Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 30 of 38)
Stoke City v Crystal Palace 1-2 (1-2)
Mile Jedinak was missing due to suspension.
11. (12.) Crystal Palace        30  9-9-12  36-41  36 pts

Newcastle United v Arsenal FC 1-2 (0-2)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip injury.
12. (11.) Newcastle United      30  9-8-13  33-48  35 pts

Manchester City v West Bromwich Albion 3-0 (2-0)
Jason Davidson was an unused substitute.
13. (13.) West Bromwich Albion  30  8-9-13  27-39  33 pts

Aston Villa v Swansea City 0-1 (0-0)
Chris Herd was missing due to knee injury.
16. (16.) Aston Villa           30  7-7-16  19-39  28 pts

Tottenham Hotspur v Leicester City 4-3 (2-1)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
20. (20.) Leicester City        29  4-7-18  27-48  19 pts

Championship (Matchday 39 of 46)
AFC Bournemouth v Middlesbrough FC 3-0 (1-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles tendon.
 3. ( 2.) Middlesbrough FC  38  21-9- 9  59-30  72 pts

Charlton Athletic v Reading FC 3-2 (0-1)
Adam Federici played a full match.
19. (18.) Reading FC        38  12-8-18  42-61  44 pts

Huddersfield Town v Fulham FC 0-2 (0-1)
Adam Taggart and Ryan Williams were not in the squad.
20. (21.) Fulham FC         39  12-7-20  50-68  43 pts

League One (Matchday 38 of 46)
Barnsley FC v Preston North End 1-1 (0-1)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute.
 2. ( 2.) Preston North End  37  21-10- 6  63-32  73 pts

Bradford City v Fleetwood Town 2-2 (1-0)
James Meredith played a full match.
12. (11.) Bradford City      36  13-12-11  46-42  51 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Oldham Athletic 0-1 (0-0)
Bradden Inman was not in the squad.
21. (20.) Crewe Alexandra    38  12-6-20  35-68  41 pts

Crawley Town v Leyton Orient 1-0 (1-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match while Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
22. (22.) Leyton Orient      36   9-9-18  44-53  36 pts

League Two (Matchday 38 of 46)
Tranmere Rovers v Burton Albion 1-4 (1-2)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 1. ( 1.) Burton Albion     38  23- 7-8  56-32  76 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Oxford United 2-0 (1-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to knee injury.
 2. ( 2.) Shrewsbury Town   38  21- 8-9  56-28  71 pts

Hartlepool United v Mansfield Town 1-0 (0-0)
Callum Elder played a full match.
17. (16.) Mansfield Town    38  12- 9-17  32-46  45 pts

Southend United v Cambridge United 0-0 (0-0)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad.
18. (18.) Cambridge United  38  11-11-16  51-51  44 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 40 of 46)
Macclesfield Town v Nuneaton Town 0-1 (0-0)
Alex Grant played a full match.
 4. ( 3.) Macclesfield Town  40  20-11- 9  52-38  71 pts

Dover Athletic v Gateshead FC 1-0 (0-0)
Alex Baird was an unused substitute.
 9. ( 7.) Gateshead FC       38  16-12-10  56-45  60 pts

Torquay United v Kidderminster Harriers 2-1 (1-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
15. (17.) Torquay United     38  13-11-14  53-50  50 pts

Southport FC v Dartford FC 2-0 (0-0)
Sebastian Usai was an unused substitute for Southport while Lee Burns was not in the squad for Darford.
19. (19.) Southport FC       39  11-11-17  42-60  44 pts
23. (22.) Dartford FC        38   7-11-20  38-66  32 pts

Barnet FC v Welling United 5-0 (3-0)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
21. (21.) Welling United     39   9-10-20  42-63  37 pts

Conference North (Matchday 36 of 42)
Tamworth FC v Hednesford Town 3-1 (0-1)
Thomas Strain came on in the 74th minute.
 6. ( 5.) Hednesford Town  37  17-8-12  59-41  59 pts

