Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1097th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Tercera División Grupo XI (Matchday 8 of 34)
CE Esporles v Penya Ciutadella 3-2 (3-0)
Michael Lloyd-Green came on in the 90th minute.
3 (6) CE Esporles  8  5-0-3  13-12  15 pts

Tercera División Grupo XVIII (Matchday 8 of 34)
UD Almansa v Manzanares CF 2-0 (2-0)
Calvin Lovrić was not in the squad.
11 (11) Manzanares CF  8  2-3-3  9-12  9 pts

ENGLAND
League One (Matchday 12 of 46)
Walsall FC v Burton Albion 2-0 (1-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was an unused substitute.
 2 ( 1) Burton Albion        12  8-1-3  13- 9  25 pts

Swindon Town v Peterborough United 1-2 (0-1)
Callum Elder played a full match.
 8 (12) Peterborough United  12  5-2-5  23-20  17 pts

Barnsley FC v Crewe Alexandra 1-2 (1-1)
Ryan Williams was missing for Barnsley due to national team commitments (Olyroos) while Bradden Inman played a full match for Crewe.
13 (13) Barnsley FC          11  4-2-5  15-16  14 pts
24 (24) Crewe Alexandra      12  2-3-7  13-21   9 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Colchester United 4-2 (0-2)
James Wesolowski was missing due to ACL injury.
14 (19) Shrewsbury Town      12  4-2-6  15-17  14 pts

Chesterfield FC v Gillingham FC 1-3 (1-1)
Chris Herd played until the 73rd minute.
16 (14) Chesterfield FC      12  4-2-6  16-19  14 pts

League Two (Matchday 12 of 46)
Crawley Town v Leyton Orient 3-2 (3-1)
Alex Cisak played a full match.
7 (3) Leyton Orient  12  6-3-3  22-16  21 pts

National League (Matchday 16 of 46)
Gateshead FC v Cheltenham Town 1-1 (1-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
 2 ( 1) Cheltenham Town  16  8-6-2  30-14  30 pts

Braintree Town v Grimsby Town 0-0 (0-0)
Jeremy Walker came on in the 75th minute.
 9 ( 8) Braintree Town   16  7-5-4  18-12  26 pts

Dover Athletic v Wrexham FC 2-1 (1-1)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad.
10 ( 9) Wrexham FC       16  7-3-6  28-22  24 pts

Boreham Wood v Welling United 2-0 (1-0)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
17 (17) Welling United   16  5-3-8  15-19  18 pts

Aldershot Town v Altrincham FC 2-0 (1-0)
Rhain Davis was not in the squad.
19 (19) Altrincham FC    16  5-2-9  13-26  17 pts

GERMANY
Frauen-Bundesliga (Matchday 5 of 22)
Bayer Leverkusen v 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 1-0 (1-0)
Elise Kellond-Knight played until the 69th minute.
11 (10) 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam  5  1-0-4  3-7  3 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 12 of 38)
1. FC Kaiserslautern II v Bahlinger SC 2-2 (1-0)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
16 (16) Bahlinger SC  12  2-2-8  13-25  8 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 11 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v KSV Baunatal 1-2 (0-1)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
9 (8) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  10  4-4-2  13-13  16 pts

SERBIA
Prva Liga Srbija (Matchday 9 of 30)
FK Donji Srem v CSK Pivara 1-0 (0-0)
Stefan Stanojević played a full match.
14 (15) FK Donji Srem  9  1-5-3  7-11  8 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

ARGENTINA
Cuarta
CA River Plate v Athlético Rafaela 3-1
Gavin de Niese played a full match for River Plate.

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login