Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 27 of 38)
Chelsea FC v Everton FC 1-0 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
 1. ( 1.) Chelsea FC      27  18-6- 3  49-21  60 pts

Crystal Palace v Manchester United 0-2 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak played a full match.
15. (15.) Crystal Palace  26   8-2-16  18-36  26 pts

Championship (Matchday 32 of 46)
Burnley FC v Nottingham Forest 3-1 (3-0)
Alex Cisak was an unused substitute.
 2. ( 2.) Burnley FC        32  17-12- 3  50-26  63 pts

Reading FC v Blackburn Rovers 0-1 (0-1)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
 6. ( 6.) Reading FC        32  14- 8-10  49-37  50 pts

Middlesbrough FC v Leeds United 0-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles.
13. (14.) Middlesbrough FC  32   9-13-10  41-36  40 pts

Barnsley FC v Millwall FC 1-0 (1-0)
Scott McDonald played until the 73rd minute while Shane Lowry played a full match.
21. (21.) Millwall FC       32   6-10-16  31-60  28 pts

League One (Matchday 33 of 46)
Colchester United v Preston North End 1-2 (0-1)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny played until the 76th minute.
 4. ( 4.) Preston North End  32  16-12- 4  43-30  60 pts

Leyton Orient v Swindon Town 2-0 (1-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 8. ( 8.) Swindon Town       32  13- 6-13  49-43  45 pts

Bradford City v Milton Keynes Dons 1-0 (0-0)
James Meredith was missing due to a broken foot.
11. (11.) Bradford City      32   9-14- 9  43-38  41 pts

Oldham Athletic v Gillingham FC 1-0 (1-0)
James Wesolowski played a full match.
14. (16.) Oldham Athletic    32  10- 7-15  36-44  37 pts

Carlisle United v Rotherham United 1-2 (1-1)
Dean Bouzanis was not in the squad.
15. (14.) Carlisle United    32  10- 6-16  37-54  36 pts

Port Vale v Crewe Alexandra 1-3 (0-1)
Bradden Inman played a full match and scored (0-3, 73′).
20. (21.) Crewe Alexandra    32   9- 7-16  37-61  34 pts

League Two (Matchday 33 of 46)
Morecambe FC v Oxford United 1-1 (0-1)
Ryan Williams played a full match.
 4. ( 3.) Oxford United     33  14-13- 6  46-28  55 pts

Torquay United v Accrington Stanley 0-1 (0-0)
Aaron Downes was an unused substitute.
23. (23.) Torquay United    31   7- 8-16  30-47  29 pts

Northampton Town v Hartlepool United 2-0 (1-0)
Ben McNamara was not in the squad.
24. (24.) Northampton Town  31   7- 8-16  25-42  29 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 35 of 46)
Alfreton Town v Gateshead FC 1-1 (0-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
 7. ( 8.) Gateshead FC            33  14-9-10  52-43  51 pts

Kidderminster Harriers v Braintree Town 2-2 (0-0)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Kidderminster Harriers  31  14-5-12  49-47  47 pts

Dartford FC v Hereford United 2-0 (1-0)
Lee Burns played a full match.
21. (22.) Dartford FC             33   9-5-19  38-57  32 pts

Conference North (Matchday 32 of 42)
Stalybridge Celtic v Brackley Town 1-1 (0-1)
Adam Parkhouse was an unused substitute for Stalybridge. Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
 5. ( 4.) Brackley Town       29  14-10- 5  45-28  52 pts
19. (19.) Stalybridge Celtic  29   7- 7-15  40-63  28 pts

FA Trophy (Semifinal – Leg 2)
Grimsby Town v Cambridge United 1-1 (1-1)
Mitchell Austin was an unused substitute for Cambridge. Cambridge advanced to the Final with an aggregate score of 3-2.

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 22 of 34)
VfL Wolfsburg v Bayer Leverkusen 3-1 (1-1)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to a torn ACL.
2. (2.) Bayer Leverkusen   22  15-1-7  39-25  43 pts

Hamburger SV v Borussia Dortmund 3-0 (1-0)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
3. (3.) Borussia Dortmund  22  13-3-6  51-27  42 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 26 of 38)
Borussia Dortmund II v MSV Duisburg 2-0 (1-0)
Mustafa Amini was missing due to bone bruise.
11. (14.) Borussia Dortmund II  26  10-4-12  36-39  34 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 24 of 38)
Bayer Leverkusen II v Borussia Mönchengladbach II 5-0 (2-0)
Kwame Yeboah played until half-time.
11. (10.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  23  7-9-7  29-28  30 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 26 of 42)
Ternana Calcio v AC Siena 2-2 (0-0)
Carl Valeri came on in the 76th minute.
17. (16.) Ternana Calcio  26  7-10-9  33-32  31 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 17 of 26)
Lazio Youth v US Palermo Youth 3-1 (2-0)
Chris Ikonomidis was not in the squad.
1. (1.) Lazio Youth    17  14-2-1  56-16  44 pts

