Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 34 of 38)
West Bromwich Albion v Liverpool FC 0-0 (0-0)
Jason Davidson was not in the squad for WBA while Brad Jones was an unused substitute for Liverpool.
 5. ( 5.) Liverpool FC          33  17- 7- 9  47-36  58 pts
13. (13.) West Bromwich Albion  34   9-10-15  32-46  37 pts

Crystal Palace v Hull City 0-2 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak played until the 64th minute.
11. (11.) Crystal Palace        34  11- 9-14  42-47  42 pts

Newcastle United v Swansea City 2-3 (1-1)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip injury.
14. (14.) Newcastle United      33   9- 8-16  36-55  35 pts

Manchester City v Aston Villa 3-2 (1-0)
Chris Herd was missing due to knee injury.
15. (15.) Aston Villa           34   8- 8-18  26-48  32 pts

Burnley FC v Leicester City 0-1 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
17. (18.) Leicester City        33   8- 7-18  35-51  31 pts
20. (20.) Burnley FC            34   5-11-18  26-52  26 pts

Championship (Matchday 45 of 46)
Fulham FC v Middlesbrough FC 4-3 (1-0)
Adam Taggart and Ryan Williams were not in the squad for Fulham while Rhys Williams was missing for Middlesbrough due to a ruptured Achilles tendon.
 3. ( 3.) Middlesbrough FC  45  25- 9-11  68-37  84 pts
17. (18.) Fulham FC         45  14-10-21  60-79  52 pts

Reading FC v Brentford FC 0-2 (0-1)
Adam Federici played a full match.
19. (19.) Reading FC        44  12-11-21  44-67  47 pts

League One (Matchday 45 of 46)
Preston North End v Swindon Town 3-0 (2-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match and Neil Kilkenny came on for Preston in the 86th minute while Massimo Luongo was not in the squad for Swindon.
 2. ( 2.) Preston North End  45  25-14- 6  79-39  89 pts
 4. ( 4.) Swindon Town       44  23- 8-13  73-54  77 pts

Bradford City v Barnsley FC 1-0 (1-0)
James Meredith played a full match.
 8. (10.) Bradford City      45  16-14-15  54-55  62 pts

Coventry City v Crewe Alexandra 1-3 (0-2)
Bradden Inman was an unused substitute.
20. (21.) Crewe Alexandra    45  14-10-21  43-74  52 pts

Leyton Orient v Sheffield United 1-1 (0-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match while Shane Lowry was an unused substitute.
22. (22.) Leyton Orient      45  12-12-21  57-67  48 pts

League Two (Matchday 45 of 46)
Burton Albion v Northampton Town 3-1 (3-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 1. ( 1.) Burton Albion     45  27-10- 8 66-37  91 pts

Cheltenham Town v Shrewsbury Town 0-1 (0-1)
James Wesolowski was missing due to knee injury.
 2. ( 2.) Shrewsbury Town   45  27- 8-10  67-29  89 pts

Plymouth Argyle v Tranmere Rovers 3-2 (2-1)
Gethin Jones was an unused substitute.
 7. ( 7.) Plymouth Argyle   45  19-11-15  53-37  68 pts

Oxford United v Cambridge United 2-0 (2-0)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad.
18. (18.) Cambridge United  45  13-12-20  59-63  51 pts

Mansfield Town v Portsmouth FC 1-2 (0-1)
Callum Elder played a full match.
21. (21.) Mansfield Town    45  13- 9-23  37-60  48 pts

Conference Premier (Final Matchday)
Torquay United v Macclesfield Town 1-1 (1-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match for Torquay while Alex Grant also played a full match for Macclesfield.
 6. ( 6.) Macclesfield Town  46  21-15-10  60-46  78 pts
13. (12.) Torquay United     46  16-13-17  64-60  61 pts

Barnet FC v Gateshead FC 2-0 (1-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Gateshead FC       46  17-15-14  66-62  66 pts

Welling United v Southport FC 0-1 (0-0)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute for Welling while Sebastian Usai was also an unused substitute for Southport.
19. (19.) Southport FC       46  13-12-21  47-72  51 pts
20. (20.) Welling United     46  11-12-23  52-73  45 pts

