Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 35 of 38)
Liverpool FC v Queens Park Rangers 2-1 (1-0)
Brad Jones was not in the squad.
 5. ( 5.) Liverpool FC          35  18- 7-10  49-38  61 pts

Manchester United v West Bromwich Albion 0-1 (0-0)
Jason Davidson was not in the squad.
13. (13.) West Bromwich Albion  35  10-10-15  33-46  40 pts

Aston Villa v Everton FC 3-2 (2-0)
Chris Herd was missing due to knee injury.
14. (16.) Aston Villa           35   9- 8-18  29-50  35 pts

Leicester City v Newcastle United 3-0 (2-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute for Leicester while Curtis Good was missing for Newcastle due to hip injury.
15. (14.) Newcastle United      34   9- 8-17  36-58  35 pts
17. (17.) Leicester City        35   9- 7-19  39-54  34 pts

Championship (Final Matchday)
Middlesbrough FC v Brighton & Hove Albion 0-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles.
 4. ( 3.) Middlesbrough FC  46  25-10-11  68-37  85 pts

Norwich City v Fulham FC 4-2 (2-0)
Adam Taggart and Ryan Williams were not in the squad.
17. (17.) Fulham FC         46  14-10-22  62-83  52 pts

Derby County v Reading FC 0-3 (0-1)
Adam Federici played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
19. (20.) Reading FC        46  13-11-22  48-69  50 pts

League Two (Final Matchday)
Cambridge United v Burton Albion 2-3 (1-1)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad for Cambridge while Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played for Burton until half-time.
 1. ( 1.) Burton Albion     46  28-10- 8  69-39  94 pts
19. (18.) Cambridge United  46  13-12-21  61-66  51 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Plymouth Argyle 0-2 (0-2)
James Wesolowski was missing for Shrewsbury due to knee injury while Gethin Jones came on for Plymouth in the 67th minute.
 2. ( 2.) Shrewsbury Town   46  27- 8-11  67-31  89 pts
 7. ( 7.) Plymouth Argyle   46  20-11-15  55-37  71 pts

Accrington Stanley v Mansfield Town 2-1 (0-1)
Callum Elder played a full match.
21. (21.) Mansfield Town    46  13- 9-24  38-62  48 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 31 of 34)
Bayer Leverkusen v Bayern München 2-0 (0-0)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to ankle injury.
3. (3.) Bayer Leverkusen   31  16-10- 5  59-32  57 pts

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim v Borussia Dortmund 1-1 (1-1)
Mitch Langerak played a full match.
9. (8.) Borussia Dortmund  31  11- 7-13  41-38  40 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 31 of 34)
RW Essen v FC Hennef 05 1-3 (0-1)
Brandon Chin was not in the squad.
18. (18.) FC Hennef 05  31  3-9-19  25-68  18 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 30 of 34)
Spvgg 05 Oberrad v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 0-4 (0-0)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
4. (4.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  29  15-8-6  56-28  53 pts

Landesliga Bayern Nordost (Matchday 31 of 34)
TSV Kirchenlaibach-Speichersdorf v TSV Nürnberg-Buch 2-4 (1-3)
Jonathan Faerber played a full match.
4. (5.) TSV Nürnberg-Buch  31  16-6-9  56-37  54 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 39 of 42)
AS Varese v Latina Calcio 1-2 (1-1)
Mark Birighitti played a full match.
22. (22.) AS Varese  39  8-12-19  38-63  32 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 31 of 34)
Gil Vicente v SL Benfica 0-5 (0-2)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
17. (17.) Gil Vicente  31  4-11-16  24-54  23 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Playoff I (Matchday 6 of 10)
Standard Liège v Club Brugge KV 1-0 (1-0)
Mathew Ryan played a full match.
1. (1.) Club Brugge KV  6  3-1-2  9-8  41 pts

Eerste Klasse – Playoff II-A (Matchday 5 of 6)
KV Mechelen v SV Zulte Waregem 3-0 (2-0)
James Troisi was not in the squad.
3. (3.) SV Zulte Waregem  5  1-1-3  4-7  4 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 31 of 36)
FK Austria Wien v Wiener Neustadt 2-1 (2-0)
James Holland came on in the 55th minute.
6. (7.) FK Austria Wien  31  9-11-11  41-45  38 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I (Matchday 30 of 34)
FC Brasov v CFR Cluj 2-2 (1-1)
Anthony Carter was an unused substitute.
16. (17.) CFR Cluj  30  13-9-8  37-25  24 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 32 of 36)
NK Osijek v NK Zagreb 1-0 (1-0)
Roko Strika was not in the squad.
5. (5.) NK Zagreb  32  11-6-15  38-51  39 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Championship Group (Matchday 2 of 5)
Dundee United v Aberdeen FC 1-0 (1-0)
Ryan McGowan played a full match.
 4. ( 5.) Dundee United  34  16-4-14  53-60  52 pts

