Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1104th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Primera División (Matchday 8 of 38)
Valencia CF v Málaga CF 3-0 (2-0)
Mathew Ryan was missing due to meniscus injury.
8 (10) Valencia CF  8  3-3-2  7-5  12 pts

Tercera División Grupo XI (Matchday 9 of 34)
CE Esporles v UD Alaró 0-1 (0-0)
Michael Lloyd-Green was an unused substitute.
6 (5) CE Esporles  9  5-0-4  13-13  15 pts

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 9 of 38)
Southampton FC v Leicester City 2-2 (2-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
 5 ( 5) Leicester City   9  4-4-1  19-17  16 pts

Crystal Palace v West Ham United 1-3 (1-1)
Mile Jedinak came on in the 63rd minute.
 6 ( 4) Crystal Palace   9  5-0-4  12-10  15 pts

Manchester City v AFC Bournemouth 5-1 (4-1)
Adam Federici played a full match.
17 (15) AFC Bournemouth  9  2-2-5  11-17   8 pts

Championship (Matchday 11 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v Fulham FC 0-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was not in the squad.
 2 ( 2) Middlesbrough FC     11  6-3-2 17- 7  21 pts

Birmingham City v Queens Park Rangers 2-1 (1-1)
Shane Lowry was an unused substitute for Birmingham while Massimo Luongo came on for QPR in the 71st minute.
 4 ( 4) Biringham City       11  6-3-2  18-11  21 pts
12 (11) Queens Park Rangers  11  4-3-4  19-22  15 pts

Ipswich Town v Huddersfield Town 0-0 (0-0)
Tommy Oar played until half-time for Ipswich while Jason Davidson played a full match for Huddersfield.
10 (12) Ipswich Town         11  4-4-3  15-17  16 pts
17 (18) Huddersfield Town    11  2-5-4  10-14  11 pts

Preston North End v Cardiff City 0-0 (0-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute.
22 (23) Preston North End    11  1-5-5   7-13   8 pts

League One (Matchday 13 of 46)
Fleetwood Town v Burton Albion 4-0 (1-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was an unused substitute.
 3 ( 2) Burton Albion        13  8-1-4  13-13  25 pts

Port Vale v Peterborough United 1-1 (1-0)
Callum Elder played a full match.
 9 ( 8) Peterborough United  13  5-3-5  24-21  18 pts

Walsall FC v Chesterfield FC 1-2 (0-1)
Chris Herd played a full match and set up one goal (0-1, 5′).
14 (16) Chesterfield FC      13  5-2-6  18-20  17 pts

Doncaster Rovers v Bradford City 0-1 (0-1)
James Meredith played a full match while Brad Jones was an unused substitute.
15 (18) Bradford City        12  4-5-4  13-16  16 pts

Southend United v Barnsley FC 2-1 (2-1)
Ryan Williams was not in the squad.
17 (13) Barnsley FC          12  4-2-6  16-18  14 pts

Scunthorpe United v Shrewsbury Town 2-1 (0-1)
James Wesolowski was missing due to ACL injury.
18 (14) Shrewsbury Town      13  4-2-7  16-19  14 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Gillingham FC 0-1 (0-0)
Bradden Inman played a full match while Danijel Nižić was an unused substitute.
24 (24) Crewe Alexandra      13  2-3-8  13-22   9 pts

League Two (Matchday 13 of 46)
Leyton Orient v Oxford United 2-2 (0-2)
Alex Cisak played a full match.
5 (7) Leyton Orient  13  6-4-3  24-18  22 pts

National League (Matchday 18 of 46)
Cheltenham Town v Eastleigh 1-1 (1-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
 2 ( 2) Cheltenham Town  18  9-7-2  33-16  34 pts

Lincoln City v Braintree Town 2-0 (0-0)
Jeremy Walker was not in the squad.
 8 ( 6) Braintree Town   18  8-5-5  19-14  29 pts

Woking FC v Wrexham FC 0-1 (0-1)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad.
 9 (13) Wrexham FC       18  8-4-6  32-25  28 pts

Barrow AFC v Welling United 1-1 (0-1)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
17 (17) Welling United   18  6-4-8  18-21  22 pts

Gateshead FC v Altrincham FC 2-2 (0-0)
Rhain Davis was an unused substitute.
19 (19) Altrincham FC    18  5-4-9  17-30  19 pts

