Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1069th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Primera División (Matchday 3 of 38)
Sporting Gijón v Valencia CF 0-1 (0-0)
Mathew Ryan was missing due to meniscus injury.
6 (10) Valencia CF  3  1-2-0  2-1  5 pts

Tercera División Grupo XI (Matchday 4 of 34)
CE Esporles v CF Sóller 1-0 (0-0)
Michael Lloyd-Green was not in the squad (awaiting clearance).
1 (1) CE Esporles  4  4-0-0  8-1  12 pts

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 5 of 38)
Crystal Palace v Manchester City 0-1 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak came on in the 80th minute.
 4 ( 2) Crystal Palace   5  3-0-2  8-6  9 pts

Norwich City v AFC Bournemouth 3-1 (1-0)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
15 (11) AFC Bournemouth  5  1-1-3  6-9  4 pts

Championship (Matchday 6 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v Milton Keynes Dons 2-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was not in the squad.
 3 ( 6) Middlesbrough FC     6  3-2-1   9- 3  11 pts

Birmingham City v Bristol City 4-2 (3-1)
Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
 4 ( 7) Birmingham City      5  3-2-0  11- 6  11 pts

Queens Park Rangers v Nottingham Forest 1-2 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played until the 73rd minute.
 7 ( 4) Queens Park Rangers  6  3-1-2  11-10  10 pts

Preston North End v Derby County 1-2 (0-2)
Bailey Wright and Neil Kilkenny played full matches.
20 (17) Preston North End    6  1-2-3   3- 6   5 pts

Cardiff City v Huddersfield Town 2-0 (0-0)
Jason Davidson was an unused substitute.
23 (22) Huddersfield Town    6  0-3-3   3- 8   3 pts

League One (Matchday 7 of 46)
Burton Albion v Rochdale AFC 1-0 (1-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 3 ( 5) Burton Albion        7  5-0-2   9- 6  15 pts

Barnsley FC v Swindon Town 4-1 (2-1)
Ryan Williams played until the 29th minute.
11 (14) Barnsley FC          7  3-1-3  10-11  10 pts

Fleetwood Town v Bradford City 1-1 (1-1)
James Meredith played a full match while Brad Jones was an unused substitute.
14 (11) Bradford City        7  2-3-2   7- 9   9 pts

Southend United v Shrewsbury Town 0-1 (0-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to ACL injury.
15 (18) Shrewsbury Town      7  2-2-3   7- 8   8 pts

Oldham Athletic v Peterborough United 1-5 (0-2)
Callum Elder played a full match.
17 (20) Peterborough United  7  2-1-4  11-12   7 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Millwall FC 1-3 (1-1)
Bradden Inman played a full match.
24 (24) Crewe Alexandra      7  0-2-5   7-15   2 pts

League Two (Matchday 7 of 46)
Cambridge United v Leyton Orient 1-1 (0-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match.
1 (1) Leyton Orient  7  5-1-1  14-8  16 pts

National League (Matchday 9 of 46)
Wrexham FC v Altrincham FC 3-1 (2-0)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad for Wrexham while Rhain Davis was an unused substitute for Altrincham.
 2 ( 4) Wrexham FC       9  6-1-2  19-10  19 pts
19 (16) Altrincham FC    9  3-0-6   8-15   9 pts

Cheltenham Town v Dover Athletic 3-2 (1-2)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
 4 ( 6) Cheltenham Town  9  5-3-1  16- 8  18 pts

Welling United v Torquay United 1-1 (1-1)
Michael McEntegart played a full match.
21 (21) Welling United   9  1-3-5   7-12   6 pts

National League North (Matchday 9 of 42)
Stockport County v Brackley Town 1-1 (0-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
19 (19) Brackley Town  9  2-2-5  10-15  8 pts

National League South (Matchday 9 of 42)
Dartford FC v Weston-super-Mare 2-1 (0-0)
Lee Burns was missing due to suspension.
10 (10) Dartford FC      9  4-2-3  12-10  14 pts

Concord Rangers v Oxford City 0-2 (0-2)
Ben McNamara and Jeremy Walker played full matches.
15 (15) Concord Rangers  9  3-1-5  15-18  10 pts

Midland Football League Division 1 (Matchday 8 of 38)
Coventry United v Leicester Road FC 0-3 (0-1)
Greg Downes played a full match.
5 (8) Leicester Road FC  8  4-2-2  19-9  14 pts