Dartford FC v Lincoln City 0-0 (0-0)
Lee Burns was not in the squad.
23. (24.) Dartford FC        46   8-15-23  44-74  39 pts

Conference North (Final Matchday)
Brackley Town v Hednesford Town 1-0 (0-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
18. (19.) Brackley Town  42  13-8-21  39-62  47 pts

Conference South (Final Matchday)
Farnborough FC v Concord Rangers 0-3 (0-0)
Jeremy Walker played a full match.
7. (7.) Concord Rangers  40  18-11-11  60-44  65 pts

Isthmian Premier League (Final Matchday)
Maidstone United v East Thurrock United 3-2 (2-0)
Shane Huke played a full match.
1. (1.) Maidstone United  46  29-11-6  85-41  98 pts

Evo-Stik Division One South (Final Matchday)
Romulus FC v Spalding United 3-0 (1-0)
Greg Downes was not in the squad.
12. (12.) Romulus FC 42 18-7-17 69-65 61 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 30 of 34)
1.FC Köln v Bayer Leverkusen 1-1 (0-0)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to ankle injury.
3. (3.) Bayer Leverkusen   30  15-10- 5  57-32  54 pts

Borussia Dortmund v Eintracht Frankfurt 2-0 (2-0)
Mitch Langerak played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
9. (9.) Borussia Dortmund  30  11- 6-13  40-37  39 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 30 of 34)
Fortuna Düsseldorf v TSV 1860 München 1-1 (0-1)
Ben Halloran came on in the 46th minute and set up the goal (48′).
7. (7.) Fortuna Düsseldorf  30  10-11-9  44-43  41 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 34 of 38)
Hansa Rostock v Borussia Dortmund II 3-2 (2-2)
Mustafa Amini was missing due to suspension.
19. (19.) Borussia Dortmund II  34  5-15-14  32-47  30 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 30 of 34)
FC Hennef 05 v KFC Uerdingen 3-1 (1-1)
Brandon Chin was not in the squad.
18. (18.) FC Hennef 05  30  2-9-19  22-67  15 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 29 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v SCV Griesheim 0-0 (0-0)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
4. (3.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  28  14-8-6  52-28  50 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 37 of 42)
Vicenza Calcio v AS Varese 1-0 (0-0)
Mark Birighitti played a full match.
22. (22.) AS Varese  37  7-12-18  36-61  29 pts

Lega Pro – Girone A (Matchday 36 of 38)
Aurora Pro Patria v US Cremonese 3-1 (1-0)
Liam Graham was missing due to quad injury.
18. (20.) Aurora Pro Patria  36  7-12-17  40-62  32 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 30 of 34)
Académica Coimbra v Gil Vicente 1-2 (1-1)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
17. (17.) Gil Vicente  30  4-11-15  24-49  23 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 25 of 30)
Torpedo Moskva v CSKA Moskva 0-2 (0-0)
Ivan Franjić was not in the squad.
16. (15.) Torpedo Moskva  25  4-8-13  19-40  20 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 32 of 34)
Go Ahead Eagles v FC Utrecht 0-2 (0-1)
Tommy Oar and Michael Zullo were not in the squad.
12. (12.) FC Utrecht  32  11-6-15  55-57  39 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Playoff II-A (Matchday 4 of 6)
RS Waasland-Beveren v SV Zulte Waregem 0-2 (0-1)
James Troisi was not in the squad.
3. (3.) SV Zulte Waregem  4  1-1-2  4-4  4 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 28 of 34)
Bursaspor v Istanbul Basaksehir 4-1 (0-1)
Aziz Behich played until the 87th minute.
4. (6.) Bursaspor  28  13-8-7  56-37  47 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 29 of 36)
FC Thun v FC Sion 2-1 (2-0)
Dario Vidošić was not in the squad.
6. (6.) FC Sion  29  8-8-13  34-41  32 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Relegation Group (Matchday 1 of 5)
Ross County v Partick Thistle 1-2 (1-1)
Jackson Irvine and Cameron Burgess were not in the squad.
10. (10.) Ross County  34  10-7-17  40-58  37 pts

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 4 of 22)
Medkila IL v Amazon FK 2-2 (0-2)
Eliza Campbell was missing due to wrist injury.
11. (12.) Medkila IL 4 0-1-3 3-13 1 pt

