Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
FA Cup (Quarterfinal)
Aston Villa v West Bromwich Albion 2-0 (0-0)
Chris Herd was missing due to knee injury while Jason Davidson was also not in the squad for WBA.

Bradford City v Reading FC 0-0 (0-0)
James Meredith played a full match for Bradford while Adam Federici also played a full match for Reading and kept a clean sheet.

Championship (Matchday 36 of 46)
Nottingham Forest v Middlesbrough FC 2-1 (1-1)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a torn Achilles tendon.
4. (1.) Middlesbrough FC 36 19-9-8 54-26 66 pts

League One (Matchday 35 of 46)
Milton Keynes Dons v Preston North End 0-2 (0-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute.
2. (2.) Preston North End 34 19-9-6 55-30 66 pts

Swindon Town v Notts County 3-0 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
3. (4.) Swindon Town 35 19-7-9 62-38 64 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Scunthorpe United 2-0 (0-0)
Bradden Inman was an unused substitute.
18. (19.) Crewe Alexandra 35 12-6-17 34-59 41 pts

Peterborough United v Leyton Orient 1-0 (1-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match while Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
21. (21.) Leyton Orient 34 9-8-17 44-52 35 pts

League Two (Matchday 35 of 46)
Hartlepool United v Burton Albion 0-1 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
1. (2.) Burton Albion 35 20-7-8 47-30 66 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Cambridge United 1-1 (1-0)
James Wesolowski was missing for Shrewsbury due to knee injury while Mitchell Austin was also not in the squad for Cambridge.
2. (1.) Shrewsbury Town 35 19-8-8 50-26 65 pts
17. (16.) Cambridge United 35 11-9-15 49-48 42 pts

Cheltenham Town v Mansfield Town 1-1 (0-0)
Callum Elder played a full match.
19. (17.) Mansfield Town 35 11-9-15 30-43 42 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 38 of 46)
Macclesfield Town v Aldershot Town 0-0 (0-0)
Alex Grant played a full match.
5. (3.) Macclesfield Town 37 19-11-7 50-35 68 pts

Braintree Town v Gateshead FC 1-0 (0-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
9. (9.) Gateshead FC 34 14-11-9 52-42 53 pts

Torquay United v AFC Telford United 0-1 (0-1)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
14. (14.) Torquay United 34 12-10-12 50-43 46 pts

Halifax Town v Dartford FC 0-0 (0-0)
Lee Burns was sent off in the 19th minute.
23. (23.) Dartford FC 35 6-11-18 36-62 29 pts

Conference North (Matchday 34 of 42)
Hednesford Town v Boston United 1-2 (1-1)
Thomas Strain was an unused substitute.
4. (3.) Hednesford Town 35 17-8-10 57-36 59 pts

Brackley Town v Chorley FC 0-1 (0-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
16. (16.) Brackley Town 34 10-6-18 32-54 36 pts

Conference South (Matchday 34 of 42)
Concord Rangers v St Albans City 3-1 (1-0)
Jeremy Walker played a full match.
9. (10.) Concord Rangers 30 12-10-8 46-36 46 pts

Isthmian Premier League (Matchday 36 of 46)
Harrow Borough v Maidstone United 1-1 (1-0)
Shane Huke was missing due to knee injury.
1. (1.) Maidstone United 36 23-8-5 69-32 77 pts

Leatherhead FC v Canvey Island 1-0 (0-0)
Taylor Tombides was not in the squad.
15. (15.) Canvey Island 36 12-7-17 52-62 43 pts

Evo-Stik Division One South (Matchday 36 of 42)
Goole AFC v Romulus FC 2-4 (0-4)
Greg Downes came on in the 80th minute.
11. (12.) Romulus FC 36 13-6-17 57-61 45 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 24 of 34)
Hamburger SV v Borussia Dortmund 0-0 (0-0)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
10. (10.) Borussia Dortmund 24 8-5-11 31-31 29 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 28 of 38)
Borussia Dortmund II v Arminia Bielefeld 1-1 (1-1)
Mustafa Amini was an unused substitute.
18. (17.) Borussia Dortmund II 27 4-13-10 27-36 25 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 24 of 34)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v RW Essen 1-0 (0-0)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
2. (2.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II 22 15-3-4 49-24 48 pts

