Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 27 of 38)
Newcastle United v Aston Villa 1-0 (1-0)
Curtis Good was missing for Newcastle due to hip injury while Chris Herd was missing for Aston Villa due to knee injury.
11. (11.) Newcastle United      27  9-8-10  32-42  35 pts
19. (19.) Aston Villa           27  5-7-15  13-37  22 pts

West Ham United v Crystal Palace 1-3 (0-1)
Mile Jedinak played a full match.
12. (13.) Crystal Palace        27  7-9-11  31-37  30 pts

West Bromwich Albion v Southampton FC 1-0 (1-0)
Jason Davidson was not in the squad.
13. (14.) West Bromwich Albion  27  7-9-11  25-34  30 pts

Championship (Matchday 34 of 46)
Sheffield Wednesday v Middlesbrough FC 2-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles tendon.
 2. ( 2.) Middlesbrough FC  34  18-9- 7  50-24  63 pts

Reading FC v Nottingham Forest 0-3 (0-0)
Adam Federici played a full match.
18. (15.) Reading FC        34  11-7-16  36-52  40 pts

League One (Matchday 33 of 46)
Oldham Athletic v Preston North End 0-4 (0-2)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny came on in the 70th minute.
 3. ( 4.) Preston North End  32  18-8- 6  51-28  62 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Swindon Town 0-0 (0-0)
Bradden Inman came on for Crewe in 90+6′ while Massimo Luongo played a full match for Swindon.
 4. ( 3.) Swindon Town       33  18-7- 8  59-35  61 pts
18. (19.) Crewe Alexandra    33  11-6-16  32-55  38 pts

Peterborough United v Bradford City 2-0 (0-0)
James Meredith was an unused substitute.
 8. ( 6.) Bradford City      32  12-9-11  41-38  45 pts

Walsall FC v Leyton Orient 0-2 (0-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match and kept a clean sheet while Shane Lowry played until stoppage time.
21. (23.) Leyton Orient      32   9-8-15  43-48  35 pts

League Two (Matchday 33 of 46)
Burton Albion v Newport County 0-1 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 1. ( 1.) Burton Albion     34  19-7- 8  46-30  64 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Northampton Town 1-2 (0-1)
James Wesolowski was missing due to knee injury.
 2. ( 2.) Shrewsbury Town   33  18-7- 8  47-24  61 pts

Morecambe FC v Cambridge United 0-2 (0-1)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad.
16. (16.) Cambridge United  33  11-8-14  48-44  41 pts

Mansfield Town v Dagenham & Redbridge 2-1 (0-0)
Callum Elder played a full match.
18. (19.) Mansfield Town    33  10-8-15  28-42  38 pts

FA Trophy (Semifinal – Leg 2)
Torquay United v Wrexham FC 0-3 (0-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match. Torquay missed the Final with an aggregate score of 1-5.

Conference Premier (Matchday 37 of 46)
Eastleigh FC v Macclesfield Town 4-0 (1-0)
Alex Grant played a full match.
 5. ( 3.) Macclesfield Town  35  18-10- 7  49-35  64 pts

Gateshead FC v Bristol Rovers 0-1 (0-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Gateshead FC       32  13-11- 8  49-40  50 pts

Aldershot Town v Dartford FC 1-1 (0-1)
Lee Burns played a full match.
23. (22.) Dartford FC        33   6-10-17  35-59  28 pts

Conference North (Matchday 33 of 42)
Bradford Park Avenue v Hednesford Town 1-0 (1-0)
Thomas Strain came on in th 88th minute.
 4. ( 3.) Hednesford Town  33  16-8- 9  54-34  56 pts

Brackley Town v Stockport County 0-1 (0-1)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
16. (15.) Brackley Town    33  10-6-17  32-53  36 pts

Conference South (Matchday 33 of 42)
Basingstoke v Concord Rangers 0-0 (0-0)
Jeremy Walker played a full match.
10. (10.) Concord Rangers  29  11-10-8  43-35  43 pts

Isthmian Premier League (Matchday 35 of 46)
Maidstone United v Billericay Town 3-0 (0-0)
Shane Huke was missing due to knee injury.
 1. ( 1.) Maidstone United  35  23-7- 5  68-31  76 pts

Canvey Island v Lewes FC 1-1 (0-1)
Taylor Tombides was not in the squad (at West Ham for DT38Foundation).
15. (15.) Canvey Island     35  12-7-16  52-61  43 pts

Evo-Stik Division One South (Matchday 35 of 42)
Romulus FC v Loughborough Dynamo 1-1 (1-0)
Greg Downes was an unused substitute.
12. (12.) Romulus FC  35  12-6-17  53-59  42 pts

U21 Premier League Division 1 (Matchday 15 of 22)
Fulham FC U21 v Leicester City U21 1-3 (1-2)
Adam Taggart started and set up one goal (1-2, 36′) while Ryan Williams was also in the starting eleven.
11. (9.) Fulham FC U21  14  4-4-6  19-26  16 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 23 of 34)
Bayer Leverkusen v SC Freiburg 1-0 (1-0)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to ankle injury.
 4. ( 6.) Bayer Leverkusen   23  9-9- 5  37-29  36 pts

