Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 29 of 38)
Crystal Palace v Queens Park Rangers 3-1 (3-0)
Mile Jedinak was missing due to suspension.
12. (12.) Crystal Palace        29  8-9-12  34-40  33 pts

West Bromwich Albion v Stoke City 1-0 (1-0)
Jason Davidson was not in the squad.
13. (13.) West Bromwich Albion  29  8-9-12  27-36  33 pts

Sunderland AFC v Aston Villa 0-4 (0-4)
Chris Herd was missing due to knee injury.
16. (17.) Aston Villa           29  7-7-15  19-38  28 pts

Leicester City v Hull City 0-0 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
20. (20.) Leicester City        28  4-7-17  24-44  19 pts

Championship (Matchday 37 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v Ipswich Town 4-1 (2-1)
Rhys Williams was missing due to ruptured Achilles tendon.
 3. ( 4.) Middlesbrough FC  37  20-9- 8  58-27  69 pts

Watford FC v Reading FC 4-1 (2-0)
Ryan Edwards was an unused substitute while Adam Federici was not in the squad (rested for cup tie).
17. (16.) Reading FC        37  12-8-17  40-58  44 pts

Sheffield Wednesday v Fulham FC 1-1 (0-0)
Adam Taggart and Ryan Williams were not in the squad.
20. (21.) Fulham FC         37  11-7-19  48-65  40 pts

League One (Matchday 36 of 46)
Preston North End v Crewe Alexandra 5-1 (2-1)
Bailey Wright played a full match and Neil Kilkenny came on for Preston and set up one goal (5-1, 82′) while Bradden Inman was not in the squad for Crewe.
 2. ( 2.) Preston North End  35  20- 9- 6  60-31  69 pts
19. (18.) Crewe Alexandra    36  12- 6-18  35-64  41 pts

Port Vale v Swindon Town 0-1 (0-1)
Massimo Luongo played until the 79th minute.
 3. ( 3.) Swindon Town       36  20- 7- 9  63-38  67 pts

Notts County v Bradford City 1-1 (0-1)
James Meredith played a full match.
 9. ( 9.) Bradford City      35  13-11-11  44-40  50 pts

Leyton Orient v Yeovil Town 3-0 (2-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match and kept a clean sheet while Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
21. (21.) Leyton Orient      34   9- 8-17  44-52  35 pts

League Two (Matchday 36 of 46)
Burton Albion v Accrington Stanley 3-0 (1-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 1. ( 1.) Burton Albion     36  21- 7- 8  50-30  69 pts

Wycombe Wanderers v Shrewsbury Town 1-0 (1-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to knee injury.
 3. ( 2.) Shrewsbury Town   36  19- 8- 9  50-27  65 pts

Cambridge United v Stevenage FC 1-1 (0-1)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad.
16. (17.) Cambridge United  36  11-10-15  50-49  43 pts

Mansfield Town v Bury FC 0-1 (0-1)
Callum Elder played a full match.
19. (19.) Mansfield Town    36  11- 9-16  30-44  42 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 39 of 46)
Gateshead FC v Macclesfield Town 2-1 (1-1)
Alex Baird was an unused substitute for Gateshead while Alex Grant played a full match for Macclesfield.
 3. ( 3.) Macclesfield Town  39  20-11- 8  52-37  71 pts
 9. ( 9.) Gateshead FC       36  15-12- 9  55-44  57 pts

Nuneaton Town v Torquay United 0-0 (0-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
16. (15.) Torquay United     36  12-11-13  50-44  47 pts

Dartford FC v Alfreton Town 0-1 (0-0)
Lee Burns was missing due to suspension.
23. (23.) Dartford FC        36   6-11-19  36-63  29 pts

Conference North (Matchday 35 of 42)
Hednesford Town v North Ferriby United 1-2 (1-1)
Thomas Strain came on in the 83rd minute.
 5. ( 4.) Hednesford Town  36  17-8-11  58-38  59 pts