Schalke II v FC Hennef 05 1-1 (1-1)
Brandon Chin was not in the squad.
18. (18.) FC Hennef 05 23 1-8-14 17-49 11 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 23 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v FSC Lohfelden 3-1 (0-1)
Max Haubus was an unused substitute.
4. (4.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 21 12-4-5 42-21 40 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 30 of 42)
AS Varese v Bologna FC 1-3 (1-0)
Mark Birighitti was an unused substitute.
22. (21.) AS Varese 30 7-10-13 33-46 28 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 19 of 26)
Verona Youth v Udinese Youth 1-0 (0-0)
Panos Armenakas came on in the 87th minute.
6. (5.) Udinese Calcio Youth 19 7-7-5 29-25 28 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 19 of 26)
Lazio Youth v FC Crotone Youth 3-1 (1-1)
Chris Ikonomidis played a full match and scored (1-0, 30′ + 2-1, 46′).
3. (3.) Lazio Youth 19 13-2-4 52-18 41 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 26 of 34)
PEC Zwolle v SC Cambuur 6-1 (2-0)
Trent Sainsbury played until the 77th minute while Eli Babalj was an unused substitute.
5. (6.) PEC Zwolle 26 13-3-10 50-34 42 pts

Eerste Divisie (Matchday 28 of 38)
FC Eindhoven v FC Volendam 3-1 (0-1)
Luke Kairies was missing due to hip injury.
2. (3.) FC Eindhoven 28 18-2-8 51-29 56 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse (Matchday 29 of 30)
Club Brugge KV v Sporting Charleroi 1-0 (1-0)
Mathew Ryan played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
1. (1.) Club Brugge KV 29 16-10-3 66-27 58 pts

Racing Genk v SV Zulte Waregem 3-2 (2-0)
James Troisi came on in the 46th minute and set up one goal (3-2, 90+1′).
12. (12.) SV Zulte Waregem 29 8-7-14 43-49 31 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 23 of 34)
Eskişehirspor v Bursaspor 0-0 (0-0)
Aziz Behich played a full match.
4. (5.) Bursaspor 23 10-8-5 44-29 38 pts

3. Lig – 3. Grup (Matchday 23 of 34)
Sakaryaspor v Anadolu Üsküdar 1-0 (0-0)
Kaan Korkmaz was not in the squad.
2. (3.) Sakaryaspor 24 11-9-4 32-24 42 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 27 of 34)
Veria FC v Ergotelis Creta 0-1 (0-1)
Theo Markelis was not in the squad.
10. (10.) PAE Veria 26 9-7-10 34-42 34 pts

Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 21 of 30)
Aris FC v Aris Akropotamos 2-0 (1-0)
Billy Konstantinidis came on in the 82nd minute and scored (88′).
2. (3.) Aris FC 21 14-4-3 33-12 46 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 23 of 36)
Grasshoppers v FC Luzern 1-0 (1-0)
Oliver Bozanic came on in the 46th minute.
9. (9.) FC Luzern 23 3-10-10 28-35 19 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 24 of 36)
Dinamo Zagreb v NK Zagreb 2-0 (2-0)
Roko Strika did not play.
5. (5.) NK Zagreb 24 8-6-10 27-39 30 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 20 of 33)
NK Sesvete v HNK Gorica 1-1 (0-1)
Steven Ugarković played a full match.
1. (1.) HNK Gorica 19 10-7-2 33-13 37 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Rearranged Match – Matchday 21 of 33)
Ross County v Partick Thistle 1-0 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match while Cameron Burgess was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Ross County 28 6-6-16 29-52 24 pts

Premiership – Regular Season (Rearranged Match – Matchday 22 of 33)
Motherwell FC v Kilmarnock FC 1-1 (1-1)
Scott McDonald played a full match and scored (1-1, 45+1′).
11. (12.) Motherwell FC 28 6-4-18 21-52 22 pts

