Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1048th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Primera División (Matchday 1 of 38)
Rayo Vallecano v Valencia CF 0-0 (0-0)
Mathew Ryan played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
3 Valencia CF  1  0-1-0  0-0  1 pt

Segunda B Grupo 3 (Matchday 1 of 38)
Hércules CF v Atlético Levante 1-0 (0-0)
Oscar Brooks, Jordan Templin and Mitch Osborne (no details available).
2 Hércules CF        1  1-0-0  1-0  3 pts

CD Eldense v CE Sabadell 2-2 (1-1)
Liam Graham (no details available).
3 CD Eldense         1  0-1-0  2-2  1 pt

Huracán Valencia v Atlético Baleares 1-1 (1-1)
Connor Caswell (no details available).
5 Atlético Baleares  1  0-1-0  1-1  1 pt

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 3 of 38)
Leicester City v Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
 1 ( 2) Leicester City    3  2-1-0  7-4  7 pts

Crystal Palace v Aston Villa 2-1 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak came on in the 82nd minute.
 4 ( 7) Crystal Palace    3  2-0-1  6-4  6 pts

West Ham United v AFC Bournemouth 3-4 (0-2)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
10 (19) AFC Bournemouth   3  1-0-2  4-5  3 pts

Manchester United v Newcastle United 0-0 (0-0)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip injury.
16 (15) Newcastle United  3  0-2-1  2-4  2 pts

Championship (Matchday 4 of 46)
Queens Park Rangers v Rotherham United 4-2 (1-0)
Massimo Luongo played until the 82nd minute and set up one goal (2-0, 50′).
 6 (13) Queens Park Rangers  4  2-1-1  9-8  7 pts

Middlesbrough FC v Bristol City 0-1 (0-1)
Rhys Williams was not in the squad.
 8 ( 5) Middlesbrough FC     4  1-2-1  4-2  5 pts

Preston North End v Ipswich Town 1-2 (1-1)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny played until the 75th minute.
12 ( 7) Preston North End    4  1-2-1  2-2  5 pts

Fulham FC v Huddersfield Town 1-1 (0-0)
Jason Davidson played a full match.
20 (20) Huddersfield Town    4  0-3-1  3-5  3 pts
21 (21) Fulham FC            4  0-2-2  4-6  2 pts

League One (Matchday 4 of 46)
Burton Albion v Peterborough United 2-1 (1-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 5 ( 6) Burton Albion    4  3-0-1  6-4  9 pts

Barnsley FC v Bradford City 0-0 (0-0)
Ryan Williams was not in the squad for Barnsley while James Meredith played a full match for Bradford and Brad Jones was an unused substitute.
10 ( 7) Barnsley FC      4  2-1-1  5-5  7 pts
22 (24) Bradford City    4  0-2-2  3-7  2 pts

Oldham Athletic v Shrewsbury Town 1-1 (0-0)
James Wesolowski was an unused substitute.
19 (19) Shrewsbury Town  4  0-2-2  4-6  2 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Bury FC 3-3 (2-2)
Bradden Inman played a full match, scored (3-3, 80′) and set up another goal (1-0, 3′).
20 (23) Crewe Alexandra  4  0-2-2  5-8  2 pts

League Two (Matchday 4 of 46)
Newport County v Leyton Orient 2-3 (2-2)
Alex Cisak played a full match while Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
1 (1) Leyton Orient  4  4-0-0  11-3  12 pts

Conference Premier (Matchday 5 of 46)
Wrexham FC v Welling United 1-0 (0-0)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad for Wrexham while Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute for Welling.
 3 ( 3) Wrexham FC       5  4-0-1  11- 5  12 pts
17 (14) Welling United   5  1-1-3   4- 6   4 pts

Cheltenham Town v Barrow AFC 2-1 (0-1)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
 7 (11) Cheltenham Town  5  2-3-0   7- 3   9 pts

Braintree Town v Southport FC 1-0 (1-0)
Jeremy Walker was not in the squad for Braintree while Sebastian Usai was not in the squad for Southport.
13 (16) Braintree Town   5  2-1-2   4- 5   7 pts
24 (23) Southport FC     5  0-1-4   1-10   1 pt