National League South (Matchday 13 of 42)
Dartford FC v Hemel Hempstead 2-2 (0-2)
Lee Burns was not in the squad.
14 (14) Dartford FC      13  4-3-6  16-17  15 pts

Concord Rangers v Hayes & Yeading 0-3 (0-1)
Ben McNamara played a full match.
18 (15) Concord Rangers  13  3-2-8  18-28  11 pts

NPL Division 1 North (Matchday 12 of 46)
Lancaster City FC v Ossett Town 3-2 (2-0)
Jamie Street was in the match squad.
13 (17) Lancaster City FC  12  3-6-3  19-22  15 pts

Midland Football League Division 1 (Matchday 11 of 38)
Leicester Road FC v Littleton FC 4-2 (2-1)
Greg Downes played a full match.
5 (5) Leicester Road FC  11  7-2-2  30-13  23 pts

GERMANY
Regionalliga West (Matchday 13 of 38)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v SC Verl 1-0 (1-0)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
1 (1) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  13  8-4-1  31-15  28 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 13 of 38)
FC Homburg v Bahlinger SC 4-0 (1-0)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
17 (16) Bahlinger SC  13  2-2-9  13-29  8 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 12 of 34)
Spvgg 05 Oberrad v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 1-1 (0-0)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
8 (9) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  11  4-5-2  14-14  17 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 8 of 38)
Virtus Lanciano v Calcio Como 1-0 (0-0)
Joshua Brillante came on in the 88th minute.
22 (21) Calcio Como  8  1-2-5  7-15  5 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 5 of 26)
Salernitana Youth v Udinese Youth 3-2 (1-0)
Panos Armenakas was missing due to national team commitments (U17 World Cup).
4 (3) Udinese Calcio Youth  5  3-0-2  8-6  9 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 5 of 26)
Virtus Lanciano Youth v US Avellino Youth 3-0 (1-0)
Jonathan Alcorace (no details available).
13 (13) US Avellino Youth  5  0-1-4  2-11  1 pt

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 9 of 34)
FC Utrecht v Roda JC Kerkrade 1-1 (1-1)
Adam Sarota was not in the squad for Utrecht while Rostyn Griffiths played a full match, Tomi Jurić played until the 88th minute and scored (1-1, 36′) and Daniel De Silva came on for Roda in the 90+2′.
 8 ( 8) Roda JC Kerkrade  9  3-4-2   9- 9  13 pts
11 (11) FC Utrecht        9  2-4-3  13-14  10 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 8 fo 34)
Bursaspor v Antalyaspor 0-2 (0-0)
Aziz Behich played a full match.
13 (13) Bursaspor  8  3-0-5  10-12  9 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 13 of 36)
Lokomotiva Zagreb v HNK Rijeka 1-2 (1-0)
Tomislav Mrčela played a full match.
7 (6) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  13  4-2-7  19-22  14 pts

Istra 1961 v NK Osijek 2-1 (0-0)
Steven Ugarković was an unused substitute.
9 (9) NK Osijek             13  2-3-8  10-25   9 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 13 of 33)
HNK Segesta v NK Dugopolje 1-0 (0-0)
Frane Vladislavić came on in the 46th minute.
10 (12) HNK Segesta  13  4-1-8  14-21  13 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 11 of 33)
Motherwell FC v Celtic FC 0-1 (0-1)
Scott McDonald came on for Motherwell in the 66th minute while Tom Rogić played a full match for Celtic.
 1 ( 2) Celtic FC        11  8-2-1  26- 9  26 pts
10 ( 9) Motherwell FC    11  3-1-7   8-14  10 pts

Hamilton Academical v Dundee FC 1-1 (0-0)
Jesse Curran was an unused substitute.
 6 ( 6) Dundee FC        11  4-4-3  17-19  16 pts

St Johnstone FC v Partick Thistle 1-2 (0-2)
Ryan Edwards was an unused substitute.
11 (11) Partick Thistle  11  2-3-6   8-14   9 pts

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 20 of 22)
Medkila IL v Valerenga 3-2 (3-1)
Eliza Campbell was not in the squad.
12 (12) Medkila IL  20  4-2-14  24-59  14 pts

3. Divisjon Avdeling 1 (Matchday 25 of 26)
Trosvik IF v Nesodden IF 2-3
Saka was not in the squad.
13 (13) Nesodden IF  25  7-4-14  52-71  25 pts

