Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
FA Cup (Semifinal)
Reading FC v Arsenal FC 1-2 AET (0-1, 1-1)
Adam Federici played a full match for Reading.

Premier League (Matchday 33 of 38)
Crystal Palace v West Bromwich Albion 0-2 (0-1)
Mile Jedinak played for Palace until half-time while Jason Davidson was not in the squad for WBA.
11. (11.) Crystal Palace        33  11-9-13  42-45  42 pts
13. (14.) West Bromwich Albion  33   9-9-15  32-46  36 pts

Leicester City v Swansea City 2-0 (1-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
18. (20.) Leicester City        32   7-7-18  34-51  28 pts

Championship (Matchday 44 of 46)
Blackpool FC v Fulham FC 0-1 (0-1)
Adam Taggart and Ryan Williams were not in the squad.
18. (20.) Fulham FC  44  13-10-21  56-76  49 pts

League One (Matchday 44 of 46)
Swindon Town v Yeovil Town 0-1 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 4. ( 4.) Swindon Town     42  23- 7-12  70-48  76 pts

Sheffield United v Bradford City 1-1 (0-0)
James Meredith played a full match.
12. (11.) Bradford City    43  15-13-15  52-54  58 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Walsall FC 1-1 (1-0)
Bradden Inman was not in the squad.
21. (20.) Crewe Alexandra  44  13-10-21  40-73  49 pts

Milton Keynes Dons v Leyton Orient 6-1 (4-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match while Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
22. (21.) Leyton Orient    43  12-11-20  56-65  47 pts

League Two (Matchday 44 of 46)
Morecambe FC v Burton Albion 1-2 (0-1)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match. Burton Albion gained promotion to League One. Congrats!
 1. ( 1.) Burton Albion     44  26-10- 8  63-36  88 pts

Shrewsbury Town v York City 1-0 (1-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to knee injury.
 2. ( 2.) Shrewsbury Town   44  26- 8-10  66-29  86 pts

Carlisle United v Plymouth Argyle 2-0 (1-0)
Gethin Jones played until the 62nd minute.
 7. ( 7.) Plymouth Argyle   44  18-11-15  50-35  65 pts

Cambridge United v Mansfield Town 3-1 (2-0)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad for Cambridge while Callum Elder was also not in the squad for Mansfield.
18. (19.) Cambridge United  44  13-12-19  59-61  51 pts
21. (20.) Mansfield Town    44  13- 9-22  36-58  48 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 45 of 46)
Macclesfield Town v Dartford FC 2-0 (1-0)
Alex Grant played a full match for Macclesfield while Lee Burns was not in the squad for Darford.
 6. ( 6.) Macclesfield Town  45  21-14-10  59-45  77 pts
24. (22.) Dartford FC        45   8-14-23  44-74  38 pts

Gateshead FC v Forest Green 2-4 (1-2)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Gateshead FC       45  17-15-13  66-60  66 pts

Halifax Town v Torquay United 0-2 (0-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
12. (12.) Torquay United     45  16-12-17  62-58  60 pts

Southport FC v Grimsby Town 2-2 (0-1)
Sebastian Usai was an unused substitute.
19. (19.) Southport FC       45  12-12-21  46-72  48 pts

Alfreton Town v Welling United 2-2 (1-1)
Michael McEntegart played a full match.
20. (20.) Welling United     45  11-12-22  52-72  45 pts

Conference North (Matchday 41 of 42)
Hyde FC v Brackley Town 1-2 (1-2)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
19. (20.) Brackley Town  41  12-8-21  38-62  44 pts

Conference South (Matchday 41 of 42)
Concord Rangers v Hayes & Yeading 0-1 (0-1)
Jeremy Walker came on in the 53rd minute.
7. (6.) Concord Rangers  39  17-11-11  57-44  62 pts

Isthmian Premier League (Matchday 45 of 46)
Dulwich Hamlet v Maidstone United 0-0 (0-0)
Shane Huke played a full match.
1. (1.) Maidstone United  45  28-11-6  82-39  95 pts

Evo-Stik Division One South (Matchday 41 of 42)
Carlton Town v Romulus FC 0-1 (0-1)
Greg Downes was not in the squad.
12. (12.) Romulus FC  41  17-7-17  66-65  58 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 29 of 34)
Bayer Leverkusen v Hannover 96 4-0 (2-0)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to ankle injury.
3. ( 4.) Bayer Leverkusen   29  15-9- 5  56-31  54 pts

Borussia Dortmund v SC Paderborn 3-0 (0-0)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
8. (10.) Borussia Dortmund  29  10-6-13  38-37  36 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 33 of 38)
VfL Osnabrück v Borussia Dortmund II 1-1 (1-0)
Mustafa Amini was sent off in the 83rd minute.
19. (18.) Borussia Dortmund II  33  5-15-13  30-44  30 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 28 of 34)
SV Seligenstadt v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 3-3 (3-2)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
3. (3.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  27  14-7-6  52-28  49 pts

Landesliga Bayern Nordost (Matchday 29 of 34)
TSV Nürnberg-Buch v 1. SC Feucht 0-2 (0-1)
Jonathan Faerber played a full match.
4. (4.) TSV Nürnberg-Buch  29  13-10-6  49-34  48 pts