Fiorentina Youth v Catania Youth 3-2 (1-0)
Paul Katsetis was an unused substitute.
6. (6.) Catania Youth  17   8-2-7  20-20  26 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 25 of 34)
PEC Zwolle v Heracles Almelo 1-1 (0-1)
Trent Sainsbury was missing for Zwolle due to a fractured kneecap while Jason Davidson played a full match for Heracles.
 8. ( 8.) PEC Zwolle       25  8-9- 8  36-34  33 pts
11. (11.) Heracles Almelo  25  8-6-11  35-41  30 pts

Eerste Divisie (Matchday 28 of 38)
FC Oss v SC Telstar 0-1 (0-1)
Andrew Marveggio was an unused subsitute.
16. (17.) SC Telstar  28  9-5-14  39-55  32 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 22 of 34)
Gaziantepspor v Akhisar Belediyespor 1-1 (0-0)
Kerem Bulut was not in the squad.
7. (7.) Akhisar Belediyespor  22  9-5-8  30-29  32 pts

BELGIUM
Derde Klasse – Group A (Matchday 26 of 34)
FCV Dender EH v Standaard Wetteren 0-0 (0-0)
Steve Pepper was not in the squad.
16. (16.) FCV Dender EH  26  6-6-14  30-52  26 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 26 of 34)
Apollon Smyrni v Panionios GSS 1-2 (1-2)
Apostolis Giannou played a full match.
12. (14.) Panionios GSS  26  8-6-12  23-30  30 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 22 of 36)
FC Thun v FC Sion 3-1 (2-0)
Dario Vidošić came on after half-time and scored with a penalty (3-1, 84′).
9. (9.) FC Sion  21  4-5-12  17-29  17 pts

CYPRUS
First Division (Matchday 23 of 26)
Ethnikos Achnas v AE Kouklion 1-2 (0-1)
Robert Stambolziev played until the 69th minute and scored (0-1, 20′).
11. (11.) AE Kouklion  23  6-3-14  25-52  21 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 24 of 36)
Wolfsberger AC v FK Austria Wien 0-0 (0-0)
James Holland played a full match.
5. (5.) FK Austria Wien  24  8-8-8  39-33  32 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership (Matchday 27 of 33)
Kilmarnock FC v Hibernian FC 1-1 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine was an unused substitute.
 8. ( 8.) Kilmarnock FC  27  7-6-14  33-45  27 pts

Hearts FC v Celtic FC 0-2 (0-0)
Dylan McGowan played a full match.
12. (12.) Hearts FC      27  5-6-16  22-46   6 pts

Championship (Matchday 25 of 36)
Cowdenbeath FC v Dundee FC 2-0 (1-0)
Sebasitan Usai was an unused substitute.
9. (9.) Cowdenbeath FC  25  8-4-13  35-50  28 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 10 of 18)
Green Archers United v Global Manila 0-4 (0-1)
Jesse Martindale played until the 81st minute.
7. (7.) Green Archers United  9  1-5-3  12-14  8 pts

HONG KONG
First Division League (Matchday 14 of 22)
South China AA v Sun Pegasus 2-2 (1-1)
Andrew Barišić played for South China until the 73rd minute while Marko Ješić was not in the squad for Sun Pegasus.
2. (2.) South China AA  13  8-4-1  28-15  28 pts
3. (3.) Sun Pegasus     12  6-2-4  30-19  20 pts

Eastern Salon v Kitchee SC 2-2 (0-0)
Dylan Macallister played a full match.
4. (4.) Eastern Salon   14  5-5-4  26-24  20 pts

THAILAND
Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 1 of 34)
Ayutthaya FC v Ang Thong 1-1 (1-0)
Ayutthaya is coached by Phil Stubbins.
2. Ayutthaya FC  1  0-1-0  1-1  1 pt

SINGAPORE
S.League (Matchday 1 of 22)
Hougang United v Woodlands Wellington 2-2 (2-1)
Woodlands Wellington is coached by Darren Stewart.
3. Woodlands Wellington 1 0-1-0 2-2 1 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 18 of 26)
Mohammedan SC v Salgaocar SC 0-1 (0-1)
Matthew Foschini played a full match.
4. (5.) Salgaocar  16  7-4-5  22-16  25 pts

 

OCEANIA (OFC)

NEW ZEALAND
ASB Premiership (Final Matchday)
WaiBOP United v Team Wellington 0-5 (0-1)
George Slefendorfas was not in the squad for WaiBOP while Jamie de Abreu was an unused substitute. Team Wellington qualified for the Semifinals with Jamie de Abreu missing them as he returns to Bentleigh Greens for the NPL season in Victoria.
2. (3.) Team Wellington  14  8-2-4  37-25  26 pts
6. (6.) WaiBOP United    14  4-2-8  24-31  14 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login