Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1034th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 1 of 38)
Leicester City v Sunderland AFC 4-2 (3-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
 1. Leicester City   1  1-0-0  4-2  3 pts

Norwich City v Crystal Palace 1-3 (0-1)
Mile Jedinak came on in the 72nd minute.
 2. Crystal Palace   1  1-0-0  3-1  3 pts

AFC Bournemouth v Aston Villa 0-1 (0-0)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
17. AFC Bournemouth  1  0-0-1  0-1  0 pts

Championship (Matchday 1 of 46)
Cardiff City v Fulham FC 1-1 (0-0)
Adam Taggart was not in the squad.
10. Fulham FC            1  0-1-0  1-1  1 pt

Charlton Athletic v Queens Park Rangers 2-0 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
21. Queens Park Rangers  1  0-0-1  0-2  0 pts

Hull City v Huddersfield Town 2-0 (1-0)
Jason Davidson played a full match.
21. Huddersfield Town    1  0-0-1  0-2  0 pts

League One (Matchday 1 of 46)
Burton Albion v Scunthorpe United 2-1 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 6. Burton Albion    1  1-0-0  2-1  3 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Port Vale 0-0 (0-0)
Bradden Inman played until the 56th minute.
10. Crewe Alexandra  1  0-1-0  0-0  1 pt

Shrewsbury Town v Millwall FC 1-2 (0-0)
James Wesolowski was not in the squad.
18. Shrewsbury Town  1  0-0-1  1-2  0 pts

Chesterfield FC v Barnsley FC 3-1 (0-1)
Ryan Williams was not in the squad.
20. Barnsley FC      1  0-0-1  1-3  0 pts

Swindon Town v Bradford City 4-1 (0-1)
James Meredith played a full match.
23. Bradford City    1  0-0-1  1-4  0 pts

League Two (Matchday 1 of 46)
Leyton Orient v Barnet FC 2-0 (0-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match and kept a clean sheet while Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
4. Leyton Orient  1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 1 of 46)
Welling United v Guiseley AFC 1-0 (1-0)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
 6. Welling United   1  1-0-0  1-0  3 pts

Lincoln City v Cheltenham Town 1-1 (0-1)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
13. Cheltenham Town  1  0-1-0  1-1  1 pt

Chester FC v Braintree Town 1-0 (1-0)
Jeremy Walker came on in the 86th minute.
17. Braintree Town   1  0-0-1  0-1  0 pts

Altrincham FC v Forest Green Rovers 0-1 (0-0)
Rhain Davis was not in the squad.
17. Altrincham FC    1  0-0-1  0-1  0 pts

Southport FC v Eastleigh FC 0-4 (0-1)
Sebastian Usai was not in the squad.
24. Southport FC     1  0-0-1  0-4  0 pts

Conference North (Matchday 1 of 42)
Brackley Town v Harrogate Town 1-0 (0-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
6. Brackley Town     1  1-0-0  1-0  3 pts

Conference South (Matchday 1 of 42)
Hemel Hempstead Town v Dartford FC 1-0 (1-0)
Lee Burns was not in the squad.
18. Dartford FC      1  0-0-1  0-1  0 pts

GERMANY
DFB-Pokal (Round 1)
MSV Duisburg v Schalke 04 0-5 (0-3)
James Holland played for Duisburg until the 61st minute.

Sportfreunde Lotte v Bayer Leverkusen 0-3 (0-1)
Robbie Kruse came on for Leverkusen in the 74th minute and set up one goal (0-3, 77′).

Holstein Kiel v VfB Stuttgart 1-2 (1-1)
Mitch Langerak was missing for Stuttgart due to muscle bundle injury.

TSV 1860 München v TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 2-0 (0-0)
Miloš Degenek played a full match for München.

Regionalliga West (Matchday 2 of 38)
Alemannia Aachen v Borussia Mönchengladbach II 1-1 (1-0)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
2. (2.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  2  1-1-0  6-2  4 pts

SC Wiedenbrück 2000 v Fortuna Düsseldorf II 1-1 (1-1)
Ross Archibald was not in the squad.
3. (3.) Fortuna Düsseldorf II        2  1-1-0  4-1  4 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 3 of 34)
OSC Vellmar v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 4-0 (0-0)
Max Haubus played until the 66th minute.
16. (7.) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  2  0-1-1  1-5  1 pt

ITALY
Super Cup
Juventus FC v Lazio Roma 2-0 (0-0)
Chris Ikonomidis was an unused substitute for Lazio.