U21 Premier League Division 2 (Matchday 4 of 22)
Stoke City U21 v Fulham FC U21 1-2 (0-2)
Peter Skapetis was not in the squad for Stoke while Cameron Burgess played a full match for Fulham.
6 (8) Fulham FC U21   4  2-0-2  3-5  6 pts
7 (6) Stoke City U21  4  1-1-2  2-4  4 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 4 of 34)
FC Ingolstadt 04 v VfL Wolfsburg 0-0 (0-0)
Mathew Leckie played until the 85th minute.
 7 ( 7) FC Ingolstadt 04  4  2-1-1  2- 4  7 pts

Hertha BSC v VfB Stuttgart 2-1 (2-1)
Robbie Kruse came on in the 55th minute while Mitch Langerak was missing due to muscle bundle injury.
17 (17) VfB Stuttgart     4  0-0-4  5-12  0 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 6 of 34)
Arminia Bielefeld v 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 0-0 (0-0)
Ben Halloran was not in the squad.
6 (3) 1. FC Heidenheim 1846  6  3-2-1  7-4  11 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 8 of 38)
FC Kray v Borussia Mönchengladbach II 2-2 (1-0)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
4 (4) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  8  3-4-1  21-11  13 pts

FC Wegberg-Beeck v Fortuna Düsseldorf II 1-2 (0-1)
Ross Archibald was not in the squad.
5 (7) Fortuna Düsseldorf II        7  3-3-1   9- 5  12 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 8 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v Sportfreunde Seligenstadt 1-0 (0-0)
Max Haubus played a full match.
9 (9) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  6  3-2-1  7-7  11 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 2 of 38)
Calcio Como v Livorno Calcio 1-2 (1-1)
Joshua Brillante played until the 56th minute.
20 (19) Calcio Como  2  0-0-2  1-4  0 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 1 of 26)
AC Milan Youth v Udinese Youth 0-2 (0-1)
Panos Armenakas played until the 59th minute and scored (0-1, 24′).
1 Udinese Calcio Youth  1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 5 of 34)
PEC Zwolle v SBV Excelsior 3-0 (2-0)
Trent Sainsbury was an unused substitute.
3 (5) PEC Zwolle        5  3-2-0  11-4  11 pts

Roda JC Kerkrade v NEC Nijmegen 0-0 (0-0)
Rostyn Griffiths played a full match while Tomi Jurić and Daniel De Silva were not in the squad.
4 (4) Roda JC Kerkrade  5  3-1-1   5-4  10 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 4 fo 34)
Bursaspor v Genclerbirligi 3-2 (1-0)
Aziz Behich came on in the 80th minute.
14 (17) Bursaspor  4  1-0-3  4-6  3 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 3 of 34)
Veria FC v PAOK FC 0-3 (0-2)
Terry Antonis was not in the squad.
5 (12) PAOK Saloniki     3  1-1-1  4-3  4 pts

AEL Kalloni v Asteras Tripolis 1-1 (0-0)
Apostolis Giannou played a full match and scored (0-1, 84′).
7 ( 9) Asteras Tripolis  3  1-1-1  3-3  4 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 9 of 36)
Hajduk Split v NK Zagreb 1-0 (1-0)
Roko Strika was not in the squad.
10 (10) NK Zagreb  9  0-3-6  7-16  3 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 6 of 33)
HNK Sibenik v HNK Segesta 3-1 (1-0)
Frane Vladislavić came on in the 58th minute.
11 (9) HNK Segesta  6  2-0-4  8-10  6 pts

ISRAEL
Ligat ha’Al (Matchday 3 of 26)
Beitar Jerusalem v Hapoel Haifa 1-1 (0-1)
Nikita Rukavytsya (no details available).
9 (10) Beitar Jerusalem  3  0-3-0  1-1  3 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 7 of 33)
Aberdeen FC v Celtic FC 2-1 (0-1)
Tom Rogić played until the 73rd minute.
 2 (1) Celtic FC      7  5-1-1  17-8  16 pts

Motherwell FC v Ross County 1-1 (0-1)
Scott McDonald played for Motherwell until half-time while Jackson Irvine played a full match for Ross County.
 4 (5) Ross County    7  3-2-2  11- 7  11 pts
 8 (7) Motherwell FC  7  2-1-4   5- 9   7 pts