SERBIA
Prva Liga Srbija (Matchday 10 of 30)
FK Donji Srem v FK Indjija 1-1 (0-1)
Stefan Stanojević played a full match.
13 (14) FK Donji Srem  10  1-6-3  8-12  9 pts

IRELAND
Premier Division (Matchday 31 of 33)
Sligo Rovers v Bohemian FC 0-2 (0-2)
Mark Griffin was missing due to knee injury.
5 (5) Bohemian FC  31  14-8-9  46-39  50 pts

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Matchday 31 of 34)
FC Džiugas v FM Auska 2-0 (1-0)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
10 (12) FC Džiugas  31  10-5-16  38-49  35 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Regular Season (Matchday 8 of 22)
Mosta FC v Naxxar Lions 0-2 (0-2)
Richard Cardozo played until the 88th minute.
11 (12) Naxxar Lions  8  1-0-7  5-24  3 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Apertura (Matchday 9 of 15)
CA Cerro v Juventud LP 4-1 (1-0)
Richard Porta was not in the squad.
5 (8) CA Cerro  9  5-0-4  14-13  15 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Championship Group (Matchday 1 of 5)
Jeonbuk FC v Pohang Steelers 0-1 (0-0)
Alex Wilkinson played a full match.
1 (1) Jeonbuk FC  1  0-0-1  54-36  68 pts

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 – 2nd Stage (Matchday 14 of 17)
FC Tokyo v Shonan Bellmare 1-2 (0-1)
Nathan Burns played until half-time.
 5 ( 3) FC Tokyo         14  7-3-4  17-11  24 pts

Shimizu S-Pulse v Vegalta Sendai 0-1 (0-1)
Mitchell Duke played until the 62nd minute.
18 (18) Shimizu S-Pulse  14  1-5-8  11-27   8 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 28 of 30)
Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā v Chángchūn Yàtài 3-0 (2-0)
Tim Cahill played a full match and scored (2-0, 40′ + 3-0, 86′).
7 (7) Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā  28  11-6-11  39-42  39 pts

SAUDI ARABIA
Saudi Professional League (Matchday 4 of 26)
Qadisiya Khubar v Al Ittihad 1-3 (1-1)
James Troisi played until the 85th minute.
2 (5) Al Ittihad  4  3-0-1  8-4  9 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 25 of 34)
Bangkok Glass v Chainat FC 3-0 (0-0)
Matthew Smith played until the 17th minute.
 3 ( 3) Bangkok Glass  25  13-7- 5  40-28  46 pts

Suphanburi FC v Navy FC 2-4 (1-0)
Michael Cvetkovski did not play.
15 (16) Navy FC        25   6-4-15  26-48  22 pts

Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 29 of 38)
Police United v PTT Rayong FC 6-0 (2-0)
Goran Šubara played a full match for Police and scored (4-0, 76′) while Kyle Nix (no details available) for Rayong.
1 (1) Police United    28  21- 5- 2  69-18  68 pts
12 (12) PTT Rayong FC  29   9-10-10  44-46  37 pts

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 4 of 18)
Southern District v Eastern SC 1-2 (1-1)
Andrew Barišić played a full match.
1 (2) Eastern SC         4  3-1-0  6-3  10 pts

Hong Kong Pegasus v Yuen Long 1-1 (1-1)
Dane Milovanović was an unused substitute.
2 (1) Hong Kong Pegasus  4  2-2-0  8-4   8 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala Malaysia – Group B (Matchday 5 of 6)
Sarawak FA v Perak FA 1-0 (1-0)
Ryan Griffiths played a full match.
2 (3) Sarawak FA  3  2-0-1  2-1  6 pts

Johor Darul Ta’zim v ATM FA 4-0 (3-0)
Mario Karlović (no details available).
3 (2) ATM FA      4  1-0-3  4-8  3 pts

Piala Malaysia – Group C (Matchday 5 of 6)
Selangor FA v T-Team FC 2-1 (1-1)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
1 (1) Selangor FA   5  3-1-1  4-4  10 pts

Felda United v Kelantan FA 2-2 (2-2)
Ndumba Makeche did not play for Felda while Jonathan McKain was in the starting eleven for Kelantan.
2 (3) Felda United  5  1-3-1  7-5   6 pts
4 (4) Kelantan FA   5  1-2-2  7-7   5 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login