Saturday Wrap

Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 36 of 38)
Crystal Palace v Manchester United 1-2 (0-1)
Mile Jedinak played until the 84th minute.
12. (12.) Crystal Palace        36  11- 9-16  43-50  42 pts

Newcastle United v West Bromwich Albion 1-1 (1-1)
Curtis Good was missing for Newcastle due to hip injury while Jason Davidson was also not in the squad for WBA.
13. (13.) West Bromwich Albion  36  10-11-15  34-47  41 pts
17. (15.) Newcastle United      36   9- 9-18  37-61  36 pts

Aston Villa v West Ham United 1-0 (1-0)
Chris Herd was missing due to knee injury.
14. (14.) Aston Villa           36  10- 8-18  30-50  38 pts

Leicester City v Southampton FC 2-0 (2-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
15. (16.) Leicester City        36  10- 7-19  41-54  37 pts

League Two – Promotion Playoff (Semifinal – Leg 1)
Plymouth Argyle v Wycombe Wanderers 2-3 (0-2)
Gethin Jones played for Plymouth until the 53rd minute.

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 32 of 34)
Borussia Mönchengladbach v Bayer Leverkusen 3-0 (0-0)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to ankle injury.
4. (4.) Bayer Leverkusen   32  16-10- 6  59-35  57 pts

Borussia Dortmund v Hertha BSC 2-0 (1-0)
Mitch Langerak played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
7. (9.) Borussia Dortmund  32  12- 7-13  43-38  43 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 36 of 38)
Energie Cottbus v Borussia Dortmund II 0-3 (0-0)
Mustafa Amini played a full match.
18. (19.) Borussia Dortmund II  36  7-15-14  37-47  36 pts

ITALY
Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 25 of 26)
Udinese Youth v Virtus Lanciano Youth 2-0 (1-0)
Panos Armenakas came on in the 49th minute.
3. (4.) Udinese Calcio Youth  25  12-7-6  42-28  43 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 25 of 26)
Empoli Youth v Lazio Youth 2-2 (1-0)
Chris Ikonomidis was not in the squad.
2. (2.) Lazio Youth  25  16-4-5  70-24  52 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Playoff II-A (Final Matchday)
SV Zulte Waregem v Racing Genk 2-3 (1-1)
James Troisi was not in the squad.
3. (3.) SV Zulte Waregem  6  1-1-4  6-10  4 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 30 of 34)
Bursaspor v Kardemir Karabükspor 7-1 (2-1)
Aziz Behich was missing due to suspension (yellow cards).
5. (5.) Bursaspor  30  14-8-8  66-43  50 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 32 of 36)
FC Sion v FC Vaduz 4-0 (1-0)
Dario Vidošić came on in the 78th minute.
6. (7.) FC Sion  32  10-8-14  40-43  38 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 32 of 36)
FK Austria Wien v Sturm Graz 0-0 (0-0)
James Holland played a full match.
7. (6.) FK Austria Wien  32  9-12-11  41-45  39 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 33 of 36)
NK Zagreb v Dinamo Zagreb 1-1 (1-1)
Roko Strika was an unused substitute.
5. (5.) NK Zagreb  33  11-7-15  39-52  40 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 30 of 33)
NK Imotski v HNK Gorica 1-1 (0-0)
Steven Ugarković was an unused substitute.
3. (2.) HNK Gorica  28  12-12-4  43-23  48 pts

POLAND
III liga podlasko-warmińsko-mazurska (Matchday 29 of 34)
Znicz Biała Piska v Concordia Elbląg 4-0 (1-0)
Keegan Savige was not in the squad.
9. (9.) MMKS Concordia Elbląg  29  9-8-12  26-41  35 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Championship Group (Matchday 3 of 5)
St Johnstone FC v Dundee United 1-1 (0-0)
Ryan McGowan was missing due to thigh injury.
 4. ( 4.) Dundee United  36  16-5-15  55-63  53 pts

Premiership – Relegation Group (Matchday 3 of 5)
Ross County v St. Mirren FC 1-2 (1-1)
Jackson Irvine played while Cameron Burgess was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Ross County    36  10-8-18  42-61  38 pts