Dover Athletic v Altrincham FC 2-1 (1-1)
Rhain Davis was not in the squad.
21 (19) Altrincham FC    5  1-0-4   3- 7   3 pts

Conference North (Matchday 5 of 42)
United of Manchester v Brackley Town 3-2 (2-1)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
15 (15) Brackley Town  5  1-1-3  5-8  4 pts

Conference South (Matchday 5 of 42)
Dartford FC v Gosport Borough 2-3 (0-1)
Lee Burns was not in the squad.
11 (7) Dartford FC      5  2-1-2  8- 8  7 pts

Concord Rangers v Hemel Hempstead 0-3 (0-1)
Ben McNamara played a full match.
15 (9) Concord Rangers  5  2-0-3  9-10  6 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 2 of 34)
Hannover 96 v Bayer Leverkusen 0-1 (0-1)
Robbie Kruse came on in the 75th minute.
 2 ( 5) Bayer Leverkusen  2  2-0-0  3-1  6 pts

Hamburger SV v VfB Stuttgart 3-2 (1-2)
Mitch Langerak was missing due to muscle bundle injury.
17 (15) VfB Stuttgart     2  0-0-2  3-6  0 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 4 of 34)
Karlsruher SC v MSV Duisburg 2-0 (1-0)
James Holland played a full match.
18 (18) MSV Duisburg  4  0-1-3  3-10  1 pt

Regionalliga West (Matchday 4 of 38)
FC Schalke 04 II v Borussia Mönchengladbach II 2-5 (0-2)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
2 (3) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  4  2-2-0  12-5  8 pts

SV Rödinghausen v Fortuna Düsseldorf II 1-0 (1-0)
Ross Archibald was not in the squad.
7 (4) Fortuna Düsseldorf II        4  1-2-1   5-3  5 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 4 of 34)
FSC Lohfelden v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 1-2 (0-0)
Max Haubus was an unused substitute.
12 (16) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  3  1-1-1  3-6  4 pts

NOFV-Oberliga Süd (Matchday 2 of 30)
FC Inter Leipzig v BSG Wismut Gera 2-2 (2-1)
David Rowley was missing due to suspension.
9 (10) FC Inter Leipzig  1  0-1-0  2-2  1 pt

ITALY
Serie A (Matchday 1 of 38)
Lazio Roma v Bologna FC 2-1 (2-1)
Chris Ikonomidis was not in the squad.
1 Lazio Roma  1  1-0-0  2-1  3 pts

Club Friendly
FC Legnago Salus v Vigasio 0-0 (0-0)
Joseph Taylor came on for Legnago in the 46th minute.

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 2 of 34)
Roda JC Kerkrade v De Graafschap 1-0 (1-0)
Rostyn Griffiths played a full match while Tomi Jurić and Daniel De Silva were not in the squad.
4 (9) Roda JC Kerkrade  3  2-0-1  4-4  6 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Regular Season (Matchday 5 of 34)
SV Zulte Waregem v Club Brugge KV 2-0 (1-0)
Bernie Ibini was missing due to shin fracture.
6 (3) Club Brugge KV  5  2-1-2  6-5  7 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 1 of 34)
Panthrakikos v Asteras Tripolis 0-2 (0-1)
Apostolis Giannou played a full match and scored (0-2, 63′).
2 Asteras Tripolis  1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts

AEL Kalloni v Iraklis FC 0-1 (0-1)
Kerem Bulut was not in the squad.
3 PAE Iraklis FC    1  1-0-0  1-0  3 pts

CROATIA
Druga HNL (Matchday 2 of 33)
NK Dugopolje v HNK Segesta 2-1 (1-0)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad while Frane Vladislavić was missing due to suspension.
7 (5) HNK Segesta  2  1-0-1  3-3  3 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 5 of 33)
Dundee United v Celtic FC 1-3 (1-2)
Ryan McGowan played a full match for Dundee while Tom Rogić played for Celtic until the 79th minute.
2 (2) Celtic FC      5  4-1-0  13- 5  13 pts
8 (7) Dundee United  5  1-1-3   5-10   4 pts