Brackley Town v North Ferriby United 1-1 (1-1)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
18. (18.) Brackley Town    36  10-7-19  34-58  37 pts

Conference South (Matchday 36 of 42)
Weston-super-Mare v Concord Rangers 1-2 (0-0)
Jeremy Walker played a full match.
7. (8.) Concord Rangers  33  14-11-8  51-39  53 pts

Isthmian Premier League (Matchday 39 of 46)
Leatherhead FC v Maidstone United 1-1 (1-1)
Shane Huke played a full match.
1. (1.) Maidstone United  39  25-9-5  75-35  84 pts

U21 PDL League 2 – South Division (Matchday 26 of 30)
Huddersfield Town U21 v Swansea City U21 3-1 (1-1)
Giancarlo Gallifuoco played a full match.
1. (1.) Swansea City U21  23  10-8-5  46-36  38 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 26 of 34)
FC Schalke 04 v Bayer Leverkusen 0-1 (0-1)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to ankle injury.
 3. ( 4.) Bayer Leverkusen   26  12-9- 5  45-29  45 pts

Hannover 96 v Borussia Dortmund 2-3 (1-1)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
10. (10.) Borussia Dortmund  26   9-6-11  34-33  33 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 26 of 34)
E. Braunschweig v FC Ingolstadt 04 0-0 (0-0)
Mathew Leckie came on in the 46th minute.
1. (1.) FC Ingolstadt 04    26  13-10-3  40-22  49 pts

Fortuna Düsseldorf v SV Darmstadt 98 2-0 (1-0)
Ben Halloran was an unused substitute.
5. (7.) Fortuna Düsseldorf  26  10- 9-7  40-34  39 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 30 of 38)
Borussia Dortmund II v MSV Duisburg 1-4 (1-2)
Mustafa Amini played a full match.
19. (19.) Borussia Dortmund II  30  4-14-12  28-41  26 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 25 of 34)
Mönchengladbach II v 1.FC Köln II 5-1 (3-0)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
 1. ( 1.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  25  17-4- 4  60-30  55 pts

SV Rödinghausen v FC Hennef 05 3-0 (3-0)
Brandon Chin was not in the squad.
18. (18.) FC Hennef 05                 25   1-8-16  17-56  11 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 25 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v FC Ederbergland 2-0 (0-0)
Max Haubus was not in the squad.
4. (4.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  23  13-4-6  46-24  43 pts

ITALY
Lega Pro – Girone A (Matchday 31 of 38)
Bassano Virtus v Aurora Pro Patria 3-2 (2-1)
Liam Graham was missing due to quad injury.
19. (18.) Aurora Pro Patria  31  5-10-16  33-55  24 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 20 of 30)
Torpedo Moskva v Spartak Moskva 0-1 (0-1)
Ivan Franjić was an unused substitute.
13. (12.) Torpedo Moskva  20  3-7-10  16-34  16 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eerste Divisie (Matchday 31 of 38)
Fortuna Sittard v VVV-Venlo 1-1 (1-0)
Andrew Marveggio was an unused substitute.
18. (19.) Fortuna Sittard  31  6-6-19  21-57  24 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 25 of 34)
Sivasspor v Bursaspor 4-1 (4-0)
Aziz Behich played until half-time.
4. (4.) Bursaspor  25  11-8-6  49-35  41 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 25 of 36)
FC Luzern v FC Basel 1-4 (0-1)
Oliver Bozanic played until the 68th minute.
9. (9.) FC Luzern  25  4-10-11  31-39  22 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 26 of 36)
FK Austria Wien v SV Ried 0-1 (0-0)
James Holland played a full match.
7. (6.) FK Austria Wien  26  8-9-9  36-37  33 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 26 of 36)
RNK Split v Lokomotiva Zagreb 0-1 (0-0)
Tomislav Mrčela played a full match.
3. (3.) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  26  12-5-9  48-43  41 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 21 of 33)
NK Sesvete v HNK Segesta 2-1 (1-0)
Josip Konyit played a full match.
9. (10.) HNK Segesta  21  7-3-11  23-30  24 pts

