Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 26 of 38)
Manchester City v Newcastle United 5-0 (3-0)
Curtis Good was missing due hip injury.
11. (11.) Newcastle United      26  8-8-10  31-42  32 pts

Crystal Palace v Arsenal FC 1-2 (0-2)
Mile Jedinak was an unused substitute.
13. (13.) Crystal Palace        26  6-9-11  28-36  27 pts

Sunderland AFC v West Bromwich Albion 0-0 (0-0)
Jason Davidson was not in the squad.
14. (14.) West Bromwich Albion  26  6-9-11  24-34  27 pts

Aston Villa v Stoke City 1-2 (1-1)
Chris Herd was missing due to knee injury.
19. (18.) Aston Villa           26  5-7-14  13-36  22 pts

Championship (Matchday 32 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v Leeds United 0-1 (0-1)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a torn Achilles tendon.
 1. ( 1.) Middlesbrough FC  32  17-9- 6  49-22  60 pts

Ipswich Town v Reading FC 0-1 (0-1)
Adam Federici played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
13. (17.) Reading FC        32  11-7-14  36-46  40 pts

League One (Matchday 32 of 46)
Swindon Town v Crawley Town 1-2 (0-1)
Massimo Luongo was missing due to groin strain.
 3. ( 3.) Swindon Town       31  17-6- 8  57-34  57 pts

Preston North End v Scunthorpe United 2-0 (0-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny came on in the 77th minute.
 4. ( 4.) Preston North End  30  16-8- 6  46-28  56 pts

Bradford City v Walsall FC 1-1 (0-0)
James Meredith played a full match.
 6. ( 7.) Bradford City      30  12-9- 9  40-34  45 pts

Barnsley FC v Crewe Alexandra 2-0 (0-0)
Bradden Inman was an unused substitute.
19. (17.) Crewe Alexandra    32  11-5-16  32-55  37 pts

Leyton Orient v Oldham Athletic 3-0 (2-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match and kept a clean sheet while Shane Lowry also played a full match.
23. (23.) Leyton Orient      31   8-8-15  41-48  32 pts

League Two (Matchday 32 of 46)
Dagenham & Redbridge v Burton Albion 1-3 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 1. ( 2.) Burton Albion     32  19-7- 6  46-28  64 pts

Tranmere Rovers v Shrewsbury Town 2-1 (2-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to knee injury.
 2. ( 1.) Shrewsbury Town   32  18-7- 7  46-22  61 pts

Cambridge United v Portsmouth FC 2-6 (1-4)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad.
16. (15.) Cambridge United  31  10-7-14  46-44  37 pts

Oxford United v Mansfield Town 3-0 (1-0)
Callum Elder played a full match.
19. (18.) Mansfield Town    32   9-8-15  26-41  35 pts

FA Trophy (Semifinal – Leg 1)
Wrexham FC v Torquay United 2-1 (1-0)
Aaron Downes was an unused substitute for Torquay.

Conference North (Matchday 32 of 42)
Hednesford Town v Brackley Town 4-1 (1-1)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
15. (14.) Brackley Town  32  10-6-16  32-52  36 pts

Isthmian Premier League (Matchday 34 of 46)
Leiston FC v Maidstone United 2-2 (0-2)
Shane Huke was missing due to knee injury.
1. (1.) Maidstone United  33  22-7-4  64-29  73 pts

Evo-Stik Division One South (Matchday 33 of 42)
Norton United v Romulus FC 4-2 (4-2)
Greg Downes played a full match.
11. (11.) Romulus FC  33  12-5-16  51-54  41 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 22 of 34)
FC Augsburg v Bayer Leverkusen 2-2 (0-1)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to ankle injury.
6. (6.) Bayer Leverkusen  22  8-9-5  36-29  33 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 21 of 34)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v SG Wattenscheid 3-0 (0-0)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
2. (3.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  20  13-3-4  42-23  42 pts

Hessenliga (Rearranged Match – Matchday 16 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v TSV Lehnerz 3-2 (1-1)
Max Haubus was an unused substitute.
2. (4.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  19  11-4-4  39-19  37 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 27 of 42)
Trapani Calcio v AS Varese 0-0 (0-0)
Mark Birighitti was an unused substitute.
21. (21.) AS Varese  27  7-10-10  31-38  28 pts

Lega Pro – Girone A (Matchday 25 of 38)
Mantova FC v Aurora Pro Patria 2-0 (0-0)
Liam Graham was not in the squad.
19. (19.) Aurora Pro Patria  26  3-9-14  28-50  17 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 17 of 26)
Brescia Youth v Udinese Youth 1-2 (1-1)
Panos Armenakas was an unused substitute.
6. (7.) Udinese Calcio Youth  17  7-6-4  26-21  27 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 17 of 26)
Lazio Youth v Frosinone Youth 4-0 (1-0)
Chris Ikonomidis played a full match and scored (2-0, 55′).
3. (3.) Lazio Youth  17  11-2-4  46-17  35 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 24 of 34)
ADO Den Haag v PEC Zwolle 3-2 (1-0)
Eli Babalj played until the 84th minute while Trent Sainsbury was an unused substitute.
 5. ( 5.) PEC Zwolle  24  12-3- 9  43-31  39 pts