SWEDEN
Division 2 Södra Götaland (Matchday 5 of 26)
FC Rosengård v Torns IF 0-2 (0-0)
Kliment Taseski was in the starting eleven.
2. (2.) FC Rosengård 1917  5  4-0-1  8-3  12 pts

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 6 of 22)
Medkila IL v Avaldsnes IL 1-7 (0-2)
Eliza Campbell was missing due to wrist injury.
11. (11.) Medkila IL  6  1-1-4  7-21  4 pts

3. Divisjon Avdeling 1 (Matchday 5 of 26)
Kråkerøy IL v Nesodden IF 4-1 (2-1)
Saka played until half-time.
11. (11.) Nesodden IF  5  1-1-3  8-9  4 pts

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Matchday 7 of 34)
FK Krazante v FC Džiugas 1-1 (1-0)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match.
8. (8.) FC Džiugas  7  3-1-3  12-10  10 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 2 (Matchday 13 of 42)
Giravanz Kitakyushu v Cerezo Osaka 0-3 (0-2)
Mitch Nichols was not in the squad.
7. (8.) Cerezo Osaka  13  6-3-4  24-15  21 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 10 of 33)
Incheon United v Jeju United 1-0 (0-0)
Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match.
3. (2.) Jeju United  10  4-3-3  12-7  15 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 9 of 30)
Shànghǎi Dōngyà v Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā 5-0 (1-0)
Tim Cahill played until the 57th minute.
 7. ( 7.) Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā  9  4-1-4  13-16  13 pts

Liáoníng Hóngyùn v Tiānjīn Tàidá 3-2 (1-2)
Josh Mitchell was an unused substitute.
 7. ( 9.) Liáoníng Hóngyùn       9  3-4-2  13-16  13 pts

Shíjiāzhuāng Yǒngchāng v Chóngqìng Lìfān 2-0 (1-0)
Adrian Leijer was an unused substitute.
14. (14.) Chóngqìng Lìfān        9  1-3-5  11-18   6 pts

China League One (Matchday 8 of 30)
Nei Mongol Zhongyou v Beijing BIT FC 3-0 (0-0)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
3. (6.) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  8  4-2-2  14-6  14 pts

Xinjiang Tianshan Leopard v Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg 1-1 (1-0)
Adam Hughes did not play.
4. (3.) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg      8  3-5-0  14-9  14 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 10 of 38)
Chonburi FC v Sisaket FC 1-1 (0-0)
Francesco Stella was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Sisaket FC    10  4-1-5  10-10  13 pts

Bangkok United v Port FC 2-0 (1-0)
Brent McGrath played a full match.
14. (14.) Port FC       10  3-0-7   7-17   9 pts

Siam Navy v Suphanburi FC 1-1 (1-1)
Michael Cvetkovski played a full match.
17. (17.) Siam Navy FC  10  1-2-7   5-14   5 pts

Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 13 of 38)
Pattaya United v Police United 5-1 (2-0)
Goran Šubara played a full match.
1. (1.) Police United  13  9-3-1  28-11  30 pts

Thai Division 2 League Bangkok & field Region (Matchday 11 of 38)
Chamchuri United v Customs United 4-3 (0-0)
Kyle Nix came on in the 85th minute.
2. (1.) Customs United  11  7-2-2  29-16  23 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala FA Malaysia (Semifinal – Leg 1)
Pahang FA v Kelantan FA 1-0 (1-0)
Jonathan McKain played a full match for Kelantan.

HONG KONG
Premier League (Final Matchday)
South China AA v Eastern Salon 3-0 (3-0)
Daniel McBreen was an unused substitute and Evan Kostopoulos was not in the squad for South China while Dylan Macallister came on for Eastern in the 46th minute.
2. (2.) Eastern Salon   16 10-3-3 34-20 33 pts
3. (4.) South China AA  16  7-6-3 30-17 27 pts

Wong Tai Sin v Sun Pegasus 2-0 (1-0)
Jerrad Tyson was not in the squad.
4. (3.) Sun Pegasus     16   8-3-5  34-23  27 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Matchweek 5 of 22)
Western NY Flash v FC Kansas City 0-1 (0-0)
Western NY Flash is co-coached by Daniel Clitnovici.
8. (8.) Western New York Flash  4  1-0-3  4-8  3 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login