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 1 of 34)
Roda JC Kerkrade v Heracles Almelo 3-1 (1-1)
Rostyn Griffiths played a full match.
 2. Roda JC Kerkrade  1  1-0-0  3-1  3 pts

Feyenoord v FC Utrecht 3-2 (1-0)
Luke Wilkshire was not in the squad for Feyenoord while Adam Sarota was also not in the squad for Utrecht.
 3. Feyenoord         1  1-0-0  3-2  3 pts
16. FC Utrecht        1  0-0-1  2-3  0 pts

TURKEY
Super Cup
Galatasaray SK v Bursaspor 1-0 (1-0)
Aziz Behich played for Bursaspor until the 71st minute.

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 2 of 33)
Dundee FC v Hearts FC 1-2 (1-0)
Jesse Curran was not in the squad.
2. ( 1.) Dundee FC      2  1-0-1  5-2  3 pts

Motherwell FC v Dundee United 0-2 (0-0)
Scott McDonald played a full match for Motherwell while Ryan McGowan also played a full match for Dundee.
4. ( 9.) Dundee United  2  1-0-1  2-1  3 pts
7. ( 4.) Motherwell FC  1  1-0-1  1-2  3 pts

Ross County v Hamilton Academical 2-0 (2-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
6. (11.) Ross County    2  1-0-1  2-2  3 pts

SWEDEN
Division 2 Södra Götaland (Matchday 18 of 26)
Kvarnby IK v FC Rosengård 1-0 (0-0)
Kliment Taseski played a full match.
3. (3.) FC Rosengård 1917  17  9-1-7  23-18  28 pts

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 12 of 22)
Kolbotn IL v Medkila IL 10-0 (2-0)
Eliza Campbell was not in the squad.
12. (12.) Medkila IL  12  1-1-10  12-43  4 pts

3. Divisjon Avdeling 1 (Matchday 15 of 26)
Nesodden IF v Ås IL 3-3 (1-1)
Saka was an unused substitute.
13. (13.) Nesodden IF  15  2-3-10  30-45  9 pts

IRELAND
Premier Division (Matchday 23 of 33)
Limerick FC v Bohemian FC 4-3 (1-1)
Mark Griffin was missing due to knee injury.
5. (5.) Bohemian FC  23  12-4-7  33-29  40 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

CHINA
China League One (Matchday 21 of 30)
Běijīng Kònggǔ v Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg 1-3 (0-2)
Adam Hughes played a full match.
3. (3.) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg      21  8-12-1  31-22  36 pts

Guìzhōu Zhìchéng v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 1-2 (0-0)
Jonas Salley (no details available).
5. (7.) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  21  9- 5-7  28-21  32 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 18 of 22)
Sime Darby v Selangor FA 1-3 (1-2)
Robert Cornthwaite was not in the squad. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
 3. ( 4.) Selangor FA   18  8-5- 5  34-25  29 pts

Perak FA v Felda United 0-2 (0-0)
Ndumba Makeche played a full match.
 4. ( 5.) Felda United  18  8-5- 5  31-22  29 pts

Kelantan FA v Terengganu FA 1-2 (1-1)
Jonathan McKain was not in the squad.
 9. ( 9.) Kelantan FA   18  6-4- 8  23-26  22 pts

Sarawak FA v PDRM FA 2-3 (0-1)
Ryan Griffiths played a full match and scored (2-1, 79′).
10. (10.) Sarawak FA    18  3-5-10  21-33  14 pts

ATM FA v Johor Darul Ta’zim 0-1 (0-0)
Mario Karlović came on in the 82nd minute.
11. (11.) ATM FA        18  2-4-12  16-39  10 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Matchweek 18 of 22)
Boston Breakers v Washington Spirit 2-1 (2-0)
Kyah Simon played a full match for Boston and scored (2-0, 19′) while Hayley Raso came on for Washington in the 81st minute and Lydia Williams was not in the squad.
3. (3.) Washington Spirit       15  7-3- 5  24-21  24 pts
9. (9.) Boston Breakers         17  4-3-10  21-36  15 pts

Houston Dash v Sky Blue FC 0-2 (0-1)
Ellie Brush played a full match for Houston while Caitlin Foord played a full match for Sky Blue and Samantha Kerr also played a full match and scored (0-2, 72′).
5. (4.) Houston Dash            16  5-5- 6  18-20  20 pts
8. (8.) Sky Blue FC             16  4-5- 7  17-23  17 pts

FC Kansas City v Western NY Flash 4-0 (1-0)
Michelle Heyman played a full match. Western NY Flash is co-coached by Daniel Clitnovici.
7. (6.) Western New York Flash  16  5-3- 8  20-29  18 pts

USL Pro – Western Conference (Matchday 22 of 28)
Portland Timbers 2 v OKC Energy 3-4 (1-4)
Harrison Delbridge was not in the squad.
9. (7.) Portland Timbers 2  22  8-2-12  31-37  26 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login