Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1090th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Segunda B Grupo 3 (Matchday 7 of 38)
Villarreal B v Lleida Esportiu 5-1 (0-1)
Blake Stewart did not play.
8 (8) Lleida Esportiu  7  2-3-2  5-7  9 pts

Tercera División Grupo XI (Matchday 7 of 34)
CE Constancia v CE Esporles 5-1 (1-1)
Michael Lloyd-Green was not in the squad (awaiting clearance).
 5 ( 4) CE Esporles           7  4-0-3  10-10  12 pts

Platges de Calvià v CD Ferriolense 2-0 (1-0)
Connor Caswell did not play.
11 (13) CF Platges de Calvià  7  2-3-2   5-7   9 pts

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 8 of 38)
Crystal Palace v West Bromwich Albion 2-0 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak was missing due to hamstring injury.
 3 ( 7) Crystal Palace    8  5-0-3  11- 7  15 pts

Norwich City v Leicester City 1-2 (0-1)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
 4 ( 8) Leicester City    8  4-3-1  17-15  15 pts

AFC Bournemouth v Watford FC 1-1 (1-1)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
15 (16) AFC Bournemouth   8  2-2-4  10-12   8 pts

Manchester City v Newcastle United 6-1 (1-1)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip injury.
20 (19) Newcastle United  8  0-3-5   6-17   3 pts

Championship (Matchday 10 of 46)
Reading FC FC v Middlesbrough FC 2-0 (1-0)
Rhys Williams was not in the squad.
 2 ( 2) Middlesbrough FC     10  6-2-2  17- 7  20 pts

Leeds United v Birmingham City 0-2 (0-1)
Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
 4 ( 5) Birmingham City      10  5-3-2  16-10  18 pts

Queens Park Rangers v Bolton Wanderers 4-3 (2-2)
Massimo Luongo was an unused substitute.
11 (13) Queens Park Rangers  10  4-3-3  18-20  15 pts

Blackburn Rovers v Ipswich Town 2-0 (2-0)
Tommy Oar came on in the 82nd minute.
12 ( 8) Ipswich Town         10  4-3-3  15-17  15 pts

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Huddersfield Town 3-0 (1-0)
Jason Davidson played a full match.
17 (16) Huddersfield Town    10  2-4-4  10-14  10 pts

Sheffield Wednesday v Preston North End 3-1 (1-0)
Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute while Bailey Wright was not in the squad.
23 (22) Preston North End    10  1-4-5   7-13   7 pts

League One (Matchday 11 of 46)
Burton Albion v Southend United 1-0 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was an unused substitute.
 1 ( 1) Burton Albion        11  8-1-2  13- 7  25 pts

Peterborough United v Millwall FC 5-3 (2-0)
Callum Elder played a full match.
12 (15) Peterborough United  11  4-2-5  21-19  14 pts

Doncaster Rovers v Barnsley FC 2-1 (1-0)
Ryan Williams was not in the squad.
13 (11) Barnsley FC          10  4-2-4  14-14  14 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Chesterfield FC 1-2 (1-1)
Bradden Inman played a full match and Danijel Nižić was an unused substitute for Crewe while Chris Herd played for Chesterfield until the 72nd minute.
14 (17) Chesterfield FC      11  4-2-5  15-16  14 pts
24 (24) Crewe Alexandra      11  1-3-7  11-20   6 pts

Rochdale AFC v Bradford City 1-3 (1-1)
James Meredith played a full match while Brad Jones was an unused substitute.
16 (19) Bradford City        11  3-5-4  12-16  13 pts

Coventry City v Shrewsbury Town 3-0 (2-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to ACL injury.
19 (16) Shrewsbury Town      11  3-2-6  11-15  11 pts

League Two (Matchday 11 of 46)
Leyton Orient v Notts County 3-1 (1-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match.
3 (5) Leyton Orient  11  6-3-2  20-13  21 pts

National League (Matchday 14 of 46)
Halifax Town v Cheltenham Town 1-7 (1-2)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
 2 ( 3) Cheltenham Town  14  8-4-2  28-12  28 pts

Eastleigh FC v Braintree Town 0-2 (0-1)
Jeremy Walker was not in the squad.
 6 ( 9) Braintree Town   14  7-3-4  17-11  24 pts

Chester FC v Wrexham FC 3-2 (1-1)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad.
 7 ( 5) Wrexham FC       14  7-2-5  25-18  23 pts

Kidderminster Harriers v Welling United 0-1 (0-0)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
15 (18) Welling United   14  5-3-6  14-15  18 pts

Altrincham FC v Barrow AFC 1-0 (0-0)
Rhain Davis was not in the squad.
19 (19) Altrincham FC    14  5-2-7  12-21  17 pts

National League North (Matchday 12 of 42)
Bradford PA v Brackley Town 1-0 (0-0)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
21 (18) Brackley Town  12  2-4-6  13-19  10 pts

National League South (Matchday 12 of 42)
Wealdstone FC v Dartford FC 2-1 (1-0)
Lee Burns was not in the squad.
14 (13) Dartford FC      12  4-2-6  14-15  14 pts

Eastbourne Borough v Concord Rangers 0-0 (0-0)
Ben McNamara played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
15 (17) Concord Rangers  12  3-2-7  18-25  11 pts

FA Trophy (Preliminary Round)
Lancaster City FC v Northwich Victoria 1-1 (0-1)
Jamie Street came on for Lancaster in the 52nd minute.

FA Vase (Second Round Qualifying)
Harrowby United v Leicester Road FC 1-0 AET (0-0, 0-0)
Greg Downes played a full match for Leicester Road.

