Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1111th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Tercera División Grupo XI (Matchday 10 of 34)
UD Poblense v Platges de Calvià 1-1 (0-0)
Connor Caswell was an unused substitute.
14 (15) CF Platges de Calvià  10  2-4-4  7-11  10 pts

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 10 of 38)
Leicester City v Crystal Palace 1-0 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute for Leicester while Mile Jedinak came on for Crystal Palace in the 76th minute.
5 (5) Leicester City  10  5-4-1  20-17  19 pts
6 (6) Crystal Palace  10  5-0-5  12-11  15 pts

Championship (Matchday 13 of 46)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Middlesbrough FC 1-3 (1-0)
Rhys Williams was not in the squad.
4 (6) Middlesbrough FC       13  7-3-3  20- 9  24 pts

Hull City v Birmingham City 2-0 (2-0)
Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
 6 ( 2) Birmingham City      13  7-3-3  19-13  24 pts

Queens Park Rangers v Milton Keynes Dons 3-0 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played until the 57th minute.
10 (10) Queens Park Rangers  13  5-4-4  22-22  19 pts

Nottingham Forest v Ipswich Town 1-1 (0-0)
Tommy Oar was not in the squad.
13 (11) Ipswich Town         13  4-5-4  16-21  17 pts

Huddersfield Town v Derby County 1-2 (1-1)
Jason Davidson played a full match.
15 (14) Huddersfield Town    13  3-5-5  13-16  14 pts

Brighton & Hove Albion v Preston North End 0-0 (0-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute.
19 (19) Preston North End    13  2-6-5  10-13  12 pts

League One (Matchday 15 of 46)
Burton Albion v Port Vale 2-0 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 3 ( 3) Burton Albion        15  9-2-4  15-13  29 pts

Peterborough United v Doncaster Rovers 4-0 (2-0)
Callum Elder played a full match and scored (3-0, 46′).
 9 (13) Peterborough United  15  6-3-6  30-24  21 pts

Chesterfield FC v Scunthorpe United 0-3 (0-0)
Chris Herd played until the 87th minute.
13 ( 9) Chesterfield FC      15  6-2-7  21-23  20 pts

Bradford City v Wigan Athletic 1-1 (0-0)
James Meredith played a full match while Brad Jones was an unused substitute.
14 (11) Bradford City        14  5-6-4  16-18  20 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Bury FC 2-0 (1-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to ACL injury.
16 (18) Shrewsbury Town      15  5-2-8  19-21  17 pts

Barnsley FC v Fleetwood Town 0-1 (0-1)
Ryan Williams was not in the squad.
21 (19) Barnsley FC          14  4-2-8  16-21  14 pts

Blackpool FC v Crewe Alexandra 2-0 (0-0)
Bradden Inman played a full match while Danijel Nižić was an unused substitute.
24 (24) Crewe Alexandra      15  2-4-9  13-24  10 pts

League Two (Matchday 15 of 46)
Morecambe FC v Leyton Orient 0-1 (0-1)
Alex Cisak played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
6 (6) Leyton Orient  15  7-5-3  26-19  26 pts

FA Cup (Qualification Round 4)
Altrincham FC v Chester FC 1-0 (0-0)
Rhain Davis was an unused substitute for Altrincham.

Havant & Waterloville v Cheltenham Town 3-3 (0-1)
Aaron Downes played a full match for Cheltenham and scored (0-2, 51′).

Wrexham FC v Gainsborough Trinity 0-1 (0-0)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad for Wrexham.

National League North (Matchday 14 of 42)
AFC Telford United v Boston United 2-2 (2-0)
Robbie Paratore played until the 76th minute and scored (1-0, 7′).
22 (22) AFC Telford United  14  2-3-9  8-19  9 pts

National League South (Matchday 14 of 42)
Bishop’s Stortford v Dartford FC 1-2 (1-1)
Lee Burns was not in the squad.
12 (14) Dartford FC      14  5-3-6  18-18  18 pts

Hemel Hempstead v Concord Rangers 1-2 (0-2)
Ben McNamara played a full match.
16 (18) Concord Rangers  14  4-2-8  20-29  14 pts