Borussia Dortmund v FC Schalke 04 3-0 (0-0)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
10. (12.) Borussia Dortmund  23  8-4-11  31-31  28 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 25 of 38)
Chemnitzer FC v Borussia Dortmund II 3-1 (1-1)
Mustafa Amini came on in the 46th minute.
17. (17.) Borussia Dortmund II  26  4-12-10  26-35  24 pts

Landesliga Bayern Nordost (Rearranged Match – Matchday 13 of 34)
1. FC Redwitz v TSV Nürnberg-Buch 0-1 (0-0)
Jonathan Faerber was an unused substitute.
3. (4.) TSV Nürnberg-Buch  22  12-6-4  43-25  41 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 28 of 42)
AS Varese v Brescia Calcio 1-2 (1-1)
Mark Birighitti was an unused substitute.
21. (21.) AS Varese  28  7-10-11  32-40  28 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 18 of 26)
Udinese Youth v Cagliari Youth 3-3 (1-1)
Panos Armenakas came on in the 81st minute.
5. (6.) Udinese Calcio Youth  18  7-7-4  29-24  28 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 23 of 34)
Gil Vicente v Boavista FC 1-1 (0-0)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
17. (17.) Gil Vicente  23  3-9-11  18-38  18 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 25 of 34)
Vitesse Arnhem v PEC Zwolle 2-1 (1-1)
Eli Babalj came on in the 75th minute while Trent Sainsbury was missing due to injury.
6. (5.) PEC Zwolle  25  12-3-10  44-33  39 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Regular Season (Matchday 28 of 30)
SV Zulte Waregem v KV Mechelen 2-3 (2-1)
James Troisi played a full match.
12. (11.) SV Zulte Waregem  28  8-7-13  41-46  31 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 22 of 36)
Wiener Neustadt v FK Austria Wien 1-0 (1-0)
James Holland played a full match.
6. (6.) FK Austria Wien  22  7-8-7  32-32  29 pts

CROATIA
Druga HNL (Matchday 19 of 33)
HNK Segesta v Inter Zaprešić 1-1 (0-0)
Josip Konyit played a full match.
9. (9.) HNK Segesta  18  6-3-9  20-26  21 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 27 of 33)
Dundee United v Partick Thistle 0-2 (0-2)
Ryan McGowan played a full match.
 4. ( 4.) Dundee United  27  14-4- 9  49-38  46 pts

Ross County v Dundee FC 1-0 (0-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match while Cameron Burgess was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Ross County    27   5-6-16  28-52  21 pts

Motherwell FC v Inverness CT 2-1 (0-0)
Scott McDonald played until the 68th minute.
12. (12.) Motherwell FC  27   6-3-18  20-51  21 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 4 of 18)
Loyola Meralco Sparks v Stallion FC 1-2 (1-0)
Tahj Minniecon came on in the 60th minute.
3. (3.) Loyola Meralco Sparks  4  3-0-1  9-4  9 pts

Green Archers United v Manila Jeepney 1-1 (1-0)
Jesse Martindale played a full match.
5. (5.) Green Archers United   4  1-2-1  5-4  5 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 3 of 34)
Bangkok Glass v Muangthong United 0-0 (0-0)
Matthew Smith played a full match.
 6. (10.) Bangkok Glass  2  1-1-0  2-1  4 pts

BEC Tero Sasana v Port FC 2-0 (2-0)
Brent McGrath played a full match.
13. (11.) Port FC        3  1-0-2  2-5  3 pts

Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 3 of 38)
Samut Songkhram v Police United 0-1 (0-0)
Goran Šubara played a full match.
3. (6.) Police United  3  2-1-0  2-0  7 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala FA Malaysia (Round 1)
Felda United v Selangor FA 2-4 PSO (0-0, 2-2, 2-2)
Ndumba Makeche played a full match for Felda, scored (2-0, 51′) and provided an assist (1-0, 47′) while Robert Cornthwaite also played a full match for Selangor. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.

T-Team FC v ATM FA 3-0 AET (0-0, 0-0)
Mario Karlović played for ATM until the 90th minute.

HONG KONG
FA Cup (Round 1)
Yokohama FC HK v Sun Pegasus 5-4 PSO (0-0, 1-1, 1-1)
Jerrad Tyson was not in the squad for Sun Pegasus.

Premier League (Rearranged Match – Matchday 1 of 18)
Eastern Salon v Kitchee SC 0-4 (0-1)
Dylan Macallister was sent of in the 58th minute (2 yellow cards).
2. (1.) Eastern Salon  10  7-1-2  23-11  22 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 8 of 22)
Sporting Goa v Bengaluru FC 1-3 (0-2)
Jerry Karpeh was not in the squad for Goa while Sean Rooney played for Bengaluru until half-time and scored a brace (0-1, 29′ + 0-2, 45+1′).
 3. ( 4.) Bengaluru FC  8  4-1-3  12- 9  13 pts
11. (11.) Sporting Goa  7  0-3-4   3-12   3 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login