Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 32 of 38)
Sunderland AFC v Crystal Palace 1-4 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak played a full match and set up one goal (0-3, 53′).
11. (11.) Crystal Palace        32  11-9-12  42-43  42 pts

West Bromwich Albion v Leicester City 2-3 (2-1)
Jason Davidson was not in the squad for WBA while Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute for Leicester.
14. (14.) West Bromwich Albion  32   8-9-15  30-46  33 pts
20. (20.) Leicester City        31   6-7-18  32-51  25 pts

Tottenham Hotspur v Aston Villa 0-1 (0-1)
Chris Herd was missing due to knee injury.
15. (16.) Aston Villa           33   8-8-17  24-45  32 pts

Championship (Matchday 42 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v Rotherham United 2-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles tendon.
 4. ( 4.) Middlesbrough FC  42  23- 9-10  62-32  78 pts

Reading FC v Blackburn Rovers 0-0 (0-0)
Adam Federici played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
18. (18.) Reading FC        41  12-11-18  44-63  47 pts

League One (Matchday 42 of 46)
Preston North End v Bristol City 1-1 (0-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute.
 2. ( 2.) Preston North End  41  23-12- 6  69-34  81 pts

Swindon Town v Peterborough United 1-0 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 4. ( 4.) Swindon Town       40  22- 7-11  66-45  73 pts

Gillingham FC v Bradford City 1-0 (0-0)
James Meredith played a full match.
 9. ( 9.) Bradford City      41  15-12-14  51-47  57 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Leyton Orient 1-1 (1-1)
Bradden Inman played for Crewe until the 82nd minute while Alex Cisak played a full match and Shane Lowry played for Leyton until the 74th minute.
20. (20.) Leyton Orient      41  12-11-18  55-58  47 pts
22. (21.) Crewe Alexandra    42  13- 8-21  38-71  47 pts

League Two (Matchday 42 of 46)
Luton Town v Burton Albion 0-1 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 1. ( 1.) Burton Albion     42  25- 9- 8  60-34  84 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Exeter City 4-0 (1-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to knee injury.
 2. ( 2.) Shrewsbury Town   42  25- 8- 9  65-28  83 pts

Plymouth Argyle v Mansfield Town 2-1 (1-0)
Gethin Jones came on for Plymouth in the 70th minute while Callum Elder played a full match for Mansfield.
 7. ( 8.) Plymouth Argyle   42  18-10-14  49-32  64 pts
21. (20.) Mansfield Town    42  12- 9-21  34-55  45 pts

Cambridge United v Accrington Stanley 2-2 (1-1)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad.
18. (18.) Cambridge United  42  12-12-18  55-57  48 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 44 of 46)
Forest Green v Macclesfield Town 3-1 (2-1)
Alex Grant played a full match.
 5. ( 5.) Macclesfield Town  44  20-14-10  57-45  74 pts

Woking FC v Gateshead FC 3-0 (2-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Gateshead FC       44  17-15-12  64-56  66 pts

Torquay United v Altrincham FC 2-0 (2-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
16. (17.) Torquay United     43  14-12-17  59-58  54 pts

Bristol Rovers v Southport FC 2-0 (1-0)
Sebastian Usai was an unused substitute.
19. (19.) Southport FC       43  12-11-20  44-68  47 pts

Welling United v Kidderminster Harriers 3-0 (2-0)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
21. (21.) Welling United     43  10-11-22  48-69  41 pts

Dartford FC v Nuneaton Town 3-1 (0-1)
Lee Burns was not in the squad.
22. (23.) Dartford FC        44   8-14-22  44-72  38 pts

Conference North (Matchday 40 of 42)
Brackley Town v Barrow AFC 1-0 (0-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
20. (21.) Brackley Town  40  11-8-21  36-61  41 pts

Conference South (Matchday 40 of 42)
Staines Town v Concord Rangers 0-2 (0-2)
Jeremy Walker was not in the squad.
6. (7.) Concord Rangers  38  17-11-10  57-43  62 pts

Isthmian Premier League (Matchday 44 of 46)
Maidstone United v Grays Athletic 2-1 (0-0)
Shane Huke played a full match.
1. (1.) Maidstone United  44  28-10-6  82-39  94 pts

Evo-Stik Division One South (Matchday 40 of 42)
Sheffield FC v Romulus FC 2-3 (1-0)
Greg Downes was not in the squad.
12. (12.) Romulus FC  40  16-7-17  65-65  55 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 28 of 34)
1. FSV Mainz 05 v Bayer Leverkusen 2-3 (0-1)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to ankle injury.
 4. ( 4.) Bayer Leverkusen   28  14-9- 5  52-31  51 pts

Borussia Mönchengladbach v Borussia Dortmund 3-1 (2-0)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
10. (10.) Borussia Dortmund  28   9-6-13  35-37  33 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 28 of 34)
Sportfreunde Siegen v FC Hennef 05 0-0 (0-0)
Brandon Chin was not in the squad.
18. (18.) FC Hennef 05  28  1-9-18  18-64  12 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 27 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v Schwalmstadt 2-0 (1-0)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
3. (4.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  26  14-6-6  49-25  48 pts