Guiseley AFC v Brackley Town 3-1 (0-1)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
18. (17.) Brackley Town    35  10-6-19  33-57  36 pts

Conference South (Matchday 35 of 42)
Bath City v Concord Rangers 1-1 (1-0)
Jeremy Walker played until the 47th minute.
8. (7.) Concord Rangers  32  13-11-8  49-38  50 pts

Isthmian Premier League (Matchday 37 of 46)
Maidstone United v Lewes FC 2-1 (1-0)
Shane Huke played a full match.
1. (1.) Maidstone United  37  24-8-5  71-33  80 pts

Evo-Stik Division One South (Matchday 37 of 42)
Romulus FC v Stafford Rangers 1-0 (1-0)
Greg Downes was an unused substitute.
12. (12.) Romulus FC  37  14-6-17  58-61  48 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 25 of 34)
Borussia Dortmund v 1.FC Köln 0-0 (0-0)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
10. (10.) Borussia Dortmund  25  8-6-11  31-31  30 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 29 of 38)
Fortuna Köln v Borussia Dortmund II 0-0 (0-0)
Mustafa Amini played a full match.
19. (18.) Borussia Dortmund II  29  4-14-11  27-37  26 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 24 of 34)
Buchonia Flieden v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 3-2 (1-0)
Max Haubus was not in the squad.
4. (4.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  22  12-4-6  44-24  40 pts

ITALY
Serie A (Matchday 27 of 38)
Cagliari Calcio v Empoli FC 1-1 (1-0)
Joshua Brillante was an unused substitute.
13. (15.) Empoli FC  27  5-15-7  27-29  30 pts

Serie B (Matchday 31 of 42)
AS Bari v AS Varese 3-0 (1-0)
Mark Birighitti was an unused substitute.
22. (22.) AS Varese  31  7-10-14  33-49  28 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 19 of 26)
Udinese Youth v AC Cesena Youth 3-1 (0-0)
Panos Armenakas was an unused substitute.
6. (6.) Udinese Calcio Youth 20 8-7-5 32-26 31 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 19 of 26)
Latina Calcio Youth v Lazio Youth 0-1 (0-0)
Chris Ikonomidis was sent off in the 12th minute.
3. (3.) Lazio Youth  20  14-2-4  53-18  44 pts

Campionati Juniores Nazionale – Girone C (Matchday 26 of 30)
AC Castellana Juniores v Arzignanochiampo Juniores 1-0 (0-0)
Joey Taylor played a full match.
7. (7.) AC Castellana Juniores  24  7-9-8  42-38  30 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 27 of 34)
FC Twente v PEC Zwolle 2-0 (0-0)
Trent Sainsbury played a full match while Eli Babalj was an unused substitute.
 6. ( 5.) PEC Zwolle  27  13-3-11  50-36  42 pts

SC Cambuur v FC Utrecht 3-1 (2-1)
Tommy Oar was not in the squad while Michael Zullo was missing due to a torn ACL.
12. (11.) FC Utrecht  27   9-5-13  48-50  32 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 24 of 36)
FC Luzern v FC Vaduz 2-0 (1-0)
Oliver Bozanic played a full match.
8. (9.) FC Luzern  24  4-10-10  30-35  22 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 25 of 36)
Admira v FK Austria Wien 1-1 (0-0)
James Holland was not in the squad.
6. (6.) FK Austria Wien  25  8-9-8  36-36  33 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 25 of 36)
Slaven Belupo v Lokomotiva Zagreb 4-0 (1-0)
Tomislav Mrčela played a full match.
3. (3.) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  25  11-5-9  47-43  38 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 21 of 33)
HNK Segesta v NK Imotski 1-0 (0-0)
Josip Konyit came on in the 74th minute.
9. (10.) HNK Segesta  20  7-3-10  22-28  24 pts