IRELAND
Premier Division (Matchday 1 of 33)
Limerick FC v Bohemian FC 0-3 (0-2)
Mark Griffin was an unused substitute.
1. Bohemian FC 1 1-0-0 3-0 3 pts

ICELAND
Deildbikar – Group 3 (Matchday 3 of 7)
KF Fjarðabyggðar v Stjarnan FC 1-6 (0-2)
Kile Kennedy played a full match.
3. (3.) KF Fjarðabyggðar 4 2-0-2 8-11 6 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Clausura (Matchday 3 of 15)
IA Sud América v CA Rentistas 2-3 (1-0)
Richard Porta played a full match and scored (2-1, 50′).
4. (10.) CA Rentistas 3 2-0-1 6-8 6 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 1 of 33)
Jeonbuk FC v Seongnam FC 2-0 (1-0)
Alex Wilkinson was not in the squad.
1. Jeonbuk FC 1 1-0-0 2-0 3 pts

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Arabian Gulf League (Matchday 18 of 26)
Al Nasr v Ajman Club 1-1 (0-0)
Brett Holman played until the 77th minute.
5. (5.) Al Nasr 18 7-7-4 28-17 28 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 1 of 30)
Guìzhōu Rénhé v Liáoníng Hóngyùn 0-1 (0-1)
Josh Mitchell played a full match.
3. Liáoníng Hóngyùn 1 1-0-0 1-0 3 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 5 of 18)
Loyola Meralco Sparks v Philippine Army 7-0 (4-0)
Tahj Minniecon played a full match.
2. (4.) Loyola Meralco Sparks 5 4-0-1 16-4 12 pts

Global Manila v Kaya FC 0-2 (0-0)
Richard Greer played a full match.
3. (3.) Kaya FC 4 4-0-0 12-0 12 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 4 of 38)
Siam Navy v Bangkok Glass 0-1 (0-0)
Michael Cvetkovski was an unused substitute for Navy while Matthew Smith played a full match for Bangkok Glass.
6. (8.) Bangkok Glass 3 2-1-0 3-1 7 pts
17. (17.) Siam Navy FC 4 0-0-4 1-5 0 pts

Sisaket FC v Saraburi FC 1-0 (0-0)
Francesco Stella was in the starting eleven.
8. (12.) Sisaket FC 2 2-0-0 3-0 6 pts

Muangthong United v Port FC 1-0 (0-0)
Brent McGrath played a full match.
15. (14.) Port FC 4 1-0-3 2-6 3 pts

Thai Division 2 League North Eastern Region (Matchday 4 of 38)
Nong Khai v Udon Thani FC 1-3 (0-2)
Adriano Pellegrino played a full match and scored (0-3, 47′).
2. (3.) Udon Thani FC 4 3-1-0 9-2 10 pts

Ubon UMT v Khon Kaen United 2-1 (1-1)
Kaz Patafta was on the bench when the match started.
6. (6.) Khon Kaen United 4 2-0-2 7-5 6 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 4 of 22)
Felda United v Singapore Lions XII 0-0 (0-0)
Ndumba Makeche played a full match.
1. (1.) Felda United 4 2-2-0 8-4 8 pts

Johor Darul Ta’zim v Sarawak FA 2-1 (2-1)
Ryan Griffiths played a full match.
7. (6.) Sarawak FA 4 1-2-1 7-6 5 pts

PDRM FA v Selangor FA 1-4 (0-1)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
8. (9.) Selangor FA 4 1-2-1 6-5 5 pts

Terengganu FA v ATM FA 2-2 (1-0)
Mario Karlović played a full match.
11. (11.) ATM FA 4 0-1-3 3-8 1 pt

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 13 of 18)
Tai Po FC v Eastern Salon 0-1 (0-1)
Dylan Macallister was missing due to suspension.
2. (2.) Eastern Salon 11 8-1-2 24-11 25 pts

Kitchee SC v Sun Pegasus 2-1 (1-0)
Jerrad Tyson was an unused substitute.
3. (3.) Sun Pegasus 12 7-1-4 25-15 22 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login