Dundee United v Kilmarnock FC 1-2 (0-1)
Ryan McGowan played a full match while Adam Taggart played until the 70th minute.
11 (9) Dundee United  7  1-1-5   7-14   4 pts

ICELAND
1. deild karla (Matchday 21 of 22)
KF Fjarðabyggðar v HK Kopavogur 0-4 (0-2)
Kile Kennedy was sent of in the 40th minute.
7 (6) KF Fjarðabyggðar  21  9-4-8  33-31  31 pts

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Matchday 27 of 34)
FC Džiugas v FK Nevezis 1-2 (0-1)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match.
12 (11) FC Džiugas  27  9-4-14  35-45  31 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Regular Season (Matchday 3 of 22)
Hibernians Paola v Naxxar Lions 4-1 (1-1)
Richard Cardozo played until the 73rd minute.
12 (12) Naxxar Lions  3  0-0-3  1-10  0 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

ARGENTINA
Cuarta
CA River Plate v San Lorenzo 0-0 (0-0)
Gavin de Niese played until the 70th minute.

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 30 of 33)
Jeonbuk FC v FC Seoul 3-0 (1-0)
Alex Wilkinson was an unused substitute.
1 (1) Jeonbuk FC  30  19-5-6  47-30  62 pts

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 – 2nd Stage (Matchday 10 of 17)
FC Tokyo v Vissel Kobe 3-0 (1-0)
Nathan Burns played until the 84th minute.
 4 ( 4) FC Tokyo         10  5-3-2  14- 8  18 pts

Sagan Tosu v Shimizu S-Pulse 0-0 (0-0)
Mitchell Duke played a full match.
15 (15) Shimizu S-Pulse  10  1-5-4   9-16   8 pts

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Arabian Gulf League (Matchday 2 of 26)
Baniyas SC v Dubba Al Fujairah 3-0 (2-0)
Mark Milligan played a full match.
1 (4) Baniyas SC  2  2-0-0  5-0  6 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 25 of 30)
Guìzhou Rénhé v Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā 1-2 (0-2)
Tim Cahill played until the 69th minute and scored (0-2, 45′).
5 (6) Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā  25  10-6-9  35-38  36 pts

China League One (Matchday 25 of 30)
Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 2-2 (1-2)
Adam Hughes was not in the starting eleven for Hā’ěrbīn while Jonas Salley started for Zhongyou.
4 (3) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg      25  10-13-2  39-25  43 pts
5 (5) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  25  11- 6-8  36-27  39 pts

SAUDI ARABIA
Crown Prince Cup (Round 2)
Al Ittihad v Najran SC 2-1 (1-0)
James Troisi came on for Al Ittihad in the 63rd minute.

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 22 of 38)
Chonburi FC v Bangkok Glass 2-2 (1-0)
Matthew Smith played a full match and scored (2-2, 90+6′).
3 (3) Bangkok Glass  22  12-6-4  34-24  42 pts

Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 26 of 38)
Trat FC v Police United 1-4 (1-1)
Goran Šubara played a full match.
 1 ( 1) Police United  25  19-4- 2  60-18  61 pts

Samut Songkhram v Phuket FC 0-0 (0-0)
Trent McClenahan did not play.
16 (16) Phuket FC      26   8-4-14  27-50  28 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala Malaysia – Group B (Matchday 1 of 6)
Sarawak FA v ATM FA 1-0 (0-0)
No details available on Ryan Griffiths for Sarawak as well as for Mario Karlović for ATM.
2 Sarawak FA  1  1-0-0  1-0  3 pts
3 ATM FA      1  0-0-1  0-1  0 pts

Piala Malaysia – Group C (Matchday 1 of 6)
Felda United v T-Team FC 3-0 (2-0)
Ndumba Makeche scored (1-0, 35′ + 3-0, 70′).
1 Felda United  1  1-0-0  3-0  3 pts

Selangor FA v Kelantan FA 0-3 (0-1)
Robert Cornthwaite (no details available). Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković. Jonathan McKain for Kelantan (no details available).
1 Kelantan FA   1  1-0-0  3-0  3 pts
3 Selangor FA   1  0-0-1  0-3  0 pts

 

AFRICA (CAF)

SOUTH AFRICA
Premier Soccer League (Matchday 4 of 30)
SuperSport United v Kaizer Chiefs 1-4 (1-0)
Isaka Cernak was not in the squad.
8 (6) SuperSport United  4  1-2-1  3-5  5 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login