POLAND
III liga podlasko-warmińsko-mazurska (Matchday 20 of 34)
ŁKS 1926 Łomża v Concordia Elbląg 1-1 (0-1)
No details on Keegan Savige.
9. (9.) MMKS Concordia Elbląg  20  6-6-8  22-28  24 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 29 of 33)
Hamilton Academical v Ross County 2-2 (2-1)
Jackson Irvine and Cameron Burgess were not in the squad.
10. (10.) Ross County  29  6-7-16  31-54  25 pts

NORTHERN IRELAND
NIFL Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 32 of 33)
Ballymena United v Crusaders Belfast 1-3 (1-1)
Tim Allen played a full match.
8. (8.) Ballymena United  32  9-6-17  51-71  33 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Segunda División (Matchday 17 of 30)
Villa Española v Canadian SC 1-2 (1-0)
Blake Ricciuto was in the starting eleven.
6. (8.) Canadian SC  16  6-4-6  18-18  22 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 2 of 33)
FC Seoul v Jeonbuk FC 1-2 (0-0)
Alex Wilkinson was an unused substitute.
1. (1.) Jeonbuk FC  2  2-0-0  4-1  6 pts

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 2 of 34)
Albirex Niigata v Shimizu S-Pulse 0-0 (0-0)
Mitchell Duke came on in the 72nd minute.
5. (1.) Shimizu S-Pulse  2  1-1-0  3-1  4 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 2 of 30)
Chóngqìng Lìfān v Guǎngzhōu Héngdà Táobǎo 1-2 (0-2)
Adrian Leijer played a full match.
16. (15.) Chóngqìng Lìfān  2  0-0-2  1-5  0 pts

China League One (Matchday 1 of 30)
Qīngdǎo Zhōngnéng v Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg 1-4 (1-3)
Adam Hughes (no details available).
1. Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg      1  1-0-0  4-1  3 pts

Wuhan Zall v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 0-0 (0-0)
Jonas Salley (no details available).
8. Nei Mongol Zhongyou  1  0-1-0  0-0  1 pt

QATAR
Qatar Stars League (Matchday 22 of 26)
Al Jaish v Al Gharafa 3-0 (0-0)
Mark Bresciano did not play.
5. (5.) Al Gharafa  22  10-3-9  38-44  33 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 6 of 18)
Kaya FC v Ceres FC 1-2 (1-2)
Richard Greer played a full match.
4. (3.) Kaya FC  5  4-0-1  13-2  12 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Rearranged Match – Matchday 1 of 38)
Bangkok Glass v Sisaket FC 3-2 (2-0)
Matt Smith played a full match for Bangkok while Francesco Stella did not play for Sisaket.
 2. ( 5.) Bangkok Glass  5  4-1-0  7-3  13 pts
10. (10.) Sisaket FC     4  2-0-2  5-4   6 pts

Thai Division 2 League Bangkok & field Region (Matchday 5 of 38)
R-BAC v Customs United 1-4 (0-2)
Kyle Nix played until the 80th minute and set up the first goal.
1. (1.) Customs United  5  4-1-0  17-6  13 pts

Thai Division 2 League North Eastern Region (Matchday 5 of 38)
Khon Kaen United v Ubon Ratchathani 2-1 (0-1)
Kaz Patafta was on the bench when the match started.
5. (6.) Khon Kaen United  5  3-0-2  9-6  9 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 5 of 22)
Kelantan FA v Felda United 0-1 (0-0)
Jonathan McKain played a full match for Kelantan while Ndumba Makeche also played a full march for Felda United.
 1. ( 1.) Felda United  5  3-2-0  9-4  11 pts
 7. ( 5.) Kelantan FA   5  2-1-2  4-5   7 pts

Selangor FA v Sarawak FA 2-0 (1-0)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković. Ryan Griffiths played a full match for Sarawak.
 3. ( 8.) Selangor FA   5  2-2-1  8-5   8 pts
 9. ( 7.) Sarawak FA    5  1-2-2  7-8   5 pts

ATM FA v Pahang FA 1-0 (0-0)
Mario Karlović played a full match.
11. (11.) ATM FA        5  1-1-3  4-8   4 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login