Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1083rd Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Tercera División Grupo XI (Matchday 6 of 34)
CE Campos v Platges de Calvià 0-0 (0-0)
Connor Caswell did not play.
13 (14) CF Platges de Calvià  6  1-3-2  3-7  6 pts

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 7 of 38)
Leicester City v Arsenal FC 2-5 (1-2)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
 6 ( 4) Leicester City    7  3-3-1  15-14  12 pts

Stoke City v AFC Bournemouth 2-1 (1-0)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
16 (14) AFC Bournemouth   7  2-1-4   9-11   7 pts

Newcastle United v Chelsea FC 2-2 (1-0)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip injury.
19 (19) Newcastle United  7  0-3-4   5-11   3 pts

Championship (Matchday 9 of 46)
Ipswich Town v Bristol City 2-2 (0-0)
Tommy Oar was not in the squad.
 7 ( 5) Ipswich Town       9  4-3-2  15-15  15 pts

Birmingham City v Rotherham United 0-2 (0-1)
Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
 9 ( 7) Birmingham City    8  3-3-2  12-10  12 pts

Preston North End v Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 (1-0)
Bailey Wright was sent off in the 81st minute (2 yellows) while Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute.
22 (22) Preston North End  9  1-4-4   6-10   7 pts

League One (Matchday 9 of 46)
Chesterfield FC v Burton Albion 1-2 (1-0)
Chris Herd was an unused substitute for Chesterfield while Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was not in the squad for Burton.
 1 ( 1) Burton Albion        9  7-0-2  12- 7  21 pts
15 ( 9) Chesterfield FC      9  3-2-4  13-13  11 pts

Barnsley FC v Gillingham FC 2-0 (2-0)
Ryan Williams was not in the squad.
 8 (11) Barnsley FC          9  4-2-3  13-12  14 pts

Bradford City v Peterborough United 0-2 (0-0)
James Meredith and Brad Jones played full matches for Bradford while Callum Elder also played a full match for Peterborough.
14 (18) Peterborough United  9  3-2-4  14-13  11 pts
18 (12) Bradford City        9  2-5-3   9-13  10 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Blackpool FC 2-0 (0-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to ACL injury.
16 (19) Shrewsbury Town      9  3-2-4   9- 9  11 pts

Walsall FC v Crewe Alexandra 1-1 (1-1)
Bradden Inman played a full match.
23 (23) Crewe Alexandra      9  1-3-5   9-16   6 pts

League Two (Matchday 9 of 46)
Northampton Town v Leyton Orient 1-1 (0-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match.
3 (1) Leyton Orient  9  5-3-1  16-10  18 pts

National League (Matchday 12 of 46)
Cheltenham Town v Tranmere Rovers 0-1 (0-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
 3 ( 2) Cheltenham Town  13  7-4-2  21-11  25 pts

Wrexham FC v Eastleigh FC 2-3 (0-2)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad.
v5 ( 3) Wrexham FC       13  7-2-4  23-15  23 pts

Braintree Town v Guiseley AFC 0-1 (0-0)
Jeremy Walker was not in the squad.
v9 ( 7) Braintree Town   13  6-3-4  15-11  21 pts

Welling United v Halifax Town 2-0 (2-0)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
18 (20) Welling United   13  4-3-6  13-15  15 pts

Boreham Wood v Altrincham FC 0-1 (0-1)
Rhain Davis was an unused substitute.
19 (19) Altrincham FC    13  4-2-7  11-21  14 pts

FA Cup (Second Round Qualifying)
Droylsden FC v Lancaster City FC 2-0 (1-0)
Jamie Street was in the match squad for Lancaster.

Midland Football League Division 1 (Matchday 10 of 38)
Cadbury Athletic v Leicester Road FC 1-2 (0-0)
Greg Downes played a full match and scored (0-1, 65′).

U21 Premier League Division 2 (Matchday 6 of 22)
Stoke City U21 v West Ham United U21 2-1 (0-1)
Peter Skapetis (no details available).
8 (8) Stoke City U21  6  1-1-4  3-7  4 pts

GERMANY
DFB-Pokal | Frauen (Round 1)
PSV Freiburg v 1. FFC Frankfurt 0-14 (0-7)
Emily van Egmond played a full match for Frankfurt and scored (0-4, 28′ + 0-9, 50′).