ITALY
Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 23 of 26)
Udinese Youth v Perugia Calcio Youth 1-2 (0-1)
Panos Armenakas was an unused substitute.
5. (3.) Udinese Calcio Youth  23  10-7-6  39-28  37 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 23 of 26)
US Palermo Youth v Lazio Youth 1-0 (1-0)
Chris Ikonomidis was missing due to suspension.
2. (2.) Lazio Youth  23  15-3-5  60-22  48 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Playoff II-A (Matchday 3 of 6)
SV Zulte Waregem v RS Waasland-Beveren 2-2 (1-1)
James Troisi was missing due to injury.
3. (3.) SV Zulte Waregem  3  0-1-2  2-4  1 pt

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 28 of 36)
FC Sion v FC Basel 0-1 (0-1)
Dario Vidošić was not in the squad.
6. (6.) FC Sion  28  8-8-12  33-39  32 pts

CROATIA
Druga HNL (Matchday 27 of 33)
HNK Segesta v NK Bistra 1-1 (0-0)
Josip Konyit came on in the 86th minute.
8. (9.) HNK Segesta  25  7-5-13  24-34  26 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Rearranged Match – Matchday 25 of 33)
Aberdeen FC v Dundee United 1-0 (1-0)
Ryan McGowan played a full match.
4. (4.) Dundee United  32  15-4-13  52-57  49 pts

NORWAY
3. Divisjon Avdeling 1 (Matchday 2 of 26)
Ås IL v Nesodden IF 1-0 (1-0)
Saka was not in the squad (awaiting clearance).
12. (10.) Nesodden IF  2  0-0-2  1-3  0 pts

NORTHERN IRELAND
NIFL Premiership – Relegation Group (Matchday 4 of 5)
Ballymena United v Ballinamallard United 2-1 (1-0)
Tim Allen played a full match.
7. (7.) Ballymena United  37  14-6-17  61-75  48 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Clausura (Matchday 9 of 15)
Rampla Juniors v CA Rentistas 1-0 (0-0)
Richard Porta played until the 70th minute.
12. (11.) CA Rentistas  9  3-1-5  8-13  10 pts

Segunda División (Matchday 23 of 30)
Plaza Colonia v Canadian SC 3-0 (2-0)
Blake Ricciuto came on in the 16th minute and played until the 75th minute.
9. (9.) Canadian SC  22  7-6-9  24-31  27 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 6 of 34)
Nagoya Grampus v Shimizu S-Pulse 3-1 (2-0)
Mitchell Duke came on in the 46th minute.
16. (14.) Shimizu S-Pulse  6  1-1-4  7-10  4 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 7 of 33)
Jeonbuk FC v Jeju United 1-0 (0-0)
Alex Wilkinson was an unused substitute for Jeonbuk while Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match for Jeju.
1. (1.) Jeonbuk FC   7  6-1-0  11-4  19 pts
4. (3.) Jeju United  7  3-2-2   9-4  11 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 6 of 30)
Jiāngsū Guóxìn Shùntiān v Liáoníng Hóngyùn 2-1 (0-0)
Josh Mitchell played a full match.
10. (8.) Liáoníng Hóngyùn  6  2-2-2  9-13  8 pts

China League One (Matchday 5 of 30)
Shenzhen FC v Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg 1-1 (0-1)
Adam Hughes was not in the starting eleven.
2. (2.) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg  5  2-3-0  10-6  9 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 9 of 18)
Stallion FC v Green Archers United 2-1 (1-0)
Jesse Martindale played until the 28th minute.
6. (6.) Green Archers United  9  3-2-4  15-10  11 pts

THAILAND
League Cup (Round 1)
Sa Kaeo FC v Bangkok Glass 1-2 (1-1)
Matthew Smith played a full match for Bangkok Glass.

Air Force Central v Siam Navy 1-2 (0-0)
Michael Cvetkovski did not play for Siam Navy.

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 15 of 22)
East Bengal v Mumbai FC 1-1 (0-1)
Milan Šušak played a full match.
5. (5.) East Bengal  13  5-5-3  21-15  20 pts

Dempo SC v Pune FC 1-2 (0-1)
Tolgay Özbey came on in the 67th minute and scored (1-2, 69′).
8. (7.) Dempo SC     13  2-7-4  10-15  13 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 8 of 22)
Selangor FA v Singapore Lions XII 4-0 (3-0)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
 1. ( 1.) Selangor FA   8  5-2-1  18- 8  17 pts

Terengganu FA v Felda United 1-3 (0-1)
Ndumba Makeche played a full match and scored (1-2, 80′).
 2. ( 2.) Felda United  8  5-2-1  16-11  17 pts

Sarawak FA v ATM FA 1-1 (0-0)
Ryan Griffiths played a full match for Sarawak and scored (1-0, 64′) while Mario Karlović was not in the squad for ATM.
 8. ( 8.) Sarawak FA    8  2-3-3  10-11   9 pts
11. (11.) ATM FA        8  1-2-5   7-14   5 pts

Johor Darul Ta’zim v Kelantan FA 3-1 (3-1)
Jonathan McKain played a full match.
10. (10.) Kelantan FA   8  2-1-5   6-12   7 pts

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 16 of 18)
HK Rangers v Sun Pegasus 1-4 (0-0)
Jerrad Tyson was not in the squad.
2. (4.) Sun Pegasus  15  8-3-4  34-21  27 pts

 

OCEANIA (OFC)

OFC Champions League – Group A (Final Matchday)
Gaïtcha FCN v Lupe ole Soaga 8-1 (3-1)
Scott Gannon played a full match.
3. (3.) Lupe ole Soaga  3  0-1-2  5-14  1 pt

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login