ITALY
Lega Pro – Girone A (Matchday 34 of 38)
Aurora Pro Patria v FeralpiSalò 1-0 (1-0)
Liam Graham was missing due to quad injury.
20. (20.) Aurora Pro Patria  34  6-11-17  36-60  28 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 22 of 26)
Lazio Youth v Livorno Calcio Youth 4-0 (1-0)
Chris Ikonomidis was missing due to suspension.
2. (3.) Lazio Youth  22  15-3-4  60-21  48 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eerste Divisie (Matchday 34 of 38)
Fortuna Sittard v Jong Twente 2-2 (1-1)
Andrew Marveggio came on in the 65th minute.
19. (19.) Fortuna Sittard  34  6-8-20  25-62  26 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Playoff I (Matchday 1 of 10)
KV Kortrijk v Club Brugge KV 2-0 (2-0)
Mathew Ryan played a full match.
1. (1.) Club Brugge KV  2  1-0-1  2-3  34 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 27 of 36)
FC Thun v FC Luzern 1-0 (0-0)
Oliver Bozanic was an unused substitute.
9. (9.) FC Luzern  27  5-10-12  32-40  25 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 28 of 36)
SV Grödig v FK Austria Wien 1-1 (0-1)
James Holland played a full match.
7. (7.) FK Austria Wien  28  8-10-10  38-41  34 pts

POLAND
III liga podlasko-warmińsko-mazurska (Matchday 24 of 34)
Rominta Goldap v Concordia Elbląg 2-0 (0-0)
Keegan Savige (no details available).
10. (10.) MMKS Concordia Elbląg  24  7-7-10  23-34  28 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Final Matchday)
Inverness CT v Celtic FC 1-1 (1-1)
Tom Rogić was missing due to injury.
 1. ( 1.) Celtic FC      31  23-4- 4  64-15  73 pts

Dundee United v Hamilton Academical 1-0 (0-0)
Ryan McGowan played a full match.
 4. ( 4.) Dundee United  31  15-4-12  52-56  49 pts

Partick Thistle v Motherwell FC 2-0 (0-0)
Scott McDonald played a full match.
11. (11.) Motherwell FC  33   9-4-20  33-57  31 pts

SWEDEN
Division 2 Södra Götaland (Matchday 1 of 26)
IFK Hässleholm v FC Rosengård 1-2 (0-0)
Kliment Taseski was sent off in the 53rd minute (2 yellows).
4. FC Rosengård 1917  1  1-0-0  2-1  3 pts

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Matchday 3 of 34)
FC Džiugas v FK Silas 1-2 (1-2)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley came on in the 46th minute and kept a clean sheet.
16. (16.) FC Džiugas  3  0-0-3  3-6  0 pts

NORTHERN IRELAND
NIFL Premiership – Relegation Group (Matchday 3 of 5)
Institute FC v Ballymena United 1-2 (1-1)
Tim Allen played a full match.
7. (7.) Ballymena United  36  13-6-17  59-74  45 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Segunda División (Matchday 22 of 30)
Canadian SC v Huracán FC 2-4 (2-0)
Blake Ricciuto came on in the 66th minute.
9. (7.) Canadian SC  21  7-6-8  24-28  27 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 5 of 33)
Jeju United v Pohang Steelers 1-0 (0-0)
Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match.
4. (7.) Jeju United  5  2-2-1  7-2  8 pts

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Arabian Gulf League (Matchday 22 of 26)
Al Nasr v Al Ain 1-2 (1-2)
Brett Holman played a full match and scored (1-0, 20′).
6. (6.) Al Nasr  22  8-8-6  34-25  32 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 5 of 30)
Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā v Chóngqìng Lìfān 2-2 (1-1)
Tim Cahill played a full match for Shànghǎi and set up one goal (2-1, 59′) while Adrian Leijer also played a full match for Lìfān.
 2. ( 4.) Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā  5  3-1-1  10- 6  10 pts
15. (15.) Chóngqìng Lìfān        5  0-2-3   7-12   2 pts

China League One (Matchday 4 of 30)
Jiangxi Liansheng v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 1-2 (1-1)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
2. (6.) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  4  2-2-0  5-1  8 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 8 of 18)
Ceres FC v Loyola Meralco Sparks 5-2 (2-0)
Tahj Minniecon played until the 59th minute.
3. (3.) Loyola Meralco Sparks  8  6-0-2  20-9  18 pts

THAILAND
Thai Division 2 League North Eastern Region (Matchday 10 of 38)
Roi Et United v Udon Thani 0-2 (0-1)
Adriano Pellegrino played a full match.

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 7 of 22)
ATM FA v Selangor FA 1-3 (1-1)
Mario Karlović played a full match for ATM and scored (1-1, 26′) while Robert Cornthwaite played for Selangor until half-time. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
 1. ( 3.) Selangor FA   7  4-2-1  14- 8  14 pts
11. (11.) ATM FA        7  1-1-5   6-13   4 pts

Felda United v PDRM FA 3-2 (1-2)
Ndumba Makeche played a full match, scored (2-2, 86′) and set up the other goals (1-1, 29′ + 3-2, 90′).
 2. ( 5.) Felda United  7  4-2-1  13-10  14 pts

Sarawak FA v Sime Darby 2-1 (0-0)
Ryan Griffiths played a full match.
 8. (10.) Sarawak FA    7  2-2-3   9-10   8 pts

Kelantan FA v Pahang FA 0-2 (0-1)
Jonathan McKain (no details available).
10. ( 8.) Kelantan FA   7  2-1-4   5- 9   7 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 14 of 22)
Pune FC v East Bengal 2-3 (1-1)
Milan Šušak played a full match.
5. ( 5.) East Bengal  12  5-4-3  20-14  19 pts

Mumbai FC v Dempo SC 0-1 (0-0)
Tolgay Özbey was missing due to injury.
7. (10.) Dempo SC     12  2-7-3   9-13  13 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login