Bundesliga (Matchday 7 of 34)
VfB Stuttgart v Borussia Mönchengladbach 1-3 (1-2)
Mitch Langerak was missing due to muscle bundle injury while Robbie Kruse was missing due to hamstring injury.
17 (15) VfB Stuttgart  7  1-0-6  9-17  3 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 9 of 34)
Union Berlin v MSV Duisburg 3-2 (3-0)
James Holland was missing due to suspension (yellow cards).
18 (18) MSV Duisburg  9  0-2-7  7-23  2 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 11 of 38)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v Fortuna Düsseldorf II 2-1 (1-1)
Kwame Yeboah was an unused substitute for Mönchengladbach while Ross Archibald was not in the squad for Düsseldorf.
 2 ( 3) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  11  6-4-1  28-14  22 pts
11 (11) Fortuna Düsseldorf II        10  3-4-3  13-11  13 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 10 of 38)
SpVgg Neckarelz v Bahlinger SC 3-1 (2-1)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
17 (16) Bahlinger SC  10  1-1-8  7-21  4 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 9 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v Eintracht Stadtallendorf 0-0 (0-0)
Max Haubus was not in the squad.
6 (8) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  8  4-3-1  10-9  15 pts

ITALY
Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 3 of 26)
Vicenza Youth v Udinese Youth 0-1 (0-1)
Panos Armenakas played until the 55th minute.
2 (2) Udinese Calcio Youth  3  3-0-0  4-0  9 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 3 of 26)
AS Bari Youth v Lazio Roma Youth 2-1 (2-1)
Chris Ikonomidis played a full match.
6 (3) Lazio Youth  3  1-1-1  5-2  4 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 7 of 34)
FC Utrecht v SC Cambuur 3-3 (0-1)
Adam Sarota was not in the squad.
10 (10) FC Utrecht  7  2-3-2  12-12  9 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 5 of 34)
Iraklis FC v SKODA Xanthi 1-1 (0-0)
Kerem Bulut was not in the squad.
11 (12) PAE Iraklis FC  5  1-2-2  2-3  5 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 11 of 36)
NK Zagreb v Inter Zaprešić 2-3 (1-1)
Roko Strika was not in the squad.
10 (10) NK Zagreb  11  0-4-7  9-19  4 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 9 of 33)
HNK Segesta v Dinamo Zagreb B 1-2 (0-2)
Frane Vladislavić played a full match and scored (90+2′).
12 (11) HNK Segesta  9  2-1-6  10-16  7 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 9 of 33)
Celtic FC v Hearts FC 0-0 (0-0)
Tom Rogić played until the 75th minute.
 2 ( 2) Celtic FC        9  6-2-1  23- 8  20 pts

Dundee FC v Ross County 3-3 (1-3)
Jesse Curran was an unused substitute for Dundee while Jackson Irvine played a full match for Ross County.
 5 (v4) Ross County      9  4-3-2  15-10  15 pts
 6 ( 6) Dundee FC        9  3-3-3  14-17  12 pts

Motherwell FC v Partick Thistle 2-1 (1-0)
Scott McDonald played a full match for Motherwell and scored (2-0, 69′) while Ryan Edwards was not in the squad for Partick.
 9 (10) Motherwell FC    9  3-1-5   7-11  10 pts
12 (12) Partick Thistle  9  0-3-6   3-13   3 pts

St Johnstone FC v Dundee United 2-1 (0-1)
Ryan McGowan played a full match while Adam Taggart played until the 58th minute.
11 (11) Dundee United    9  1-2-6   9-17   5 pts

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 17 of 22)
Avaldsnes IL v Medkila IL 2-1 (2-1)
Eliza Campbell was not in the squad.
12 (12) Medkila IL  17  2-1-14  15-55  7 pts

3. Divisjon Avdeling 1 (Matchday 22 of 26)
Nesodden IF v Drøbak/Frogn IL 5-3 (4-0)
Saka came on in the 85th minute.
13 (13) Nesodden IF  22  6-4-12  48-60  22 pts

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Matchday 29 of 34)
FK Lokomotyvas v FC Džiugas 0-0 (0-0)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
12 (12) FC Džiugas  29  9-5-15  35-47  32 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

ARGENTINA
Cuarta
CA River Plate v Estudiantes la Plata 0-0 (0-0)
Gavin de Niese played until the 80th minute.