Heracles Almelo v FC Utrecht 1-1 (0-0)
Tommy Oar played until the 57th minute while Michael Zullo was missing due to a torn ACL.
12. (12.) FC Utrecht  24   8-4-12  41-45  28 pts

Eerste Divisie (Matchday 26 of 38)
Fortuna Sittard v Almere City FC 1-2 (1-1)
Andrew Marveggio played a full match.
17. (16.) Fortuna Sittard  26  6-5-15  20-46  23 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Regular Season (Matchday 27 of 30)
Cercle Brugge v SV Zulte Waregem 2-2 (0-2)
James Troisi played until 90+1′.
10. (11.) SV Zulte Waregem  27  8-7-12  39-43  31 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 21 of 34)
Bursaspor v Rizespor 1-1 (1-0)
Aziz Behich played a full match.
5. (4.) Bursaspor  21  9-7-5  42-28  34 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 25 of 34)
Veria FC v PAOK Salonica 1-3 (0-3)
Theo Markelis was not in the squad.
9. (7.) PAE Veria  25  9-7-9  34-41  34 pts

Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 19 of 30)
Aris FC v Iraklis Ampelokypoi 3-0 (0-0)
Billy Konstantinidis played until the 53rd minute.
2. (2.) Aris FC  19  13-4-2  31-11  43 pts

Football League 2 – Group 3 (Matchday 19 of 30)
Panargeiakos FC v Zakinthiakos 5-1 (1-1)
Giannis Simosis played until the 79th minute and scored (3-1, 59′ + 4-1, 75′).
1. (2.) Panargeiakos FC  18  12-4-2  36-10  40 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 21 of 36)
FK Austria Wien v SCR Altach 5-2 (2-0)
James Holland played a full match.
6. (6.) FK Austria Wien  21  7-8-6  32-31  29 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I (Matchday 18 of 34)
FC Oţelul Galaţi v Dinamo Bucuresţi 0-1 (0-1)
Julius Davies was not in the squad.
17. (17.) FC Oţelul Galaţi  18  2-6-10  7-25  12 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 22 of 36)
Lokomotiva Zagreb v Hajduk Split 2-1 (1-1)
Tomislav Mrčela was sent off in the 67th minute.
4. (4.) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  22  10-4-8  45-38  34 pts

NK Zadar v NK Zagreb 0-1 (0-1)
Roko Strika was not in the squad.
5. (5.) NK Zagreb             22   8-6-8  27-33  30 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 27 of 33)
Dundee United v St Johnstone FC 0-2 (0-2)
Ryan McGowan played a full match.
 4. ( 4.) Dundee United  25  14-3- 8  48-35  45 pts

Partick Thistle v Ross County 1-3 (0-1)
Jackson Irvine played a full match while Cameron Burgess was an unused substitute.
10. (12.) Ross County    26   4-6-16  27-52  18 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 3 of 18)
Manila Jeepney v Kaya FC 0-4 (0-1)
Richard Greer was an unused substitute.
2. (2.) Kaya FC  3  3-0-0  10-0  9 pts

MYANMAR
Myanmar National League (Matchday 6 of 22)
Hantharwady United v Yadanarbon FC 1-0 (0-0)
James Meyer was not in the squad.
3. (5.) Yadanarbon FC  6  4-1-1  10-5  13 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 2 of 34)
Port FC v Saraburi FC 2-1 (1-0)
Brent McGrath played until the 60th minute and set up one goal (1-0, 14′).
8. (18.) Port FC  2  1-0-1  2-3  3 pts

Thai Division 2 League Northern Region (Matchday 2 of 38)
Kamphaeng Phet FC v Phitsanulok FC 2-2 (2-0)
Aaron Evans played a full match and scored (2-0).
11. (12.) Kamphaeng Phet FC  2  0-1-1  2-3  1 pt

Thai Division 2 League North Eastern Region (Matchday 2 of 38)
Lam Khong Mukdahan v Udon Thani FC 1-3 (0-1)
Adriano Pellegrino played until the 40th minute.
2. (11.) Udon Thani FC  2  1-1-0  3-1  4 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 3 of 22)
Felda United v ATM FA 2-1 (2-1)
Ndumba Makeche played a full match for Felda while Mario Karlović was not in the squad for ATM.
 1. ( 3.) Felda United  3  2-1-0  8-4  7 pts
11. (11.) ATM FA        3  0-0-3  1-6  0 pts

Kelantan FA v PDRM FA 0-4 (0-1)
Jonathan McKain played a full match.
 5. ( 1.) Kelantan FA   3  2-0-1  4-4  6 pts

Sarawak FA v Pahang FA 0-0 (0-0)
Ryan Griffiths played a full match.
 6. ( 4.) Sarawak FA    3  1-2-0  6-4  5 pts

Selangor FA v Johor Darul Ta’zim 1-1 (1-0)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
 9. ( 9.) Selangor FA   3  0-2-1  2-4  2 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 7 of 22)
Dempo SC v Shillong Lajong 0-2 (0-0)
Tolgay Özbey played a full match. Dempo is coached by Arthur Papas.
 7. ( 7.) Dempo SC      6  1-4-1  4-3  7 pts

Pune FC v Sporting Goa 1-1 (0-0)
Jerry Karpeh played until half-time.
10. (11.) Sporting Goa  6  0-3-3  2-9  3 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login