NPL Division 1 North (Matchday 14 of 46)
Witton Albion v Lancaster City FC 0-1 (0-0)
Jamie Street was in the match squad.
13 (16) Lancaster City FC  14  4-6-4  21-24  18 pts

Midland Football League Division 1 (Matchday 12 of 38)
Bolehall Swifts v Leicester Road FC 1-4 (0-2)
Greg Downes (no details available).
3 (5) Leicester Road FC  12  8-2-2  34-14  26 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 10 of 34)
FC Ingolstadt 04 v Hertha BSC 0-1 (0-1)
Mathew Leckie played a full match.
v7 ( 8) FC Ingolstadt 04  10  4-2-4   6- 8  14 pts

Bayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart 4-3 (0-0)
Mitch Langerak was missing due to muscle bundle injury while Robbie Kruse was missing due to hamstring injury.
16 (15) VfB Stuttgart     10  2-1-7  15-23  7 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 12 of 34)
MSV Duisburg v 1. FC Nürnberg 0-0 (0-0)
James Holland played a full match.
18 (18) MSV Duisburg  12  1-3-8  8-24  6 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 14 of 38)
1.FC Köln II v Borussia Mönchengladbach II 1-1 (0-1)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
 2 ( 1) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  14  8-5-1  32-16  29 pts

Fortuna Düsseldorf II v Sportfreunde Lotte 1-3 (1-2)
Ross Archibald was not in the squad.
14 (11) Fortuna Düsseldorf II        13  4-4-5  16-18  16 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 14 of 38)
Bahlinger SC v 1. FC Saarbrücken 2-2 (1-1)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
17 (17) Bahlinger SC  14  2-3-9  15-31  9 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 13 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v Bayern Alzenau 1-2 (0-1)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
9 (8) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  12  4-5-3  15-16  17 pts

Landesliga Bayern Nordost (Matchday 17 of 34)
Quelle Fürth v TSV Nürnberg-Buch 1-4 (0-4)
Jonathan Faerber (no details available).
6 (8) TSV Nürnberg-Buch  17  6-7-4  35-23  25 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 9 of 38)
Calcio Como v Latina Calcio 1-1 (0-0)
Joshua Brillante came on in the 83rd minute.
22 (22) Calcio Como  9  1-3-5  8-16  6 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 6 of 26)
Verona Youth v Udinese Youth 2-3 (1-2)
Panos Armenakas was missing to international duty (U17 World Cup).
4 (4) Udinese Calcio Youth  6  4-0-2  11-8  12 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 6 of 26)
Napoli Youth v US Avellino Youth 3-0 (2-0)
Jonathan Alcorace (no details available).
14 (13) US Avellino Youth  6  0-1-5  2-14  1 pt

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 10 of 34)
Roda JC Kerkrade v SBV Excelsior 1-2 (1-1)
Rostyn Griffiths played a full match, Tomi Jurić played a full match and scored (1-0, 13′) while Daniel De Silva came on in the 68th minute.
9 (8) Roda JC Kerkrade  10  3-4-3  10-11  13 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 9 fo 34)
Kasımpaşa SK v Bursaspor 0-1 (0-0)
Aziz Behich came on in the 83rd minute.
11 (13) Bursaspor  9  4-0-5  11-12  12 pts

2. Lig – Beyaz Grup (Matchday 7 of 38)
Fethiyespor v Bayrampaşaspor 1-0 (1-0)
Ersin Kaya was an unused substitute.
13 (11) Bayrampaşaspor  7  2-1-4  5-8  7 pts

3. Lig – 1. Grup (Matchday 10 of 34)
BB Erzurumspor v Bursa Nilüferspor 2-1 (1-0)
Emre Balcı played a full match.
1 (2) BB Erzurumspor  10  6-4-0  18-5  22 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 8 of 34)
AEK Athens v Iraklis FC 5-1 (2-0)
Kerem Bulut came on in the 46th minute.
14 (12) PAE Iraklis FC  8  1-4-3  8-13  7 pts

Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 6 of 30)
Aris FC v APE Lagkadas 2-0 (2-0)
Billy Konstantinidis did not play.
1 (1) Aris FC  5  5-0-0  11-2  15 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 14 of 36)
Hajduk Split v Lokomotiva Zagreb 2-1 (1-0)
Tomislav Mrčela played a full match.
8 (7) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  14  4-2-8  20-24  14 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 12 of 33)
Hearts FC v Ross County 2-0 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
 4 ( 4) Ross County      12  5-3-4  18-14  18 pts