Premiership – Relegation Group (Matchday 2 of 5)
Motherwell FC v Ross County 1-1 (1-1)
Scott McDonald played a full match for Motherwell and scored (1-0, 19′) while Jackson Irvine played a full match and Cameron Burgess was not in the squad for Ross County.
10. (10.) Ross County    35  10-8-17  41-59  38 pts
11. (11.) Motherwell FC  35   9-5-21  34-60  32 pts

SWEDEN
Division 2 Södra Götaland (Matchday 4 of 26)
FC Rosengård v Kvarnby IK 4-0 (3-0)
Kliment Taseski was in the starting eleven.
2. (2.) FC Rosengård 1917  4  4-0-0  8-1  12 pts

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Matchday 6 of 34)
FK Minija v FC Džiugas 2-4
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match.
8. (11.) FC Džiugas  6  3-0-3  11-9  9 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Segunda División (Matchday 26 of 30)
Canadian SC v Rocha FC 4-0 (0-0)
Blake Ricciuto played a full match.
6. (8.) Canadian SC  25  10-6-9  33-33  36 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 9 of 34)
Kashiwa Reysol v Shimizu S-Pulse 0-0 (0-0)
Mitchell Duke played until the 75th minute.
17. (16.) Shimizu S-Pulse  9  1-3-5  10-15  6 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 9 of 33)
Jeonbuk FC v Suwon Bluewings 2-0 (0-0)
Alex Wilkinson was an unused substitute.
1. (1.) Jeonbuk FC  9  7-1-1  14-6  22 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 8 of 30)
Chóngqìng Lìfān v Shāndōng Lǔnéng Tàishān 2-2 (1-1)
Adrian Leijer played a full match.
14. (14.) Chóngqìng Lìfān  8  1-3-4  11-16  6 pts

China League One (Matchday 7 of 30)
Yanbian Baekdu v Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg 1-1 (0-0)
Adam Hughes was not in the squad.
3. (2.) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg      7  3-4-0  13-8  13 pts

Shenzhen FC v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 3-2 (0-2)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
6. (4.) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  7  3-2-2  11-6  11 pts

THAILAND
Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 11 of 38)
PTT Rayong FC v Police United 1-2 (0-1)
Goran Šubara was not in the squad.
1. (1.) Police United  11  8-3-0  26-6  27 pts

Thai Division 2 League Bangkok & field Region (Matchday 10 of 38)
Customs United v Kasetsart 1-0 (1-0)
Kyle Nix played until the 90th minute.
1. (1.) Customs United  10  7-2-1  26-12  23 pts

Thai Division 2 League North Eastern Region (Matchday 12 of 38)
Chaiyaphum United v Udon Thani FC 2-1 (2-1)
Adriano Pellegrino was missing due to suspension (yellow cards).
3. (3.) Udon Thani FC  12  7-3-2  22-7  24 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 18 of 22)
Shillong Lajong v Dempo SC 3-0 (2-0)
Tolgay Özbey came on in the 66th minute.
9. (7.) Dempo SC  16  3-7-6  14-23  16 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 10 of 22)
Selangor FA v Perak FA 1-2 (1-1)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
 2. ( 2.) Selangor FA  10  5-2-3  20-12  17 pts

Sarawak FA v Kelantan FA 3-2 (2-1)
Ryan Griffiths played a full match for Sarawak and scored (1-0, 12′) while Jonathan McKain also played a full match for Kelantan.
 9. (10.) Sarawak FA   10  3-3-4  13-14  12 pts
10. ( 9.) Kelantan FA  10  3-1-6  10-16  10 pts

ATM FA v PDRM FA 3-1 (1-1)
Mario Karlović played until the 67th minute.
11. (11.) ATM FA       10  2-3-5  11-16   9 pts

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 17 of 18)
Yuen Long v South China AA 1-0 (0-0)
Daniel McBreen played a full match while Evan Kostopoulos played until the 64th minute.
4. (4.) South China AA  15  6-6-3  27-17  24 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login