POLAND
III liga podlasko-warmińsko-mazurska (Matchday 21 of 34)
Concordia Elbląg v Jagiellonia II 1-0 (0-0)
Keegan Savige did not play.
9. (9.) MMKS Concordia Elbląg  21  7-6-8  23-28  27 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 30 of 33)
Celtic FC v Dundee United 3-0 (3-0)
Tom Rogić was not in the squad for Celtic while Ryan McGowan played a full match for Dundee United.
 1. ( 1.) Celtic FC      28  21-3- 4  59-14  66 pts
 4. ( 4.) Dundee United  28  14-4-10  49-41  46 pts

Ross County v Kilmarnock FC 2-1 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match while Cameron Burgess was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Ross County    30   7-7-16  33-55  28 pts

ICELAND
Deildbikar – Group 3 (Matchday 5 of 7)
KF Fjarðabyggðar v Valur Reykjavik 0-2 (0-0)
Kile Kennedy played a full match.
6. (3.) KF Fjarðabyggðar  5  2-0-3  8-13  6 pts

IRELAND
Premier Division (Matchday 3 of 33)
Bray Wanderers v Bohemian FC 0-1 (0-0)
Mark Griffin came on in the 78th minute.
1. (1.) Bohemian FC  3  3-0-0  6-0  9 pts

NORTHERN IRELAND
Irish Cup (Semifinal)
Ballymena United v Portadown FC 1-3 (0-3)
Tim Allen was not in the squad for Ballymena.

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Segunda División (Matchday 18 of 30)
Canadian SC v CA Torque 1-0 (0-0)
Blake Ricciuto (no details available).
5. (6.) Canadian SC  17  7-4-6  19-18  25 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 3 of 33)
Jeju United v Daejeon Citizen 5-0 (3-0)
Aleksandar Jovanović played until the 26th minute.
4. (7.) Jeju United  3  1-2-0  6-1  5 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 3 of 30)
Shíjiāzhuāng Yǒngchāng v Liáoníng Hóngyùn 1-1 (1-1)
Josh Mitchell played a full match.
1. (4.) Liáoníng Hóngyùn  3  2-1-0  5-3  7 pts

China League One (Matchday 2 of 30)
Hunan Xiangtao v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 0-3 (0-0)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
3. (8.) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  2  1-1-0  3-0  4 pts

QATAR
Qatar Stars League (Matchday 23 of 26)
Al Gharafa v Shamal SC 7-0 (2-0)
Mark Bresciano was not in the squad.
5. (5.) Al Gharafa  23  11-3-9  45-44  36 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 7 of 18)
Pachanga Diliman v Kaya FC 2-6 (2-3)
Richard Greer played until the 67th minute.
1. (1.) Kaya FC                7  6-0-1  24-4  18 pts

Loyola Meralco Sparks v Global Manila 1-0 (1-0)
Tahj Minniecon played a full match.
2. (2.) Loyola Meralco Sparks  7  6-0-1  18-4  18 pts

THAILAND
Thai Division 2 League Bangkok & field Region (Matchday 6 of 38)
Customs United v Army FC 1-0 (0-0)
Kyle Nix played until the 60th minute.
1. (1.) Customs United  6  5-1-0  18-6  16 pts

HONG KONG
League Cup (Semifinal)
South China AA v Sun Pegasus 2-1 (0-1)
Daniel McBreen played until the 61st minute and Evan Kostopoulos for South China while Jerrad Tyson played a full match for Sun Pegasus.

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 10 of 22)
Salgaocar SC v Bengaluru FC 0-1 (0-0)
Sean Rooney played a full match.
 1. ( 3.) Bengaluru FC  10  5-2-3  14-10  17 pts

East Bengal v Sporting Goa 2-2 (1-0)
Milan Šušak played a full match for East Bengal while Jerry Karpeh was not in the squad for Goa.
 5. ( 5.) East Bengal    8  3-4-1  14-10  13 pts
11. (11.) Sporting Goa   9  0-4-5   5-15   4 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login