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 8 of 34)
FC Ingolstadt 04 v Eintracht Frankfurt 2-0 (0-0)
Mathew Leckie played a full match.
 5 ( 8) FC Ingolstadt 04  8  4-2-2   6- 6  14 pts

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim v VfB Stuttgart 2-2 (1-0)
Mitch Langerak was missing due to muscle bundle injury while Robbie Kruse was missing due to hamstring injury.
18 (17) VfB Stuttgart     8  1-1-6  11-19   4 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 12 of 38)
Fortuna Düsseldorf II v SC Verl 1-4 (0-4)
Ross Archibald was not in the squad.
12 (11) Fortuna Düsseldorf II  11  3-4-4  14-15  13 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 11 of 38)
Bahlinger SC v Astoria Walldorf 4-2 (1-0)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
16 (17) Bahlinger SC  11  2-1-8  11-23  7 pts

NOFV-Oberliga Süd (Matchday 7 of 30)
Bischofswerdaer FV 08 v FC Inter Leipzig 0-1 (0-1)
David Rowley played until the 55th minute.
5 (5) FC Inter Leipzig  7  4-1-2  17-10  13 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 6 of 38)
Calcio Como v Ascoli Calcio 0-4 (0-2)
Joshua Brillante was an unused substitute.
19 (17) Calcio Como  6  1-2-3  6-11  5 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 4 of 26)
Udinese Youth v Chievo Verona Youth 2-3 (1-1)
Panos Armenakas came on in the 57th minute.
3 (2) Udinese Calcio Youth  4  3-0-1  6-3  9 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 4 of 26)
US Avellino Youth v AS Roma Youth 0-0 (0-0)
Jonathan Alcorace was missing due to suspension.
13 (14) US Avellino Youth  4  0-1-3  2-8  1 pt

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 8 of 34)
Willem II Tilburg v PEC Zwolle 0-1 (0-1)
Trent Sainsbury was an unused substitute.
 3 ( 5) PEC Zwolle  8  5-2-1  14- 7  17 pts

SBV Excelsior v FC Utrecht 1-0 (0-0)
Adam Sarota was not in the squad.
10 (10) FC Utrecht  8  2-3-3  12-13   9 pts

TURKEY
3. Lig – 1. Grup (Matchday 7 of 34)
BB Erzurumspor v Erzin Belediyespor 3-0 (2-0)
Emre Balcı played until the 87th minute.
2 (3) BB Erzurumspor  7  3-4-0  11-4  13 pts

GREECE
Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 2 of 30)
Aris FC v Apollon Kryas Vrsys 2-0 (1-0)
Billy Konstantinidis (no details available).
3 (10) Aris FC  1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 12 of 36)
NK Osijek v RNK Split 0-1 (0-0)
Steven Ugarković played until the 78th minute.
9 (9) NK Osijek  12  2-3-7  9-23  9 pts

DENMARK
Superligaen (Matchday 11 of 33)
Randers FC v Hobro IK 2-1 (1-1)
Mustafa Amini played until the 54th minute while Jack Duncan was an unused substitute.
2 (4) Randers FC  11  6-1-4  18-15  19 pts

1. division (Matchday 11 of 33)
AC Horsens v FC Fredericia 1-1 (1-0)
Brent McGrath played a full match.
5 (5) FC Fredericia  11  4-5-2  15-9  17 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 10 of 33)
Ross County v Inverness CT 1-2 (0-2)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
 5 ( 5) Ross County      10  4-3-3  16-12  15 pts

Dundee FC v Motherwell FC 2-1 (0-0)
Jesse Curran came on for Dundee in the 42nd minute while Scott McDonald played for Motherwell until the 71st minute.
 6 ( 6) Dundee FC        10  4-3-3  16-18  15 pts
 9 ( 9) Motherwell FC    10  3-1-6   8-13  10 pts

Partick Thistle v Dundee United 3-0 (1-0)
Ryan Edwards came on for Partick in the 87th minute while Ryan McGowan played a full match and Adam Taggart was an unused substitute for Dundee.
11 (12) Partick Thistle  10  1-3-6   6-13   6 pts
12 (11) Dundee United    10  1-2-7   9-20   5 pts

SERBIA
Prva Liga Srbija (Matchday 8 of 30)
FK Loznica v FK Donji Srem 1-1 (0-0)
Stefan Stanojević played a full match.
14 (15) FK Donji Srem  8  0-5-3  6-11  5 pts

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Matchday 30 of 34)
FC Džiugas v FA Žalgirietis 1-2 (0-1)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match.
12 (12) FC Džiugas  30  9-5-16  36-49  32 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 – 2nd Stage (Matchday 13 of 17)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima v FC Tokyo 0-1 (0-0)
Nathan Burns was an unused substitute.
 3 ( 5) FC Tokyo         13  7-3-3  16- 9  24 pts

Matsumoto Yamaga v Shimizu S-Pulse 1-0 (1-0)
Mitchell Duke was missing due to suspension.
18 (17) Shimizu S-Pulse  13  1-5-7  11-26   8 pts

THAILAND
Thai Division 2 League (Playoff)
Pattani FC v Udon Thani FC 3-4 PSO (0-0, 0-0)
Adriano Pellegrino played a full match for Udon Thani.

HONG KONG
HK Senior Shield (Quarterfinal)
Kitchee SC v Hong Kong Pegasus 1-0 (0-0)
Dane Milovanović was not in the squad for Pegasus.

MALAYSIA
Piala Malaysia – Group C (Matchday 4 of 6)
T-Team FC v Felda United 2-1 (1-1)
Ndumba Makeche played a full match.
3 (1) Felda United  4  1-2-1  5-3  5 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login