Kilmarnock FC v Ross County 0-4 (0-4)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
5 (6) Ross County    5  2-1-2   8- 5   7 pts

Aberdeen FC v Dundee FC 2-0 (0-0)
Jesse Curran was an unused substitute.
6 (4) Dundee FC      5  2-1-2   9- 7   7 pts

St Johnstone FC v Motherwell FC 2-1 (0-1)
Scott McDonald played until the 78th minute.
9 (9) Motherwell FC  5  1-0-4   3- 8   3 pts

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 14 of 22)
LSK Kvinner v Medkila IL 5-1 (4-0)
Eliza Campbell was not in the squad.
12 (12) Medkila IL  14  1-1-12  13-51  4 pts

ICELAND
1. deild karla (Matchday 18 of 22)
UMF Selfoss v KF Fjarðabyggðar 2-2 (0-0)
Kile Kennedy was missing due to suspension.
7 (6) KF Fjarðabyggðar  18  8-3-7  30-25  27 pts

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Matchday 24 of 34)
FC Džiugas v FK Krazante 1-2 (0-2)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match.
11 (10) FC Džiugas  24  8-4-12  33-40  28 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 27 of 33)
Jeonbuk FC v Incheon United 0-1 (0-0)
Alex Wilkinson was not in the squad.
1 (1) Jeonbuk FC  27  17-5-5  43-28  56 pts

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 – 2nd Stage (Matchday 8 of 17)
Nagoya Grampus v FC Tokyo 0-0 (0-0)
Nathan Burns played until the 72nd minute.
 6 ( 4) FC Tokyo         8  4-2-2  10- 7  14 pts

Gamba Osaka v Shimizu S-Pulse 1-0 (1-0)
Mitchell Duke played a full match.
15 (14) Shimizu S-Pulse  8  1-3-4   8-15   6 pts

CHINA
China League One (Matchday 23 of 30)
Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg v Xīnjiāng Tiānshān Xuěbào 3-0 (1-0)
Adam Hughes was in the starting eleven.
2 (3) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg      23  10-12-1  37-22  42 pts

Běijīng Kònggǔ v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 0-2 (0-0)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
5 (5) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  23  11- 5-7  32-22  38 pts

THAILAND
Thai Division 2 League North Eastern Region (Matchday 29 of 38)
Udon Thani FC v Ubon Ratchathani 1-0 (1-0)
Adriano Pellegrino played a full match and scored the decisive goal (32′).
3 (3) Udon Thani FC  29  19-6-4  65-22  63 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Final Matchday)
Perak FA v Selangor FA 0-2 (0-1)
Robert Cornthwaite was missing due to a fractured cheekbone. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
 3 ( 3) Selangor FA   22  11-6- 5  43-28  39 pts

Felda United v Johor Darul Ta’zim 2-1 (2-1)
Ndumba Makeche played a full match.
 5 ( 5) Felda United  22  10-6- 6  36-26  36 pts

Kelantan FA v Sarawak FA 4-3 (2-0)
Jonathan McKain was not in the squad for Kelantan while Ryan Griffiths was not in the squad for Sarawak.
 9 ( 9) Kelantan FA   22   8-4-10  34-38  28 pts
10 (10) Sarawak FA    22   4-7-11  28-40  19 pts

PDRM FA v ATM FA 3-2 (2-2)
Mario Karlović played until the 75th minute.
11 (11) ATM FA        22   2-5-15  21-47  11 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Matchweek 20 of 22)
Houston Dash v Seattle Reign 0-3 (0-1)
Ellie Brush played a full match.
6 (6) Houston Dash  18  5-5-8  19-25  20 pts

 

AFRICA (CAF)

SOUTH AFRICA
Premier Soccer League (Matchday 2 of 30)
Mpumalanga BA v SuperSport United 1-1 (1-0)
Isaka Cernak played until the 69th minute.
10 SuperSport United  1  0-1-0  1-1  1 pt

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login