3. Divisjon Avdeling 1 (Matchday 3 of 26)
Nesodden IF v Ostsiden IL 2-2 (0-1)
Saka was not in the squad (awaiting clearance).
7. (12.) Nesodden IF  3  0-1-2  3-4  1 pt

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Matchday 5 of 34)
FC Džiugas v FK MRU 3-0 (2-0)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
11. (15.) FC Džiugas  5  2-0-3  7-6  6 pts

NORTHERN IRELAND
NIFL Premiership – Relegation Group (Final Matchday)
Ballymena United v Dungannon Swifts 1-0 (1-0)
Tim Allen was not in the squad.
7. (7.) Ballymena United  38  15-6-17  62-75  51 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

ARGENTINA
Cuarta
CA River Plate v Athletico Tucuman 2-2 (2-2)
Gavin de Niese played a full match.

URUGUAY
Segunda División (Matchday 24 of 30)
Canadian SC v Deportivo Maldonado 3-2 (2-1)
Blake Ricciuto was sent off in the 23rd minute (2 yellows).
8. (9.) Canadian SC  23  8-6-9  27-33  30 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 7 of 34)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Shimizu S-Pulse 2-0 (1-0)
Mitchell Duke played a full match.
17. (16.) Shimizu S-Pulse  7  1-1-5  7-12  4 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 7 of 30)
Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā v Hángzhōu Lǜchéng 2-0 (1-0)
Tim Cahill played until 90+3′ and scored (63′).
 3. ( 6.) Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā  7  4-1-2  13- 8  13 pts

Liáoníng Hóngyùn v Shànghǎi Shēnxīn 1-1 (1-0)
Josh Mitchell was not in the squad.
 9. (10.) Liáoníng Hóngyùn       7  2-3-2  10-14   9 pts

Guìzhōu Rénhé v Chóngqìng Lìfān 0-1 (0-0)
Adrian Leijer played a full match.
14. (15.) Chóngqìng Lìfān        7  1-2-4   9-14   5 pts

China League One (Matchday 6 of 30)
Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg v Beijing BIT FC 2-1 (1-1)
Adam Hughes (no details available).
2. (3.) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg      6  3-3-0  12-7  12 pts

Nei Mongol Zhongyou v Guizhou Zhicheng 4-1 (3-1)
Jonas Salley (no details available).
4. (5.) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  6  3-2-1   9-3  11 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 7 of 38)
Suphanburi FC v Sisaket FC 2-1 (0-0)
Francesco Stella did not play.
11. ( 9.) Sisaket FC  7  3-0-4  8- 8  9 pts

Port FC v Chiangrai United 2-1 (1-0)
Brent McGrath played until the 88th minute and scored (1-0, 42′).
14. (17.) Port FC     7  2-0-5  5-11  6 pts

Thai Division 2 League Northern Region (Matchday 9 of 38)
Lampang v Kamphaeng Phet FC 2-0 (0-0)
Aaron Evans played a full match.
13. (13.) Kamphaeng Phet FC  9  1-2-6  7-12  5 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 17 of 22)
East Bengal v Dempo SC 3-1 (2-0)
Milan Šušak was missing for East Bengal due to a calf strain while Tolgay Özbey came for Dempo in the 46th minute and scored the goal (3-1, 84′).
3. (4.) East Bengal  15  7-5-3  25-16  26 pts
7. (6.) Dempo SC     15  3-7-5  14-20  16 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 9 of 22)
Kelantan FA v Selangor FA 2-1 (1-1)
Jonathan McKain played a full match for Kelantan while Robert Cornthwaite also played a full match for Selangor. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
 2. ( 1.) Selangor FA   9  5-2-2  19-10  17 pts
 9. (10.) Kelantan FA   9  3-1-5   8-13  10 pts

Felda United v Pahang FA 0-1 (0-0)
Ndumba Makeche played a full match.
 3. ( 2.) Felda United  9  5-2-2  16-12  17 pts

Singapore Lions XII v Sarawak FA 1-0 (0-0)
Ryan Griffiths played a full match.
10. ( 8.) Sarawak FA    9  2-3-4  10-12   9 pts

ATM FA v Sime Darby 1-1 (1-1)
Mario Karlović was an unused substitute.
11. (11.) ATM FA        9  1-3-5   8-15   6 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login