Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1062nd Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Segunda B Grupo 3 (Matchday 3 of 38)
Olímpic de Xàtiva v Atlético Baleares 1-2 (0-1)
Connor Caswell did not play.
1 (4) Atlético Baleares  3  2-1-0  5-3  7 pts

ENGLAND
League One (Matchday 6 of 46)
Oldham Athletic v Bradford City 1-2 (0-1)
James Meredith played a full match while Brad Jones was an unused substitute.
11 (16) Bradford City        6  2-2-2  6- 8  8 pts

Barnsley FC v Shrewsbury Town 1-2 (1-1)
Ryan Williams was not in the squad for Barnsley while James Wesolowski played for Shrewsbury until the 16th minute.
14 (12) Barnsley FC          6  2-1-3  6-10  7 pts
18 (22) Shrewsbury Town      6  1-2-3  6- 8  5 pts

Southend United v Peterborough United 2-1 (1-0)
Callum Elder played a full match.
20 (18) Peterborough United  6  1-1-4  6-11  4 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Swindon Town 1-3 (0-0)
Bradden Inman played a full match.
24 (23) Crewe Alexandra      6  0-2-4  6-12  2 pts

League Two (Matchday 6 of 46)
Exeter City v Leyton Orient 4-0 (2-0)
Alex Cisak was missing due to national team commitments (Socceroos).
1 (1) Leyton Orient  6  5-0-1  13-7  15 pts

National League (Matchday 8 of 46)
Lincoln City v Wrexham FC 1-1 (0-0)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad.
 4 ( 6) Wrexham FC       8  5-1-2  16- 9  16 pts

Altrincham FC v Cheltenham Town 2-1 (0-0)
Rhain Davis was not in the squad for Altrincham while Aaron Downes played a full match for Cheltenham and scored (1-1, 82′).
 6 ( 5) Cheltenham Town  8  4-3-1  13- 6  15 pts
16 (19) Altrincham FC    8  3-0-5   7-12   9 pts

Welling United v Tranmere Rovers 1-1 (0-0)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
21 (22) Welling United   8  1-2-5   6-11   5 pts

National League North (Matchday 8 of 42)
Brackley Town v North Ferriby United 2-4 (1-2)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
19 (18) Brackley Town  8  2-1-5  9-14  7 pts

National League South (Matchday 8 of 42)
Bath City v Dartford FC 0-0 (0-0)
Lee Burns was missing due to suspension.
10 (10) Dartford FC      8  3-2-3  10- 9  11 pts

Sutton United v Concord Rangers 2-2 (1-0)
Ben McNamara and Jeremy Walker played full matches.
14 (15) Concord Rangers  8  3-1-4  15-16  10 pts

GERMANY
Frauen-Bundesliga (Matchday 2 of 22)
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim v 1. FFC Frankfurt 0-1 (0-1)
Emily van Egmond played until the 58th minute.
1 (5) 1. FFC Frankfurt  2  2-0-0  3-0  6 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 7 of 38)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v SSVg. Velbert 2-2 (1-0)
Kwame Yeboah came on in the 86th minute.
4 (4) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  7  3-3-1  19-9  12 pts

Fortuna Düsseldorf II v SG Wattenscheid 1-1 (0-0)
Ross Archibald was not in the squad.
7 (7) Fortuna Düsseldorf II        6  2-3-1   7-4   9 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 7 of 34)
Borussia Fulda v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 1-1 (1-0)
Max Haubus played a full match.
9 (7) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  5  2-2-1  6-7  8 pts

CROATIA
Druga HNL (Matchday 5 of 33)
NK Lučko v HNK Sibenik 0-0 (0-0)
Mario Šimić was not in the squad.
5 (5) NK Lučko     5  2-1-2  7-7  7 pts

HNK Segesta v Hrvatski Dragovoljac 0-2 (0-0)
Frane Vladislavić played a full match.
9 (4) HNK Segesta  5  2-0-3  7-7  6 pts

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 16 of 22)
Medkila IL v IL Sandviken 1-0 (0-0)
Eliza Campbell was not in the squad.
12 (12) Medkila IL  16  2-1-13  14-53  7 pts

3. Divisjon Avdeling 1 (Matchday 19 of 26)
Oppsal IF v Nesodden IF 0-0 (0-0)
Saka came on in the 56th minute.
13 (13) Nesodden IF  19  4-4-11  37-55  16 pts

ICELAND
1. deild karla (Matchday 20 of 22)
BÍ/Bolungarvík v KF Fjarðabyggðar 2-2 (2-0)
Kile Kennedy played a full match.
6 (7) KF Fjarðabyggðar  20  9-4-7  33-27  31 pts

IRELAND
Premier Division (Matchday 27 of 33)
Shamrock Rovers v Bohemian FC 1-1 (0-1)
Mark Griffin was missing due to knee injury.
5 (5) Bohemian FC  27  12-6-9  39-36  42 pts

First Division (Matchday 24 of 28)
Finn Harps v Waterford United 0-0 (0-0)
Dylan Mernagh (no details available).
8 (8) Waterford United  24  3-6-15  22-47  15 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Apertura (Matchday 4 of 15)
Liverpool FC v CA Cerro 1-0 (0-0)
Richard Porta came on in the 53rd minute.
15 (14) CA Cerro  4  1-0-3  2-7  3 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

THAILAND
Thai Division 2 League North Eastern Region (Matchday 31 of 38)
Udon Thani FC v Nong Khai 8-2 (3-1)
Adriano Pellegrino played a full match and scored (3-1, 30′).
3 (3) Udon Thani FC  31  20-6-5  73-25  66 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Final Matchday)
Western NY Flash v Portland Thorns 3-2 (3-1)
Michelle Heyman played until the 89th minute and set up one goal (2-0, 8′). Western NY Flash is coached by Daniel Clitnovici. Clare Polkinghorne played a full match and Stephanie Catley came on for Portland in the 46th minute.
5 (5) Portland Thorns         20  6-5-9  27-29  23 pts
7 (8) Western New York Flash  20  6-5-9  24-34  23 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login