Aberdeen FC v Motherwell FC 1-1 (1-0)
Scott McDonald came on in the 61st minute and scored (1-1, 73′).
10 (10) Motherwell FC    12  3-2-7   9-15  11 pts

Partick Thistle v Hamilton Academical 1-1 (0-0)
Ryan Edwards played until the 52nd minute.
11 (11) Partick Thistle  12  2-4-6   9-15  10 pts

NORWAY
3. Divisjon Avdeling 1 (Final Matchday)
Nesodden IF v Grorud 2 1-5 (1-2)
Saka was not in the squad.
13 (13) Nesodden IF  26  7-4-15  53-76  25 pts

SERBIA
Prva Liga Srbija (Matchday 11 of 30)
FK Radnički 1923 v FK Donji Srem 0-1 (0-1)
Stefan Stanojević played a full match.
12 (13) FK Donji Srem  11  2-6-3  9-12  12 pts

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Matchday 32 of 34)
FK Silute v FC Džiugas 0-2 (0-1)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
10 (10) FC Džiugas  32  11-5-16  40-49  38 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Regular Season (Matchday 9 of 22)
Naxxar Lions v Sliema Wanderers 1-2 (1-2)
Richard Cardozo was not in the squad.
11 (11) Naxxar Lions  9  1-0-8  6-26  3 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Championship Group (Matchday 2 of 5)
Pohang Steelers v Jeju United 2-1 (2-1)
Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match.
6 (6) Jeju United  2  1-0-1  53-52  49 pts

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 – 2nd Stage (Matchday 15 of 17)
FC Tokyo v Urawa Red Diamonds 3-4 (1-3)
Nathan Burns was not in the squad.
 7 ( 5) FC Tokyo         15  7-3-5  20-15  24 pts

Shimizu S-Pulse v Kashiwa Reysol 0-3 (0-1)
Mitchell Duke was not in the squad.
18 (18) Shimizu S-Pulse  15  1-5-9  11-30   8 pts

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Arabian Gulf League (Matchday 6 of 26)
Baniyas SC v Al Jazira 2-2 (0-2)
Mark Milligan played a full match.
3 ( 2) Baniyas SC     6  3-3-0  14-6  12 pts

Al Dhafra v Emirates Club 2-3 (2-3)
Brett Holman played until the 79th minute.
9 (10) Emirates Club  5  2-1-2   7-9   7 pts

CHINA
China League One (Matchday 29 of 30)
Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg v Wǔhàn Zhuó’ěr 1-0 (1-0)
Adam Hughes (no details available).
5 (5) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg      29  11-14- 4  42-29  47 pts

Nei Mongol Zhongyou v Dàlián Ā’ěrbīn 0-1 (0-1)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
6 (6) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  29  11- 8-10  36-30  41 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 26 of 34)
Nakhon Ratchasima v Bangkok Glass 1-0 (0-0)
Matthew Smith played a full match.
 3 ( 3) Bangkok Glass  26  13-7- 6  40-29  46 pts

Navy FC v Sisaket FC 3-2 (1-1)
Michael Cvetkovski did not play.
15 (15) Navy FC        26   7-4-15  29-50  25 pts

Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 30 of 38)
Phuket FC v Bangkok FC 2-1 (1-1)
Trent McClenahan played a full match.
17 (18) Phuket FC  30  9-5-16  30-56  32 pts

Thai Division 2 League – Regional Champions League (Matchday 3 of 10)
Udon Thani FC v Ubon UMT United 3-2 (3-0)
Adriano Pellegrino did not play.
2 (4) Udon Thani FC  3  1-2-0  6-5  5 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala Malaysia – Group B (Final Matchday)
Johor Darul Ta’zim v Sarawak FA 3-0 (1-0)
Ryan Griffiths came on in the 72nd minute.
2 (2) Sarawak FA  4  2-0-2  2-4  6 pts

 

AFRICA (CAF)

SOUTH AFRICA
Telkom Knockout (Quartefinal)
SuperSport United v Golden Arrows 3-1 (1-0)
Isaka Čerňák was an unused substitute for SuperSport.

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login