  34-27  32 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 21 of 34)
FC Ingolstadt 04 v SV Sandhausen 1-3 (0-2)
Mathew Leckie played a full match.
1. (1.) FC Ingolstadt 04  21  12-7-2  34-17  43 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 21 of 34)
Sportfreunde Siegen v Borussia Mönchengladbach II 0-2 (0-1)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
 3. ( 3.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  19  12-3- 4  39-23  39 pts

FC Hennef 05 v RW Oberhausen 0-1 (0-0)
Brandon Chin was not in the squad.
18. (18.) FC Hennef 05                 20   1-6-13  13-40   9 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 26 of 42)
AS Varese v Livorno Calcio 0-1 (0-0)
Mark Birighitti was an unused substitute.
21. (20.) AS Varese  26  7-9-10  31-38  27 pts

Lega Pro – Girone A (Matchday 24 of 38)
Aurora Pro Patria v Südtirol-Alto Adige 1-0 (1-0)
Liam Graham was not in the squad.
19. (19.) Aurora Pro Patria  25  3-9-13  28-48  17 pts

Coppa Primavera (Semifinal – Leg 2)
Juventus Youth v Lazio Youth 1-1 (0-0)
Chris Ikonomidis was missing due to suspension. Lazio advanced to the final with an aggregate score of 3-1.

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 21 of 34)
Gil Vicente v Paços de Ferreira 1-0 (0-0)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
15. (17.) Gil Vicente  21  3-8-10  17-35  17 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 23 of 34)
Heracles Almelo v Feyenoord 2-0 (1-0)
Luke Wilkshire was missing due to hamstring injury.
3. (3.) Feyenoord  23  12-5-6  38-23  41 pts

Eerste Divisie (Matchday 25 of 38)
Jong Twente v SC Telstar 3-1 (3-0)
Kenneth Dougall played a full match while Alistair Quinn was not in the squad.
17. (17.) SC Telstar  24  6-4-14  30-45  22 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse (Matchday 26 of 30)
SV Zulte Waregem v Standard Liège 1-1 (0-1)
James Troisi came on in the 67th minute and scored (1-1, 86′).
11. (10.) SV Zulte Waregem  26  8-6-12  37-41  30 pts

TURKEY
2. Lig – Kırmızı Grup (Matchday 22 of 34)
Diyarbakır BBSK v Bugsaş Spor 0-0 (0-0)
Emre Balcı was an unused substitute.
8. (8.) Diyarbakır BBSK  22  7-9-6  26-25  30 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 24 of 34)
PAS Giannina v Panionios GSS 1-3 (0-1)
Apostolis Giannou played until 90+1′.
14. (15.) Panionios GSS  23  6-6-11  24-32  24 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 20 of 36)
FC Basel v FC Sion 1-1 (0-1)
Dario Vidošić was not in the squad.
9. (9.) FC Sion  19  3-7-9  19-28  16 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 21 of 36)
NK Zagreb v Lokomotiva Zagreb 0-6 (0-2)
Roko Strika was not in the squad for NK while Tomislav Mrčela played a full match for Lokomotiva.
4. (4.) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  21  9-4-8  43-37  31 pts
5. (5.) NK Zagreb             21  7-6-8  26-33  27 pts

Club Friendly
NK Rudeš v HNK Gorica 1-2 (1-1)
Steven Ugarković came on for Gorica in the 46th minute.

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 26 of 33)
St Johnstone FC v Celtic FC 1-2 (0-1)
Tom Rogić was not in the squad.
 1. ( 1.) Celtic FC      24  18-3- 3  48-13  57 pts

Kilmarnock FC v Dundee United 3-2 (1-2)
Ryan McGowan played a full match.
 4. ( 4.) Dundee United  24  14-3- 7  48-33  45 pts

Ross County v Motherwell FC 3-2 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match while Cameron Burgess was an unused substitute.
12. (12.) Ross County    25   3-6-16  24-51  15 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

MYANMAR
Myanmar National League (Matchday 5 of 22)
Chin United v Yadanarbon FC 3-1 (3-1)
James Meyer played until half-time.
5. (3.) Yadanarbon FC  5  3-1-1  9-5  10 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 1 of 38)
Army United v Siam Navy 1-0 (1-0)
Michael Cvetkovski came on in the 90th minute.
15. Siam Navy FC  1  0-0-1  0-1  0 pts

Buriram United v Port FC 2-0 (2-0)
Brent McGrath came on in the 55th minute.
18. Port FC       1  0-0-1  0-2  0 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 2 of 22)
Sime Darby v Felda United 0-3 (0-2)
Ndumba Makeche played a full match and scored (0-2, 15′).
 2. (6.) Felda United  2  1-1-0  6-3  4 pts

Sarawak FA v Terengganu FA 3-1 (3-1)
Ryan Griffiths was in the starting eleven.
 3. (6.) Sarawak FA    2  1-1-0  6-4  4 pts

Pahang FA v Selangor FA 1-1 (0-0)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
10. (9.) Selangor FA   2  0-1-1  1-3  1 pt

ATM FA v Perak FA 0-2 (0-1)
Mario Karlović played until the 43rd minute.
11. (9.) ATM FA        2  0-0-2  0-4  0 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 6 of 22)
Bengaluru FC v Shillong Lajong 2-0 (1-0)
Sean Rooney was missing due to groin strain.
2. (5.) Bengaluru FC  6  3-1-2  8-4  10 pts

Pune FC v Dempo SC 0-0 (0-0)
Tolgay Özbey played until the 75th minute. Dempo is coached by Arthur Papas.
5. (7.) Dempo SC      5  1-4-0  4-1   7 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login