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 – 2nd Stage (Matchday 12 of 17)
FC Tokyo v Matsumoto Yamaga 1-0 (1-0)
Nathan Burns came on in the 60th minute.
 5 ( 7) FC Tokyo         12  6-3-3  15- 9  21 pts

Shimizu S-Pulse v Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1-5 (0-2)
Mitchell Duke played until the 32nd minute.
17 (17) Shimizu S-Pulse  12  1-5-6  11-25   8 pts

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Arabian Gulf League (Matchday 4 of 26)
Baniyas SC v Al Shabab 1-1 (1-0)
Mark Milligan played until the 88th minute.
3 (3) Baniyas SC  4  2-2-0  9-4  8 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 27 of 30)
Shíjiāzhuāng Yǒngchāng v Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā 2-0 (1-0)
Tim Cahill was an unused substitute.
7 (6) Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā  27  10-6-11  36-42  36 pts

China League One (Matchday 27 of 30)
Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg v Dàlián Ā’ěrbīn 2-2 (1-0)
Adam Hughes was in the starting eleven.
5 (5) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg      27  10-14-3  41-28  44 pts

Nei Mongol Zhongyou v Xīnjiāng Tiānshān Xuěbào 0-0 (0-0)
Jonas Salley (no details available).
6 (6) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  27  11- 7-9  36-29  40 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 24 of 34)
Ratchaburi FC v Bangkok Glass 1-0 (1-0)
Matthew Smith played a full match.
 3 ( 3) Bangkok Glass  24  12-7- 5  37-28  43 pts

Navy FC v Port FC 1-0 (1-0)
Michael Cvetkovski did not play.
16 (17) Navy FC        24   5-4-15  22-46  19 pts

Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 28 of 38)
Ayutthaya FC v PTT Rayong FC 2-1 (0-0)
Kyle Nix was an unused substitute.
12 (12) PTT Rayong FC  28  9-10-9  44-40  37 pts

Thai Division 2 League Northern Region (Final Matchday)
Lopburi FC v Kamphaengphet FC 2-5
Aaron Evans was in the starting eleven.
10 (10) Kamphaengphet FC  26  8-6-12  33-32  30 pts

Thai Division 2 League North Eastern Region (Final Matchday)
Loei City FC v Udon Thani FC 2-2 (2-2)
Adriano Pellegrino played a full match.
3 (3) Udon Thani FC  34  21-8-5  78-29  71 pts

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 3 of 18)
Eastern SC v Kitchee SC 1-1 (0-1)
Andrew Barišić played a full match.
1 (1) Eastern SC  3  2-1-0  4-2  7 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala Malaysia – Group B (Matchday 3 of 6)
Perak FA v ATM FA 0-2 (0-1)
Mario Karlović (no details available).
2 (4) ATM FA  3  1-0-2  4-4  3 pts

Piala Malaysia – Group C (Matchday 3 of 6)
Selangor FA v Felda United 0-0 (0-0)
Robert Cornthwaite (no details available). Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković. Ndumba Makeche (no details available) for Felda.
1 (1) Felda United  3  1-2-0  4-1  5 pts
3 (3) Selangor FA   3  1-1-1  1-3  4 pts

T-Team FC v Kelantan FA 3-1 (3-0)
Jonathan McKain (no details available).
2 (1) Kelantan FA   3  1-1-1  5-4  4 pts

 

AFRICA (CAF)

SOUTH AFRICA
Premier Soccer League (Matchday 6 of 30)
SuperSport United v Platinum Stars 1-3 (0-0)
Isaka Čerňák was an unused substitute.
13 (12) SuperSport United  6  1-2-3  4-9  5 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login